Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

SA2

Greater Perth / Kalamunda

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats 506051140 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Statistical Area (SA2) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

ABS ERP | -- people | --

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Median Price
$0
1yr Sales Volume
0
Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill has an estimated 16,465 residents, up from 15,136 at the 2021 Census — a change of 1,329 people, or 8.8%. Growth has averaged 1.1% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 70.7% of that increase. That puts 586 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to findings from AreaSearch, the resident count across Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill stands at roughly 16,465 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 1,329 people (8.8%) from the 2021 Census tally of 15,136 people. Such growth is drawn from ABS estimated resident population statistics indicating 16,453 individuals as of June 2025 alongside 98 validated new addresses recorded following the Census date. With a density of 585 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers generous living space and capacity for prospective development. Outpacing the broader benchmark, the district's 8.8% post-census rise sits within 0.7 percentage points of the national average (9.5%), underlining solid demographic momentum.

Inflow from abroad served as the primary growth engine, making up roughly 70.7% of aggregate net additions over recent cycles, while natural increases and arrivals from interstate also registered positive contributions. SA2 projections generated by ABS/Geoscience Australia (published in 2024 using 2022 as the base year) are implemented by AreaSearch. Where SA2 coverage is absent, and for broader long-range modeling beyond 2032, growth rates by age cohort from the latest ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023, based on 2022 data) are applied. Looking ahead, population gains are slated to track marginally beneath the national statistical area median, expanding by 1,618 persons to 2041 relative to latest annual ERP figures, translating to an overall growth rate of 9.8% across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Total population for the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 was estimated to be approximately 16,465 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,453 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 changed since 2021?
The kalamunda - maida vale - gooseberry hill sa2 has added approximately 1,329 people and shown a 8.78% increase from the 15,136 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The population density in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is estimated at 585 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.6% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Population growth in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (70.7%), Natural increase (15.7%), Interstate migration (13.5%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 70.7% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

258 new dwellings have been approved in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill over the past five years, an average of 51 a year. That places the area in the 70th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 52 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 87% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.

Detail

Residential building approvals in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill have averaged approximately 51 new dwellings per year, culminating in 258 homes across the past 5 financial years. Given that 3.3 people on average relocated to the district annually for each new residence constructed across the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), additions to housing stock fall well short of local demand. This structural lag often heightens buyer competition and places upward pressure on prices, while incoming residences reflect an average construction cost of $477,000. Non-residential development has maintained equilibrium, with $16.0 million in commercial approvals registered during the current financial year.

