Darlington (WA)

Suburb (SAL)

Greater Perth / Mundaring

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Data Sources ABSValuer GeneralRental BoardACARA Newest Aug 2026 · Refreshed ABS QuickStats SAL50390 How we calculate this
Chart Color Schemes
Loading map data ...
Suburb (SAL) Boundary Analysis

This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.

0 People

est. as @ -- *

2021 Census | -- people

Land Area
--
Land Area
Population Density
--
Density
Unemployment Rate
--
Unemployment
Development
--
Resi Approvals
Get My Report

Sales ActivityProperty Sales Trends in Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.

Find a Recent Sale
Type Specified (1) | Limit 50

Sales Detail

Loading rental data…

DemographicsPopulation Growth in Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Darlington (WA) has an estimated 3,987 residents, up from 3,725 at the 2021 Census — a change of 262 people, or 7.0%. Growth has averaged 0.9% a year over five years. Overseas migration accounts for 61.0% of that increase. That puts 330 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.

Detail

According to AreaSearch's evaluation of broader ABS demographic releases alongside validated post-Census address additions, the suburb of Darlington (WA) records an estimated population of approximately 3,987 as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 3,725 residents documented in the 2021 Census, this indicates an expansion of 262 people (7.0%). This update is derived from the resident figure of 3,987 determined by AreaSearch following the ABS June 2025 ERP publication and the inclusion of 6 validated new addresses since the Census. With a density of 330 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers ample personal space and capacity for prospective building.

The suburb of Darlington (WA) has achieved a 7.0% expansion rate since the census, sitting within 2.5 percentage points of the 9.5% national benchmark to highlight strong growth characteristics. Inbound overseas migration formed the primary driver of this demographic uplift, accounting for roughly 61.0% of recent population additions. Projections generated by ABS/Geoscience Australia (published in 2024 using 2022 as the base period) have been incorporated by AreaSearch for SA2 boundaries, supplemented by cohort-specific growth rates from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023 from 2022 data) for remaining locations and post-2032 modeling. In light of these anticipated demographic patterns, the suburb of Darlington (WA) is projected to experience population expansion slightly beneath the national median, adding 144 persons by 2041 under combined SA2 forecasts to register an overall 3.6% gain across the 16 years.

Frequently Asked Questions - Population

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Darlington?
Total population for the suburb of Darlington was estimated to be approximately 3,987 as at Aug 26. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,987 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Darlington changed since 2021?
The suburb of darlington has added approximately 262 people and shown a 7.03% increase from the 3,725 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Darlington?
The population density in the suburb of Darlington is estimated at 330 persons per square kilometer based on the latest population estimate.
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Darlington?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Darlington has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Darlington?
Population growth in the suburb of Darlington is driven by: Overseas migration (61.0%), Natural increase (39.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 61.0% of overall population gains.

Residential SupplyHousing Development & Building Approvals in Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Detail

An evaluation of ABS residential approval statistics by AreaSearch shows that Darlington typically sees roughly 3 residential dwellings approved annually, totaling an estimated 19 homes across the last 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 2 recorded to date in FY-25. An average of 8.3 incoming residents per year arrived for every home constructed during the previous 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), creating an environment where demand outpaces supply and fosters upward price pressure along with heightened buyer interest. Approved dwellings carry an average construction value of $831,000, underscoring an emphasis by developers on high-end, premium housing.

Additionally, non-residential activity has been subdued, with $59,000 in commercial approvals logged during the current financial year. Residential building volumes in Darlington trail Greater Perth substantially, sitting 76.0% below the per-capita regional benchmark. Such constrained additions to the housing stock tend to reinforce interest and pricing across established residences. This performance also lags behind national levels, pointing to a well-established urban fabric and potential planning limitations. Furthermore, recent building approvals have comprised detached houses exclusively, preserving the locality's low-density profile and family-oriented environment geared toward buyers desiring spacious allotments. An estimated ratio of 1980 residents for every dwelling approval highlights the subdued nature of local construction activity. Demographic projections indicate that Darlington will welcome 144 additional residents up to 2041 based on the latest quarterly calculations from AreaSearch. Given current building trends, the creation of new housing may face challenges in keeping pace with population expansion, which could intensify competition among purchasers and reinforce property values.

