You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Dayton sits 15 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,419 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 1,912 people (34.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 5,507 people were counted.
Children and young adults form a high proportion of residents, and the working-age population is made up largely of family households and couples with children. Education levels are above average, cultural diversity is high and incomes are elevated, while the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Dayton or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Dayton
The suburb of Dayton sits 15 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 7,419 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 1,912 people (34.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 5,507 people were counted.
Children and young adults form a high proportion of residents, and the working-age population is made up largely of family households and couples with children. Education levels are above average, cultural diversity is high and incomes are elevated, while the area ranks in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 195 in 2006 and 7,332 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,419 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Dayton lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Proposed mixed-use expansion of the Swan Valley Fresh site located within the City of Swan New Junction precinct.
Projects around Dayton
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 21 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 4, 2027 8, 2028 3, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 21 substantial development applications lodged in and around Dayton over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 3, 2024 3, 2025 7, 2026 (to Oct) 6.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
8.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
80th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
53
ABS building approvals
61st percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Dayton
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Dayton?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Dayton include: St Leonards Private Estate - Dayton (Construction); Dayton Central (Construction); Golden Vines Private Estate (Construction); Metropolitan Region Scheme Amendment 1406/57 - Dayton Urban Precinct (Approved); and Spring Park Private Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Dayton?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Dayton spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Education & Training, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Dayton?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Dayton
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Dayton higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Dayton
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Dayton recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Dayton area has seen 171 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Dayton's current population of 7,419 has been supported by 53 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Dayton's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Dayton has seen 8.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 83 people in the suburb of Dayton, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Dayton?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Dayton?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Dayton's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 53, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Dayton?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Dayton has grown by approximately 2,220 people, while 264 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Dayton
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dayton lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Dayton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,419
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+34.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Population density
3,074 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
85th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+7.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+12.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Dayton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,507
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,912
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+6.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+6.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
2.41 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Dayton
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Dayton?
Total population for the suburb of Dayton was estimated to be approximately 7,419 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,332 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Dayton changed since 2021?
The suburb of Dayton has added approximately 1,912 people and shown a 34.72% increase from the 5,507 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Dayton?
The population density in the suburb of Dayton is estimated at 3,078 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Dayton?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Dayton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 12.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Dayton?
Population growth in the suburb of Dayton is driven by: Interstate migration (43.0%), Overseas migration (31.0%), Natural increase (26.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 43.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Dayton
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dayton hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Age in Dayton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
30 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
4th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
3.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
24.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
36.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
60.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Dayton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
30 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
25.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
21.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
2.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
1.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Dayton
What is the median age in the suburb of Dayton?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Dayton at 30 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 30 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Dayton's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 30 years as at August 2026, Dayton is 7 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Dayton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Dayton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 25.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Dayton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Dayton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 3.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Dayton show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (11.4% vs 5.5%) and 25-34 year-olds (25.9% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (1.0% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (0.5% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Dayton?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.9% of the population in the suburb of Dayton as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Dayton?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 3.9% of the population in the suburb of Dayton as at August 2026.
Income in Dayton
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Dayton: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$78,521 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
95th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$91,731 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Dayton: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,133
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,021
2021 Census, weekly
80th percentile nationally
High-income households
22.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,216
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
7.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Dayton
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Dayton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Dayton is approximately $84,049. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $78,521.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Dayton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Dayton is approximately $98,189. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $91,731.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Dayton compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Dayton is approximately $84,049 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,521 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Dayton compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Dayton is approximately $98,189 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $91,731 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Dayton according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Dayton's households (~49.9% / 888 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Dayton compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Dayton is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 49.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Dayton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Dayton is $2,133/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Dayton according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Dayton is $2,216/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Dayton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Dayton is $1,021/wk.
How does the suburb of Dayton's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Dayton's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Dayton's median income among taxpayers is $78,521 and the average income stands at $91,731, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $84,049 (median) and $98,189 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Dayton?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Dayton is $7,444 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Dayton's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Dayton's disposable income is $7,444 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Dayton
The exceptional employment performance in Dayton places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Dayton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
79.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,267
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,280
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,384
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Dayton
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Dayton?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Dayton has approximately 4,267 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.7%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Dayton's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Dayton stands at 2.7%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Dayton?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Dayton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.6% of employment), retail trade (10.6%), and transport, postal & warehousing (9.3%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Dayton?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Dayton has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Dayton?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Dayton is 79.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Dayton's employment market?
The suburb of Dayton shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 9.3% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Dayton?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Dayton compare nationally?
The suburb of Dayton's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Dayton
Data: 2021 Census
Dayton shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
Education in Dayton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.8%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.8%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
30.6%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
24.7%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Dayton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
31.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.0%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.7%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Dayton
What percentage of people in the suburb of Dayton have university qualifications?
30.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Dayton have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Dayton have no formal qualifications?
31.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Dayton have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Dayton's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Dayton ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Dayton?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Dayton are: Certificate (24.7%), Bachelor Degree (21.8%), Advanced Diploma (13.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Dayton's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.1% of the population in the suburb of Dayton is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.7% in primary school, 6.3% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Dayton?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Dayton is 1044, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Dayton?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Dayton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 454 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Dayton?