On a per-capita basis, building activity in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill aligns closely with Greater Perth, keeping the local market balanced in line with the broader metropolitan area. While below nationwide rates—reflective of an established suburb with likely zoning constraints—new construction is heavily oriented toward 87.0% standalone homes alongside 13.0% medium and high-density housing. This preserve the region's leafy, low-density appeal, catering especially to families seeking detached properties. With approximately 268 people per dwelling approval, the area continues to demonstrate steady development characteristics. Demographic projections indicate that Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill is poised to welcome 1,606 residents through to 2041 based on the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Although current residential construction shows a reasonable correlation with expected growth, buyers could encounter heightened competition as the local population base increases.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 area has seen 124 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's current population of 16,465 has been supported by 51 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's development activity compare to the broader region?
The Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 has seen 0.32 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 268 people in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 1,606 people by 2041, around 803 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 51, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The population in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is expected to grow by 1,606 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 803 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 has grown by approximately 1,825 people, while 258 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 51 approvals per year and a population of 16,465, the market appears to be adequately supplied relative to projected housing demand in recent years, suggesting that developers should have a longer-term approach when considering new projects. With the population expected to increase by 1,606 people by 2041, around 803 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels appear more than sufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This suggests that population growth may exceed trend projections in the coming years, supported by a robust housing supply.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Development applications around Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 15 current infrastructure and development projects inside Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill, worth an estimated $1.29 billion. A further 70 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $13.4 billion. 24 are already under construction and 35 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and transport & logistics. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Strategic planning frameworks and major capital projects exert a defining influence on regional growth and performance. AreaSearch has pinpointed 31 projects expected to shape the local environment. Prominent developments include the Kalamunda Activity Centre Precinct Structure Plan, High Wycombe South Residential Precinct, Maida Vale Reserve Master Plan, and the Maida Vale South Urban Investigation Area, with the most critical works outlined below.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 include: High Wycombe South Residential Precinct (Planning); Kalamunda Activity Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Approved); Maida Vale South Urban Investigation Area (Under Assessment); Maida Vale Reserve Master Plan (Planning); and Kalamunda Activity Centre Precinct Structure Plan (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Transport & Logistics, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Infrastructure investment analysis indicates substantial capital deployment exceeding $1.3 billion in projects that will impact the extended area, with a notable concentration of investment within the immediate the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 vicinity.
How does the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 28thth percentile.
METRONET East - High Wycombe Station Precinct
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 10.64-hectare station precinct within the broader 61-hectare High Wycombe Project Area, located immediately east of the new High Wycombe Train Station along Sultana Road West. DevelopmentWA is delivering Stage 1 civil works including a central connector road linking the station to Milner Road and key services to support future residential development and the proposed High Wycombe Community Hub. The broader precinct will deliver housing, mixed-use spaces, a community and recreational hub, and employment opportunities as part of the METRONET East program.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Kalamunda Activity Centre Precinct Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2030
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A long-term planning framework for the revitalisation of the Kalamunda Town Centre, formally approved by the Western Australian Planning Commission on 9 May 2025. The Plan, developed in collaboration between the City, the local community and businesses, sets out a vision to transform the town centre into a contemporary, attractive and functional hub while retaining its village in the forest character. Key precincts include a new Town Square on Railway Parade as a civic focal point, Haynes Street as the traditional Main Street, the recently completed Central Mall food and beverage precinct (opened September 2022), and Green Park and Barber Street Piazza as social gathering spaces.The framework facilitates approximately 400 new dwellings and around 2,800 square metres of additional shop and retail floor space, with a dedicated cycleway on Mead Street and Canning Road, consolidated parking, and improved pedestrian links connecting Stirk Park, Stirk Cottage, the Zig Zag Cultural Centre and the Bibbulmun Track. Implementation is staged over roughly a decade and is being delivered through a series of projects led by the City of Kalamunda alongside private investment.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Maida Vale South Urban Precinct
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2031
Source / Links: Link 1   

A 177.5-hectare urban expansion precinct following approval of Metropolitan Region Scheme Amendment 1344/57. The initiative transitions semi-rural land into an urban development zone to establish new residential neighborhoods, public open space reserves, and community infrastructure.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Maida Vale Reserve Master Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

Master plan development for Maida Vale Reserve to accommodate sporting and community uses, recognizing value as community asset and local centre for sport participation, community and leisure activities.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Maida Vale South Urban Precinct
Category: Communities
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2032
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

177.53 hectare urban precinct bounded by Roe Highway, Sultana Road East, Hawtin Road and Maida Vale Cell 6. MRS amendment 1344/57, initiated in 2018, proposed rezoning from Rural to Urban Deferred to facilitate future residential development and public open space. On 9 September 2025, the WAPC approved the rezoning from Rural to Urban in the MRS and concurrently rezoned the area to Urban Development in the City of Kalamunda Local Planning Scheme. A Local Structure Plan must now be prepared before subdivision and development can commence.As of late 2025, structure plans were understood to be in preparation but no formal proposal had been lodged with the City.

Communities

Kalamunda Activity Centre Precinct Structure Plan
Category: Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2035
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

The Kalamunda Activity Centre Precinct Structure Plan is the statutory planning framework for the long-term redevelopment and revitalisation of Kalamunda town centre. It guides future mixed-use, retail, commercial, streetscape and residential change across the activity centre, with Haynes Street intended to operate as a clear high street and Central Mall and related public spaces supporting a more walkable town centre. The plan was approved by the Western Australian Planning Commission on 9 May 2025. Related implementation works include town centre streetscape and placemaking initiatives such as the Haynes Street Upgrade and Haynes Street Revival projects.

Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

Maida Vale Road Local Development Plan (Lot 170)
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Approved | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   

34-lot freehold subdivision at 44 Maida Vale Road with Local Development Plan incorporating variations to Residential Design Codes and tree retention requirements.

Residential Development

Kalamunda Senior High School Upgrade
Category: Education & Training
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 0
Source / Links: Link 1   

$18.3 million rebuild of education support facilities and new classrooms.

Education & Training

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

8,650 residents of Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill are employed, from a labour force of 8,868. Unemployment sits at 2.5%, with participation at 64.2%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.2% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 13,899, about 84% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The workforce in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill is characterized by strong representation in essential services and a low unemployment rate of 2.5%, alongside an estimated employment growth of 1.9% over the previous year. As of March 2026, 8,650 residents are employed, reflecting an unemployment rate that is 1.7% lower than the Greater Perth average of 4.2%. However, workforce participation remains notably lower at 64.2% compared to Greater Perth's 69.9%. Census data indicates that only 11.6% of residents worked from home, a figure that may be influenced by the lingering effects of Covid-19 lockdowns.

The local labour force is primarily concentrated in health care & social assistance, education & training, and construction. Educational services show an exceptionally high local presence, recording employment concentrations 1.3 times the regional benchmark. Conversely, health care & social assistance engages 12.5% of working residents, falling short of Greater Perth's 14.8%. Given the disparity between the local working population and resident labour counts, this predominantly suburban community offers comparatively fewer jobs within its own boundaries. AreaSearch assessment of ABS and SALM metrics indicates that in the 12 months to March 2026, resident employment rose by 1.9% while the total workforce grew by 2.0%, lifting unemployment by 0.1 percentage points. Over the equivalent timeframe, Greater Perth saw employment and workforce expansion of 2.0% and 2.5% respectively, with unemployment climbing 0.4 percentage points. National employment modeling from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provides additional context on emerging sector opportunities for Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill. Nationwide figures project job gains of 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, though trajectories differ substantially by industry. Calibrating these sectoral trends against the local occupational distribution projects local employment to rise by 6.2% over five years and 13.0% over ten years (noting this illustrative weighting model does not incorporate local demographic forecasts).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
As of March 2026, the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 has approximately 8,650 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 stands at 2.5%, which is 1.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The employment landscape in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.5% of employment), education & training (11.6%), and construction (9.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.0% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and professional & technical.
How has employment changed recently in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Over the past year to March 2026, the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has rise. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is 64.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's employment market?
The kalamunda - maida vale - gooseberry hill sa2 shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 11.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% regionally. This moderate specialization indicates some local strength in the sector.
What are the employment growth prospects for the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.2% over the next five years and 13.0% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 compare nationally?
The kalamunda - maida vale - gooseberry hill sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Skilled workers will find good opportunities in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2, with skilled sectors accounting for 34.5% of employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include health care & social assistance (12.5%), education & training (11.6%), and professional & technical (7.9%). With projected employment growth of 6.2% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill is $1,864 a week (about $97,000 a year), with median personal income at $827 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $60,830 a year against an average of $81,993. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Taxation records compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 place taxpayer earnings in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 among the highest in the country. The median taxable income within the SA2 stands at $60,830 and the average reaches $81,993, comparing favourably with Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Factoring in a 10.93% lift in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, current earnings are estimated at roughly $67,479 (median) and $90,955 (average) as of March 2026. Data from the Census 2021 shows local household, family, and individual incomes centring around the national 55th percentile.

Furthermore, 27.7% of the population (4,560 individuals) falls within the $1,500 - 2,999 earnings bracket, mirroring the broader metropolitan figure of 32.0%. After servicing accommodation expenses, households retain 87.4% of their earnings, highlighting substantial discretionary spending power and positioning the area in the 7th decile on the SEIFA income scale.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is approximately $67,479. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $60,830.
What is the average taxable income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is approximately $90,955. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $81,993.
How does the median taxable income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is approximately $67,479 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $60,830 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is approximately $90,955 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $81,993 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~27.7% / 4,560 persons) of the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.7% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is $1,864/wk.
What is the median family income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is $2,302/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is $827/wk.
How does the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-23, the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $60,830 with the average level standing at $81,993. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $60,748 and $80,248 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $67,479 (median) and $90,955 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is $7,058 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's disposable income compare to the region?
The kalamunda - maida vale - gooseberry hill sa2's disposable income is $7,058 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill had 5,750 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 93% detached houses and 1% apartments. 40% are owned with a mortgage, 13% rented and 47% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $375 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,034 a month. Rent absorbs 20.1% of household income here and mortgage repayments 25.2%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