Frequently Asked Questions - Development

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Darlington recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the the suburb of Darlington area has seen 5 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Darlington's current population of 3,987 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Darlington's development activity compare to the broader region?
The suburb of Darlington has seen 0.11 approvals per 100 people in recent years, compared to 0.72 approvals in the broader region. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1979 people in the suburb of Darlington, compared to one for every 118 in the broader region.
Is the suburb of Darlington keeping up with housing demand?
With the population expected to increase by 144 people by 2041, around 72 new dwellings will be necessary. Recent approval levels may be insufficient to meet these forecasts, considering the census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling. This indicates potential housing shortages if current approval trends continue.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Darlington?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Darlington's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 3, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How many dwellings will be needed to accommodate future population growth in the suburb of Darlington?
The population in the suburb of Darlington is expected to grow by 144 people by 2041, necessitating approximately 72 new dwellings. This calculation is based on the current census average of 2.0 persons per dwelling in the area.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Darlington?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Darlington has grown by approximately 405 people, while 19 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 21.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Are there opportunities for residential developers in the suburb of Darlington?
With dwelling approval activity running at an average of 3 approvals per year and a population of 3,987, there appears to be a supply shortfall relative to projected demand, presenting strong opportunities for residential developers. With the population expected to increase by 144 people by 2041, around 72 new dwellings will be necessary. Current approval trends may be insufficient to meet forecast demand, indicating strong development opportunities.
Approvals Pipeline Development applications near Darlington (WA)

Development applications around Darlington (WA)

Development approvals is a new addition to AreaSearch. We’re actively expanding council coverage and refining the dataset — details and statuses for some councils may be partial. Check back regularly for the latest pipeline.
Applications
In this area
Est. Value
Where disclosed
Under Assessment
Awaiting determination
Determined
Approved or decided
Approvals pipeline Status, location, timing and project scale
Search

Loading development applications…

Lodged Address Description Type Distance Status

SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.

Project PipelineInfrastructure & Major Projects in Darlington (WA)

PROFILE FAQ

AreaSearch tracks 30 current infrastructure and development projects close to Darlington (WA), worth an estimated $4.31 billion. 7 are already under construction and 11 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities, precincts & urban renewal and precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.

Detail

Local infrastructure investments, major public works, and planning frameworks play a fundamental role in shaping an area's trajectory. AreaSearch has identified no active major projects anticipated to directly influence the immediate locality. Broader regional initiatives include the City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades, EastLink WA, METRONET, and the METRONET High Capacity Signalling Program, with details outlined below for those holding potential relevance.

Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.

INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
All Selected

AI Generated Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.

Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Darlington?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Darlington include: City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction); EastLink WA (Planning); METRONET (Completed); METRONET High Capacity Signalling Program (Construction); and METRONET High Capacity Signalling Project (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Darlington?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Darlington spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Telecommunications, among others.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Darlington?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Darlington, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within the broader region.
How does the suburb of Darlington's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Darlington currently ranks below national averages at the 21stth percentile.
The Vines Swan View
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.

Residential Development

Swan View Rise
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Planning | Est. Comp: 2028
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road. The project will provide new housing options close to local schools, Swan View Shopping Centre, public transport and the walking trails of John Forrest National Park, supporting growth within the City of Swan's Swan View local area.

Residential Development

Bloom Estate Maida Vale
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2025
Source / Links: Link 1   

Bloom Maida Vale is a boutique land estate nestled in an established suburb growing in popularity with a new generation. It offers opportunities to build new homes embracing natural beauty with large retained trees and the historic charm of life in the foothills. The estate features easy access to urban conveniences and is now sold out with construction complete.

Residential Development

The Hales
Category: Communities
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   

The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD. The 28-hectare estate delivered 418 homesites designed around existing native Marri and Jarrah trees and Crumpet Creek. Features include landscaped parks, two playgrounds, a fenced dog park, and generous public open space strips. Located close to High Wycombe Train Station, Roe and Tonkin Highways, and a range of schools and shopping centres.

