Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Bassendean (WA)

Bassendean (WA) has an estimated 12,018 residents, up 10.9% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Bassendean (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bassendean (WA)

Located 9.7 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Bassendean (WA) had an estimated population of around 12,018 as of Aug 2026. This figure reflects an increase of 1,181 people (10.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 10,837 residents. The estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. Residents show a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 40, and the area has seen moderate population expansion.

The local housing stock is marked by a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings. Employment is shaped by a notable 35 to 44 year old cohort, an elevated mining employment base, pronounced arts and recreation employment, substantial public administration employment, and a marked focus on education employment. The suburb is known for its charming and relaxed atmosphere, blending suburban tranquility with urban vibrancy.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bassendean (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bassendean (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bassendean (WA)

Located 9.7 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Bassendean (WA) had an estimated population of around 12,018 as of Aug 2026. This figure reflects an increase of 1,181 people (10.9%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 10,837 residents. The estimate is derived from aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, released yearly, combined with national address file data updated each quarter. Residents show a fairly standard age profile, with a median age of 40, and the area has seen moderate population expansion.

The local housing stock is marked by a strong presence of semi-detached dwellings. Employment is shaped by a notable 35 to 44 year old cohort, an elevated mining employment base, pronounced arts and recreation employment, substantial public administration employment, and a marked focus on education employment. The suburb is known for its charming and relaxed atmosphere, blending suburban tranquility with urban vibrancy.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,041 in 2006 and 11,950 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,018 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Bassendean (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.4%5-1410.6%15-249.5%25-3413.3%35-4416.5%45-5413%55-6412.5%65-7410.2%75-846.6%85+2.7%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 16.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3997%$400-79917.5%$800-1,49919.3%$1,500-2,99931.6%$3,000-3,99912.5%$4000+12.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 31.6%.

How Bassendean (WA) compares

Bassendean (WA) ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for development activity and the 69th for employment drivers.

  1. Development Activity78th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Employment Drivers69th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Income69th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Education68th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  5. Transport & Access65th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Housing58th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  7. Age56th percentileAge (higher = older)
  8. Cultural Diversity56th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  9. Population Growth55th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Housing Cost52nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  11. Amenities50th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Infrastructure Drivers43rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Health43rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Bassendean among the top 22% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Bassendean has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.
Population growth
Bassendean has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Bassendean (WA) stands out

  • Strong semi-detached presence
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced arts and recreation employment
  • Substantial public administration employment presence
  • Marked education employment focus

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Bassendean (WA)

The median rent in Bassendean (WA) is $711 a week, up 7.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Bassendean (WA)$711+7.0%
  2. Bayswater - Bassendean$685+7.6%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$711 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Bassendean (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$711 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean$685 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Bassendean (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Bassendean (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 4

Status of the 5 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 4 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 5 years

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Bassendean (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Bassendean (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 9 projects in Bassendean (WA) and 34 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Jubilee Reserve Clubrooms Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Jubilee Reserve Clubrooms Redevelopment

    Est. value $9M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of Jubilee Reserve's Stan Moses Pavilion and Caledonians Soccer Clubrooms into modern, accessible and shared community sports…

  • AI impression: Social and Affordable Housing - 1 Park Lane Bassendean, Communities
    Dev. Application

    Social and Affordable Housing - 1 Park Lane Bassendean

    Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A nine-storey build-to-rent apartment building at 1 Park Lane, Bassendean, delivering 73 social and affordable homes adjacent to Bassendean…

  • AI impression: Bassendean Oval Precinct Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bassendean Oval Precinct Redevelopment

    Est. value $50M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the Bassendean Oval precinct into a modern sporting, community and mixed-use destination.

