Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Parkerville

Parkerville has an estimated 2,741 residents, up 12.7% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Parkerville.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Parkerville

The suburb of Parkerville lies 28 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 2,741 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 309 people (12.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,432 people were recorded. The area is characterised by middle-aged residents and family households, particularly couples with children, alongside a high proportion of married families and a notable share of people aged 15 to 24yo. Population growth is moderate.

Mundaring in Western Australia is known for picturesque landscapes, a thriving arts and culture scene, and a rich history. Visitors can experience lush forests, native wildlife, meandering creeks and the iconic Mundaring Weir. Events, art exhibitions and workshops contribute to the area's creative atmosphere, while heritage sites and museums share stories of early settlers and the region's Indigenous communities.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Parkerville or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Parkerville and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Parkerville

The suburb of Parkerville lies 28 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 2,741 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 309 people (12.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,432 people were recorded. The area is characterised by middle-aged residents and family households, particularly couples with children, alongside a high proportion of married families and a notable share of people aged 15 to 24yo. Population growth is moderate.

Mundaring in Western Australia is known for picturesque landscapes, a thriving arts and culture scene, and a rich history. Visitors can experience lush forests, native wildlife, meandering creeks and the iconic Mundaring Weir. Events, art exhibitions and workshops contribute to the area's creative atmosphere, while heritage sites and museums share stories of early settlers and the region's Indigenous communities.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,081 in 2006 and 2,599 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,741 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Parkerville

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.3%5-1414.1%15-2414.8%25-347.5%35-4413.8%45-5414.5%55-6414.4%65-749.5%75-845.7%85+1.4%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 14.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.6%$400-7999.8%$800-1,49914.7%$1,500-2,99933.4%$3,000-3,99917.6%$4000+19.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 33.4%.

How Parkerville compares

Parkerville ranks in the 99th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 94th for income.

  1. Employment Drivers99th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Income94th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing81st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  4. Health81st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Age67th percentileAge (higher = older)
  6. Education67th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Housing Cost67th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Infrastructure Drivers53rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Development Activity47th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Population Growth42nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Transport & Access31st percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Cultural Diversity30th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Amenities7th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Parkerville reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Parkerville has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Parkerville recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Parkerville stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High proportion of married families
  • Above-average household size
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated 45 to 54yo representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Parkerville

The median rent in Parkerville is $770 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2026.
  1. Parkerville$770
  2. Mundaring$678
  3. Perth - North East$712
  4. Greater Perth$696
  5. WA$687

11% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$770 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)
Sales and rents in Parkerville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$770 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mundaring$678 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$696 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$687 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Parkerville

AreaSearch tracks 22 projects in and around Parkerville, 6 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Swan View Rise, Residential Development
    Planning

    Swan View Rise

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road.

  • AI impression: The Vines Swan View, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Vines Swan View

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.

  • AI impression: Altrove Swan View, Residential Development
    Completed

    Altrove Swan View

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Altrove Swan View is a completed master planned residential estate by Satterley in the Perth Hills, delivering around 400 house and land lots with local parks, walking trails and convenient access to the Swan View town centre and nearby services.

  • AI impression: Bushmead Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Bushmead Residential Estate

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, 16km from Perth CBD.

  • AI impression: EastLink WA, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    EastLink WA

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Town Site, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Gidgegannup Town Site

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.

  • AI impression: Bloom Estate Maida Vale, Residential Development
    Completed

    Bloom Estate Maida Vale

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Bloom Maida Vale is a boutique land estate nestled in an established suburb growing in popularity with a new generation. It offers opportunities to build new homes embracing natural beauty with large retained trees and the historic charm of life in the foothills.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade

    Sports & Recreation

    Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.

  • AI impression: Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals), Health
    Completed

    Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals)

    Est. value $160M · Completed 2026 · Health

    Major reconfiguration of the Midland health precinct with two coordinated works streams. A new five-storey, 123-bed standalone private hospital is under construction on Watertank Way in the historic Midland Workshops precinct, around 300 metres from the existing co-located campus, with eight operating theatres, a critical care unit, day surgery and a…

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art

    Sports & Recreation

    The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.

  • AI impression: The Hales, Communities
    Completed

    The Hales

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2026 · Communities

    The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD. The 28-hectare estate delivered 418 homesites designed around existing native Marri and Jarrah trees and Crumpet Creek. Features include landscaped parks, two playgrounds, a fenced dog park, and generous public open space strips.

  • AI impression: METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct

    Est. value $70M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    DevelopmentWA is delivering the High Wycombe Station Precinct within the wider 61 hectare METRONET East High Wycombe Project Area. The 10.64 hectare station precinct, east of High Wycombe Station along Sultana Road West, is planned for well-located housing, mixed-use and commercial development, local services, public spaces and the proposed High Wycombe…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 8 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 2, 2027 1, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Parkerville over the period covered (about 1.6 years), 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Recently approved applications

  • Lot No. 500 (No. 6-18) Owen Road, ParkervilleApproved 2 Apr 2026
  • Lots 1636, 3303 And 9001 (340) Roland Road, ParkervilleApproved 27 Feb 2025

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Parkerville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals65th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year13ABS building approvals25th percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Parkerville

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Parkerville?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Parkerville include: EastLink WA (Planning); City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction); METRONET (Completed); METRONET High Capacity Signalling Program (Construction); and WA Police Satellite Technology Upgrade (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Parkerville?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Parkerville spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Telecommunications, among others.

