Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Bayswater (WA)

Bayswater (WA) has an estimated 17,412 residents, up 13.9% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Bayswater (WA).

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bayswater (WA)

The suburb of Bayswater (WA) is located 6.3 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 17,412 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 2,124 people (13.9%) above the 15,288 people recorded at the 2021 Census. The suburb combines a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 39, and a notable 35 to 44yo presence. Its population shows moderate expansion patterns.

Bayswater is very affluent and has above-average education. Its peaceful suburban atmosphere, character homes and modern properties sit alongside lush parks and reserves, while schools, shopping centres, cafes, sporting clubs and cultural activities contribute to local family and leisure life. These features support a welcoming community and a setting suited to families and outdoor enthusiasts.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bayswater (WA) or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bayswater (WA) and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bayswater (WA)

The suburb of Bayswater (WA) is located 6.3 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 17,412 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. ERP means Estimated Resident Population. The estimate is 2,124 people (13.9%) above the 15,288 people recorded at the 2021 Census. The suburb combines a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 39, and a notable 35 to 44yo presence. Its population shows moderate expansion patterns.

Bayswater is very affluent and has above-average education. Its peaceful suburban atmosphere, character homes and modern properties sit alongside lush parks and reserves, while schools, shopping centres, cafes, sporting clubs and cultural activities contribute to local family and leisure life. These features support a welcoming community and a setting suited to families and outdoor enthusiasts.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 12,595 in 2006 and 17,352 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 17,412 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Bayswater (WA)

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.8%5-1410.5%15-2410.4%25-3415.6%35-4416.9%45-5413.2%55-6411.4%65-748.8%75-845.4%85+2.3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 16.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.5%$400-79915.4%$800-1,49917.2%$1,500-2,99929.9%$3,000-3,99914.4%$4000+17.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.9%.

How Bayswater (WA) compares

Bayswater (WA) ranks in the 91st percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 88th for development activity.

  1. Employment Drivers91st percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Development Activity88th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Income85th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Transport & Access83rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Education76th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  6. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Cultural Diversity65th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Housing64th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Population Growth60th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  10. Health54th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  11. Amenities51st percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  13. Infrastructure Drivers44th percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Bayswater among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 5Show less
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Bayswater are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Bayswater (WA) stands out

  • Below-average unemployment rate
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Strong semi-detached presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Bayswater (WA)

The median rent in Bayswater (WA) is $718 a week, up 8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Bayswater (WA)$718+8.3%
  2. Bayswater - Bassendean$685+7.6%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$718 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Bayswater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$718 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean$685 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Bayswater - Bassendean, over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Bayswater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Bayswater (WA)

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 2
  • Under assessment 6
  • Other 46

Status of the 120 tracked applications: 2 approved, 6 under assessment, 112 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Bayswater (WA), then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Bayswater (WA)

AreaSearch tracks 10 projects in Bayswater (WA) (1 under construction) and 58 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre, Health & Medical
    Approved

    Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre

    Est. value $70M · completion 2028 · Health & Medical

    Approved nine-storey mixed-use health, wellness and residential precinct in the Bayswater Bridge Precinct, about 300m from Bayswater…

  • AI impression: METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment

    Est. value $500M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    The Bayswater Project Area forms part of METRONET East, integrating the newly opened Bayswater Station (April 2024) with future development…

  • AI impression: Eden Hill Local Centre Redevelopment, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Eden Hill Local Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $12M · completion 2029 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Redevelopment of the former Eden Hill Shopping Centre site into a mixed-use local retail, residential, and community services hub.

  • AI impression: Bayswater Apartments, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Bayswater Apartments

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Mixed-use apartment project by PARC Developments located about 80 metres from the new Bayswater Station.

  • AI impression: Garratt Road Bridge Refurbishment, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Garratt Road Bridge Refurbishment

    Transport & Logistics

    Refurbishment of the southbound timber bridge over the Swan River, including abutment and concrete deck repairs, and upgraded balustrades…

  • AI impression: METRONET New Bayswater Station, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    METRONET New Bayswater Station

    Est. value $516M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics

    Elevated four-platform interchange linking the Midland, Airport and Morley-Ellenbrook lines with a new bus interchange, integrated retail…

  • AI impression: Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Construction

    Morley Galleria Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $240M · completion 2026 · Retail

    A circa $240 million transformation of the Morley Galleria into a modern shopping, dining, and entertainment destination.

