Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

High Wycombe

High Wycombe has an estimated 13,605 residents, up 11.5% since the 2021 Census, with 82 projects tracked in the area around High Wycombe.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About High Wycombe

High Wycombe Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 14 kilometres east of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population of High Wycombe at approximately 13,605 people. This compares with 12,198 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 1,407 people (11.5%). The estimate is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 13,368 as of June 2025, together with 148 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area is characterised by strong representation of detached houses, a notable wholesale trade employment base, elevated logistics and transport employment, a pronounced mining employment presence, and strong representation of mortgage holders.

Residents of the High Wycombe Statistical Area (Lv2) share a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 38. Population expansion in the area is relatively limited. The locality is known for its serene and relaxed atmosphere, offering a family-friendly setting with abundant green spaces and recreational areas.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of High Wycombe or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of High Wycombe and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About High Wycombe

High Wycombe Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 14 kilometres east of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population of High Wycombe at approximately 13,605 people. This compares with 12,198 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 1,407 people (11.5%). The estimate is based on the ABS estimated resident population of 13,368 as of June 2025, together with 148 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area is characterised by strong representation of detached houses, a notable wholesale trade employment base, elevated logistics and transport employment, a pronounced mining employment presence, and strong representation of mortgage holders.

Residents of the High Wycombe Statistical Area (Lv2) share a fairly standard age composition, with a median age of 38. Population expansion in the area is relatively limited. The locality is known for its serene and relaxed atmosphere, offering a family-friendly setting with abundant green spaces and recreational areas.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 9,539 in 2001 and 13,368 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 13,605 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in High Wycombe

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.6%5-1412.1%15-2412.8%25-3414.5%35-4414.4%45-5411.5%55-6412%65-748.6%75-846.4%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.5%$400-79916.2%$800-1,49921.8%$1,500-2,99935.7%$3,000-3,99912%$4000+8.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 35.7%.

How High Wycombe compares

High Wycombe ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for development activity and the 66th for income.

  1. Development Activity69th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Income66th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Transport & Access51st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  4. Employment Drivers48th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Cultural Diversity48th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  6. Amenities44th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Housing44th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Housing Cost43rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  9. Age40th percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Education33rd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Health32nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Infrastructure Drivers29th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Population Growth20th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
High Wycombe is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
High Wycombe has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 31st percentile nationally.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within High Wycombe when compared nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 66% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why High Wycombe stands out

  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable wholesale trade employment base
  • Elevated logistics and transport employment
  • Pronounced mining employment presence
  • Strong mortgage holder representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in High Wycombe

The median rent in High Wycombe is $720 a week, up 9.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. High Wycombe$720+9.1%
  2. Kalamunda$714+7.7%
  3. Perth - South East$716+7.0%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$720 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.1% over 12 months
Sales and rents in High Wycombe: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$720 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.1%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Kalamunda$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Kalamunda, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - South East$716 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in High Wycombe: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - South East, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around High Wycombe

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 4
  • Other 3

Status of the 12 tracked applications: 5 approved, 0 under assessment, 7 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around High Wycombe, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around High Wycombe

AreaSearch tracks 82 projects in and around High Wycombe, 19 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: High Wycombe Community Hub, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    High Wycombe Community Hub

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Sports & Recreation

    An approximately $80 million aquatic, recreation, and community facility located adjacent to High Wycombe Station within the METRONET East…

  • AI impression: Pipe Lily Drive Social Housing, Residential Development
    Planning

    Pipe Lily Drive Social Housing

    Est. value $9M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    A State-backed infill project to deliver around 19 social housing townhouses in High Wycombe as part of WA programs to boost housing supply.

  • AI impression: Bushmead Estate by Cedar Woods, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bushmead Estate by Cedar Woods

    Est. value $300M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Bushmead is Perth's newest suburb and a masterplanned residential community set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland, located…

  • AI impression: Hazelmere Interchange, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Hazelmere Interchange

    Est. completion 2026 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A 40-hectare-plus premium industrial and logistics estate across multiple sites near Perth Airport, with custom-built warehouses and RAV7…

  • AI impression: Great Eastern Highway Bypass Interchanges, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Great Eastern Highway Bypass Interchanges

    Est. value $387M · Transport & Logistics

    Major road upgrade in Perth's eastern suburbs delivering two grade separated interchanges at Roe Highway and Abernethy Road, extending…

  • AI impression: METRONET East - High Wycombe Station Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    METRONET East - High Wycombe Station Precinct

    Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 10.64-hectare station precinct within the broader 61-hectare High Wycombe Project Area, located immediately east of the new High Wycombe…

  • AI impression: Lot 912 Bushmead Residential Development, Communities
    Approved

    Lot 912 Bushmead Residential Development

    Est. value $150M · Communities

    Development of the former Bushmead Rifle Range site into a diverse residential community that celebrates the site's heritage and is…

  • AI impression: Forrestfield / High Wycombe Industrial Area, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Forrestfield / High Wycombe Industrial Area

    Est. completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Industrial redevelopment precinct primarily facilitating the development of logistics and transport-based industries.