How does the suburb of Parkerville's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Parkerville currently ranks below national averages at the 18th percentile.

Development in Parkerville

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Parkerville recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Parkerville

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Parkerville recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Parkerville area has seen 24 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Parkerville's current population of 2,741 has been supported by 13 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Parkerville's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Parkerville has seen 5.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 215 people in the suburb of Parkerville, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Parkerville?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Parkerville?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Parkerville's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 13, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Parkerville?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Parkerville has grown by approximately 140 people, while 67 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Parkerville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Parkerville reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Parkerville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,741AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Population density144 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base31st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Parkerville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,4322021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census309AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area19.04 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Parkerville

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Parkerville?

Total population for the suburb of Parkerville was estimated to be approximately 2,741 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,599 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Parkerville changed since 2021?

The suburb of Parkerville has added approximately 309 people and shown a 12.71% increase from the 2,432 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Parkerville?

The population density in the suburb of Parkerville is estimated at 144 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Parkerville?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Parkerville has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Parkerville?

Population growth in the suburb of Parkerville is driven by: Overseas migration (41.0%), Interstate migration (36.0%), Natural increase (24.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 41.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Parkerville

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Parkerville's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Parkerville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age42 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over16.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Parkerville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census42 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 347.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6414.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Parkerville

What is the median age in the suburb of Parkerville?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Parkerville at 42 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Parkerville's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 42 years as at August 2026, Parkerville is 5 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Parkerville?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Parkerville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Parkerville?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Parkerville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.5% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Parkerville show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (14.4% vs 10.6%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.5% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Parkerville?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.4% of the population in the suburb of Parkerville as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Parkerville?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.6% of the population in the suburb of Parkerville as at August 2026.

Income in Parkerville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Parkerville: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$73,890 a yearATO FY-24, annual90th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$95,814 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Parkerville: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,3832021 Census, weekly87th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9232021 Census, weekly70th percentile nationally
High-income households37.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6372021 Census, weekly
Low-income households14.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Parkerville

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Parkerville?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Parkerville is approximately $79,092. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,890.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Parkerville?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Parkerville is approximately $102,559. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $95,814.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Parkerville compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Parkerville is approximately $79,092 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,890 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Parkerville compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Parkerville is approximately $102,559 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $95,814 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Parkerville according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Parkerville's households (~33.4% / 271 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Parkerville compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Parkerville is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Parkerville according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Parkerville is $2,383/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Parkerville according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Parkerville is $2,637/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Parkerville according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Parkerville is $923/wk.

How does the suburb of Parkerville's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Parkerville shows a median taxpayer income of $73,890 and an average of $95,814 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is extremely high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,092 (median) and $102,559 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Parkerville?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Parkerville is $8,991 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Parkerville's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Parkerville's disposable income is $8,991 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Parkerville

Employment conditions in Parkerville rank among the top 1% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Parkerville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate0.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,590ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,328AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,605ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Parkerville

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Parkerville?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Parkerville has approximately 1,590 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Parkerville's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Parkerville stands at 0.9%, which is 3.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Parkerville?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Parkerville is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (11.4% of employment), education & training (10.9%), and health care & social assistance (10.5%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.8% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Parkerville?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Parkerville has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Parkerville?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Parkerville is 75.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Parkerville's employment market?

The suburb of Parkerville shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 9.1% of the local workforce compared to 6.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Parkerville?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Parkerville compare nationally?

The suburb of Parkerville's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Parkerville

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Parkerville ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Parkerville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications17.2%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.8%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
University qualifications24.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.2%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Parkerville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification34.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school9.0%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school12.3%2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Parkerville

What percentage of people in the suburb of Parkerville have university qualifications?

24.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Parkerville have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Parkerville have no formal qualifications?

34.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Parkerville have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Parkerville's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Parkerville ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Parkerville?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Parkerville are: Certificate (29.2%), Bachelor Degree (17.2%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%).

What proportion of the suburb of Parkerville's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.4% of the population in the suburb of Parkerville is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.0% in primary school, 12.3% in secondary school, 3.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Parkerville?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Parkerville is 1046, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Parkerville?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Parkerville, with a combined enrollment of approximately 442 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Parkerville?

The suburb of Parkerville includes 2 primary schools, 2 secondary schools.

