Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
South Guildford has an estimated 4,785 residents, up from 3,781 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,004 people, or 26.6%. Growth has averaged 4.9% a year over five years, faster than 94% of areas nationally. 270 new addresses have been validated here since Census night. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 65.0% of that increase. That puts 924 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch evaluations combining post-Census validated new addresses and ABS population revisions across the broader region, the suburb of South Guildford is home to approximately 4,785 people as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 3,781 residents documented in the 2021 Census, this marks an expansion of 1,004 people (26.6%). This adjustment stems from an Estimated Resident Population figure of 4,719 determined by AreaSearch following the ABS June 2025 ERP release, alongside 270 validated new addresses added after the Census. The suburb of South Guildford records a population density of 923 persons per square kilometer, aligning closely with broader benchmarks tracked by AreaSearch.
Surpassing both Western Australia and the national average (9.5%), South Guildford's 26.6% surge since the 2021 Census positions the suburb of South Guildford among regional leaders for expansion. Inward interstate migration served as the primary growth catalyst, generating roughly 65.0% of recent population additions, while natural increases and overseas arrivals also provided positive contributions. For demographic projections, AreaSearch incorporates ABS/Geoscience Australia models for each SA2 area, published in 2024 using 2022 as a base point. For uncovered SA2 zones and estimates extending past 2032, growth metrics by age bracket from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023, based on 2022 data) are applied. Given these anticipated population shifts, the suburb of South Guildford is projected to experience top-quartile nationwide growth, with aggregated SA2 modeling forecasting a gain of 1,246 persons by 2041, representing a cumulative increase of 24.7% over the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
562 new dwellings have been approved in South Guildford over the past five years, an average of 112 a year. That places the area in the 89th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 23 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 100 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 100% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 82, well below that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
AreaSearch evaluations of building approvals apportioned from ABS statistical divisions reveal that South Guildford registers approximately 112 residential approvals annually, totaling roughly 562 authorized dwellings over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 82 approvals logged during FY-25 to date. Over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), inbound occupancy tracked at 2 incoming residents per approved residence, pointing to balanced market conditions, though this ratio rose to 3.2 people per dwelling across the past 2 financial years, signaling escalating demand alongside a tightening pipeline.
Construction costs for residential developments average $500,000—outpacing regional benchmarks and demonstrating a commitment to premium construction. Furthermore, $32.9 million in commercial approvals have been authorized in the current financial year, highlighting solid non-residential construction activity. Recent residential construction has consisted entirely of standalone houses, reinforcing the low-density neighborhood character while appealing to buyers seeking larger blocks. Approving dwellings at a rate of approximately 58 people per dwelling approval, South Guildford exhibits hallmarks typical of an expanding growth precinct. Demographic projections indicate that South Guildford will add 1,180 residents through to 2041 relative to the most recent quarterly calculation from AreaSearch. If building activity maintains its pace, incoming residential stock appears well-positioned to satisfy market requirements, creating favorable conditions for purchasers and potentially enabling expansion that exceeds baseline forecasts.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around South Guildford
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 28 current infrastructure and development projects close to South Guildford, worth an estimated $4.1 billion. 6 are already under construction and 13 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities and precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
AreaSearch has highlighted 5 strategic planning and infrastructure initiatives poised to shape local development and regional connectivity. Among the key developments are Hazelmere Interchange, Bassendean Oval Redevelopment Concept Masterplan, METRONET New Midland Station and METRONET East - Midland, alongside METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct
Long-running major urban renewal program centred on the new METRONET Midland Station (opened February 2026), delivering mixed-use residential, commercial, health, education and hospitality outcomes across multiple precincts. Active components include build-to-rent affordable apartment developments near the station, adaptive reuse of the heritage-listed Railway Workshops (Workshops 2 and 3 currently offered to developers), grouped housing sites and the Clayton commercial precinct. Over $1.2 billion in combined government and private investment has been injected into the local economy.DevelopmentWA is the lead agency driving ongoing land sales and development approvals.
