You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Kiara is located 10.6 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 2,061 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 285 people (16.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 1,776 people. Overall, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns.
Kiara has a strong representation of mortgage holders and a notable share of residents aged 55 to 64. Its employment base includes an elevated mining presence, a pronounced retail trade focus, a substantial hospitality sector and a marked emphasis on utilities. Residents include a high proportion of mature adults, and the area typically reflects a lower education level. The suburb is widely regarded for its serene atmosphere, with quiet, tree-lined streets and an abundance of parks and reserves. Community spirit is strong, with locals taking part in a range of community events and sporting activities.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Kiara or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Kiara
Kiara is located 10.6 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, the suburb's population is estimated at around 2,061 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 285 people (16.0%) since the 2021 Census, which reported a population of 1,776 people. Overall, the suburb shows moderate expansion patterns.
Kiara has a strong representation of mortgage holders and a notable share of residents aged 55 to 64. Its employment base includes an elevated mining presence, a pronounced retail trade focus, a substantial hospitality sector and a marked emphasis on utilities. Residents include a high proportion of mature adults, and the area typically reflects a lower education level. The suburb is widely regarded for its serene atmosphere, with quiet, tree-lined streets and an abundance of parks and reserves. Community spirit is strong, with locals taking part in a range of community events and sporting activities.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,902 in 2006 and 2,059 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,061 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kiara reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kiara recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Kiara stands out
Strong mortgage holder representation
Notable proportion 55 to 64yo
Elevated mining employment base
Pronounced retail trade employment
Substantial hospitality employment presence
Marked utilities employment focus
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Kiara
The median rent in Kiara is $780 a week, up 16.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 8% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Kiara$780+16.2%
Swan$741+8.3%
Perth - North East$712+8.2%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
8% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$780 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +16.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Kiara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$780 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+16.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan
$741 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months
+8.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East
$712 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Kiara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months
+8.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Kiara
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Other 4
5tracked
Status of the 5 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 5 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Newest tracked applications, period covered (about 3.4 years)
Est. value $50M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Redevelopment of the Bassendean Oval precinct into a modern sporting, community and mixed-use destination.
Projects around Kiara
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 8, 2029 3, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 4 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Kiara over the period covered (about 3.4 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2023 (part year) 2, 2024 1, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 1.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 3.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
3.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
46th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
7
ABS building approvals
15th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Kiara
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kiara?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Kiara include: Roe Estate (Construction); Reid Highway Interchanges Project (Altone Road & Drumpellier Drive) (Construction); St Relic - Caversham (Completed); Bennett Springs East Station (Future) (Planning); and Noranda Station Precinct Structure Plan (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Kiara?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Kiara spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Kiara's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Kiara currently ranks below national averages at the 34th percentile.
Development in Kiara
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kiara recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Kiara
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Kiara recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Kiara area has seen 10 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Kiara's current population of 2,061 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Kiara's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Kiara has seen 3.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 408 people in the suburb of Kiara, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Kiara?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Kiara?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Kiara's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 7, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Kiara?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Kiara has grown by approximately 202 people, while 34 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Kiara
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kiara reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Kiara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,061
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Population density
1,482 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
60th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Kiara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,776
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
285
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.39 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Kiara
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Kiara?
Total population for the suburb of Kiara was estimated to be approximately 2,061 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,059 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Kiara changed since 2021?
The suburb of Kiara has added approximately 285 people and shown a 16.05% increase from the 1,776 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Kiara?
The population density in the suburb of Kiara is estimated at 1,483 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Kiara?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Kiara has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Kiara?
Population growth in the suburb of Kiara is driven by: Interstate migration (39.0%), Natural increase (34.0%), Overseas migration (27.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 39.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Kiara
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Kiara's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Age in Kiara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
39 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
17.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
53.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Kiara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
39 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Kiara
What is the median age in the suburb of Kiara?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Kiara at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Kiara's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Kiara is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Kiara?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Kiara compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Kiara?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Kiara compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Kiara show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (15.7% vs 10.6%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Kiara?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.5% of the population in the suburb of Kiara as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Kiara?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.6% of the population in the suburb of Kiara as at August 2026.
Income in Kiara
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Kiara: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,687 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
58th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$72,755 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Kiara: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,512
2021 Census, weekly
36th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$760
2021 Census, weekly
40th percentile nationally
High-income households
16.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,897
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Kiara
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Kiara?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kiara is approximately $64,959. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,687.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Kiara?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kiara is approximately $77,877. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,755.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Kiara compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Kiara is approximately $64,959 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,687 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Kiara compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Kiara is approximately $77,877 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,755 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kiara according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Kiara's households (~33.5% / 229 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Kiara compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Kiara is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Kiara according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Kiara is $1,512/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Kiara according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Kiara is $1,897/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Kiara according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Kiara is $760/wk.
How does the suburb of Kiara's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Kiara's median income among taxpayers is $60,687, with an average of $72,755. This is slightly above average nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,959 (median) and $77,877 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Kiara?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Kiara is $5,547 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Kiara's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Kiara's disposable income is $5,547 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Kiara
Employment performance in Kiara exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Kiara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,222
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,637
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,269
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Kiara
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Kiara?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Kiara has approximately 1,222 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.7%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Kiara's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Kiara stands at 3.7%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Kiara?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Kiara is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), retail trade (11.3%), and construction (9.4%). Other significant employers include education & training and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Kiara?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Kiara has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kiara?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Kiara is 72.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Kiara's employment market?
The suburb of Kiara shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Kiara?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Kiara compare nationally?