Communities

METRONET East - High Wycombe Station Precinct
Category: Precincts & Urban Renewal
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A 10.64-hectare station precinct within the broader 61-hectare High Wycombe Project Area, located immediately east of the new High Wycombe Train Station along Sultana Road West. DevelopmentWA is delivering Stage 1 civil works including a central connector road linking the station to Milner Road and key services to support future residential development and the proposed High Wycombe Community Hub. The broader precinct will deliver housing, mixed-use spaces, a community and recreational hub, and employment opportunities as part of the METRONET East program.

Precincts & Urban Renewal

Altrove Swan View
Category: Residential Development
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2024
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Altrove Swan View is a completed master planned residential estate by Satterley in the Perth Hills, delivering around 400 house and land lots with local parks, walking trails and convenient access to the Swan View town centre and nearby services.

Residential Development

Bushmead Residential Estate
Category: Communities
Stage: Construction | Est. Comp: 2027
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, 16km from Perth CBD. Developed by Cedar Woods Properties, the estate holds 6-Leaf EnviroDevelopment Accreditation and features 6km of walking trails, multiple parks, display villages, and house and land packages including townhomes. North and South precincts are both active, with lots continuing to sell into 2025-2026.

Communities

Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals)
Category: Health
Stage: Completed | Est. Comp: 2026
Source / Links: Link 1   Link 2  

Major reconfiguration of the Midland health precinct with two coordinated works streams. A new five-storey, 123-bed standalone private hospital is under construction on Watertank Way in the historic Midland Workshops precinct, around 300 metres from the existing co-located campus, with eight operating theatres, a critical care unit, day surgery and a cardiac catheter laboratory delivering the eastern corridor's first interventional cardiology service. Building commissioning began in early 2026 and the new hospital is scheduled to open in August 2026.From mid-2026 the WA State Government will assume use of the existing 60 private beds at the current campus, transitioning that facility into a fully public 367-bed hospital serving Perth's east metropolitan and Wheatbelt regions.

Health

Jobs & IndustryEmployment Trends in Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

2,280 residents of Darlington (WA) are employed, from a labour force of 2,306. Unemployment sits at 1.1%, with participation at 71.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.4% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 2,973, about 75% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Darlington features an accomplished professional workforce with strong representation in core services, maintaining an unemployment rate of only 1.1% alongside an estimated 3.8% annual job expansion according to AreaSearch's regional data modeling. As of March 2026, employed residents numbered 2,280, while the local jobless rate sits 3.1% beneath the Greater Perth benchmark of 4.2%, accompanied by a participation rate closely tracking the broader regional figure of 69.9%. Census records indicate that 15.3% of workers operated from home, a figure that may reflect prevailing Covid-19 restrictions at the time. The primary employment sectors for local residents consist of education & training, health care & social assistance, and professional & technical.

The community demonstrates notable concentration in education & training, generating an employment proportion 1.6 times that of the surrounding region. Conversely, retail trade accounts for a smaller footprint, employing 7.2% of workers versus 9.3% across the metropolitan area. Comparisons between resident workers and local operational roles captured in the Census suggest that neighborhood-based job opportunities remain limited. Analysis of combined SALM and ABS figures by AreaSearch reveals that over the 12-month timeframe, local jobs grew by 3.8% while the workforce expanded by 3.6%, reducing the jobless rate by 0.2 percentage points. In contrast, Greater Perth experienced a 2.0% rise in employment, a 2.5% rise in the labour pool, and a 0.4 percentage point uptick in unemployment. National employment projections published by Jobs and Skills Australia in Mar-26 provide additional context regarding future workforce requirements in Darlington over five-year and ten-year horizons when weighted against the local industry baseline. Nationally, employment is anticipated to increase by 6.6% across five years and 13.7% across ten years, with distinct variations across sectors. Applying these industry trajectories to Darlington's workforce distribution suggests local employment growth of 6.4% over five years and 13.5% over ten years (calculated as a simple illustrative weighting that excludes localized population adjustments).