Bassendean Oval Precinct Redevelopment
Redevelopment of the Bassendean Oval precinct into a modern sporting, community and mixed-use destination. The endorsed concept master plan retains and celebrates heritage elements, improves public open space and connections to the town centre, station, river and shops, provides upgraded inclusive football and community facilities for Swan Districts Football Club and wider community use, and explores civic, commercial and limited mixed-use residential development. Council adopted the feasibility report in May 2025 and appointed Christou Design Group in May 2026 to progress Stage 2 schematic design, technical investigations, cost planning and an independent Treasury business case.
Providence Lifestyle Vertical Village
Proposed vertical lifestyle village development including a residential park component. Modern aged care and lifestyle facility planned for Lot 811 in the New Junction precinct. The project represents a partnership between Providence Lifestyle Group and the City of Swan.
Social and Affordable Housing - 1 Park Lane Bassendean
A nine-storey build-to-rent apartment building at 1 Park Lane, Bassendean, delivering 73 social and affordable homes adjacent to Bassendean train station. Part of the WA and Federal Government's 1,146-home program funded through the Housing Australia Future Fund (HAFF) and National Housing Accord Facility (NHAF). PACT Construction is the appointed builder. The development comprises 26 one-bedroom and 48 two-bedroom apartments, with 15 allocated to social housing and 58 to affordable housing. On completion, the building will be sold to a Community Housing Provider (CHP) with access to concessional HAFF and NHAF loans for ongoing operation over 25 years.The project is subject to WAPC assessment under the Metropolitan Region Scheme, with construction anticipated to commence in 2026.
1 Park Lane Affordable Apartments
A 9-storey build-to-rent development delivering 73 apartments (15 social and 58 affordable) on a 3,353sqm site at the intersection of Park Lane, Guildford Road and Wilson Street, Bassendean. The proposal comprises 80% affordable and 20% social housing under the Housing Australia Future Fund program, targeting income-eligible households. Located within 40m of Bassendean train station on the Midland line, the development supports transit-oriented outcomes and will include shared spaces, active transport facilities and landscaping. The site is a formerly contaminated carpark (asbestos-containing material remediated by RPS).Upon completion, the development will be sold to a Community Housing Provider. The application is being assessed by the WAPC under the Metropolitan Region Scheme, with public consultation closing 27 February 2026. Total project value is $38 million.
Swan Valley Fresh Markets Expansion
Significant expansion of Swan Valley Fresh Markets site within New Junction precinct. Plans include larger fresh food market, medical centre, and residential apartments. Partnership with City of Swan for land provision.
Great Eastern Highway Bypass and Kalamunda Road Interchange
Planned grade separated interchange at Great Eastern Highway Bypass and Kalamunda Road, including replacement of the existing Kalamunda Road bridge over the Arc Infrastructure freight rail line with a new four lane bridge. The project supports future access to the Perth Airport North Precinct, improves freight efficiency and road safety, and reduces congestion.
New Junction Precinct
An 11-hectare urban renewal project transforming the historic Midland Oval and surrounds into a new town centre for Perth's eastern gateway. The masterplan, finalised in 2018, connects the original Midland Junction with the Midland Gate Shopping Centre precinct and is expected to accommodate 1,500 to 2,000 residents in four to seven storey mixed use buildings. The precinct is planned to deliver around 1,000 to 1,200 dwellings, 23,000 square metres of retail floor space, 12,200 square metres of restaurant space, and 75,000 square metres of office space alongside civic and hospitality uses.Stage 1 is complete, including Junction Parade, Weeip Park, the Whadjuk Boya Ngura shadow arbour, and the eight level Catalyst apartment building delivered by De Mol Investments. Current works in 2025-26 include construction of Grandstand Way and Trackside Entrance, drainage works to Hill View Vista, and service relocations on Morrison Road. Future stages include the Residential Park public open space, the planned Swan Valley Fresh Markets expansion (medical centre and around 130 apartments), and a Providence Lifestyle vertical lifestyle village for over 55s. Cushman and Wakefield have been appointed selling agents for the first two lots released to public sale, with Council resolving in February 2026 to sell Lot 9509 on Junction Parade. The redevelopment is anticipated to take 10 to 15 years and is projected to deliver $990 million to the local economy, $2.2 billion to the WA economy, and around 4,000 new jobs.
