Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Mount Helena

Mount Helena has an estimated 3,831 residents, up 13.6% since the 2021 Census, with 20 projects tracked in the area around Mount Helena.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mount Helena

The suburb of Mount Helena lies 34 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,831 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 458 people (13.6%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,373 people were recorded. The area is characterised by detached housing, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable mining employment base, elevated wholesale trade employment, and a high share of married families alongside an above-average household size. Residents include a high proportion of mature people and are largely in family households; population growth is moderate.

Mount Helena's broader profile includes a strong detached housing presence and a substantial mining workforce, while its household composition is marked by married families and larger-than-average households. The suburb's population is estimated at around 3,831 as of Aug 2026, following growth since the 2021 Census.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mount Helena or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mount Helena and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mount Helena

The suburb of Mount Helena lies 34 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,831 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 458 people (13.6%) since the 2021 Census, when 3,373 people were recorded. The area is characterised by detached housing, strong representation of mortgage holders, a notable mining employment base, elevated wholesale trade employment, and a high share of married families alongside an above-average household size. Residents include a high proportion of mature people and are largely in family households; population growth is moderate.

Mount Helena's broader profile includes a strong detached housing presence and a substantial mining workforce, while its household composition is marked by married families and larger-than-average households. The suburb's population is estimated at around 3,831 as of Aug 2026, following growth since the 2021 Census.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,054 in 2006 and 3,776 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,831 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Mount Helena

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45%5-1413.5%15-2411.4%25-3410.1%35-4413.5%45-5412.2%55-6415%65-7411.3%75-846.2%85+1.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.5%$400-79914.1%$800-1,49921%$1,500-2,99932.9%$3,000-3,99913.2%$4000+14.3%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.9%.

How Mount Helena compares

Mount Helena ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 73rd for income.

  1. Employment Drivers75th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Income73rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  3. Housing Cost68th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  4. Housing63rd percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Age62nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  6. Development Activity59th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  7. Health56th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Population Growth48th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  9. Infrastructure Drivers48th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Education47th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Transport & Access32nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Cultural Diversity31st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  13. Amenities5th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mount Helena when compared nationally.
Infrastructure
Mount Helena has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.
Population growth
Mount Helena has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Why Mount Helena stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Detached housing led
  • Notable mining employment base
  • High proportion of married families
  • Above-average household size
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mount Helena

The median rent in Mount Helena is $770 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mount Helena$770
  2. Mundaring$678
  3. Perth - North East$712
  4. Greater Perth$696
  5. WA$687

11% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$770 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)
Sales and rents in Mount Helena: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$770 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mundaring$678 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$696 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$687 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Mount Helena

AreaSearch tracks 20 projects in and around Mount Helena, 5 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: EastLink WA, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    EastLink WA

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Town Site, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Gidgegannup Town Site

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade

    Sports & Recreation

    Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art

    Sports & Recreation

    The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.

  • AI impression: Swan View Rise, Residential Development
    Planning

    Swan View Rise

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road.

  • AI impression: The Vines Swan View, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Vines Swan View

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.

  • AI impression: Altrove Swan View, Residential Development
    Completed

    Altrove Swan View

    Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Altrove Swan View is a completed master planned residential estate by Satterley in the Perth Hills, delivering around 400 house and land lots with local parks, walking trails and convenient access to the Swan View town centre and nearby services.

  • AI impression: Bushmead Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Bushmead Residential Estate

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, 16km from Perth CBD.

  • AI impression: Bloom Estate Maida Vale, Residential Development
    Completed

    Bloom Estate Maida Vale

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Bloom Maida Vale is a boutique land estate nestled in an established suburb growing in popularity with a new generation. It offers opportunities to build new homes embracing natural beauty with large retained trees and the historic charm of life in the foothills.

  • AI impression: The Hales, Communities
    Completed

    The Hales

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2026 · Communities

    The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD. The 28-hectare estate delivered 418 homesites designed around existing native Marri and Jarrah trees and Crumpet Creek. Features include landscaped parks, two playgrounds, a fenced dog park, and generous public open space strips.

  • AI impression: Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate

    Est. value $650M · Communities

    Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Landing Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bullsbrook Landing Private Estate

    Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Multi-stage residential development by DJ MacCormick. Stage 5 recently released with blocks 325-450sqm, prices from $171k. Walking distance to Bullsbrook College, new daycare centre nearby.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 2, 2027 1, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development in Mount Helena: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.5 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals17th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Mount Helena

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Helena?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Helena include: EastLink WA (Planning); METRONET (Completed); METRONET High Capacity Signalling Program (Construction); and WA Police Satellite Technology Upgrade (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mount Helena?