  • AI impression: 1 Park Lane Affordable Apartments, Communities
    Under Assessment

    1 Park Lane Affordable Apartments

    Est. value $38M · completion 2028 · Communities

    A 9-storey build-to-rent development delivering 73 apartments (15 social and 58 affordable) on a 3,353sqm site at the intersection of Park…

  • AI impression: Ashfield District Centre Redevelopment, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Ashfield District Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $20M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed redevelopment of the Ashfield district centre to deliver enhanced mixed-use commercial and community facilities, improving local…

  • AI impression: 195 West Road Bassendean Residential Development, Residential Development
    Proposed

    195 West Road Bassendean Residential Development

    Est. value $2M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Proposed residential subdivision on 7,947sqm of riverfront land with absolute Swan River frontage.

  • AI impression: Bassendean Shopping Centre Expansion, Communities
    Completed

    Bassendean Shopping Centre Expansion

    Est. value $27M · Completed 2014 · Communities

    Expansion of the shopping centre from 7,688m2 to 9,845m2 including enlarged Coles supermarket (increased by 1,000m2), new stores including…

  • AI impression: Bassendean Social Housing Complex, Communities
    Completed

    Bassendean Social Housing Complex

    Est. value $11M · Completed 2025 · Communities

    Two complexes comprising 21 new double-brick social housing units with one and two-bedroom configurations completed in early 2025.

  • AI impression: Eden Hill Local Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Eden Hill Local Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $12M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the former Eden Hill Shopping Centre site into a mixed-use local retail, residential, and community services hub.

  • AI impression: Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    Approved nine-storey mixed-use health, wellness and residential precinct in the Bayswater Bridge Precinct, about 300m from Bayswater…

  • AI impression: METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment

    Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Bayswater Project Area forms part of METRONET East, integrating the newly opened Bayswater Station (April 2024) with future development…

  • AI impression: Roe Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Roe Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Roe Estate is a residential infill redevelopment of the former John Septimus Roe Anglican Community School site in Beechboro.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 20 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 0, 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 8, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2. 4 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 5 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bassendean (WA) over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 2, 2024 1, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 1.

Development in Bassendean (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals55th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year49ABS building approvals59th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Bassendean (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bassendean?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bassendean include: Social and Affordable Housing - 1 Park Lane Bassendean (Dev. Application); Jubilee Reserve Clubrooms Redevelopment (Approved); Bassendean Oval Precinct Redevelopment (Planning); Bassendean Town Centre Masterplan (Planning); and Ashfield District Centre Redevelopment (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bassendean?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bassendean spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Communities, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the suburb of Bassendean's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Bassendean currently ranks below national averages at the 39th percentile.

Development in Bassendean (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Bassendean among the top 22% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Bassendean (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bassendean recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bassendean area has seen 127 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bassendean's current population of 12,018 has been supported by 49 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Bassendean's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Bassendean has seen 4.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 186 people in the suburb of Bassendean, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Bassendean (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bassendean?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bassendean's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 49, showing stable development patterns.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bassendean?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bassendean has grown by approximately 835 people, while 244 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bassendean (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bassendean has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Bassendean (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population12,018AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+10.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Population density1,639 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base63rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bassendean (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census10,8372021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,181AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area7.33 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bassendean (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bassendean?

Total population for the suburb of Bassendean was estimated to be approximately 12,018 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,950 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Bassendean changed since 2021?

The suburb of bassendean has added approximately 1,181 people and shown a 10.90% increase from the 10,837 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Bassendean?

The population density in the suburb of Bassendean is estimated at 1,640 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bassendean?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bassendean has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bassendean?

Population growth in the suburb of Bassendean is driven by: Overseas migration (65.0%), Natural increase (35.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 65.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Bassendean (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bassendean's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Bassendean (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6455.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bassendean (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 249.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bassendean (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Bassendean?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bassendean at 40 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Bassendean's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Bassendean is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bassendean?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bassendean compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.5% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bassendean?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bassendean compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 9.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Bassendean is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bassendean?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.0% of the population in the suburb of Bassendean as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bassendean?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.5% of the population in the suburb of Bassendean as at August 2026.

