You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Conveniently situated 7.1 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Embleton offers a predominantly residential environment characterised by strong expansion patterns and an estimated resident population of around 3,868 as of Aug 2026. This latest demographic level reflects an addition of 268 people (7.4%) since the 2021 Census, which originally registered a count of 3,600 people, calculated through annual aggregated SA2-level ERP releases combined with quarterly national address updates.
The demographic landscape within the suburb of Embleton features a prominent working age population largely residing in group households, alongside a marked 25 to 34yo demographic, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, and a substantial proportion 85 and over. In addition, the community is defined by a high population level born overseas and an employment profile marked by both an elevated mining employment base and notable hospitality employment.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Embleton or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Embleton
Conveniently situated 7.1 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Embleton offers a predominantly residential environment characterised by strong expansion patterns and an estimated resident population of around 3,868 as of Aug 2026. This latest demographic level reflects an addition of 268 people (7.4%) since the 2021 Census, which originally registered a count of 3,600 people, calculated through annual aggregated SA2-level ERP releases combined with quarterly national address updates.
The demographic landscape within the suburb of Embleton features a prominent working age population largely residing in group households, alongside a marked 25 to 34yo demographic, a notable 35 to 44yo presence, and a substantial proportion 85 and over. In addition, the community is defined by a high population level born overseas and an employment profile marked by both an elevated mining employment base and notable hospitality employment.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,685 in 2006 and 3,857 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,868 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Population growth drivers in Embleton are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Embleton recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Est. value $9M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation
Redevelopment of Jubilee Reserve's Stan Moses Pavilion and Caledonians Soccer Clubrooms into modern, accessible and shared community sports…
Projects around Embleton
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 27 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 1, 2026 4, 2027 4, 2028 10, 2029 3, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 8 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 22 substantial development applications lodged in and around Embleton over the past 5 years, 3 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 3, 2023 3, 2024 7, 2025 7, 2026 (to Oct) 2.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
2.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
25th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
8
ABS building approvals
17th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Embleton
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Embleton?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Embleton include: Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment (Construction); Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre (Approved); Wotton Reserve Integrated Sporting & Residential Precinct (Proposed); Les Hansman Community Centre Redevelopment (Planning); and Morley Station Precinct Structure Plan (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Embleton?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Embleton spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Health & Medical, among others.
How does the suburb of Embleton's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Embleton currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.
Development in Embleton
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Embleton recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Embleton
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Embleton recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Embleton area has seen 27 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Embleton's current population of 3,868 has been supported by 8 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Embleton?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Embleton?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Embleton's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 8, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Embleton?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Embleton has grown by approximately 195 people, while 38 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Embleton
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Population growth drivers in Embleton are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Embleton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,868
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Population density
2,213 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Embleton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,600
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
268
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.75 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Embleton
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Embleton?
Total population for the suburb of Embleton was estimated to be approximately 3,868 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,857 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Embleton changed since 2021?
The suburb of Embleton has added approximately 268 people and shown a 7.44% increase from the 3,600 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Embleton?
The population density in the suburb of Embleton is estimated at 2,210 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Embleton?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Embleton has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Embleton?
Population growth in the suburb of Embleton is driven by: Overseas migration (79.0%), Natural increase (21.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 79.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Embleton
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Embleton's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Embleton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
16.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
28.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
57.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Embleton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
37 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
7.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
3.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Embleton
What is the median age in the suburb of Embleton?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Embleton at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Embleton's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Embleton is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Embleton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Embleton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 18.5% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Embleton?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Embleton compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 10.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Embleton show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.3% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Embleton?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.1% of the population in the suburb of Embleton as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Embleton?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.2% of the population in the suburb of Embleton as at August 2026.
Income in Embleton
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Embleton: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,168 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
45th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$72,614 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Embleton: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,805
2021 Census, weekly
53rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$812
2021 Census, weekly
51st percentile nationally
High-income households
24.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,209
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
21.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Embleton
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Embleton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Embleton is approximately $62,263. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,168.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Embleton?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Embleton is approximately $77,726. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,614.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Embleton compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Embleton is approximately $62,263 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,168 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Embleton compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Embleton is approximately $77,726 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,614 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Embleton according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Embleton's households (~32.8% / 443 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Embleton compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Embleton is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Embleton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Embleton is $1,805/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Embleton according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Embleton is $2,209/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Embleton according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Embleton is $812/wk.
How does the suburb of Embleton's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Embleton had a median income among taxpayers of $58,168 with the average level standing at $72,614. This is slightly above average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,263 (median) and $77,726 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Embleton?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Embleton is $6,560 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Embleton's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Embleton's disposable income is $6,560 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Embleton
Employment performance in Embleton has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Employment in Embleton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
4.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,240
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,108
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,347
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Embleton
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Embleton?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Embleton has approximately 2,240 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.
How does the suburb of Embleton's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Embleton stands at 4.6%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Embleton?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Embleton is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), construction (9.7%), and professional & technical (9.5%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Embleton?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Embleton has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Embleton?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Embleton is 72.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Embleton's employment market?
The suburb of Embleton shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 8.3% of the local workforce compared to 6.8% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Embleton?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Embleton compare nationally?
The suburb of Embleton's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Embleton
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Embleton: university qualifications 29.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 952.
Education in Embleton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
21.2%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.9%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
University qualifications
29.8%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
22.7%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Embleton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.2%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
5.6%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.9%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
6.0%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Embleton
What percentage of people in the suburb of Embleton have university qualifications?
29.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Embleton have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Embleton have no formal qualifications?