Frequently Asked Questions - Employment

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Darlington?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Darlington has approximately 2,280 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Darlington's unemployment rate compare to the broader region?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Darlington stands at 1.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Darlington?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Darlington is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are education & training (14.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (13.1%), and professional & technical (10.6%). Other significant employers include mining and public administration & safety.
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Darlington?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Darlington has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fall. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Darlington?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Darlington is 71.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to the broader region.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Darlington's employment market?
The suburb of darlington shows notable specialization in education & training, which employs 14.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% regionally. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What are the employment growth prospects for the suburb of Darlington?
Based on Jobs and Skills Australia projections applied to the suburb of Darlington's industry mix, employment is expected to grow by 6.4% over the next five years and 13.5% over ten years. This compares to national growth expectations of 6.6% over five years. Steady growth is anticipated across multiple sectors, providing diverse employment opportunities.
How does the job market in the suburb of Darlington compare nationally?
The suburb of darlington's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 0.1% decline, ranking 14.0th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the suburb of Darlington?
Skilled workers will find excellent opportunities in the suburb of Darlington, with knowledge-intensive sectors comprising 41.3% of local employment. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (14.3%), health care & social assistance (13.1%), and professional & technical (10.6%). With projected employment growth of 6.4% over five years, demand for skilled workers is expected to remain strong.

EarningsHousehold Income in Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Median household income in Darlington (WA) is $2,388 a week (about $124,000 a year), with median personal income at $938 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $61,623 a year against an average of $87,818. The average runs 43% above the median, a wider spread than most areas and a sign of a concentrated group of high earners. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.

Detail

Aggregated postcode ATO figures compiled by AreaSearch for financial year 2023 show that taxpayers in Darlington recorded a median income of $61,623 and an average of $87,818, exceeding Greater Perth benchmarks of $60,748 and $80,248 and ranking exceptionally high on a national scale. Factoring in a 10.93% rise in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023, updated estimates as of March 2026 reach approximately $68,358 for median earnings and $97,417 for average earnings. Census metrics place local personal, family, and household earnings between the 72nd and 87th percentiles across Australia.

In terms of earnings brackets, the $1,500 - 2,999 tier accounts for 28.5% of the local population (1,136 individuals), mirroring the broader regional distribution of 32.0%. High earnings capacity is evidenced by 38.8% of households generating weekly incomes above $3,000, underpinning strong consumer spending power. Furthermore, households retain 88.2% of their income once housing commitments are met, supporting strong disposable income and an affluent SEIFA income placement in the 9th decile.

Frequently Asked Questions - Income

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Darlington?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Darlington is approximately $68,358. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded a median of $61,623.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Darlington?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Darlington is approximately $97,417. The official ATO data from FY-23 recorded an average of $87,818.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Darlington compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Darlington is approximately $68,358 compared to $67,388 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $61,623 and $60,748 respectively.
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Darlington compare to the region?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to March 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Darlington is approximately $97,417 compared to $89,019 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-23 shows $87,818 and $80,248 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Darlington according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the income bracket containing the largest proportion (~28.5% / 1,136 persons) of the suburb of Darlington's population is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Darlington compare to the region?
The largest income cohort in the suburb of Darlington is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.5% of the population. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its population, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Darlington according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Darlington is $2,388/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Darlington according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Darlington is $2,725/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Darlington according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Darlington is $938/wk.
How does the suburb of Darlington's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Darlington's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-23. The suburb of Darlington's median income among taxpayers is $61,623 and the average income stands at $87,818, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $60,748 and $80,248 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 10.93% since FY-23, current estimates would be approximately $68,358 (median) and $97,417 (average) as of March 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Darlington?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Darlington is $9,127 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Darlington's disposable income compare to the region?
The suburb of darlington's disposable income is $9,127 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Housing StockHousing & Dwellings in Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Darlington (WA) had 1,305 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 99% detached houses and 0% apartments. 53% are owned with a mortgage, 6% rented and 41% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $420 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,100 a month. Rent absorbs 17.6% of household income here and mortgage repayments 20.3%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.

Detail

Census records show that Darlington's residential profile consists of 98.5% houses and 1.5% other dwellings (incorporating semi-detached homes, units, and alternative formats), contrasting with the wider Perth metro breakdown of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright home ownership is notably elevated at 40.9% compared to metropolitan levels, while 52.7% of properties carry a mortgage and 6.3% are tenanted. Typical mortgage costs stood at a median of $2,100 monthly against the Perth metro figure of $1,907, while median weekly rent was $420 compared to $350 regionally. Relative to the Australian medians of $1,863 for monthly mortgages and $375 for weekly rents, local housing expenditures remain distinctly elevated.