Key infrastructure sectors impacting the suburb of Mount Helena include Transport & Logistics and Telecommunications.

How does the suburb of Mount Helena's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Mount Helena currently ranks below national averages at the 18th percentile.

Development in Mount Helena

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mount Helena when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Mount Helena

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mount Helena recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mount Helena area has seen 28 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mount Helena's current population of 3,831 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Mount Helena's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mount Helena has seen 1.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 266 people in the suburb of Mount Helena, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Mount Helena?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mount Helena's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 6, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mount Helena has grown by approximately 359 people, while 28 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 12.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mount Helena

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mount Helena has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population in Mount Helena: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,831AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+13.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Population density132 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base30th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mount Helena: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,3732021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census458AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area29.09 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mount Helena

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mount Helena?

Total population for the suburb of Mount Helena was estimated to be approximately 3,831 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,776 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Mount Helena changed since 2021?

The suburb of Mount Helena has added approximately 458 people and shown a 13.58% increase from the 3,373 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Mount Helena?

The population density in the suburb of Mount Helena is estimated at 132 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mount Helena has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Population growth in the suburb of Mount Helena is driven by: Overseas migration (41.0%), Interstate migration (36.0%), Natural increase (24.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 41.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Mount Helena

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mount Helena's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Mount Helena: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age41 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1518.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mount Helena: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3410.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mount Helena

What is the median age in the suburb of Mount Helena?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mount Helena at 41 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Mount Helena's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Mount Helena is 4 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Helena?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Helena compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 15.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mount Helena?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Helena compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mount Helena show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (15.0% vs 10.6%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (10.1% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mount Helena?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.5% of the population in the suburb of Mount Helena as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mount Helena?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Mount Helena as at August 2026.

Income in Mount Helena

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Mount Helena: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,965 a yearATO FY-24, annual74th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$85,537 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mount Helena: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,9412021 Census, weekly62nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8242021 Census, weekly53rd percentile nationally
High-income households27.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1952021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mount Helena

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Helena is approximately $70,609. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,965.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Helena is approximately $91,559. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,537.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Helena compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Helena is approximately $70,609 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,965 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Helena compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Helena is approximately $91,559 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,537 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Helena according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mount Helena's households (~32.9% / 380 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Helena compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mount Helena is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Mount Helena according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mount Helena is $1,941/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Mount Helena according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mount Helena is $2,195/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Helena according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Helena is $824/wk.

How does the suburb of Mount Helena's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Mount Helena's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Mount Helena's median income among taxpayers is $65,965 and the average income stands at $85,537, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $70,609 (median) and $91,559 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mount Helena?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mount Helena is $7,112 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Mount Helena's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Mount Helena's disposable income is $7,112 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mount Helena

AreaSearch analysis reveals Mount Helena significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Employment in Mount Helena: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,112ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,235AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,174ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mount Helena

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mount Helena?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Mount Helena has approximately 2,112 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Mount Helena's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mount Helena stands at 2.9%, which is 1.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mount Helena?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Mount Helena is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.5% of employment), mining (10.7%), and construction (10.1%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mount Helena has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Helena?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Helena is 70.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Helena's employment market?

The suburb of Mount Helena shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 10.7% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Mount Helena?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Mount Helena compare nationally?

The suburb of Mount Helena's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mount Helena

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Mount Helena sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Mount Helena: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.6%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.9%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
University qualifications18.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.5%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.6%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mount Helena: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.9%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.8%2021 Census86th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mount Helena

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Helena have university qualifications?

18.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Helena have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Helena have no formal qualifications?

36.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Helena have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Mount Helena's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Mount Helena ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mount Helena?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mount Helena are: Certificate (33.5%), Bachelor Degree (12.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.9%).

What proportion of the suburb of Mount Helena's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.5% of the population in the suburb of Mount Helena is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.9% in primary school, 9.8% in secondary school, 3.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mount Helena?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mount Helena is 989, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Mount Helena?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Mount Helena, with a combined enrollment of approximately 958 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mount Helena?

The suburb of Mount Helena includes 1 primary school, 1 secondary school.

