You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Positioned 14 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Caversham is an affluent, family-oriented community characterised by quiet, tree-lined streets, generous parks, and an active civic spirit. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Caversham has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 8,866, expanding by 1,447 people (19.5%) from the 7,419 people recorded at the 2021 Census based on annual SA2-level figures and quarterly national address updates. This rapid expansion places the suburb of Caversham in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Local residents enjoy convenient access to local shops, cafes, and dining options, alongside well-regarded public and private educational facilities suited for young households.
Demographically, the suburb of Caversham is shaped by an above-average household size and an exceptionally high concentration of family households, couples with children, and a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44yo, complemented by an elevated proportion 0 to 4yo.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Caversham or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Caversham
Positioned 14 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Caversham is an affluent, family-oriented community characterised by quiet, tree-lined streets, generous parks, and an active civic spirit. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Caversham has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 8,866, expanding by 1,447 people (19.5%) from the 7,419 people recorded at the 2021 Census based on annual SA2-level figures and quarterly national address updates. This rapid expansion places the suburb of Caversham in the top 10% of areas nationally for population growth. Local residents enjoy convenient access to local shops, cafes, and dining options, alongside well-regarded public and private educational facilities suited for young households.
Demographically, the suburb of Caversham is shaped by an above-average household size and an exceptionally high concentration of family households, couples with children, and a notable presence of residents aged 35 to 44yo, complemented by an elevated proportion 0 to 4yo.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,820 in 2006 and 8,771 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,866 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Caversham lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Est. value $150M · completion 2030 · Transport & Logistics
Future railway station planned for Bennett Springs East as part of the METRONET Morley-Ellenbrook Line.
Projects around Caversham
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 25 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 3, 2027 8, 2028 7, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 1 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 15 substantial development applications lodged in and around Caversham over the past 5 years, 2 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 3, 2024 4, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 2.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
5.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
61st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
40
ABS building approvals
52nd percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Caversham
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Caversham?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Caversham include: Bennett Springs East Improvement Scheme No. 1 (Under Assessment); West Swan Road Resort and Hospitality Precinct (Approved); Riverbank Site Adaptive Reuse & Redevelopment Precinct (Approved); Waldeck Road Mixed-Use Development (Dev. Application); and The Avenues Caversham (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Caversham?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Caversham spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Caversham?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Caversham
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Caversham when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Caversham
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Caversham recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Caversham area has seen 46 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Caversham's current population of 8,866 has been supported by 40 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Caversham's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Caversham has seen 5.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 377 people in the suburb of Caversham, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Caversham?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Caversham?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Caversham's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 40, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Caversham?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Caversham has grown by approximately 1,456 people, while 199 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Caversham
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Caversham lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Caversham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,866
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+19.5%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Population density
754 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
47th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+3.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+5.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Caversham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
7,419
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
1,447
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
11.76 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Caversham
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Caversham?
Total population for the suburb of Caversham was estimated to be approximately 8,866 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 8,771 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Caversham changed since 2021?
The suburb of Caversham has added approximately 1,447 people and shown a 19.50% increase from the 7,419 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Caversham?
The population density in the suburb of Caversham is estimated at 754 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Caversham?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Caversham has shown a compound annual growth rate of 5.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Caversham?
Population growth in the suburb of Caversham is driven by: Interstate migration (39.0%), Natural increase (34.0%), Overseas migration (27.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Caversham
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Caversham's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Age in Caversham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
33 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
14th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
9.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
24.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
26.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Caversham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
33 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
20.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Caversham
What is the median age in the suburb of Caversham?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Caversham at 33 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 33 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Caversham's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 33 years as at August 2026, Caversham is 4 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 5 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Caversham?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Caversham compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 20.0% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Caversham?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Caversham compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 7.9% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Caversham show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (8.5% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (2.8% vs 5.5%) and 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Caversham?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 24.2% of the population in the suburb of Caversham as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Caversham?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.9% of the population in the suburb of Caversham as at August 2026.
Income in Caversham
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Income in Caversham: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$78,255 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
95th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$93,816 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Caversham: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,266
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$980
2021 Census, weekly
77th percentile nationally
High-income households
29.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,423
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
14.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Caversham
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Caversham?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Caversham is approximately $83,764. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $78,255.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Caversham?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Caversham is approximately $100,421. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $93,816.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Caversham compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Caversham is approximately $83,764 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,255 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Caversham compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Caversham is approximately $100,421 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $93,816 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Caversham according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Caversham's households (~41.3% / 1,000 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Caversham compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Caversham is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 41.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Caversham according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Caversham is $2,266/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Caversham according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Caversham is $2,423/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Caversham according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Caversham is $980/wk.
How does the suburb of Caversham's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Caversham had a median income among taxpayers of $78,255 with the average level standing at $93,816. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $83,764 (median) and $100,421 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Caversham?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Caversham is $8,223 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Caversham's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Caversham's disposable income is $8,223 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Caversham
Employment conditions in Caversham demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Employment in Caversham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
80.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
5,149
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,995
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
5,324
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Caversham
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Caversham?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Caversham has approximately 5,149 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Caversham's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Caversham stands at 3.3%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Caversham?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Caversham is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.9% of employment), construction (9.3%), and retail trade (9.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Caversham?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Caversham has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Caversham?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Caversham is 80.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Caversham's employment market?
The suburb of Caversham shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.0% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Caversham?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Caversham compare nationally?
The suburb of Caversham's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Caversham
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Caversham ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Caversham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
19.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
6.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
25.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Caversham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
34.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.7%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.1%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Caversham
What percentage of people in the suburb of Caversham have university qualifications?
28.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Caversham have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Caversham have no formal qualifications?
34.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Caversham have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Caversham's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Caversham ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Caversham?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Caversham are: Certificate (25.9%), Bachelor Degree (19.3%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Caversham's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.3% of the population in the suburb of Caversham is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.7% in primary school, 7.1% in secondary school, 4.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Caversham?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Caversham is 1040, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Caversham?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Caversham, with a combined enrollment of approximately 677 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Caversham?
The suburb of Caversham includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Caversham
Data: 2021 Census
Caversham features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Caversham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.0%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Couples with children
47.5%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.2%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Caversham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,420
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,892
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
81.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Caversham
How many households are in the suburb of Caversham?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Caversham had 2,420 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 19.5% to an estimated 2,892 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Caversham is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.0%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,970 family households, couples with children account for 47.5% of all households, couples without children at home 23.8%, and single parent families 9.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Caversham compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Caversham shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.4% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Caversham have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Caversham?
Marriage patterns reveal 55.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.0% of all households in the suburb of Caversham, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Caversham
Data: 2021 Census
Caversham was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Caversham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
39.2%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
32.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
English only at home
67.1%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.7%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
60.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Caversham
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Caversham?
Caversham scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 39.2% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Caversham?
The main religion in Caversham was found to be Christianity, which makes up 45.6% of people in Caversham. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 7.7% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 2.5%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Caversham?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Caversham are English, comprising 21.2% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 20.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 17.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.1% of Caversham (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Croatian at 1.3% (vs 0.8%) and Indian at 6.5% (vs 2.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
39.2% of the suburb of Caversham population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Caversham population speaks a language other than English at home?
32.9% of the population in the suburb of Caversham speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Caversham identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.4% of the suburb of Caversham population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Caversham?
84.7% of the suburb of Caversham population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Caversham
Data: 2021 Census
Caversham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Caversham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
16.6%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Owned outright
17.6%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Detached houses
94.1%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
65.8%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Caversham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.0%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$390
2021 Census, weekly
58th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Caversham
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Caversham?
In the suburb of Caversham, 17.6% of homes are owned outright, 65.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 16.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Caversham are houses?
According to the latest data, 94.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Caversham are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Caversham are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Caversham, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Caversham?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Caversham stands at 17.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Caversham?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Caversham is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Caversham?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Caversham is $1,596, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Caversham?
In the suburb of Caversham, households with mortgages typically spend 20.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Caversham?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Caversham is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Caversham compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Caversham shows mortgage holders spending 20.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Caversham?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Caversham consists of 94.1% detached houses, 2.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 3.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Caversham relative to local incomes?
Housing in Caversham consumes approximately 16.3% of median household income ($9,812 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Caversham?
Recent development applications in Caversham show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Caversham
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Caversham is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Caversham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
62.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
77.2%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.5%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.8%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Caversham
How many people in the suburb of Caversham have private health insurance?
Around 62.7% of people in the suburb of Caversham are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Caversham?
In the suburb of Caversham, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Caversham?
6.9% of people in the suburb of Caversham are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Caversham?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Caversham population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Caversham?
1.9% of people in the suburb of Caversham have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Caversham compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Caversham, 62.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Caversham
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Caversham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
48 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
48th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
38
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
789
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
241
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Caversham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Caversham
How many public transport stops are in Caversham?
There are 38 public transport stops within the suburb of Caversham.
How frequent are the transport services in Caversham?
The suburb of Caversham has 789 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 112 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Caversham?
On average, residential properties are 250 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Caversham
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 459 m away and the nearest school 624 m.
32percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
459 m
School
624 m
Supermarket
720 m
Shopping centre
723 m
GP
728 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 38 stops nearby, 789 weekly trips, access rating 48 out of 100.
Amenities in Caversham: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
32 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
32nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
459 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
624 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
714 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
720 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Caversham: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest shopping centre
723 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
728 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Caversham
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 222 places in Caversham, about 2.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
222
Children per place
2.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Caversham when compared nationally.
Tracked applications15in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.2per 1,000 people61st
Infrastructure
Caversham has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Caversham is $800 a week, +6.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$800a week+6.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Caversham lies within the top 9% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population8,866+19.5% since 2021 Census89th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density754per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202647th
Age
Caversham's young demographic places it in the bottom 14% of areas nationwide.
Median age33yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202614th
Children under 1524.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 9% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Median taxable income$78,255a yearATO FY-24, annual95th
Census household income / week$2,2662021 Census, weekly81st
High-income households29.6%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Caversham demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.
Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation80.1%
Employed residents5,149Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Caversham ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications28.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04064th
Households
Caversham features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households16.0%2021 Census14th
Couples with children47.5%2021 Census92nd
Cultural diversity
Caversham was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas39.2%2021 Census79th
Speak another language at home32.9%2021 Census78th
Housing
Caversham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes16.6%2021 Census16th
Owned outright17.6%2021 Census11th
Detached houses94.1%2021 Census76th
Health
The level of general health in Caversham is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover62.7%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition77.2%2021 Census87th
Need help with daily activities3.5%2021 Census17th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access48out of 10048th
Public transport stops3834th
Weekly public transport trips78931st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score32out of 10032nd
Sources and notes
Caversham has an estimated 8,866 residents, up 19.5% since the 2021 Census, with 40 projects tracked in the area around Caversham.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Caversham.
Data and method for Caversham
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50277). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Caversham suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Caversham page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Caversham data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Caversham statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Caversham from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Caversham with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.