You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Situated 22 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the Ellenbrook Statistical Area (Lv2) presents an attractive family-oriented community recognised for its scenic setting and balance of modern amenities. Nestled adjacent to the picturesque Swan Valley and its noted wineries, the locality provides abundant open spaces, parks, and reserves alongside a wide range of schools, healthcare facilities, and sporting infrastructure. As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 21,884, representing an expansion of 2,873 people (15.1%) compared to the 2021 Census figure of 19,011. This demographic trend reflects steady, moderate expansion based on an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 21,882 recorded as of June 2025, combined with 475 Validated New Addresses documented since the Census date.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Ellenbrook or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Ellenbrook
Situated 22 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the Ellenbrook Statistical Area (Lv2) presents an attractive family-oriented community recognised for its scenic setting and balance of modern amenities. Nestled adjacent to the picturesque Swan Valley and its noted wineries, the locality provides abundant open spaces, parks, and reserves alongside a wide range of schools, healthcare facilities, and sporting infrastructure. As of August 2026, the area's population is estimated at approximately 21,884, representing an expansion of 2,873 people (15.1%) compared to the 2021 Census figure of 19,011. This demographic trend reflects steady, moderate expansion based on an ABS Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 21,882 recorded as of June 2025, combined with 475 Validated New Addresses documented since the Census date.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,601 in 2001 and 21,882 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 21,884 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Ellenbrook stands out
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
Elevated retail trade employment base
Pronounced mining employment
Above-average household size
Substantial representation 5 to 14yo
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Ellenbrook
The median rent in Ellenbrook is $719 a week, up 7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Ellenbrook$719+7.6%
Swan$741+8.3%
Perth - North East$712+8.2%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$719 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Ellenbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$719 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+7.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan
$741 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months
+8.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East
$712 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months
+8.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Ellenbrook
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 5
Under assessment 5
Other 21
81tracked
Status of the 81 tracked applications: 7 approved, 6 under assessment, 68 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $150M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics
Terminus station on the Ellenbrook Line (formerly Morley-Ellenbrook Line) with a 150 m island platform, about 500 parking bays, a 12-stand…
Projects around Ellenbrook
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
AreaSearch has tracked 81 substantial development applications lodged in and around Ellenbrook over the past 5 years, 32 in the last 12 months; 6 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 12, 2023 8, 2024 16, 2025 19, 2026 (to Oct) 23.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
32
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
70th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
125
ABS building approvals
84th percentile nationally
Applications approved
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Ellenbrook
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Ellenbrook SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Ellenbrook SA2 include: Swan Active Ellenbrook Recreation & Aquatic Centre (Construction); Ellenbrook Station Precinct Improvement Scheme No. 1 (Under Assessment); Housing Diversity Pipeline Ellenbrook (Under Assessment); Ellenbrook Community Centre (Completed); and Stockland Vale Aveley (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Ellenbrook SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Ellenbrook SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
How does the Ellenbrook SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Ellenbrook SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 15th percentile.
Development in Ellenbrook
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Ellenbrook among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Ellenbrook
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Ellenbrook SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Ellenbrook SA2 area has seen 224 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Ellenbrook SA2's current population of 21,884 has been supported by 125 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Ellenbrook SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Ellenbrook SA2 has seen 6.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 237 people in the Ellenbrook SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Ellenbrook?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Ellenbrook SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 125, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Ellenbrook SA2 has grown by approximately 2,273 people, while 625 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Ellenbrook
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Ellenbrook are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Ellenbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
21,884
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+15.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Population density
1,566 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
62nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
19,011
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,873
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
13.98 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Ellenbrook
What is the latest population estimate for the Ellenbrook SA2?
Total population for the Ellenbrook SA2 was estimated to be approximately 21,884 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 21,882 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Ellenbrook SA2 changed since 2021?
The ellenbrook sa2 has added approximately 2,873 people and shown a 15.11% increase from the 19,011 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Ellenbrook SA2?