Households in Mount Helena

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Helena features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Mount Helena: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households17.4%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Couples with children36.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Couples without children31.8%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
One-parent families11.5%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mount Helena: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.0%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,1542021 Census
Estimated households1,311AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.5%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mount Helena

How many households are in the suburb of Mount Helena?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mount Helena had 1,154 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.6% to an estimated 1,311 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Mount Helena is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (17.4%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 929 family households, couples with children account for 36.9% of all households, couples without children at home 31.8%, and single parent families 11.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Mount Helena compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mount Helena shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.5% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 17.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Mount Helena have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Marriage patterns reveal 52.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 17.4% of all households in the suburb of Mount Helena, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Mount Helena

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Helena ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mount Helena: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas21.8%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.0%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
English only at home96.0%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Australian citizens89.4%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Born in Australia78.2%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mount Helena

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Mount Helena was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 78.2% of its population born in Australia, 89.4% being citizens, and 96.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mount Helena, at 36.2% of people, although more residents (62.2%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mount Helena?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mount Helena are English, comprising 35.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 27.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Mount Helena (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.1% (vs 1.5%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

21.8% of the suburb of Mount Helena population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Mount Helena population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.0% of the population in the suburb of Mount Helena speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Mount Helena identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.2% of the suburb of Mount Helena population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mount Helena?

89.4% of the suburb of Mount Helena population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mount Helena

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Helena is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Mount Helena: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes10.5%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Owned outright34.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Detached houses99.4%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,048 a month2021 Census, monthly68th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage55.0%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mount Helena: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3802021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch40th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income24.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch53rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mount Helena

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mount Helena?

In the suburb of Mount Helena, 34.5% of homes are owned outright, 55.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 10.5% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Helena are houses?

According to the latest data, 99.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Helena are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Helena are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Mount Helena, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Helena stands at 34.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Helena?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Helena is $2,048, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Helena?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Helena is $1,299, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mount Helena?

In the suburb of Mount Helena, households with mortgages typically spend 24.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mount Helena?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mount Helena is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Helena compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Helena shows mortgage holders spending 24.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mount Helena?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mount Helena consists of 99.4% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.3% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mount Helena relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mount Helena consumes approximately 15.5% of median household income ($8,405 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Recent development applications in Mount Helena show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Mount Helena

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Mount Helena's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Mount Helena: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover59.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.0%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mount Helena

How many people in the suburb of Mount Helena have private health insurance?

Around 59.4% of people in the suburb of Mount Helena are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mount Helena?

In the suburb of Mount Helena, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mount Helena?

8.7% of people in the suburb of Mount Helena are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mount Helena?

Diabetes affects 3.7% of the suburb of Mount Helena population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mount Helena?

2.7% of people in the suburb of Mount Helena have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Mount Helena compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Mount Helena, 59.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Mount Helena

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mount Helena: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access32 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data32nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops50Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips82Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop75Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mount Helena: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.1%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mount Helena

How many public transport stops are in Mount Helena?

There are 50 public transport stops within the suburb of Mount Helena.

How frequent are the transport services in Mount Helena?

The suburb of Mount Helena has 82 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 11 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mount Helena?

On average, residential properties are 574 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mount Helena

From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 1.5 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.5 km.

GP
1.5 km
Child care
1.5 km
School
1.6 km
Pharmacy
4.9 km
Supermarket
5.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 50 stops nearby, 82 weekly trips, access rating 32 out of 100.

Amenities in Mount Helena: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score5 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis5th percentile nationally
Nearest GP1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy4.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mount Helena: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist5.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket5.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre5.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank5.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre17.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital17.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service19.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mount Helena

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 79 places in Mount Helena, about 2.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
79
Children per place
2.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mount Helena

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mount Helena

An area report on Mount Helena is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mount Helena, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mount Helena.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is slightly higher than average within Mount Helena when compared nationally.

ABS building approvals1.5per 1,000 people17th
ABS approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th

Infrastructure

Mount Helena has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mount Helena is $770 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$770a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Mount Helena has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.

Population3,831+13.6% since 2021 Census79th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.0%ABS resident estimates
Population density132per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th

Age

Mount Helena's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1518.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$65,965a yearATO FY-24, annual74th
Census household income / week$1,9412021 Census, weekly62nd
High-income households27.5%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Mount Helena significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Unemployment rate2.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.6%
Employed residents2,112Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Mount Helena sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications18.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98939th

Households

Mount Helena features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households17.4%2021 Census18th
Couples with children36.9%2021 Census71st

Cultural diversity

Mount Helena ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas21.8%2021 Census46th
Speak another language at home4.0%2021 Census16th

Housing

Mount Helena is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes10.5%2021 Census4th
Owned outright34.5%2021 Census53rd
Detached houses99.4%2021 Census97th

Health

Mount Helena's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover59.4%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition68.2%2021 Census44th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access32out of 10032nd
Public transport stops5043rd
Weekly public transport trips829th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score5out of 1005th
Sources and notes

Mount Helena has an estimated 3,831 residents, up 13.6% since the 2021 Census, with 20 projects tracked in the area around Mount Helena.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mount Helena.

Data and method for Mount Helena

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51016). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mount Helena suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Mount Helena page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mount Helena data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mount Helena statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mount Helena from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mount Helena with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.