Income in Bassendean (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Bassendean (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,251 a yearATO FY-24, annual75th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$80,262 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bassendean (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7722021 Census, weekly51st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9102021 Census, weekly68th percentile nationally
High-income households24.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3672021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.5%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bassendean (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bassendean?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bassendean is approximately $70,915. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,251.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bassendean?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bassendean is approximately $85,912. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,262.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bassendean compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bassendean is approximately $70,915 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,251 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bassendean compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bassendean is approximately $85,912 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,262 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bassendean according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bassendean's households (~31.6% / 1,391 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bassendean compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bassendean is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Bassendean according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bassendean is $1,772/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Bassendean according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bassendean is $2,367/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bassendean according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bassendean is $910/wk.

How does the suburb of Bassendean's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Bassendean had a median income among taxpayers of $66,251 with the average level standing at $80,262. This is very high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,915 (median) and $85,912 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bassendean?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bassendean is $6,519 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Bassendean's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of bassendean's disposable income is $6,519 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bassendean (WA)

Employment conditions in Bassendean demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 31% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Bassendean (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation73.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents7,156ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population10,706AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force7,399ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bassendean (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bassendean?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Bassendean has approximately 7,156 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.3%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Bassendean's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bassendean stands at 3.3%, which is 0.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bassendean?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Bassendean is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.6% of employment), education & training (11.1%), and professional & technical (9.3%). Other significant employers include construction and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bassendean?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bassendean has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bassendean?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bassendean is 73.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bassendean's employment market?

The suburb of bassendean shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 8.5% of the local workforce compared to 6.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Bassendean (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Bassendean compare nationally?

The suburb of bassendean's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bassendean (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Bassendean ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Bassendean (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications21.4%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications6.8%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
University qualifications32.3%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications22.6%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bassendean (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification33.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution26.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.3%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.8%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bassendean (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bassendean have university qualifications?

32.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bassendean have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bassendean have no formal qualifications?

33.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bassendean have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Bassendean's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of bassendean ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bassendean?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bassendean are: Certificate (22.6%), Bachelor Degree (21.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.2%).

What proportion of the suburb of Bassendean's population is currently attending educational institutions?

26.6% of the population in the suburb of Bassendean is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.8% in primary school, 6.6% in secondary school, 5.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bassendean?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bassendean is 1046, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Bassendean?

There are 7 schools within the suburb of Bassendean, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,684 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bassendean?

The suburb of bassendean includes 4 primary schools, 3 secondary schools.

Households in Bassendean (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Bassendean features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Bassendean (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households31.7%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Couples with children28.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Couples without children25.4%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
One-parent families10.1%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bassendean (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,4062021 Census
Estimated households4,886AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households65.1%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bassendean (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Bassendean?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bassendean had 4,406 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 10.9% to an estimated 4,886 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Bassendean is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 65.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (31.7%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,868 family households, couples with children account for 28.1% of all households, couples without children at home 25.4%, and single parent families 10.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Bassendean compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Bassendean shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 31.7% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.1% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Bassendean have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bassendean?

Marriage patterns reveal 42.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 31.7% of all households in the suburb of Bassendean, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Bassendean (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bassendean was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bassendean (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas28.0%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home12.9%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
English only at home87.1%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.1%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia72.0%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bassendean (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bassendean?

Bassendean was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 12.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 28.0% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bassendean?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bassendean, at 43.8% of people, although more residents (51.7%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bassendean?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bassendean are English, comprising 30.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Bassendean (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

28.0% of the suburb of Bassendean population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Bassendean population speaks a language other than English at home?

12.9% of the population in the suburb of Bassendean speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Bassendean identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.5% of the suburb of Bassendean population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bassendean?

87.1% of the suburb of Bassendean population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bassendean (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Bassendean is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Bassendean (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes27.9%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Owned outright31.0%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Detached houses75.0%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,850 a month2021 Census, monthly52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage41.1%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bassendean (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses19.0%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3302021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch51st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bassendean (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bassendean?