  • AI impression: Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway), Tourism
    Dev. Approval

    Wyndham Hotel Ascot (250 Great Eastern Highway)

    Est. value $80M · completion 2027 · Tourism

    Proposed 15-storey Wyndham branded hotel comprising 226 hotel keys, 22 serviced apartments, rooftop restaurant and bar, conference…

  • AI impression: Bayswater Hotel Redevelopment, Tourism
    Completed

    Bayswater Hotel Redevelopment

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2024 · Tourism

    The Bayswater Hotel underwent a major renovation and expansion, including a new sprawling beer garden with a gigantic childrens playground…

  • AI impression: Lyric on Eighth, Residential Development
    Approved

    Lyric on Eighth

    Est. value $20M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A historic transformation of Maylands Lyric Theatre into a 7-storey mixed-use development featuring 48 contemporary apartments, ground…

  • AI impression: Foyle Road Apartments Bayswater, Residential Development
    Completed

    Foyle Road Apartments Bayswater

    Est. value $22M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    17-apartment development completed as part of METRONET Social and Affordable Housing Package.

  • AI impression: Maylands Town Centre Revitalisation, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Maylands Town Centre Revitalisation

    Est. value $25M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    State Government funded program to revitalise the Maylands town centre following the Caledonian Avenue level crossing closure.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2023 1, 2024 0, 2025 1, 2026 6, 2027 8, 2028 13, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 4, 2036 2. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 120 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bayswater (WA) over the past 5 years, 28 in the last 12 months; 6 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 16, 2023 24, 2024 33, 2025 30, 2026 (to Oct) 17.

Development in Bayswater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications120Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months28Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals47th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year60ABS building approvals65th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Bayswater (WA)

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bayswater?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bayswater include: Bayswater Bridge Medical and Wellness Centre (Approved); Bayswater Bridge Medical & Wellness Centre (Approved); Bayswater Town Centre Structure Plan (Approved); METRONET East Bayswater Redevelopment (Approved); and Bayswater Apartments (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bayswater?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bayswater spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Bayswater (WA)?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Bayswater (WA)

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Bayswater among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Bayswater (WA)

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bayswater recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bayswater area has seen 190 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bayswater's current population of 17,412 has been supported by 60 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Bayswater's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Bayswater has seen 3.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 180 people in the suburb of Bayswater, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Bayswater (WA)?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bayswater?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bayswater's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 60, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bayswater?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bayswater has grown by approximately 1,703 people, while 300 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bayswater (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Bayswater are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Bayswater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population17,412AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Population density1,769 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base66th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bayswater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census15,2882021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,124AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area9.84 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bayswater (WA)

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bayswater?

Total population for the suburb of Bayswater was estimated to be approximately 17,412 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,352 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Bayswater changed since 2021?

The suburb of bayswater has added approximately 2,124 people and shown a 13.89% increase from the 15,288 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Bayswater?

The population density in the suburb of Bayswater is estimated at 1,770 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bayswater?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bayswater has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bayswater?

Population growth in the suburb of Bayswater is driven by: Overseas migration (79.0%), Natural increase (21.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 79.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Bayswater (WA)

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bayswater's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Bayswater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1516.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6457.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bayswater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4416.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bayswater (WA)

What is the median age in the suburb of Bayswater?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bayswater at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Bayswater's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Bayswater is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bayswater?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bayswater compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 16.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bayswater?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bayswater compared to the Greater Perth region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 10.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Bayswater is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bayswater?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.3% of the population in the suburb of Bayswater as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bayswater?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.5% of the population in the suburb of Bayswater as at August 2026.