2,630 residents of South Guildford are employed, from a labour force of 2,675. Unemployment sits at 1.7%, with participation at 72.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
South Guildford features a highly qualified labor force characterized by significant participation in manufacturing and industrial operations, an exceptionally low jobless rate of 1.7%, and an annual employment expansion of 0.9% according to AreaSearch statistical aggregations. Across the local workforce, 2,630 residents were employed as of March 2026, with local unemployment sitting 2.5% below the 4.2% figure observed across Greater Perth, alongside a participation rate of 72.7% (compared to 69.9% across Greater Perth). Census findings indicated that 9.7% of working residents operated from home, though this figure was influenced by Covid-19 restrictions.
The primary employment sectors for local workers are health care & social assistance, construction, and education & training. The suburb exhibits a pronounced industry specialization in transport, postal & warehousing, capturing 1.6 times the regional employment concentration. Conversely, health care & social assistance accounts for 12.6% of local worker positions, trailing the Greater Perth share of 14.8%. Comparing the total local workforce against the residential tally indicates that a substantial proportion of South Guildford residents travel outside the suburb for work. Based on AreaSearch analysis of SALM and ABS data, aggregated from broader statistical areas, over the 12 months to March 2026, employment increased by 0.9% while labour force increased by 1.0%, leaving unemployment broadly flat. This contrasts with Greater Perth, where employment rose by 2.0%, the labour force grew by 2.5%, and unemployment rose 0.4 percentage points. Jobs and Skills Australia's national employment forecasts from Mar-26 can offer further insight into potential future demand within South Guildford. These projections, covering five and ten-year periods, have been mapped against the local employment profile to estimate growth patterns. While national employment is forecast to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, growth rates differ significantly between industry sectors. Applying these industry-specific projections to South Guildford's employment mix suggests local employment should increase by 6.1% over five years and 12.9% over ten years (please note this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in South Guildford is $2,209 a week (about $115,000 a year), with median personal income at $1,044 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $63,883 a year against an average of $75,109. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO postcode statistics compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 demonstrate that incomes in the suburb of South Guildford notably exceed nationwide benchmarks, recording a median income of $63,883 and an average income of $75,109. By comparison, Greater Perth recorded a median of $60,748 and an average of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% following financial year 2023, updated estimates reach roughly $70,865 for the median and $83,318 for the average as of March 2026. The 2021 Census placed personal, family, and household earnings between the 78th and 82nd percentiles nationwide.
Income distribution shows 34.4% of residents (1,646 individuals) earning between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the wider metropolitan proportion of 32.0%. Furthermore, 32.6% of households generate elevated weekly incomes exceeding $3,000, underpinning local purchasing power. Housing expenditures account for 14.9% of total income, with disposable earnings ranking in the 79th percentile and the SEIFA index positioning the area in the 7th decile.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
South Guildford had 1,391 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 94% detached houses and 1% apartments. 55% are owned with a mortgage, 19% rented and 26% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $400 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,000 a month, a total housing cost higher than 75% of areas nationally. Rent absorbs 18.1% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.9%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Residential stock in South Guildford at the time of the latest Census was heavily concentrated in separate houses at 93.8%, alongside 6.1% comprising other dwellings such as apartments, townhouses, and attached units, contrasting with 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings across metropolitan Perth. Outright property ownership in South Guildford reached 26.4%, marginally below metropolitan Perth levels, with 55.0% of properties carrying a mortgage and 18.6% occupied by tenants. Typical monthly mortgage payments stood at $2,000 compared to $1,907 across metropolitan Perth, while typical weekly rents reached $400 versus $350 across the wider metro.