  • AI impression: Maida Vale South Urban Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Maida Vale South Urban Precinct

    Est. value $300M · completion 2031 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A 177.5-hectare urban expansion precinct following approval of Metropolitan Region Scheme Amendment 1344/57.

  • AI impression: The Hales, Communities
    Completed

    The Hales

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2026 · Communities

    The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD.

  • AI impression: Tonkin Highway Corridor - Roe Highway to Kelvin Road, Transport & Logistics
    Approved

    Tonkin Highway Corridor - Roe Highway to Kelvin Road

    Est. value $366M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    A $366 million project to upgrade the Tonkin Highway between Roe Highway and Kelvin Road.

  • AI impression: Tarpaulin Shop Childcare And Office Transformation, Education & Training
    Construction

    Tarpaulin Shop Childcare And Office Transformation

    Est. value $6M · completion 2026 · Education & Training

    Adaptive reuse of the 1904 state-heritage-listed Tarpaulin Shop (Workshop 10) into a 92-place childcare centre and professional office…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 41 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 8, 2027 7, 2028 15, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 3. 10 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 12 substantial development applications lodged in and around High Wycombe over the past 5 years, 4 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 0, 2023 1, 2024 2, 2025 6, 2026 (to Oct) 2.

Development in High Wycombe: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications12Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals34th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year33ABS building approvals45th percentile nationally
Applications approved5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in High Wycombe

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the High Wycombe SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the High Wycombe SA2 include: High Wycombe Community Hub (Approved); Pipe Lily Drive Social Housing (Planning); Great Eastern Highway Bypass and Kalamunda Road Interchange (Planning); Bushmead Estate by Cedar Woods (Construction); and Great Eastern Highway Bypass Interchanges (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the High Wycombe SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the High Wycombe SA2 spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the High Wycombe SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the High Wycombe SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 31st percentile.

Development in High Wycombe

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within High Wycombe when compared nationally.

Questions about development in High Wycombe

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the High Wycombe SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the High Wycombe SA2 area has seen 98 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The High Wycombe SA2's current population of 13,605 has been supported by 33 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the High Wycombe SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The High Wycombe SA2 has seen 2.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 276 people in the High Wycombe SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in High Wycombe?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the High Wycombe SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the High Wycombe SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 33, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the High Wycombe SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the High Wycombe SA2 has grown by approximately 848 people, while 166 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 5.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in High Wycombe

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

High Wycombe is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in High Wycombe: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population13,605AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+11.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Population density1,564 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base62nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in High Wycombe: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census12,1982021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,407AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area8.70 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in High Wycombe

What is the latest population estimate for the High Wycombe SA2?

Total population for the High Wycombe SA2 was estimated to be approximately 13,605 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 13,368 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the High Wycombe SA2 changed since 2021?

The high wycombe sa2 has added approximately 1,407 people and shown a 11.53% increase from the 12,198 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the High Wycombe SA2?

The population density in the High Wycombe SA2 is estimated at 1,564 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the High Wycombe SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the High Wycombe SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the High Wycombe SA2?

Population growth in the High Wycombe SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (76.0%), Natural increase (24.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 76.0% of overall population gains.

Age in High Wycombe

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

High Wycombe's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in High Wycombe: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3427.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in High Wycombe: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in High Wycombe

What is the median age in the High Wycombe SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the High Wycombe SA2 at 38 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the High Wycombe SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, High Wycombe is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the High Wycombe SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the High Wycombe SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the High Wycombe SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the High Wycombe SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 14.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the High Wycombe SA2 is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the High Wycombe SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.7% of the population in the High Wycombe SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the High Wycombe SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.1% of the population in the High Wycombe SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in High Wycombe

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 66% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in High Wycombe: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,898 a yearATO FY-24, annual77th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$80,301 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in High Wycombe: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7582021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8392021 Census, weekly57th percentile nationally
High-income households20.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1122021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.7%2021 Census

Questions about income in High Wycombe

What is the median taxable income in the High Wycombe SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the High Wycombe SA2 is approximately $71,608. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,898.