The suburb of Dayton includes 3 primary schools.
Households in Dayton
Data: 2021 Census
Dayton features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Dayton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.0%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Couples with children
49.4%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples without children
20.8%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.0%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Dayton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,781
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,399
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
81.2%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.3 per family
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Dayton
How many households are in the suburb of Dayton?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Dayton had 1,781 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 34.7% to an estimated 2,399 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Dayton is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.0%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,446 family households, couples with children account for 49.4% of all households, couples without children at home 20.8%, and single parent families 9.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Dayton compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Dayton shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.2% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Dayton have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Dayton?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.0% of all households in the suburb of Dayton, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Dayton
Data: 2021 Census
Dayton is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Dayton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
50.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
51.4%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
English only at home
48.6%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
80.0%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
49.1%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Dayton
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Dayton?
Dayton is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country, with 51.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 50.9% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Dayton?
The main religion in Dayton was found to be Christianity, which makes up 38.6% of people in Dayton. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 10.4% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 1.4%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Dayton?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dayton are Other, comprising 22.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 16.5% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 16.0% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 21.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 9.3% of Dayton (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Indian at 11.9% (vs 2.6%) and South African at 0.9% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
50.9% of the suburb of Dayton population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Dayton population speaks a language other than English at home?
51.4% of the population in the suburb of Dayton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Dayton identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.6% of the suburb of Dayton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Dayton?
80.0% of the suburb of Dayton population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Dayton
Data: 2021 Census
Dayton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Dayton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
5.0%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Detached houses
96.7%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
72.6%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Dayton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.8%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$360
2021 Census, weekly
47th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
16.9%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
28th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Dayton
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Dayton?
In the suburb of Dayton, 5.0% of homes are owned outright, 72.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Dayton are houses?
According to the latest data, 96.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Dayton are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Dayton are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Dayton, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Dayton?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Dayton stands at 5.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Dayton?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Dayton is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Dayton?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Dayton is $1,799, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Dayton?
In the suburb of Dayton, households with mortgages typically spend 21.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.9% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Dayton?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Dayton is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Dayton compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Dayton shows mortgage holders spending 21.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.9% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Dayton?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Dayton consists of 96.7% detached houses, 2.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Dayton relative to local incomes?
Housing in Dayton consumes approximately 19.5% of median household income ($9,236 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Dayton?
Recent development applications in Dayton show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Dayton
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Dayton's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Dayton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
61.9%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
83.6%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
1.9%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
84.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.4%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Dayton
How many people in the suburb of Dayton have private health insurance?
Around 61.9% of people in the suburb of Dayton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Dayton?
In the suburb of Dayton, 1.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Dayton?
5.6% of people in the suburb of Dayton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Dayton?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Dayton population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Dayton?
0.9% of people in the suburb of Dayton have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Dayton compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Dayton, 61.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Dayton
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Dayton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
49 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
49th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
30
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
876
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
235
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Dayton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Dayton
How many public transport stops are in Dayton?
There are 30 public transport stops within the suburb of Dayton.
How frequent are the transport services in Dayton?
The suburb of Dayton has 876 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 125 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Dayton?
On average, residential properties are 254 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Dayton
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 303 m away and the nearest school 630 m.
19percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
303 m
School
630 m
Supermarket
866 m
GP
1.5 km
Shopping centre
1.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 30 stops nearby, 876 weekly trips, access rating 49 out of 100.
Amenities in Dayton: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
19 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
19th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
303 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
630 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
866 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Dayton: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
5.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Dayton
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 343 places in Dayton, about 1.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
343
Children per place
1.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Dayton higher than 96% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications21in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.5per 1,000 people80th
Infrastructure
Dayton has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Dayton is $782 a week, +4.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$782a week+4.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Dayton lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population7,419+34.7% since 2021 Census95th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+7.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density3,074per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Age
Dayton hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 4% of areas nationwide.
Median age30yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Children under 1524.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over3.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 84% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$78,521a yearATO FY-24, annual95th
Census household income / week$2,1332021 Census, weekly74th
High-income households22.9%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Dayton places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate2.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.5%
Employed residents4,267Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Dayton shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.
University qualifications30.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04465th
Households
Dayton features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households16.0%2021 Census14th
Couples with children49.4%2021 Census94th
Cultural diversity
Dayton is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas50.9%2021 Census91st
Speak another language at home51.4%2021 Census89th
Housing
Dayton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes22.3%2021 Census33rd
Owned outright5.0%2021 Census1st
Detached houses96.7%2021 Census87th
Health
Dayton's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover61.9%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition83.6%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities1.9%2021 Census5th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access49out of 10049th
Public transport stops3029th
Weekly public transport trips87632nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score19out of 10019th
Sources and notes
Dayton has an estimated 7,419 residents, up 34.7% since the 2021 Census, with 34 projects tracked in the area around Dayton.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Dayton.
Data and method for Dayton
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jun 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50397). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Dayton suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Dayton page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Dayton data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jun 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Dayton statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Dayton from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Dayton with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.