In the suburb of Bassendean, 31.0% of homes are owned outright, 41.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bassendean are houses?

According to the latest data, 75.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Bassendean are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bassendean are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Bassendean, 6.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 19.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bassendean?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bassendean stands at 31.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bassendean?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bassendean is $1,850, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bassendean?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bassendean is $1,159, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bassendean?

In the suburb of Bassendean, households with mortgages typically spend 24.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bassendean?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bassendean is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bassendean compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Bassendean shows mortgage holders spending 24.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bassendean?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bassendean consists of 75.0% detached houses, 19.0% semi-detached dwellings, 6.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bassendean relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bassendean consumes approximately 15.1% of median household income ($7,673 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bassendean?

Recent development applications in Bassendean show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 25% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 75% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Bassendean (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Bassendean are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Bassendean (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.1%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.1%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bassendean (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Bassendean have private health insurance?

Around 57.2% of people in the suburb of Bassendean are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bassendean?

In the suburb of Bassendean, 6.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bassendean?

7.4% of people in the suburb of Bassendean are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bassendean?

Diabetes affects 4.1% of the suburb of Bassendean population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bassendean?

3.8% of people in the suburb of Bassendean have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Bassendean compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Bassendean, 57.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Bassendean (WA)

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Bassendean (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access65 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data65th percentile nationally
Public transport stops83Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch65th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips2,418Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch55th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop145Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bassendean (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Bassendean (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Bassendean (WA)?

There are 83 public transport stops within the suburb of Bassendean.

How frequent are the transport services in Bassendean (WA)?

The suburb of Bassendean has 2,418 weekly trips across 8 routes, averaging 345 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Bassendean (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Bassendean (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 456 m away and the nearest school 517 m.

Child care
456 m
School
517 m
Pharmacy
693 m
GP
788 m
Supermarket
868 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 83 stops nearby, 2,418 weekly trips, access rating 65 out of 100.

Amenities in Bassendean (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score50 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis50th percentile nationally
Nearest child care456 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school517 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy693 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist721 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bassendean (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP788 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket868 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre908 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital6.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bassendean (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 244 places in Bassendean (WA), about 2.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
4
Places
244
Children per place
2.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Bassendean (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bassendean (WA)

An area report on Bassendean (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bassendean (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bassendean (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Bassendean among the top 22% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications5in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.3per 1,000 people55th

Infrastructure

Bassendean has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 39th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Bassendean (WA) is $711 a week, +7.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$711a week+7.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Bassendean has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population12,018+10.9% since 2021 Census72nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,639per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202663rd

Age

Bassendean's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1516.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 69% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$66,251a yearATO FY-24, annual75th
Census household income / week$1,7722021 Census, weekly51st
High-income households24.7%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Bassendean demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 31% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate3.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation73.4%
Employed residents7,156Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Bassendean ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications32.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04666th

Households

Bassendean features high concentrations of lone person households but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households31.7%2021 Census78th
Couples with children28.1%2021 Census42nd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bassendean was found to be slightly above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas28.0%2021 Census60th
Speak another language at home12.9%2021 Census49th

Housing

Bassendean is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes27.9%2021 Census50th
Owned outright31.0%2021 Census42nd
Detached houses75.0%2021 Census31st

Health

Health outcomes in Bassendean are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover57.2%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition67.1%2021 Census37th
Need help with daily activities6.0%2021 Census62nd

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access65out of 10065th
Public transport stops8365th
Weekly public transport trips2,41855th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score50out of 10050th
Sources and notes

Bassendean (WA) has an estimated 12,018 residents, up 10.9% since the 2021 Census, with 9 projects tracked in Bassendean (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bassendean (WA).

Data and method for Bassendean (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50078). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Bassendean (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Bassendean (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bassendean (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bassendean (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bassendean (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bassendean (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.