What is the average taxable income in the High Wycombe SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the High Wycombe SA2 is approximately $85,954. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,301.

How does the median taxable income in the High Wycombe SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the High Wycombe SA2 is approximately $71,608 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,898 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the High Wycombe SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the High Wycombe SA2 is approximately $85,954 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,301 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the High Wycombe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the High Wycombe SA2's households (~35.7% / 1,632 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the High Wycombe SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the High Wycombe SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 35.7% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the High Wycombe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the High Wycombe SA2 is $1,758/wk.

What is the median family income in the High Wycombe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the High Wycombe SA2 is $2,112/wk.

What is the median personal income in the High Wycombe SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the High Wycombe SA2 is $839/wk.

How does the High Wycombe SA2's income rank nationally?

The High Wycombe SA2's income level is well above average nationally according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The High Wycombe SA2's median income among taxpayers is $66,898 and the average income stands at $80,301, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,608 (median) and $85,954 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the High Wycombe SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the High Wycombe SA2 is $6,427 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the High Wycombe SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The high wycombe sa2's disposable income is $6,427 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in High Wycombe

AreaSearch analysis indicates High Wycombe maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Employment in High Wycombe: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation71.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents7,544ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population11,023AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force7,868ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in High Wycombe

What is the employment situation in the High Wycombe SA2?

As of June 2026, the High Wycombe SA2 has approximately 7,544 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the High Wycombe SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the High Wycombe SA2 stands at 4.1%, which is broadly in line with Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the High Wycombe SA2?

The employment landscape in the High Wycombe SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (11.8% of employment), transport, postal & warehousing (10.1%), and retail trade (9.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 31.7% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include construction and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the High Wycombe SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the High Wycombe SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the High Wycombe SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the High Wycombe SA2 is 71.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the High Wycombe SA2's employment market?

The high wycombe sa2 shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 10.1% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in High Wycombe?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the High Wycombe SA2 compare nationally?

The high wycombe sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in High Wycombe

Data: 2021 Census

Education in High Wycombe: university qualifications 14.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 996.

Education in High Wycombe: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.7%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
University qualifications14.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.7%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in High Wycombe: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.6%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification44.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.2%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally

Questions about education in High Wycombe

What percentage of people in the High Wycombe SA2 have university qualifications?

14.0% of people aged 15 and over in the High Wycombe SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the High Wycombe SA2 have no formal qualifications?

44.6% of people aged 15 and over in the High Wycombe SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the High Wycombe SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The high wycombe sa2 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the High Wycombe SA2?

The most common qualifications in the High Wycombe SA2 are: Certificate (31.7%), Bachelor Degree (10.7%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%).

What proportion of the High Wycombe SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.4% of the population in the High Wycombe SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.7% in primary school, 8.2% in secondary school, 3.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the High Wycombe SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the High Wycombe SA2 is 996, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the High Wycombe SA2?

There are 3 schools within the High Wycombe SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,027 students.

What types of schools are available in the High Wycombe SA2?

The high wycombe sa2 includes 3 primary schools.

Households in High Wycombe

Data: 2021 Census

High Wycombe features high concentrations of single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in High Wycombe: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Couples with children30.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Couples without children26.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
One-parent families14.1%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in High Wycombe: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.8%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,5712021 Census
Estimated households5,098AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.5%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in High Wycombe

How many households are in the High Wycombe SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the High Wycombe SA2 had 4,571 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.5% to an estimated 5,098 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the High Wycombe SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.7%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,314 family households, couples with children account for 30.2% of all households, couples without children at home 26.8%, and single parent families 14.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the High Wycombe SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the High Wycombe SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the High Wycombe SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the High Wycombe SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 42.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.7% of all households in the High Wycombe SA2, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in High Wycombe

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, High Wycombe records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in High Wycombe: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas25.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home9.5%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
English only at home90.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Born in Australia74.8%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.4%2021 Census66th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in High Wycombe

What is the level of cultural diversity in the High Wycombe SA2?

High Wycombe was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 9.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 25.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the High Wycombe SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in High Wycombe, at 43.1% of people, although more residents (52.9%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the High Wycombe SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in High Wycombe are English, comprising 32.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 26.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of High Wycombe (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

25.2% of the High Wycombe SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the High Wycombe SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

9.5% of the population in the High Wycombe SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the High Wycombe SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.4% of the High Wycombe SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the High Wycombe SA2?