The population density in the Ellenbrook SA2 is estimated at 1,565 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Ellenbrook SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Population growth in the Ellenbrook SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (46.2%), Interstate migration (31.2%), Natural increase (22.5%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 46.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Ellenbrook
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Ellenbrook's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Age in Ellenbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
12th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
5.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Ellenbrook
What is the median age in the Ellenbrook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Ellenbrook SA2 at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Ellenbrook SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Ellenbrook is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Ellenbrook SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Ellenbrook SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Ellenbrook SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Ellenbrook SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Ellenbrook SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Ellenbrook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.1% of the population in the Ellenbrook SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Ellenbrook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.7% of the population in the Ellenbrook SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Ellenbrook
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Ellenbrook: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,171 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
45th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$70,033 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ellenbrook: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,844
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$815
2021 Census, weekly
52nd percentile nationally
High-income households
20.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,064
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Ellenbrook
What is the median taxable income in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Ellenbrook SA2 is approximately $62,266. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,171.
What is the average taxable income in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Ellenbrook SA2 is approximately $74,963. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $70,033.
How does the median taxable income in the Ellenbrook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Ellenbrook SA2 is approximately $62,266 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,171 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Ellenbrook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Ellenbrook SA2 is approximately $74,963 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $70,033 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Ellenbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Ellenbrook SA2's households (~38.5% / 2,389 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Ellenbrook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Ellenbrook SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Ellenbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Ellenbrook SA2 is $1,844/wk.
What is the median family income in the Ellenbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Ellenbrook SA2 is $2,064/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Ellenbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Ellenbrook SA2 is $815/wk.
How does the Ellenbrook SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Ellenbrook SA2's median income among taxpayers is $58,171, with an average of $70,033. This is slightly lower than average on a national basis, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,266 (median) and $74,963 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Ellenbrook SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Ellenbrook SA2 is $6,580 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Ellenbrook SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The ellenbrook sa2's disposable income is $6,580 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Ellenbrook
Ellenbrook has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Employment in Ellenbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
74.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
12,302
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
18,042
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
12,982
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Ellenbrook
What is the employment situation in the Ellenbrook SA2?
As of June 2026, the Ellenbrook SA2 has approximately 12,302 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.2%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Ellenbrook SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Ellenbrook SA2 stands at 5.2%, which is 1.0 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Ellenbrook SA2?
The employment landscape in the Ellenbrook SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (13.5% of employment), retail trade (12.3%), and construction (9.9%). Other significant employers include mining and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Ellenbrook SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Ellenbrook SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Ellenbrook SA2 is 74.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Ellenbrook SA2's employment market?
The ellenbrook sa2 shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 12.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Ellenbrook?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Ellenbrook SA2 compare nationally?
The ellenbrook sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Ellenbrook
Data: 2021 Census
Ellenbrook shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Ellenbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.4%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.6%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
34.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.7%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.1%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.1%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Ellenbrook
What percentage of people in the Ellenbrook SA2 have university qualifications?
15.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Ellenbrook SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Ellenbrook SA2 have no formal qualifications?
42.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Ellenbrook SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Ellenbrook SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The ellenbrook sa2 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Ellenbrook SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Ellenbrook SA2 are: Certificate (30.9%), Bachelor Degree (11.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).
What proportion of the Ellenbrook SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
34.7% of the population in the Ellenbrook SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.1% in primary school, 10.1% in secondary school, 3.7% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Ellenbrook SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Ellenbrook SA2 is 996, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Ellenbrook SA2?
There are 9 schools within the Ellenbrook SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 5,985 students.
What types of schools are available in the Ellenbrook SA2?
The ellenbrook sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Ellenbrook
Data: 2021 Census
Ellenbrook features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Ellenbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
19.7%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Couples with children
40.5%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.5%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
One-parent families
15.1%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.2%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
6,199
2021 Census
Estimated households
7,136
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
78.1%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Ellenbrook
How many households are in the Ellenbrook SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Ellenbrook SA2 had 6,199 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.1% to an estimated 7,136 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Ellenbrook SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 78.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.7%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.1%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,841 family households, couples with children account for 40.5% of all households, couples without children at home 21.5%, and single parent families 15.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Ellenbrook SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Ellenbrook SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.1% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.7% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Ellenbrook SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.7% of all households in the Ellenbrook SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Ellenbrook
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Ellenbrook was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Ellenbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
33.0%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
19.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
English only at home
80.8%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
67.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.6%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Ellenbrook
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Ellenbrook was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 19.2% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.0% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Ellenbrook, at 42.5% of people, although more residents (47.1%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.5% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Ellenbrook SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ellenbrook are English, comprising 28.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.7% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Ellenbrook (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.3% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
33.0% of the Ellenbrook SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Ellenbrook SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
19.2% of the population in the Ellenbrook SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Ellenbrook SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.6% of the Ellenbrook SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Ellenbrook SA2?