Frequently Asked Questions - Housing

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Darlington?
In the suburb of Darlington, 40.9% of homes are owned outright, 52.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 6.3% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Darlington are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Darlington are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Darlington are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Darlington, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Darlington?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Darlington stands at 40.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Darlington?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Darlington is $2,100, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the median weekly rent in the suburb of Darlington?
The median weekly rent in the suburb of Darlington is $420, compared to $350 in Greater Perth.
What is the distribution of rental prices in the suburb of Darlington?
In the suburb of Darlington, 5.4% of rentals are $0-149/week, 23.0% are $150-349/week, 64.9% are $350-649/week, 6.8% are $650-949/week, and 0.0% are $950+/week.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Darlington?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Darlington is $1,221, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Darlington?
In the suburb of Darlington, households with mortgages typically spend 20.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Darlington?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Darlington is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Darlington compare to the region?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Darlington shows mortgage holders spending 20.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% regionally), while renters spend 17.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% regionally).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Darlington?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Darlington consists of 98.5% detached houses, 1.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
What is the weighted average housing cost based on tenure mix in the suburb of Darlington?
Given the tenure profile of the area, the weighted average monthly housing cost is approximately $1,221. This accounts for outright owners paying no housing costs, mortgage holders paying $2,100/month, and renters paying $1,819/month.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Darlington relative to local incomes?
Housing in Darlington consumes approximately 11.8% of median household income ($10,340 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Darlington?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

HouseholdsHousehold Composition in Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Darlington (WA) counted 1,305 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,397 today, averaging 2.7 people each. 41% are couples with children, more than in 81% of areas nationally, against 33% couples without children. 16% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Family arrangements represent the predominant living structure, accounting for 82.5% of all households, consisting of couples with children (40.7%), couples without children (32.6%), and single parent families (8.1%). Non-family living situations comprise the remaining 17.5%, including lone person households at 16.0% and group households at 1.4%. The average household size sits at 2.7 people, marginally exceeding the Greater Perth standard of 2.6.

Frequently Asked Questions - Households

How many households are in the suburb of Darlington?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Darlington had 1,305 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.0% to an estimated 1,397 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The median household size in the suburb of Darlington is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 82.5% of all households. The remaining households consist of lone person households (16.0%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.2%).
How are families structured in the area?
Among the 1,076 family households, 40.7% are couples with children, 32.6% are couples without children at home, and 8.1% are single parent families. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Darlington compare to regional household patterns?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Darlington shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 82.5% (versus 71.5% regionally). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.0% compared to the regional 24.9%. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Darlington have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Darlington?
Marriage patterns reveal 59.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.0% of all households in the suburb of Darlington, notably lower than the regional average of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, well below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This low rate suggests limited student or young professional shared accommodation.
Loading household composition data...

EducationSchools & Education in Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

41.6% of adults in Darlington (WA) hold a university qualification, including 27.3% with a bachelor degree and 9.1% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 95% of areas nationally. A further 18.4% hold a vocational qualification. 3 schools serve the area, with 528 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,093 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.

Detail

Higher education qualifications in Darlington substantially outpace wider regional benchmarks, with 41.6% of residents aged 15+ possessing university degrees, compared to 21.3% within the SA3 area and 24.3% across the SA4 region. This high proportion of tertiary qualifications underpins a strong local foundation for knowledge-intensive sectors. Bachelor degrees represent the largest category at 27.3%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 9.1% and graduate diplomas at 5.2%. Furthermore, 31.2% of residents aged 15+ hold vocational credentials, comprising advanced diplomas (12.8%) alongside certificates (18.4%). Community participation in formal study is substantial, with 29.9% of all residents currently pursuing education.

This cohort includes 11.2% attending primary school, 9.0% enrolled in secondary school, and 4.7% undertaking tertiary education.

Frequently Asked Questions - Education

What percentage of people in the suburb of Darlington have university qualifications?
41.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Darlington have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in the broader region.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Darlington have no formal qualifications?
27.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Darlington have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% regionally.
How does the suburb of Darlington's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of darlington ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Darlington?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Darlington are: Bachelor Degree (27.3%), Certificate (18.4%), Advanced Diploma (12.8%).
What proportion of the suburb of Darlington's population is currently attending educational institutions?
29.9% of the population in the suburb of Darlington is currently engaged in formal education, with 11.2% in primary school, 9.0% in secondary school, 4.7% at university.
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Darlington?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Darlington is 1093, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Darlington?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Darlington, with a combined enrollment of approximately 528 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Darlington?
The suburb of darlington includes 2 primary schools, 1 combined school.