Income in Bayswater (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Bayswater (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$72,545 a yearATO FY-24, annual89th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$90,637 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bayswater (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,0372021 Census, weekly67th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0152021 Census, weekly80th percentile nationally
High-income households32.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6792021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bayswater (WA)

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bayswater?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bayswater is approximately $77,652. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,545.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bayswater?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bayswater is approximately $97,018. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,637.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bayswater compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bayswater is approximately $77,652 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,545 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bayswater compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bayswater is approximately $97,018 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,637 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bayswater according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bayswater's households (~29.9% / 1,827 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bayswater compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bayswater is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Bayswater according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bayswater is $2,037/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Bayswater according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bayswater is $2,679/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bayswater according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bayswater is $1,015/wk.

How does the suburb of Bayswater's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Bayswater is extremely high nationally, with the median assessed at $72,545 while the average income stands at $90,637. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,652 (median) and $97,018 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bayswater?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bayswater is $7,539 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Bayswater's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of bayswater's disposable income is $7,539 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bayswater (WA)

The exceptional employment performance in Bayswater places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Bayswater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation76.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,836ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population16,120AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force11,108ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bayswater (WA)

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bayswater?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Bayswater has approximately 10,836 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.4%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Bayswater's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bayswater stands at 2.4%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bayswater?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Bayswater is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.4% of employment), professional & technical (11.2%), and education & training (10.7%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bayswater?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bayswater has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bayswater?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bayswater is 76.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bayswater's employment market?

The suburb of bayswater shows notable specialisation in professional & technical, which employs 11.2% of the local workforce compared to 8.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Bayswater (WA)?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Bayswater compare nationally?

The suburb of bayswater's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bayswater (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Bayswater shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

Education in Bayswater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications25.9%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications8.4%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
University qualifications38.8%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications18.4%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate4.5%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bayswater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.1%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification31.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.2%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education6.2%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.4%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school6.7%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bayswater (WA)

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bayswater have university qualifications?

38.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bayswater have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bayswater have no formal qualifications?

31.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bayswater have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Bayswater's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of bayswater ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bayswater?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bayswater are: Bachelor Degree (25.9%), Certificate (18.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Bayswater's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.2% of the population in the suburb of Bayswater is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.4% in primary school, 6.7% in secondary school, 6.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bayswater?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bayswater is 1065, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Bayswater?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Bayswater, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,611 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bayswater?

The suburb of bayswater includes 3 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Households in Bayswater (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Bayswater features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Bayswater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.4%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Couples with children30.3%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Couples without children27.5%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bayswater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households4.1%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census6,1112021 Census
Estimated households6,960AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households67.4%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.3 per family2021 Census17th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bayswater (WA)

How many households are in the suburb of Bayswater?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bayswater had 6,111 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.9% to an estimated 6,960 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Bayswater is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 67.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.4%), group households (4.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 4,119 family households, couples with children account for 30.3% of all households, couples without children at home 27.5%, and single parent families 8.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Bayswater compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Bayswater shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Bayswater have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bayswater?

Marriage patterns reveal 44.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.4% of all households in the suburb of Bayswater, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 4.1% of households, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Bayswater (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bayswater was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bayswater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas32.6%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home17.4%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
English only at home82.6%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.7%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Born in Australia67.4%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bayswater (WA)

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bayswater?

Bayswater was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 17.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 32.6% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bayswater?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bayswater, at 42.0% of people, although more residents (50.5%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bayswater?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bayswater are English, comprising 27.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 21.9% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Bayswater (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Polish at 1.2% (vs 0.7%) and French at 0.7% (vs 0.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

32.6% of the suburb of Bayswater population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Bayswater population speaks a language other than English at home?

17.4% of the population in the suburb of Bayswater speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Bayswater identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the suburb of Bayswater population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bayswater?

86.7% of the suburb of Bayswater population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bayswater (WA)

Data: 2021 Census

Bayswater is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Bayswater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes28.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Owned outright28.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Detached houses80.2%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,000 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.9%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bayswater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses16.1%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bayswater (WA)

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bayswater?

In the suburb of Bayswater, 28.7% of homes are owned outright, 42.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 28.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bayswater are houses?

According to the latest data, 80.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Bayswater are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bayswater are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Bayswater, 3.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 16.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bayswater?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bayswater stands at 28.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bayswater?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bayswater is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bayswater?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bayswater is $1,288, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bayswater?

In the suburb of Bayswater, households with mortgages typically spend 22.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bayswater?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bayswater is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bayswater compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Bayswater shows mortgage holders spending 22.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bayswater?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bayswater consists of 80.2% detached houses, 16.1% semi-detached dwellings, 3.8% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bayswater relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bayswater consumes approximately 14.6% of median household income ($8,820 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bayswater?

Recent development applications in Bayswater show attached dwellings contributing 17% of approvals compared to 20% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 83% of applications versus 80% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Bayswater (WA)

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health in Bayswater (WA): private health cover 61.4%, no long-term health condition 70.5%.

Health in Bayswater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bayswater (WA)

How many people in the suburb of Bayswater have private health insurance?

Around 61.4% of people in the suburb of Bayswater are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bayswater?

In the suburb of Bayswater, 5.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bayswater?

7.0% of people in the suburb of Bayswater are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bayswater?

Diabetes affects 3.7% of the suburb of Bayswater population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bayswater?

3.5% of people in the suburb of Bayswater have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Bayswater compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Bayswater, 61.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Bayswater (WA)

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Bayswater (WA): key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access83 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data83rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops112Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch77th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips6,195Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch85th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop156Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes22Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bayswater (WA): key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Bayswater (WA)

How many public transport stops are in Bayswater (WA)?

There are 112 public transport stops within the suburb of Bayswater.

How frequent are the transport services in Bayswater (WA)?

The suburb of Bayswater has 6,195 weekly trips across 22 routes, averaging 885 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Bayswater (WA)?

On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Bayswater (WA)

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 586 m away and the nearest school 674 m.

Child care
586 m
School
674 m
Pharmacy
698 m
GP
893 m
Supermarket
922 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 112 stops nearby, 6,195 weekly trips, access rating 83 out of 100.

Amenities in Bayswater (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score51 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis51st percentile nationally
Nearest child care586 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school674 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy698 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre760 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bayswater (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP893 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket922 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bayswater (WA)

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 166 places in Bayswater (WA), about 6.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
166
Children per place
6.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Bayswater (WA)

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bayswater (WA)

An area report on Bayswater (WA) is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bayswater (WA), always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bayswater (WA).

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Bayswater among the top 12% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications120in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months28in and around the area
ABS building approvals3.7per 1,000 people47th

Infrastructure

Bayswater (WA) ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Bayswater (WA) is $718 a week, +8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$718a week+8.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Bayswater are slightly above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium term trends.

Population17,412+13.9% since 2021 Census80th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,769per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202666th

Age

Bayswater's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1516.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 85% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$72,545a yearATO FY-24, annual89th
Census household income / week$2,0372021 Census, weekly67th
High-income households32.0%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Bayswater places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate2.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation76.3%
Employed residents10,836Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Bayswater shows strong educational performance, ranking in the upper quartile nationally when assessed across multiple qualification and achievement indicators.

University qualifications38.8%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,06573rd

Households

Bayswater features high concentrations of group households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households28.4%2021 Census64th
Couples with children30.3%2021 Census50th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Bayswater was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas32.6%2021 Census69th
Speak another language at home17.4%2021 Census58th

Housing

Bayswater is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes28.4%2021 Census51st
Owned outright28.7%2021 Census35th
Detached houses80.2%2021 Census39th

Health

Health in Bayswater (WA): private health cover 61.4%, no long-term health condition 70.5%.

Private health cover61.4%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition70.5%2021 Census56th
Need help with daily activities5.5%2021 Census53rd

Transport

Transport servicing is high compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access83out of 10083rd
Public transport stops11277th
Weekly public transport trips6,19585th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score51out of 10051st
Sources and notes

Bayswater (WA) has an estimated 17,412 residents, up 13.9% since the 2021 Census, with 10 projects tracked in Bayswater (WA).

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bayswater (WA).

Data and method for Bayswater (WA)

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50083). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Bayswater (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Bayswater (WA) page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bayswater (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bayswater (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bayswater (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bayswater (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.