You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Beechboro Statistical Area (Lv2), located 13 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 27,116 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census population of 21,348 people, this represents an increase of 5,768 people (27.0%). The change is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 26,928 as of June 2025 and 1,144 validated new addresses since the Census date. Strong population growth and development activity are among the area's key market factors, alongside a high share of residents born overseas, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, above-average household size and an elevated retail trade employment base.
The area has a high proportion of children and working age residents, with many households comprising couples with children. Its community is highly culturally diverse, and population trends show strong expansion. Beechboro, in Western Australia, combines parks including Altone Park and Lightning Park with shopping centres, schools, medical services and public transport.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Beechboro or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Beechboro
Beechboro Statistical Area (Lv2), located 13 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 27,116 as of Aug 2026. Compared with the 2021 Census population of 21,348 people, this represents an increase of 5,768 people (27.0%). The change is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 26,928 as of June 2025 and 1,144 validated new addresses since the Census date. Strong population growth and development activity are among the area's key market factors, alongside a high share of residents born overseas, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, above-average household size and an elevated retail trade employment base.
The area has a high proportion of children and working age residents, with many households comprising couples with children. Its community is highly culturally diverse, and population trends show strong expansion. Beechboro, in Western Australia, combines parks including Altone Park and Lightning Park with shopping centres, schools, medical services and public transport.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,713 in 2001 and 26,928 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 27,116 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Beechboro higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Beechboro lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Beechboro stands out
Development activity and population drivers well above average
Strong mortgage holder representation
High population level born overseas
Notable 35 to 44yo presence
Above-average household size
Elevated retail trade employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Beechboro
The median rent in Beechboro is $756 a week, up 7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Beechboro$756+7.7%
Swan$741+8.3%
Perth - North East$712+8.2%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
5% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$756 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Beechboro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$756 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+7.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan
$741 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months
+8.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East
$712 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Beechboro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months
+8.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Beechboro
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 1
Other 40
122tracked
Status of the 122 tracked applications: 34 approved, 4 under assessment, 84 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $2M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation
City of Swan capital project delivering a dedicated all-abilities community playspace at Hull Park, along with active recreation…
Projects around Beechboro
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
AreaSearch has tracked 122 substantial development applications lodged in and around Beechboro over the past 5 years, 25 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 18, 2023 34, 2024 25, 2025 21, 2026 (to Oct) 22.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
25
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
11.6 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
87th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
270
ABS building approvals
95th percentile nationally
Applications approved
34
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Beechboro
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Beechboro SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Beechboro SA2 include: Reid Highway Interchanges Project (Altone Road & Drumpellier Drive) (Construction); Iluma Private Estate (Construction); Dayton Central (Construction); Metropolitan Region Scheme Amendment 1406/57 - Dayton Urban Precinct (Approved); and St Leonards Private Estate - Dayton (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Beechboro SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Beechboro SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the Beechboro SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Beechboro SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 13th percentile.
Development in Beechboro
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Beechboro higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Beechboro
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Beechboro SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Beechboro SA2 area has seen 528 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Beechboro SA2's current population of 27,116 has been supported by 270 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Beechboro SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Beechboro SA2 has seen 11.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 100 people in the Beechboro SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Beechboro?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Beechboro SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Beechboro SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 270, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Beechboro SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Beechboro SA2 has grown by approximately 5,608 people, while 1,349 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Beechboro
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Beechboro lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Beechboro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
27,116
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+27.0%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Population density
576 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
43rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+4.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Beechboro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
21,348
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
5,768
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+5.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+5.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
47.11 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Beechboro
What is the latest population estimate for the Beechboro SA2?
Total population for the Beechboro SA2 was estimated to be approximately 27,116 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 26,928 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Beechboro SA2 changed since 2021?
The beechboro sa2 has added approximately 5,768 people and shown a 27.02% increase from the 21,348 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Beechboro SA2?
The population density in the Beechboro SA2 is estimated at 576 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Beechboro SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Beechboro SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Beechboro SA2?
Population growth in the Beechboro SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (38.2%), Overseas migration (37.4%), Natural increase (24.4%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 38.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Beechboro
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Beechboro hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Age in Beechboro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
34 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
16th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
30.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Beechboro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
34 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
3.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Beechboro
What is the median age in the Beechboro SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Beechboro SA2 at 34 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 34 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Beechboro SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Beechboro is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Beechboro SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Beechboro SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 17.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Beechboro SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Beechboro SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 3.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Beechboro SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.0% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.0% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Beechboro SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.2% of the population in the Beechboro SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Beechboro SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.7% of the population in the Beechboro SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Beechboro
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Beechboro: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,833 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
54th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$69,899 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Beechboro: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,791
2021 Census, weekly
52nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$778
2021 Census, weekly
44th percentile nationally
High-income households
18.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,974
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
18.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Beechboro
What is the median taxable income in the Beechboro SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Beechboro SA2 is approximately $64,045. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,833.
What is the average taxable income in the Beechboro SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Beechboro SA2 is approximately $74,820. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $69,899.
How does the median taxable income in the Beechboro SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Beechboro SA2 is approximately $64,045 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,833 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Beechboro SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Beechboro SA2 is approximately $74,820 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,899 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Beechboro SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Beechboro SA2's households (~39.9% / 2,772 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Beechboro SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Beechboro SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Beechboro SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Beechboro SA2 is $1,791/wk.
What is the median family income in the Beechboro SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Beechboro SA2 is $1,974/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Beechboro SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Beechboro SA2 is $778/wk.
How does the Beechboro SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Beechboro SA2 is slightly lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $59,833 while the average income stands at $69,899. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,045 (median) and $74,820 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Beechboro SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Beechboro SA2 is $6,442 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Beechboro SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The beechboro sa2's disposable income is $6,442 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Beechboro
The employment environment in Beechboro shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Employment in Beechboro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
14,985
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
21,271
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
15,628
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Beechboro
What is the employment situation in the Beechboro SA2?
As of June 2026, the Beechboro SA2 has approximately 14,985 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Beechboro SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Beechboro SA2 stands at 4.1%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Beechboro SA2?
The employment landscape in the Beechboro SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.7% of employment), retail trade (11.8%), and construction (9.3%). Other significant employers include manufacturing and transport, postal & warehousing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Beechboro SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Beechboro SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Beechboro SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Beechboro SA2 is 71.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Beechboro SA2's employment market?
The beechboro sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 7.6% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Beechboro?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Beechboro SA2 compare nationally?
The beechboro sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Beechboro
Data: 2021 Census
Beechboro shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Beechboro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.2%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.9%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
University qualifications
20.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
25.2%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.6%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Beechboro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.4%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
43.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.0%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.7%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.3%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Beechboro
What percentage of people in the Beechboro SA2 have university qualifications?
20.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Beechboro SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Beechboro SA2 have no formal qualifications?
43.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Beechboro SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Beechboro SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The beechboro sa2 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Beechboro SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Beechboro SA2 are: Certificate (25.2%), Bachelor Degree (15.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).
What proportion of the Beechboro SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.1% of the population in the Beechboro SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.7% in primary school, 8.3% in secondary school, 5.0% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Beechboro SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Beechboro SA2 is 995, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Beechboro SA2?
There are 11 schools within the Beechboro SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,266 students.
What types of schools are available in the Beechboro SA2?
The beechboro sa2 includes 11 primary schools.
Households in Beechboro
Data: 2021 Census
Beechboro features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Beechboro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
19.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Couples with children
41.8%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Beechboro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.0%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
6,948
2021 Census
Estimated households
8,825
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.9%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.6 per family
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Beechboro
How many households are in the Beechboro SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Beechboro SA2 had 6,948 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 27.0% to an estimated 8,825 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Beechboro SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.1%), group households (3.0%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 5,412 family households, couples with children account for 41.8% of all households, couples without children at home 21.8%, and single parent families 12.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Beechboro SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Beechboro SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Beechboro SA2 have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Beechboro SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.1% of all households in the Beechboro SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.0% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Beechboro
Data: 2021 Census
Beechboro is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Beechboro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
44.4%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
41.9%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
English only at home
58.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.2%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
55.6%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.1%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Beechboro
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Beechboro SA2?
Beechboro scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 41.9% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 44.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Beechboro SA2?
The main religion in Beechboro was found to be Christianity, which makes up 41.9% of people in Beechboro. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 4.0% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Beechboro SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Beechboro are Other, comprising 20.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 19.5% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 18.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 4.0% of Beechboro (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Vietnamese at 3.7% (vs 0.8%) and Indian at 6.7% (vs 2.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
44.4% of the Beechboro SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Beechboro SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
41.9% of the population in the Beechboro SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Beechboro SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.1% of the Beechboro SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Beechboro SA2?
82.2% of the Beechboro SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Beechboro
Data: 2021 Census
Beechboro is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Beechboro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
22.1%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
22.2%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Detached houses
93.3%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,765 a month
2021 Census, monthly
47th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
55.7%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Beechboro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.2%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
37th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Beechboro
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Beechboro SA2?
In the Beechboro SA2, 22.2% of homes are owned outright, 55.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Beechboro SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.3% of dwellings in the Beechboro SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Beechboro SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Beechboro SA2, 1.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Beechboro SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Beechboro SA2 stands at 22.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Beechboro SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Beechboro SA2 is $1,765, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Beechboro SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Beechboro SA2 is $1,318, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Beechboro SA2?
In the Beechboro SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Beechboro SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Beechboro SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Beechboro SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Beechboro SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Beechboro SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Beechboro SA2 consists of 93.3% detached houses, 5.2% semi-detached dwellings, 1.1% apartments, and 0.4% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Beechboro SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Beechboro consumes approximately 17.0% of median household income ($7,755 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Beechboro SA2?
Recent development applications in Beechboro show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Beechboro
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Beechboro's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Beechboro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
52.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.3%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.2%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Beechboro
How many people in the Beechboro SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 52.0% of people in the Beechboro SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Beechboro SA2?
In the Beechboro SA2, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Beechboro SA2?
6.7% of people in the Beechboro SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Beechboro SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.9% of the Beechboro SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Beechboro SA2?
2.4% of people in the Beechboro SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Beechboro SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Beechboro SA2, 52.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Beechboro
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Beechboro: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
57 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
57th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
159
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
88th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
3,055
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
62nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
171
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Beechboro: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
5.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Beechboro
How many public transport stops are in Beechboro?
There are 159 public transport stops within the Beechboro SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Beechboro?
The Beechboro SA2 has 3,055 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 436 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Beechboro?
On average, residential properties are 235 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Beechboro
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 375 m away and the nearest school 679 m.
22percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
375 m
School
679 m
Supermarket
826 m
GP
1.2 km
Shopping centre
1.5 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 159 stops nearby, 3,055 weekly trips, access rating 57 out of 100.
Amenities in Beechboro: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
22 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
22nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
375 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
679 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
826 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Beechboro: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Beechboro
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 14 long day care centres with 1,129 places in Beechboro, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
14
Places
1,129
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Beechboro higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications122in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months25in and around the area
ABS building approvals11.6per 1,000 people87th
Infrastructure
Beechboro has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 13th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Beechboro is $756 a week, +7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$756a week+7.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Beechboro lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population27,116+27.0% since 2021 Census93rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density576per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Age
Beechboro hosts a young demographic, positioning it in the bottom quartile nationwide.
Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202616th
Children under 1521.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$59,833a yearATO FY-24, annual54th
Census household income / week$1,7912021 Census, weekly52nd
High-income households18.7%2021 Census
Employment
The employment environment in Beechboro shows above-average strength when compared nationally.
Unemployment rate4.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.5%
Employed residents14,985Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Beechboro shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications20.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99543rd
Households
Beechboro features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households19.1%2021 Census25th
Couples with children41.8%2021 Census83rd
Cultural diversity
Beechboro is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas44.4%2021 Census85th
Speak another language at home41.9%2021 Census83rd
Housing
Beechboro is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes22.1%2021 Census32nd
Owned outright22.2%2021 Census18th
Detached houses93.3%2021 Census73rd
Health
Beechboro's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover52.0%ATO FY 202441st
No long-term health condition76.1%2021 Census84th
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census25th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access57out of 10057th
Public transport stops15988th
Weekly public transport trips3,05562nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score22out of 10022nd
Sources and notes
Beechboro has an estimated 27,116 residents, up 27.0% since the 2021 Census, with 25 projects tracked in Beechboro.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Beechboro.
Data and method for Beechboro
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504031057). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Beechboro SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Beechboro page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Beechboro data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Beechboro statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Beechboro from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Beechboro with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.