You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 19 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Henley Brook offers a tranquil, scenic setting defined by abundant parklands, playgrounds, and an extensive network of cycling and walking trails that foster strong community ties and an active outdoor lifestyle. Composed largely of family households and couples with children, the community is supported by quality local schools and learning centres alongside diverse dining, entertainment, and retail options. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Henley Brook has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 7,824 based on AreaSearch analysis of SA2-level figures and quarterly national address registers, marking an increase of 5,324 people (213.0%) from the 2,500 people recorded at the 2021 Census.
Residential patterns in the area are characterised by a high proportion of detached houses, above-average household sizes, and elevated rates of home mortgages.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Henley Brook or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Henley Brook
Situated 19 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Henley Brook offers a tranquil, scenic setting defined by abundant parklands, playgrounds, and an extensive network of cycling and walking trails that foster strong community ties and an active outdoor lifestyle. Composed largely of family households and couples with children, the community is supported by quality local schools and learning centres alongside diverse dining, entertainment, and retail options. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Henley Brook has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 7,824 based on AreaSearch analysis of SA2-level figures and quarterly national address registers, marking an increase of 5,324 people (213.0%) from the 2,500 people recorded at the 2021 Census.
Residential patterns in the area are characterised by a high proportion of detached houses, above-average household sizes, and elevated rates of home mortgages.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,799 in 2006 and 5,805 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,824 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Henley Brook higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Henley Brook reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Masterplanned residential community by Stockland in Brabham comprising approximately 2,410 residential lots, parks, schools, trails and the…
Projects around Henley Brook
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 11 substantial development applications lodged in and around Henley Brook over the period covered (about 4 years), 7 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 0, 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 7.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
107.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
99th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
388
ABS building approvals
97th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Henley Brook
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Henley Brook?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Henley Brook include: Ellenbrook Town Centre Development (Construction); Brabham Stage 3 Residential Precinct (Construction); Henley Brook Lifestyle Resort (Providence) (Construction); Brooklands Private Estate (Construction); and Henley Brook Avenue Extension (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Henley Brook?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Henley Brook spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Henley Brook?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Henley Brook
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Henley Brook higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Henley Brook
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Henley Brook recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Henley Brook area has seen 950 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Henley Brook's current population of 7,824 has been supported by 388 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Henley Brook's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Henley Brook has seen 107.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 11 people in the suburb of Henley Brook, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Henley Brook?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Henley Brook's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 388, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Henley Brook has grown by approximately 3,192 people, while 1,939 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Henley Brook
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Henley Brook reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Henley Brook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,824
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+213.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Population density
610 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
44th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+17.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+8.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Henley Brook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,500
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
5,324
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+20.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+18.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
12.82 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Henley Brook
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Henley Brook?
Total population for the suburb of Henley Brook was estimated to be approximately 7,824 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,805 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Henley Brook changed since 2021?
The suburb of Henley Brook has added approximately 5,324 people and shown a 212.96% increase from the 2,500 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The population density in the suburb of Henley Brook is estimated at 610 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Henley Brook has shown a compound annual growth rate of 8.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Population growth in the suburb of Henley Brook is driven by: Interstate migration (70.0%), Natural increase (19.0%), Overseas migration (11.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 70.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Henley Brook
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Henley Brook's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Henley Brook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Henley Brook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
2.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Henley Brook
What is the median age in the suburb of Henley Brook?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Henley Brook at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Henley Brook's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Henley Brook is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Henley Brook?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Henley Brook compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 16.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Henley Brook?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Henley Brook compared to the Greater Perth region is the 0 - 4 group, making up 2.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Henley Brook show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%) and 0-4 year-olds (2.7% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Henley Brook?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.8% of the population in the suburb of Henley Brook as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Henley Brook?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.8% of the population in the suburb of Henley Brook as at August 2026.
Income in Henley Brook
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Henley Brook: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$52,001 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
21st percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$61,921 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Henley Brook: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,131
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$771
2021 Census, weekly
43rd percentile nationally
High-income households
31.3%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,280
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.0%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Henley Brook
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Henley Brook is approximately $55,662. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,001.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Henley Brook is approximately $66,280. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $61,921.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Henley Brook compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Henley Brook is approximately $55,662 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,001 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Henley Brook compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Henley Brook is approximately $66,280 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $61,921 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Henley Brook according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Henley Brook's households (~31.9% / 248 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Henley Brook compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Henley Brook is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Henley Brook according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Henley Brook is $2,131/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Henley Brook according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Henley Brook is $2,280/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Henley Brook according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Henley Brook is $771/wk.
How does the suburb of Henley Brook's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Henley Brook shows a median taxpayer income of $52,001 and an average of $61,921 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is below the national average, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $55,662 (median) and $66,280 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Henley Brook is $7,955 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Henley Brook's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Henley Brook's disposable income is $7,955 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Henley Brook
The labour market in Henley Brook demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Employment in Henley Brook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
75.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,382
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,779
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,556
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Henley Brook
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Henley Brook?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Henley Brook has approximately 3,382 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Henley Brook's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Henley Brook stands at 4.9%, which is 0.7 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Henley Brook is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (11.4% of employment), retail trade (10.9%), and health care & social assistance (10.0%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Henley Brook has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Henley Brook is 75.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Henley Brook's employment market?
The suburb of Henley Brook shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 11.4% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Henley Brook?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Henley Brook compare nationally?
The suburb of Henley Brook's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Henley Brook
Data: 2021 Census
Educational attainment in Henley Brook sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
Education in Henley Brook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.4%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.7%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.1%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Henley Brook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.1%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
43.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.1%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Henley Brook
What percentage of people in the suburb of Henley Brook have university qualifications?