According to the latest Census, separate houses made up 93.3% of the local dwelling landscape in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill, with remaining formats (apartments, semi-detached, and other structures) accounting for 6.8%, compared to 77.8% houses and 22.1% alternative dwellings across Perth metro. Full home ownership was exceptionally prominent at 47.3%, significantly outpacing regional figures, while properties with a mortgage accounted for 40.0% and rental accommodation comprised 12.7%. Typical monthly mortgage payments stood at $2,034 against the Perth metro figure of $1,907, whereas median weekly rents were $375 relative to $350 regionally.

Across Australia, local mortgage commitments surpass the national benchmark of $1,863, with weekly rent matching the Australian average of $375.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
In the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2, 47.3% of homes are owned outright, 40.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.3% of dwellings in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2, 0.9% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 stands at 47.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is $2,034, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The median weekly rent in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is $375, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
In the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2, 4.9% of rentals are $0-149/week, 31.3% are $150-349/week, 60.7% are $350-649/week, 3.0% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is $1,019, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
In the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 20.1% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 consists of 93.3% detached houses, 5.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.9% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Considering the housing occupancy patterns, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,020. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,034/month, and renters paying $1,624/month.
How affordable is housing in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill consumes approximately 12.6% of median household income ($8,071 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Recent development applications in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill show attached dwellings contributing 6% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 94% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill counted 5,750 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 6,255 today, averaging 2.5 people each. 32% are couples with children, against 36% couples without children. 21% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.8 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family dwellings comprise 77.3% of local households, consisting of couples without children (35.6%), couples with children (32.2%), and single parent families (8.8%). Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 22.7%, led by lone person households at 21.3% and group households at 1.4%. The typical household size is 2.5 people, slightly beneath the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 had 5,750 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 8.8% to an estimated 6,255 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.3% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (21.3%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 4,444 family households, 32.2% are couples with children, 35.6% are couples without children at home, and 8.8% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.3% (versus 71.5% regionally). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 56.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 21.3% of all households in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2, similar to the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

27.6% of adults in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill hold a university qualification, including 19.0% with a bachelor degree and 5.4% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 24.5% hold a vocational qualification. 7 schools serve the area, with 2,713 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,036 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Tertiary attainment across the district is elevated, with 27.6% of residents aged 15+ holding university degrees, surpassing the SA3 benchmark of 22.5%. Bachelor degrees form the primary qualification at 19.0%, followed by postgraduate degrees (5.4%) and graduate diplomas (3.2%). Technical training is likewise well established, as 37.6% of residents aged 15+ hold vocational credentials, comprising certificates (24.5%) and advanced diplomas (13.1%). Formal study engagement is substantial throughout the community, with 26.0% of the population actively enrolled in an educational course. Breaking this down, 9.4% attend primary school, 7.9% are in secondary schooling, and 4.4% are undertaking tertiary studies.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 have university qualifications?
27.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 have no formal qualifications?
34.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The kalamunda - maida vale - gooseberry hill sa2 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 are: Certificate (24.5%), Bachelor Degree (19.0%), Advanced Diploma (13.1%).
What proportion of the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.0% of the population in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, with 9.4% in primary school, 7.9% in secondary school, 4.4% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 is 1036, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 2,713 students.
What types of schools are available in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The kalamunda - maida vale - gooseberry hill sa2 includes 5 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill reaches 166 stops on 12 routes, timetabled for about 1,700 services a week. The typical home sits about 290 m from its nearest stop. Buses carry the largest share of public transport commuters. Households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

The public transit network across Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill features 166 operational stops, providing bus transit across 12 distinct routes that generate 1,687 weekly passenger trips. Network coverage is accessible, with residents situated an average distance of 293 meters from their closest transit point. Given the predominantly suburban profile, outward commuting is standard and private vehicles dominate at 89% of travel. Motor vehicle ownership averages 1.8 per dwelling, exceeding regional norms, while 11.6% of residents worked from home during the 2021 Census under potential COVID-19 influences. Transit schedules provide an average of 241 trips per day across the collective network, which translates to roughly 10 weekly trips per stop.