Households in Parkerville

Data: 2021 Census

Parkerville features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Parkerville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.2%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Couples with children44.4%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Couples without children30.6%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Parkerville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.4%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8112021 Census
Estimated households914AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households83.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Parkerville

How many households are in the suburb of Parkerville?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Parkerville had 811 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.7% to an estimated 914 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Parkerville is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 83.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.2%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (1.2%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 676 family households, couples with children account for 44.4% of all households, couples without children at home 30.6%, and single parent families 8.3%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Parkerville compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Parkerville shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.2% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Parkerville have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Parkerville?

Marriage patterns reveal 54.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.2% of all households in the suburb of Parkerville, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Parkerville

Data: 2021 Census

Parkerville ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Parkerville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas22.4%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home3.5%2021 Census13th percentile nationally
English only at home96.5%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Australian citizens91.1%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Born in Australia77.6%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Parkerville

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Parkerville?

Parkerville was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 77.6% of its population born in Australia, 91.1% being citizens, and 96.5% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Parkerville?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Parkerville, at 40.9% of people, although more residents (57.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Parkerville?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Parkerville are English, comprising 36.0% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 28.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.2% of Parkerville (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 0.9% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

22.4% of the suburb of Parkerville population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Parkerville population speaks a language other than English at home?

3.5% of the population in the suburb of Parkerville speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Parkerville identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the suburb of Parkerville population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Parkerville?

91.1% of the suburb of Parkerville population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Parkerville

Data: 2021 Census

Parkerville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Parkerville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes7.3%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Owned outright33.1%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,015 a month2021 Census, monthly67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage59.6%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Parkerville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4252021 Census, weekly74th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch22nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Parkerville

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Parkerville?

In the suburb of Parkerville, 33.1% of homes are owned outright, 59.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 7.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Parkerville are houses?

According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Parkerville are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Parkerville are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Parkerville, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Parkerville?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Parkerville stands at 33.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Parkerville?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Parkerville is $2,015, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Parkerville?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Parkerville is $1,335, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Parkerville?

In the suburb of Parkerville, households with mortgages typically spend 19.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.8% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Parkerville?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Parkerville is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Parkerville compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Parkerville shows mortgage holders spending 19.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Parkerville?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Parkerville consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Parkerville relative to local incomes?

Housing in Parkerville consumes approximately 12.9% of median household income ($10,318 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Parkerville?

Recent development applications in Parkerville show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Parkerville

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Parkerville's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in Parkerville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover63.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover85th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition72.6%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6577.3%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Parkerville

How many people in the suburb of Parkerville have private health insurance?

Around 63.5% of people in the suburb of Parkerville are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Parkerville?

In the suburb of Parkerville, 4.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Parkerville?

7.6% of people in the suburb of Parkerville are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Parkerville?

Diabetes affects 3.1% of the suburb of Parkerville population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Parkerville?

3.0% of people in the suburb of Parkerville have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Parkerville compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Parkerville, 63.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Parkerville

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Parkerville: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Public transport stops21Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips47Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch6th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop124Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Parkerville: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Parkerville

How many public transport stops are in Parkerville?

There are 21 public transport stops within the suburb of Parkerville.

How frequent are the transport services in Parkerville?

The suburb of Parkerville has 47 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 6 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Parkerville?

On average, residential properties are 596 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Parkerville

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.1 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.9 km.

School
1.1 km
Child care
1.9 km
Supermarket
3.9 km
Pharmacy
4.0 km
GP
4.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 21 stops nearby, 47 weekly trips, access rating 31 out of 100.

Amenities in Parkerville: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score7 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis7th percentile nationally
Nearest school1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket3.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Parkerville: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist4.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre4.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre10.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital12.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service12.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Parkerville

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Parkerville

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Parkerville

An area report on Parkerville is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Parkerville, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Parkerville.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Parkerville recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.6 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals5.3per 1,000 people65th

Infrastructure

Parkerville has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Parkerville is $770 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$770a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Parkerville reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,741+12.7% since 2021 Census77th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density144per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202631st

Age

Parkerville's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age42yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1518.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$73,890a yearATO FY-24, annual90th
Census household income / week$2,3832021 Census, weekly87th
High-income households37.5%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Parkerville rank among the top 1% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate0.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.6%
Employed residents1,590Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Parkerville ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications24.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04666th

Households

Parkerville features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households14.2%2021 Census10th
Couples with children44.4%2021 Census88th

Cultural diversity

Parkerville ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas22.4%2021 Census47th
Speak another language at home3.5%2021 Census13th

Housing

Parkerville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes7.3%2021 Census1st
Owned outright33.1%2021 Census49th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th

Health

Parkerville's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover63.5%ATO FY 202485th
No long-term health condition72.6%2021 Census69th
Need help with daily activities4.0%2021 Census24th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access31out of 10031st
Public transport stops2121st
Weekly public transport trips476th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score7out of 1007th
Sources and notes

Parkerville has an estimated 2,741 residents, up 12.7% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Parkerville.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Parkerville.

Data and method for Parkerville

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51205). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Parkerville suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Parkerville page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Parkerville data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Parkerville statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Parkerville from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Parkerville with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.