15.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Henley Brook have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Henley Brook have no formal qualifications?
43.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Henley Brook have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Henley Brook's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Henley Brook ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Henley Brook are: Certificate (30.7%), Bachelor Degree (11.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.1%).
What proportion of the suburb of Henley Brook's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.4% of the population in the suburb of Henley Brook is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.6% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 4.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Henley Brook is 1035, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Henley Brook?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Henley Brook, with a combined enrollment of approximately 617 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The suburb of Henley Brook includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Henley Brook
Data: 2021 Census
Henley Brook features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Henley Brook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
12.1%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Couples with children
43.6%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.5%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.3%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Henley Brook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.9%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
777
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,432
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
85.8%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Henley Brook
How many households are in the suburb of Henley Brook?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Henley Brook had 777 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 213.0% to an estimated 2,432 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Henley Brook is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 85.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.1%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 667 family households, couples with children account for 43.6% of all households, couples without children at home 30.5%, and single parent families 11.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Henley Brook compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Henley Brook shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 85.8% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Henley Brook have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 12.1% of all households in the suburb of Henley Brook, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Henley Brook
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Henley Brook records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Henley Brook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
24.4%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
9.2%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
English only at home
90.8%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.6%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
75.6%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.9%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Henley Brook
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Henley Brook was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 9.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 24.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The main religion in Henley Brook was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.3% of people in Henley Brook. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Henley Brook?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Henley Brook are English, comprising 31.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 25.5% of the population, and Other, comprising 7.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Henley Brook (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and Italian at 5.9% (vs 4.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
24.4% of the suburb of Henley Brook population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Henley Brook population speaks a language other than English at home?
9.2% of the population in the suburb of Henley Brook speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Henley Brook identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.9% of the suburb of Henley Brook population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Henley Brook?
89.6% of the suburb of Henley Brook population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Henley Brook
Data: 2021 Census
Henley Brook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Henley Brook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
16.5%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Owned outright
34.2%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,058 a month
2021 Census, monthly
69th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
49.3%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Henley Brook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.1%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$370
2021 Census, weekly
50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Henley Brook
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Henley Brook?
In the suburb of Henley Brook, 34.2% of homes are owned outright, 49.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Henley Brook are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Henley Brook are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Henley Brook are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Henley Brook, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Henley Brook stands at 34.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Henley Brook is $2,058, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Henley Brook is $1,279, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Henley Brook?
In the suburb of Henley Brook, households with mortgages typically spend 22.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Henley Brook is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Henley Brook compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Henley Brook shows mortgage holders spending 22.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.4% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Henley Brook?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Henley Brook consists of 97.9% detached houses, 2.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Henley Brook relative to local incomes?
Housing in Henley Brook consumes approximately 13.9% of median household income ($9,227 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Recent development applications in Henley Brook show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Henley Brook
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Henley Brook's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Henley Brook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
49.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.7%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.0%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.2%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Henley Brook
How many people in the suburb of Henley Brook have private health insurance?
Around 49.8% of people in the suburb of Henley Brook are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Henley Brook?
In the suburb of Henley Brook, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Henley Brook?
8.0% of people in the suburb of Henley Brook are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Henley Brook?
Diabetes affects 5.3% of the suburb of Henley Brook population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Henley Brook?
3.3% of people in the suburb of Henley Brook have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Henley Brook compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Henley Brook, 49.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Henley Brook
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Henley Brook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
50 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
50th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
32
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
824
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
181
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Henley Brook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Henley Brook
How many public transport stops are in Henley Brook?
There are 32 public transport stops within the suburb of Henley Brook.
How frequent are the transport services in Henley Brook?
The suburb of Henley Brook has 824 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 117 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Henley Brook?
On average, residential properties are 387 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Henley Brook
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 645 m away and the nearest school 840 m.
16percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
645 m
School
840 m
GP
1.5 km
Supermarket
1.5 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 32 stops nearby, 824 weekly trips, access rating 50 out of 100.
Amenities in Henley Brook: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
16 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
16th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
645 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
840 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Henley Brook: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
9.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
10.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Henley Brook
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 97 places in Henley Brook, about 7.1 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
97
Children per place
7.1
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Henley Brook higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications11in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months7in and around the area
ABS building approvals107.6per 1,000 people99th
Infrastructure
Henley Brook has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Henley Brook is $812 a week, +8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$812a week+8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Henley Brook reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,824+213.0% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+17.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density610per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202644th
Age
Henley Brook's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1518.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$52,001a yearATO FY-24, annual21st
Census household income / week$2,1312021 Census, weekly74th
High-income households31.3%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market in Henley Brook demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.
Unemployment rate4.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.6%
Employed residents3,382Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational attainment in Henley Brook sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.
University qualifications15.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,03561st
Households
Henley Brook features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households12.1%2021 Census6th
Couples with children43.6%2021 Census87th
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Henley Brook records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas24.4%2021 Census52nd
Speak another language at home9.2%2021 Census40th
Housing
Henley Brook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes16.5%2021 Census16th
Owned outright34.2%2021 Census52nd
Detached houses97.9%2021 Census91st
Health
Henley Brook's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover49.8%ATO FY 202428th
No long-term health condition68.7%2021 Census47th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access50out of 10050th
Public transport stops3230th
Weekly public transport trips82431st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes
Henley Brook has an estimated 7,824 residents, up 213.0% since the 2021 Census, with 52 projects tracked in the area around Henley Brook.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Henley Brook.
Data and method for Henley Brook
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50625). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Henley Brook suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Henley Brook page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Henley Brook data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Henley Brook statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Henley Brook from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Henley Brook with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.