37.4% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Embleton have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Embleton's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Embleton ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Embleton?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Embleton are: Certificate (22.7%), Bachelor Degree (21.2%), Advanced Diploma (10.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Embleton's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.0% of the population in the suburb of Embleton is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.9% in primary school, 6.0% in secondary school, 5.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Embleton?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Embleton is 952, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Embleton?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Embleton, with a combined enrollment of approximately 200 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Embleton?
The suburb of Embleton includes 1 primary school.
Households in Embleton
Data: 2021 Census
Embleton features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Embleton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
25.8%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.2%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Couples without children
23.2%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.9%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Embleton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
6.1%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,352
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,453
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.0%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Embleton
How many households are in the suburb of Embleton?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Embleton had 1,352 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.5% to an estimated 1,453 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Embleton is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (25.8%), group households (6.1%), and other household types (0.3%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 919 family households, couples with children account for 30.2% of all households, couples without children at home 23.2%, and single parent families 12.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Embleton compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Embleton shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Embleton have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Embleton?
Marriage patterns reveal 39.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 40.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 25.8% of all households in the suburb of Embleton, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 6.1% of households, above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This higher rate points to more student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Embleton
Data: 2021 Census
Embleton was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Embleton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
40.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
31.4%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
English only at home
68.6%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
59.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Embleton
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Embleton?
Embleton scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 31.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Embleton?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Embleton, at 41.5% of people, although more residents (46.0%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Buddhism, which comprises 5.7% of the population, compared to 2.7% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Embleton?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Embleton are English, comprising 22.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 18.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Embleton (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Vietnamese at 3.7% (vs 0.8%) and French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
40.5% of the suburb of Embleton population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Embleton population speaks a language other than English at home?
31.4% of the population in the suburb of Embleton speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Embleton identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.8% of the suburb of Embleton population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Embleton?
81.6% of the suburb of Embleton population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Embleton
Data: 2021 Census
Embleton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Housing in Embleton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
32.6%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Owned outright
25.0%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,842 a month
2021 Census, monthly
52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
42.4%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Embleton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$340
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Embleton
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Embleton?
In the suburb of Embleton, 25.0% of homes are owned outright, 42.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 32.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Embleton are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Embleton are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Embleton are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Embleton, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Embleton?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Embleton stands at 25.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Embleton?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Embleton is $1,842, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Embleton?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Embleton is $1,261, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Embleton?
In the suburb of Embleton, households with mortgages typically spend 23.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Embleton?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Embleton is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Embleton compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Embleton shows mortgage holders spending 23.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Embleton?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Embleton consists of 89.1% detached houses, 10.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Embleton relative to local incomes?
Housing in Embleton consumes approximately 16.1% of median household income ($7,816 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Embleton?
Recent development applications in Embleton show attached dwellings contributing 14% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 86% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Embleton
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Embleton is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Health in Embleton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.1%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.9%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.9%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
77.6%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.1%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Embleton
How many people in the suburb of Embleton have private health insurance?
Around 54.1% of people in the suburb of Embleton are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Embleton?
In the suburb of Embleton, 7.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Embleton?
7.7% of people in the suburb of Embleton are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Embleton?
Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Embleton population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Embleton?
3.6% of people in the suburb of Embleton have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Embleton compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Embleton, 54.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Embleton
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Embleton: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
98 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
98th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
41
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4,366
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
73rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
92
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
18
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Embleton: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
7.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Embleton
How many public transport stops are in Embleton?
There are 41 public transport stops within the suburb of Embleton.
How frequent are the transport services in Embleton?
The suburb of Embleton has 4,366 weekly trips across 18 routes, averaging 623 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Embleton?
On average, residential properties are 148 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Embleton
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 459 m away and the nearest child care centre 509 m.
48percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
459 m
Child care
509 m
GP
986 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 41 stops nearby, 4,366 weekly trips, access rating 98 out of 100.
Amenities in Embleton: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
48 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
48th percentile nationally
Nearest school
459 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
509 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
633 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
911 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Embleton: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
986 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
6.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Embleton
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 35 places in Embleton, about 6.5 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
35
Children per place
6.5
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Embleton recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications22in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.0per 1,000 people25th
Infrastructure
Embleton has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Embleton is $726 a week, +5.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$726a week+5.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Population growth drivers in Embleton are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population3,868+7.4% since 2021 Census55th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,213per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th
Age
Embleton's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 1516.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$58,168a yearATO FY-24, annual45th
Census household income / week$1,8052021 Census, weekly53rd
High-income households24.8%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Embleton has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Unemployment rate4.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.3%
Employed residents2,240Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Embleton: university qualifications 29.8%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 952.
University qualifications29.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95220th
Households
Embleton features high concentrations of group households and single parent families but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households25.8%2021 Census53rd
Couples with children30.2%2021 Census50th
Cultural diversity
Embleton was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas40.5%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home31.4%2021 Census76th
Housing
Embleton is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.
Rented homes32.6%2021 Census62nd
Owned outright25.0%2021 Census25th
Detached houses89.1%2021 Census60th
Health
Health performance in Embleton is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across the board, though to a considerably higher degree among older age cohorts.
Private health cover54.1%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition69.9%2021 Census53rd
Need help with daily activities7.9%2021 Census85th
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access98out of 10098th
Public transport stops4136th
Weekly public transport trips4,36673rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score48out of 10048th
Sources and notes
Embleton has an estimated 3,868 residents, up 7.4% since the 2021 Census, with 57 projects tracked in the area around Embleton.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Embleton.
Data and method for Embleton
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50484). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Embleton suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Embleton page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Embleton data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Embleton statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Embleton from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Embleton with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.