On a nationwide scale, South Guildford's monthly mortgage obligations exceed the Australian benchmark of $1,863, and weekly rents surpass the national figure of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
South Guildford counted 1,391 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,760 today, averaging 2.6 people each. 38% are couples with children, against 28% couples without children. 20% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.5 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Family arrangements constitute 77.0% of local households, comprising couples with children at 37.7%, couples without children at 27.8%, and single-parent households at 9.9%. Non-family living situations make up 23.0% of residences, consisting of single-person dwellings (20.0%) and group arrangements (2.9%). Average household occupancy stands at 2.6 people, matching Greater Perth.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
28.9% of adults in South Guildford hold a university qualification, including 20.4% with a bachelor degree and 5.5% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 95% of areas nationally. A further 25.9% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Across South Guildford, higher education qualifications are held by 28.9% of persons aged 15+. Bachelor degrees represent the most prevalent qualification at 20.4%, followed by postgraduate degrees (5.5%) and graduate diplomas (3.0%). Vocational and technical credentials are also widespread, with 37.0% of residents aged 15+ holding certificates (25.9%) or advanced diplomas (11.1%). A substantial 27.7% of local residents participate in active study across formal educational institutions. This cohort includes 10.8% attending primary schools, 6.8% enrolled in secondary education, and 4.3% undertaking tertiary studies.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Public transport in South Guildford reaches 59 stops on 2 routes, timetabled for about 230 services a week. The typical home sits about 180 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 1.7 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
South Guildford contains 59 active public transport stops, providing local bus access across 2 distinct transit lines that run 225 weekly passenger trips in total. Accessibility to transit infrastructure is strong, with typical residential walking distances to the closest stop averaging 178 meters. Due to the area's commuter profile, outward travel is common, with private vehicle transport accounting for 85% of journeys and train travel capturing 7%. Households maintain an average of 1.7 vehicles, higher than regional figures. Working from home was recorded by 9.7% of the workforce in the 2021 Census, subject to pandemic conditions.
Transit services maintain an operational schedule of 32 trips per day across the network, translating to approximately 3 weekly trips per individual stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
71.1% of residents in South Guildford report no long-term health condition. 3.4% need daily assistance with core activities, and 57.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.0 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch evaluations of chronic condition incidence and mortality statistics show favorable health benchmarks for South Guildford, with low disease rates observed across both younger and older demographics, alongside strong private health insurance uptake covering approximately 57% of residents (~2,728 people). Asthma and mental health conditions are the most prevalent ailments locally, diagnosed in 7.7% and 8.5% of the population, respectively, while 71.1% of community members reported no chronic medical issues, compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth. Health outcomes for residents under 65 exceed broader averages. Older residents aged 65 and over make up 12.0% of the suburb (574 people), a smaller share than the 15.9% seen across Greater Perth, with senior health indicators rating above average and matching national standards.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
29.4% of South Guildford residents were born overseas and 13.7% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (29.6%) and Australian (23.1%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in South Guildford is elevated relative to most surrounding areas, with 29.4% of the population born abroad and 13.7% speaking languages other than English at home. Christianity is the primary religion, followed by 44.1% of residents. Judaism accounts for 0.1% of the community, compared to 0.3% regionally across Greater Perth. Looking at parental birthplaces, the predominant reported ancestries in South Guildford are English (29.6%), Australian (23.1%), and Irish (7.9%). Representation among other ethnic backgrounds shows distinct patterns, including New Zealand heritage at 1.3% (vs 0.8% regionally), Welsh heritage at 1.0% (vs 0.7% regionally), and Hungarian heritage at 0.4% (vs 0.2%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of South Guildford is 36. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 24.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Age distributions in the suburb of South Guildford align closely with Greater Perth benchmarks, with variances across all standard brackets remaining within 3.9 percentage points of metropolitan shares. The median age is estimated at 36, shifting down from 37 at the 2021 Census and sitting 1 year below the Greater Perth figure of 37 at that time. The most visible demographic shift since the Census occurred in the 45 - 64 age bracket, contracting from 24.8% to an estimated 22.7% of the community. Looking ahead to 2041, the 45 - 64 demographic is projected to generate the largest numerical gain, rising by 431 (40%) to 1,517 residents, while the fastest proportional expansion is anticipated among those aged 65+, increasing by 60% to 916.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for South Guildford
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 270 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,781 at the 2021 Census → 4,785 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51371). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.