The accompanying mapping highlights the 100 closest stops relative to the area's central coordinates.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill?
There are 166 public transport stops within the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill?
the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 has 1,687 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 241 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill?
On average, residential properties are 293 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

67.6% of residents in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 90% of areas nationally. 4.3% need daily assistance with core activities, and 59.9% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 2.9 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Public health records reviewed by AreaSearch indicate excellent overall well-being in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill, reflected in low mortality and minimal chronic illness across age brackets, while private health insurance coverage is notably widespread at approximately 60% of residents (9,862 people). Arthritis and mental health conditions represent the leading reported ailments, affecting 9.6 and 7.0% of the population respectively, while 67.6% of residents reported having no long-term medical conditions, compared to 71.9% across Greater Perth. Residents aged under 65 exhibit above-average vitality. Meanwhile, residents aged 65 and over constitute 26.5% of the community (4,359 people), noticeably above the 15.9% proportion across Greater Perth.

While health measures among local seniors remain very positive, they place slightly lower in national rankings than those observed across the broader local demographic.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.9% of people in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
In the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2, 4.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
6.7% of people in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.3% of the the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
4.2% of people in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2, 59.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

30.5% of Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill residents were born overseas and 7.0% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (35.0%) and Australian (23.9%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill records an above-average level of cultural diversity, with 30.5% of residents born abroad and 7.0% using a non-English language at home. Christianity forms the dominant religious faith, adhered to by 49.7% of the populace. Meanwhile, Judaism shows a distinctive relative profile, representing 0.2% of residents compared to 0.3% regionally. Looking at parental country of birth, the primary ancestries across Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill are English at 35.0% (well above the regional level of 28.0%), Australian at 23.9%, and Scottish at 8.5%.

Variations also emerge among smaller ancestral cohorts, with Dutch heritage accounting for 2.0% (against 1.5% regionally), Welsh representing 0.8% (versus 0.7%), and South Australian standing at 0.7% (compared to 1.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 7.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.5% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
The main religion in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill was found to be Christianity, which makes up 49.7% of people in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill are English, comprising 35.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 23.9% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill (vs 1.5% regionally), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
30.5% of the the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.0% of the population in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
90.3% of the the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill is 47, older than 84% of areas nationally. 19.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Retirees and older residents make up a substantial share of the age demographic in Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill. August 2026 estimates show that 26.5% of locals belong to the retiree and elderly cohorts (65+), compared to 15.9% across Greater Perth, while young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) account for only 19.0% against a wider metropolitan share of 30.9%. The estimated median age as at August 2026 is 47, matching the 2021 Census level, which exceeded the Greater Perth Census median of 37 by 10 years and the national Census median of 38.

Among specific age brackets, middle aged and young retiree cohorts (45 - 64) have decreased from 28.5% at the Census to an estimated 26.7%. Within this segment, the 65 to 74 group contracted from 13.7% to an estimated 11.6%, while the 75 to 84 bracket expanded from 8.5% to 10.6%, demonstrating an ageing resident base rather than new migration. Projections out to 2041 indicate that retiree and elderly cohorts will see the greatest growth, increasing by 1,763 residents (40%) to 6,123, while cohorts encompassing children, young adults, and young to middle aged adults are anticipated to decline.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 at 47 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill is 10 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 10.6% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (4.3% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.6% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.8% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 16.1% of the population in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.5% of the population in the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily Aug 2026 last month all 15 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 98 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (15,136 at the 2021 Census → 16,465 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (506051140). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Kalamunda - Maida Vale - Gooseberry Hill data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas