Middle Swan - Herne Hill has an estimated 6,595 residents, up 16.2% since the 2021 Census, with 86 projects tracked in the area around Middle Swan - Herne Hill.
You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Middle Swan - Herne Hill Statistical Area (Lv2), located 18 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD in Western Australia, has an estimated resident population (ERP) of around 6,595 as of Aug 2026. This represents growth of 917 people (16.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 5,678 people; the estimate draws on an ABS ERP of 6,580 as of June 2025 and 267 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines above-average development activity and population drivers with notable wholesale trade, mining, utilities, logistics and transport employment. Its median age is 41, and the area is generally characterised by lower educational attainment and moderate population growth.
The statistical area offers a quiet setting within Western Australia, with greenery, vineyards and valleys, alongside an agricultural history and local wineries that contribute to the wider Perth wine scene. Community life and cultural attractions include social events, markets and festivals throughout the year.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Middle Swan - Herne Hill or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Middle Swan - Herne Hill Statistical Area (Lv2), located 18 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD in Western Australia, has an estimated resident population (ERP) of around 6,595 as of Aug 2026. This represents growth of 917 people (16.2%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 5,678 people; the estimate draws on an ABS ERP of 6,580 as of June 2025 and 267 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area combines above-average development activity and population drivers with notable wholesale trade, mining, utilities, logistics and transport employment. Its median age is 41, and the area is generally characterised by lower educational attainment and moderate population growth.
The statistical area offers a quiet setting within Western Australia, with greenery, vineyards and valleys, alongside an agricultural history and local wineries that contribute to the wider Perth wine scene. Community life and cultural attractions include social events, markets and festivals throughout the year.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,193 in 2001 and 6,580 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,595 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Education & Training
Adaptive reuse of the 1904 state-heritage-listed Tarpaulin Shop (Workshop 10) into a 92-place childcare centre and professional office…
Projects around Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
AreaSearch has tracked 51 substantial development applications lodged in and around Middle Swan - Herne Hill over the past 5 years, 13 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 10, 2023 3, 2024 14, 2025 14, 2026 (to Oct) 10.
Development in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Tracked applications
51
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
13
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
7.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
77th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
46
ABS building approvals
56th percentile nationally
Applications approved
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 include: Bushmead Residential Estate (Construction); The Avenues Midland (Construction); METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct (Construction); Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals) (Completed); and New Junction Precinct (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Education & Training, and Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.
Development in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Middle Swan - Herne Hill among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 area has seen 127 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's current population of 6,595 has been supported by 46 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 has seen 7.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 108 people in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Middle Swan - Herne Hill?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 46, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 has grown by approximately 815 people, while 229 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Middle Swan - Herne Hill has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
6,595
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Population density
205 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
33rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,678
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
917
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+3.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
32.15 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
What is the latest population estimate for the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Total population for the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,595 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,580 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 changed since 2021?
The middle swan - herne hill sa2 has added approximately 917 people and shown a 16.15% increase from the 5,678 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The population density in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is estimated at 205 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Population growth in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (49.3%), Interstate migration (46.9%), Natural increase (3.8%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 49.3% of overall population gains.
Age in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Middle Swan - Herne Hill's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Age in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
40 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
59th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
41 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
What is the median age in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Middle Swan - Herne Hill is 3 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 10.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.7% of the population in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.4% of the population in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,191 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
50th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,223 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,502
2021 Census, weekly
36th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$732
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
High-income households
17.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,917
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
What is the median taxable income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is approximately $63,358. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,191.
What is the average taxable income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is approximately $78,378. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,223.
How does the median taxable income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is approximately $63,358 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,191 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is approximately $78,378 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,223 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's households (~32.4% / 694 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is $1,502/wk.
What is the median family income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is $1,917/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is $732/wk.
How does the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's income rank nationally?
The Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $59,191 and an average of $73,223 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is slightly above average nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,358 (median) and $78,378 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is $5,496 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The middle swan - herne hill sa2's disposable income is $5,496 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
The employment landscape in Middle Swan - Herne Hill shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
67.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,548
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
6,192
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,765
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
What is the employment situation in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
As of June 2026, the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 has approximately 3,548 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.8%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 stands at 5.8%, which is 1.5 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The employment landscape in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.7% of employment), construction (10.3%), and retail trade (8.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.8% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is 67.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's employment market?
The middle swan - herne hill sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.5% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Middle Swan - Herne Hill?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 compare nationally?
The middle swan - herne hill sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Data: 2021 Census
Educational outcomes in Middle Swan - Herne Hill fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.
Education in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.2%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.4%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.7%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
What percentage of people in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 have university qualifications?
16.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 have no formal qualifications?
44.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The middle swan - herne hill sa2 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 are: Certificate (29.0%), Bachelor Degree (11.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).
What proportion of the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.2% of the population in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.7% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is 957, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 3,605 students.
What types of schools are available in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The middle swan - herne hill sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 3 secondary schools.
Households in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Data: 2021 Census
Middle Swan - Herne Hill features high concentrations of single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.8%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.3%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
25.4%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
One-parent families
15.0%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.0%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,141
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,487
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
How many households are in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 had 2,141 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.2% to an estimated 2,487 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.8%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,503 family households, couples with children account for 28.3% of all households, couples without children at home 25.4%, and single parent families 15.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 44.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.8% of all households in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Data: 2021 Census
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Middle Swan - Herne Hill was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
28.7%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
19.0%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
English only at home
81.0%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.4%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
71.3%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.3%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Middle Swan - Herne Hill was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 28.7% of its population born overseas and 19.0% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The main religion in Middle Swan - Herne Hill was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.7% of people in Middle Swan - Herne Hill. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Middle Swan - Herne Hill are English, comprising 29.5% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 7.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 3.0% of Middle Swan - Herne Hill (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Italian at 6.4% (vs 4.2%) and Filipino at 2.7% (vs 1.4%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
28.7% of the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
19.0% of the population in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.3% of the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
86.4% of the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Data: 2021 Census
Middle Swan - Herne Hill is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
25.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Owned outright
34.0%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
85.5%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,625 a month
2021 Census, monthly
35th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
41.0%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
32nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
56th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
58th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
In the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2, 34.0% of homes are owned outright, 41.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 85.5% of dwellings in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2, 1.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 stands at 34.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is $1,625, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is $1,012, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
In the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 consists of 85.5% detached houses, 10.0% semi-detached dwellings, 1.5% apartments, and 2.9% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Middle Swan - Herne Hill consumes approximately 15.6% of median household income ($6,504 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Recent development applications in Middle Swan - Herne Hill show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 14% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 86% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Middle Swan - Herne Hill's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.7%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.0%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.7%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
How many people in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.7% of people in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
In the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
7.2% of people in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.8% of the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2?
4.2% of people in the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
54 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
54th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
88
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
67th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
969
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
34th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
75
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
17
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.8%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
How many public transport stops are in Middle Swan - Herne Hill?
There are 88 public transport stops within the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Middle Swan - Herne Hill?
The Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 has 969 weekly trips across 17 routes, averaging 138 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Middle Swan - Herne Hill?
On average, residential properties are 175 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Middle Swan - Herne Hill
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 862 m away and the nearest child care centre 990 m.
20percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
862 m
Child care
990 m
Pharmacy
2.1 km
Supermarket
2.3 km
GP
2.6 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 88 stops nearby, 969 weekly trips, access rating 54 out of 100.
Amenities in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
20 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
20th percentile nationally
Nearest school
862 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
990 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Middle Swan - Herne Hill: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
2.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
4.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 128 places in Middle Swan - Herne Hill, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
128
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Middle Swan - Herne Hill among the top 14% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications51in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months13in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.5per 1,000 people77th
Infrastructure
Middle Swan - Herne Hill has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Middle Swan - Herne Hill is $701 a week, +11.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$701a week+11.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Middle Swan - Herne Hill has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population6,595+16.2% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density205per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202633rd
Age
Middle Swan - Herne Hill's population is slightly older than the national pattern.
Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202659th
Children under 1515.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$59,191a yearATO FY-24, annual50th
Census household income / week$1,5022021 Census, weekly36th
High-income households17.5%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Middle Swan - Herne Hill shows performance that lags behind national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate5.8%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation67.6%
Employed residents3,548Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Educational outcomes in Middle Swan - Herne Hill fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.
University qualifications16.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95722nd
Households
Middle Swan - Herne Hill features high concentrations of single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households26.8%2021 Census57th
Couples with children28.3%2021 Census43rd
Cultural diversity
The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Middle Swan - Herne Hill was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas28.7%2021 Census61st
Speak another language at home19.0%2021 Census61st
Housing
Middle Swan - Herne Hill is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes25.0%2021 Census41st
Owned outright34.0%2021 Census52nd
Detached houses85.5%2021 Census50th
Health
Middle Swan - Herne Hill's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition68.0%2021 Census42nd
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census56th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access54out of 10054th
Public transport stops8867th
Weekly public transport trips96934th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score20out of 10020th
Sources and notes
Middle Swan - Herne Hill has an estimated 6,595 residents, up 16.2% since the 2021 Census, with 86 projects tracked in the area around Middle Swan - Herne Hill.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Middle Swan - Herne Hill.
Data and method for Middle Swan - Herne Hill
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504031065). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Middle Swan - Herne Hill SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Middle Swan - Herne Hill page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Middle Swan - Herne Hill data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Middle Swan - Herne Hill statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Middle Swan - Herne Hill from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Middle Swan - Herne Hill with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.