The suburb of Kiara's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Kiara
Data: 2021 Census
Kiara faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Kiara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.5%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
University qualifications
20.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
25.5%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Kiara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
45.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.2%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.7%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.4%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Kiara
What percentage of people in the suburb of Kiara have university qualifications?
20.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kiara have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Kiara have no formal qualifications?
45.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Kiara have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Kiara's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Kiara ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Kiara?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Kiara are: Certificate (25.5%), Bachelor Degree (16.5%), Advanced Diploma (8.6%).
What proportion of the suburb of Kiara's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.6% of the population in the suburb of Kiara is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.7% in primary school, 7.4% in secondary school, 5.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Kiara?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Kiara is 940, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Kiara?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Kiara, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,024 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Kiara?
The suburb of Kiara includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.
Households in Kiara
Data: 2021 Census
Kiara features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Kiara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.4%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Couples with children
31.1%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
26.3%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.3%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Kiara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
683
2021 Census
Estimated households
793
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
71.7%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Kiara
How many households are in the suburb of Kiara?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Kiara had 683 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.1% to an estimated 793 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Kiara is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.4%), group households (3.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 490 family households, couples with children account for 31.1% of all households, couples without children at home 26.3%, and single parent families 13.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Kiara compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Kiara shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Kiara have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Kiara?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.4% of all households in the suburb of Kiara, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.9% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Kiara
Data: 2021 Census
Kiara was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Kiara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
35.4%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
24.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
English only at home
75.9%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
88.2%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
64.6%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Kiara
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Kiara?
Kiara was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 24.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Kiara?
The main religion in Kiara was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.8% of people in Kiara. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.8% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Kiara?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kiara are English, comprising 24.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 19.8% of the population, and Other, comprising 12.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.7% of Kiara (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Vietnamese at 3.6% (vs 0.8%) and Serbian at 0.6% (vs 0.3%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
35.4% of the suburb of Kiara population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Kiara population speaks a language other than English at home?
24.1% of the population in the suburb of Kiara speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Kiara identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Kiara population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Kiara?
88.2% of the suburb of Kiara population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Kiara
Data: 2021 Census
Kiara is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Kiara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
19.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Owned outright
36.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Detached houses
88.7%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,625 a month
2021 Census, monthly
36th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
44.2%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Kiara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
11.3%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$333
2021 Census, weekly
36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
57th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Kiara
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Kiara?
In the suburb of Kiara, 36.0% of homes are owned outright, 44.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kiara are houses?
According to the latest data, 88.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Kiara are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Kiara are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Kiara, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 11.3% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Kiara?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Kiara stands at 36.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kiara?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Kiara is $1,625, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kiara?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Kiara is $1,005, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Kiara?
In the suburb of Kiara, households with mortgages typically spend 24.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Kiara?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Kiara is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Kiara compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Kiara shows mortgage holders spending 24.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 22.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Kiara?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Kiara consists of 88.7% detached houses, 11.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Kiara relative to local incomes?
Housing in Kiara consumes approximately 15.4% of median household income ($6,547 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Kiara?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Kiara
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Kiara's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Kiara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.6%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.1%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Kiara
How many people in the suburb of Kiara have private health insurance?
Around 54.2% of people in the suburb of Kiara are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Kiara?
In the suburb of Kiara, 5.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Kiara?
7.0% of people in the suburb of Kiara are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Kiara?
Diabetes affects 5.6% of the suburb of Kiara population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Kiara?
3.0% of people in the suburb of Kiara have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Kiara compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Kiara, 54.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Kiara
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Kiara: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
80 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
80th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
20
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
791
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
97
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
6
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Kiara: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Kiara
How many public transport stops are in Kiara?
There are 20 public transport stops within the suburb of Kiara.
How frequent are the transport services in Kiara?
The suburb of Kiara has 791 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 113 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Kiara?
On average, residential properties are 189 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Kiara
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 503 m away and the nearest supermarket 531 m.
36percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
503 m
Supermarket
531 m
Pharmacy
536 m
Child care
579 m
School
583 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 20 stops nearby, 791 weekly trips, access rating 80 out of 100.
Amenities in Kiara: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
36 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
36th percentile nationally
Nearest GP
503 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
531 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
536 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
579 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Kiara: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest school
583 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
4.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Kiara
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Kiara recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications5in and around the area, period covered (about 3.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.6per 1,000 people46th
Infrastructure
Kiara has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Kiara is $780 a week, +16.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$780a week+16.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Kiara reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,061+16.0% since 2021 Census84th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,482per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202660th
Age
Kiara's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.
Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1515.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$60,687a yearATO FY-24, annual58th
Census household income / week$1,5122021 Census, weekly36th
High-income households16.4%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Kiara exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate3.7%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.8%
Employed residents1,222Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Kiara faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications20.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94015th
Households
Kiara features high concentrations of single parent families and group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households24.4%2021 Census46th
Couples with children31.1%2021 Census53rd
Cultural diversity
Kiara was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas35.4%2021 Census74th
Speak another language at home24.1%2021 Census68th
Housing
Kiara is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes19.9%2021 Census25th
Owned outright36.0%2021 Census57th
Detached houses88.7%2021 Census59th
Health
Kiara's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover54.2%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition68.6%2021 Census46th
Need help with daily activities5.1%2021 Census45th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access80out of 10080th
Public transport stops2021st
Weekly public transport trips79131st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score36out of 10036th
Sources and notes
Kiara has an estimated 2,061 residents, up 16.0% since the 2021 Census, with 47 projects tracked in the area around Kiara.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Kiara.
Data and method for Kiara
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50758). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Kiara suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Kiara page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Kiara data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Kiara statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Kiara from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Kiara with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.