83.1% of the Ellenbrook SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Ellenbrook
Data: 2021 Census
Ellenbrook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Ellenbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
25.2%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
17.7%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,800 a month
2021 Census, monthly
49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
57.1%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
9.1%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
35th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Ellenbrook
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Ellenbrook SA2?
In the Ellenbrook SA2, 17.7% of homes are owned outright, 57.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.2% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Ellenbrook SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.1% of dwellings in the Ellenbrook SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Ellenbrook SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Ellenbrook SA2, 1.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Ellenbrook SA2 stands at 17.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Ellenbrook SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Ellenbrook SA2 is $1,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Ellenbrook SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Ellenbrook SA2 is $1,410, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Ellenbrook SA2?
In the Ellenbrook SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Ellenbrook SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Ellenbrook SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Ellenbrook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Ellenbrook SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Ellenbrook SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Ellenbrook SA2 consists of 89.1% detached houses, 9.1% semi-detached dwellings, 1.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Ellenbrook SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Ellenbrook consumes approximately 17.7% of median household income ($7,985 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Recent development applications in Ellenbrook show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Ellenbrook
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Ellenbrook is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Health in Ellenbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
70.5%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.6%
2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.9%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.4%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Ellenbrook
How many people in the Ellenbrook SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 52.0% of people in the Ellenbrook SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Ellenbrook SA2?
In the Ellenbrook SA2, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Ellenbrook SA2?
8.3% of people in the Ellenbrook SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Ellenbrook SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.5% of the Ellenbrook SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Ellenbrook SA2?
3.1% of people in the Ellenbrook SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Ellenbrook SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Ellenbrook SA2, 52.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Ellenbrook
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Ellenbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
58 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
121
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
80th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,112
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
181
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Ellenbrook
How many public transport stops are in Ellenbrook?
There are 121 public transport stops within the Ellenbrook SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Ellenbrook?
The Ellenbrook SA2 has 3,112 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 444 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Ellenbrook?
On average, residential properties are 215 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Ellenbrook
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 450 m away and the nearest school 550 m.
17percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
450 m
School
550 m
Pharmacy
712 m
GP
732 m
Supermarket
814 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 121 stops nearby, 3,112 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.
Amenities in Ellenbrook: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
17 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
17th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
450 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
550 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
712 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
732 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ellenbrook: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
814 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
990 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
13.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
13.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Ellenbrook
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 8 long day care centres with 778 places in Ellenbrook, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
8
Places
778
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Ellenbrook among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications81in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months32in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.2per 1,000 people70th
Infrastructure
Ellenbrook has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 15th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Ellenbrook is $719 a week, +7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$719a week+7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Ellenbrook are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population21,884+15.1% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,566per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Age
Ellenbrook's young demographic places it in the bottom 12% of areas nationwide.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202612th
Children under 1521.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$58,171a yearATO FY-24, annual45th
Census household income / week$1,8442021 Census, weekly55th
High-income households20.8%2021 Census
Employment
Ellenbrook has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate5.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation74.1%
Employed residents12,302Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Ellenbrook shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications15.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99643rd
Households
Ellenbrook features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households19.7%2021 Census27th
Couples with children40.5%2021 Census80th
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Ellenbrook was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas33.0%2021 Census70th
Speak another language at home19.2%2021 Census61st
Housing
Ellenbrook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes25.2%2021 Census42nd
Owned outright17.7%2021 Census11th
Detached houses89.1%2021 Census60th
Health
Health performance in Ellenbrook is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Private health cover52.0%ATO FY 202441st
No long-term health condition70.5%2021 Census56th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census54th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops12180th
Weekly public transport trips3,11263rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score17out of 10017th
Sources and notes
Ellenbrook has an estimated 21,884 residents, up 15.1% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in Ellenbrook.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ellenbrook.
Data and method for Ellenbrook
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504031300). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Ellenbrook SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Ellenbrook page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Ellenbrook data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Ellenbrook statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Ellenbrook from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ellenbrook with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.