Schools Detail

AmenitiesServices & Amenities in Darlington (WA)

PROFILE FAQ
Explore the surrounds Search this catchment for any place type — schools, cafés, supermarkets, transport — and drop your own custom points on the map.
Open

Getting AroundTransport & Commuting in Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

Public transport in Darlington (WA) reaches 37 stops on 4 routes, timetabled for about 290 services a week. The typical home sits about 340 m from its nearest stop. Households keep an average of 2.0 vehicles. Stop and service counts are built from operators' published GTFS timetables and refresh with each timetable release; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.

Detail

Public transit infrastructure in Darlington encompasses 37 operational transit stops serviced by a network of buses. These facilities accommodate 4 dedicated routes that deliver a combined 288 weekly passenger trips. Transit access is favorable, with residents generally positioned 335 meters from their closest transit facility. Given its primarily residential makeup, outbound travel dominates, with private vehicles serving as the primary commute choice at 85%, alongside 8% utilizing train services. Household vehicle ownership averages 2.0 per dwelling, exceeding the broader regional figure. Additionally, 15.3% of workers conducted their duties from home according to the 2021 Census, a rate potentially influenced by COVID-19 circumstances.

Across the entire network, departure schedules deliver an average of 41 trips per day, translating to roughly 7 weekly trips for each designated stop.

Frequently Asked Questions - Transport

How many public transport stops are in Darlington (WA)?
There are 37 public transport stops within the suburb of Darlington.
How frequent are the transport services in Darlington (WA)?
the suburb of Darlington has 288 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 41 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Darlington (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 335 meters from the nearest transport stop.

Transport Stops Detail

HealthcareHealth Services in Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

71.3% of residents in Darlington (WA) report no long-term health condition, a healthier profile than 92% of areas nationally. 3.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 62.1% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 3.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.

Detail

Health indicators across Darlington reflect excellent well-being based on AreaSearch's evaluation of chronic illness and mortality, demonstrating minimal incidence of routine health conditions across all cohorts. Furthermore, private health insurance coverage is prominent, held by roughly 62% of the population (2,474 people), outpacing both the Greater Perth rate of 59.0% and the nationwide figure of 55.7%. Mental health conditions and arthritis represent the primary diagnosed medical issues locally, affecting 8.5 and 8.2% of residents respectively, whereas 71.3% of the community reported having no long-term medical conditions compared to 71.9% throughout Greater Perth.

The working-age demographic displays strong health with limited chronic illness. Seniors aged 65 and over constitute 22.3% of the community (889 people), above the 15.9% recorded across Greater Perth, with older residents maintaining robust health outcomes consistent with broader national trends.

Frequently Asked Questions - Health

How many people in the suburb of Darlington have private health insurance?
Around 62.1% of people in the suburb of Darlington are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.0% in the broader region of Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Darlington?
In the suburb of Darlington, 3.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. This figure is slightly different from the regional average, where 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Darlington?
6.2% of people in the suburb of Darlington are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Darlington?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the the suburb of Darlington population, while in the surrounding region, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Darlington?
3.5% of people in the suburb of Darlington have heart disease. Across the region of Greater Perth, 3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Darlington compare to the region in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Darlington, 62.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.0%.

Ancestry & LanguageCultural Diversity in Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

29.4% of Darlington (WA) residents were born overseas and 4.8% speak a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (35.6%) and Australian (25.5%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.

Detail

Cultural background measures in Darlington broadly reflect regional norms, with 70.6% of residents born within Australia, 92.1% holding citizenship, and 95.2% using solely English in home environments. Christianity forms the largest religious affiliation, representing 37.7% of the community. In relative terms, the most pronounced variance is observed in Judaism, which encompasses 0.4% of residents compared to 0.3% regionally across Greater Perth. Regarding parental country of birth, the primary ancestries identified in Darlington are English at 35.6% (exceeding the regional share of 28.0%), Australian at 25.5%, and Scottish at 8.2%. Specific demographic divergences are also evident among other backgrounds, with Welsh ancestry representing 1.1% of the local population (compared to 0.7% across the region), Polish accounting for 1.4% (vs 0.7%), and South Australian standing at 1.3% (vs 1.0%).

Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Darlington?
Darlington was found to be roughly in line with the wider region's average in terms of cultural diversity, with 70.6% of its population born in Australia, 92.1% being citizens, and 95.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Darlington?
The main religion in Darlington was found to be Christianity, which makes up 37.7% of people in Darlington. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.4% of the population, compared to 0.3% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Darlington?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Darlington are English, comprising 35.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than the regional average of 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Darlington (vs 0.7% regionally), Polish at 1.4% (vs 0.7%) and South African at 1.3% (vs 1.0%).
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to the regional average?
29.4% of the the suburb of Darlington population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% regionally.
What percentage of the the suburb of Darlington population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.8% of the population in the suburb of Darlington speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in the wider region.
How many people in the suburb of Darlington identify as Australian Aboriginal?
0.8% of the the suburb of Darlington population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in the region.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Darlington?
92.1% of the the suburb of Darlington population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in the wider region.

Age StructureAge Profile of Darlington (WA)

Table Chart PROFILE FAQ

The median resident of Darlington (WA) is 44, older than 76% of areas nationally. 17.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.

Detail

Darlington exhibits an older demographic profile compared to Greater Perth. Updated estimates to August 2026 indicate that 22.3% of residents fall into retiree and elderly cohorts (65+), against 15.9% across Greater Perth, while young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) make up 19.4% compared to a regional average of 30.9%. The median age is estimated at 44, matching the 2021 Census outcome and exceeding the Greater Perth Census median of 37 by 7 years, as well as the Australian Census median of 38. Since the Census, the most notable shift occurred in middle aged and young retiree cohorts (45 - 64), decreasing from 29.3% to an estimated 27.4%.

Looking ahead to 2041, the largest demographic addition will be among retiree and elderly cohorts, expanding by 308 residents (35%) to reach 1,197, while populations of children, young adults, and young to middle aged adults are anticipated to decline.

Frequently Asked Questions - Age

What is the median age in the suburb of Darlington?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Darlington at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Darlington's median age compare to broader areas?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Darlington is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Darlington?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Darlington compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.7% of the population.
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Darlington?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Darlington compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Darlington show significant variance compared to the Greater Perth region. The most over-represented age groups are 75-84 year-olds (8.6% vs 5.5%) and 65-74 year-olds (11.7% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.1% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Darlington?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.9% of the population in the suburb of Darlington as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Darlington?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.3% of the population in the suburb of Darlington as at August 2026.

Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Darlington (WA)

Data currency Refreshed

9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.

Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.

The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section

Section Source & update cycle Currency
Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections
Population ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline.
Age profile ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate.
Development & approvals ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline
Property sales & rents Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures
Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026.
Infrastructure projects Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here
Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026.
Employment ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census.
Education ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Transport ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Services & amenities Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures
Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections
Income ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail.
Health ABS, ATO Annual 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline
Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current.
Housing ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures
Households ABS 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures
Cultural diversity ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures

"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.

How the numbers are built

Population

The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 6 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (3,725 at the 2021 Census → 3,987 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.

Age profile

Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".

Property sales

Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.

Rents

Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.

Development & infrastructure

Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.

Employment & income

Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.

Education, transport & amenities

School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.

Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.

Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50390). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Darlington (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census/statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Darlington (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources — including ABS, Geoscience Australia, Valuer General, Provider directories, DEWR, JSA, State Transport Departments and ACARA — then aggregates them to the boundary shown and calculates the rankings, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments.
Is the Darlington (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is maintained well beyond the Census. Sourced entirely from current releases: development & approvals (Aug 2026), property sales & rents (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and services & amenities (Jul 2026). Built on a Census baseline but carrying newer measures on top: population (to Aug 2026), age profile (to Aug 2026), employment (to Mar 2026), income (to FY 2023), education (to Aug 2026), transport (to Jul 2026) and health (to 2024). Population and age cohorts in particular are re-based to the latest ABS Estimated Resident Population rather than left at 2021 counts. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Nearby Areas