87.2% of the High Wycombe SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in High Wycombe

Data: 2021 Census

High Wycombe is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in High Wycombe: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes22.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Owned outright30.2%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Detached houses96.3%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage47.3%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in High Wycombe: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses3.6%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3802021 Census, weekly54th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch59th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in High Wycombe

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the High Wycombe SA2?

In the High Wycombe SA2, 30.2% of homes are owned outright, 47.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 22.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the High Wycombe SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.3% of dwellings in the High Wycombe SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the High Wycombe SA2 are apartments or units?

In the High Wycombe SA2, 0.1% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.6% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the High Wycombe SA2?

Outright home ownership in the High Wycombe SA2 stands at 30.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the High Wycombe SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the High Wycombe SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the High Wycombe SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the High Wycombe SA2 is $1,190, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the High Wycombe SA2?

In the High Wycombe SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the High Wycombe SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the High Wycombe SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the High Wycombe SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the High Wycombe SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the High Wycombe SA2?

The dwelling mix in the High Wycombe SA2 consists of 96.3% detached houses, 3.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.1% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the High Wycombe SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in High Wycombe consumes approximately 15.6% of median household income ($7,612 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the High Wycombe SA2?

Recent development applications in High Wycombe show attached dwellings contributing 29% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 71% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Housing density growth is around the national average.

Health in High Wycombe

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in High Wycombe is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in High Wycombe: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.5%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally

Questions about health in High Wycombe

How many people in the High Wycombe SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 57.1% of people in the High Wycombe SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the High Wycombe SA2?

In the High Wycombe SA2, 5.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the High Wycombe SA2?

7.7% of people in the High Wycombe SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the High Wycombe SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.0% of the High Wycombe SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the High Wycombe SA2?

3.7% of people in the High Wycombe SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the High Wycombe SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the High Wycombe SA2, 57.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in High Wycombe

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in High Wycombe: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access51 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data51st percentile nationally
Public transport stops66Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,405Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch41st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop205Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in High Wycombe: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in High Wycombe

How many public transport stops are in High Wycombe?

There are 66 public transport stops within the High Wycombe SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in High Wycombe?

The High Wycombe SA2 has 1,405 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 200 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in High Wycombe?

On average, residential properties are 277 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near High Wycombe

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 463 m away and the nearest GP 629 m.

Child care
463 m
GP
629 m
School
719 m
Supermarket
754 m
Pharmacy
762 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 66 stops nearby, 1,405 weekly trips, access rating 51 out of 100.

Amenities in High Wycombe: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score44 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis44th percentile nationally
Nearest child care463 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP629 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school719 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket754 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in High Wycombe: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy762 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist986 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital5.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service5.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in High Wycombe

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 6 long day care centres with 437 places in High Wycombe, about 1.7 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
6
Places
437
Children per place
1.7
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for High Wycombe

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for High Wycombe

An area report on High Wycombe is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of High Wycombe, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for High Wycombe.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within High Wycombe when compared nationally.

Tracked applications12in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals2.6per 1,000 people34th

Infrastructure

High Wycombe has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 31st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in High Wycombe is $720 a week, +9.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$720a week+9.1% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

High Wycombe is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population13,605+11.5% since 2021 Census74th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.3%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,564per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd

Age

High Wycombe's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1517.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 66% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$66,898a yearATO FY-24, annual77th
Census household income / week$1,7582021 Census, weekly50th
High-income households20.8%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis indicates High Wycombe maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate4.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.1%
Employed residents7,544Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Education in High Wycombe: university qualifications 14.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 996.

University qualifications14.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99643rd

Households

High Wycombe features high concentrations of single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census47th
Lone-person households24.7%2021 Census48th
Couples with children30.2%2021 Census49th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, High Wycombe records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas25.2%2021 Census54th
Speak another language at home9.5%2021 Census40th

Housing

High Wycombe is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes22.5%2021 Census34th
Owned outright30.2%2021 Census39th
Detached houses96.3%2021 Census85th

Health

Health performance in High Wycombe is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover57.1%ATO FY 202468th
No long-term health condition67.7%2021 Census40th
Need help with daily activities5.4%2021 Census50th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access51out of 10051st
Public transport stops6653rd
Weekly public transport trips1,40541st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score44out of 10044th
Sources and notes

High Wycombe has an estimated 13,605 residents, up 11.5% since the 2021 Census, with 82 projects tracked in the area around High Wycombe.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for High Wycombe.

Data and method for High Wycombe

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506051139). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the High Wycombe SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this High Wycombe page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the High Wycombe data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

High Wycombe statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for High Wycombe from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares High Wycombe with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.