You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Chidlow is located 40 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 2,654 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 833 people (45.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 1,821 people were recorded. The area is noted for a strong presence of mortgage holders, detached housing, residents aged 45 to 54yo and 55 to 64yo, an elevated mining employment base, and pronounced wholesale trade employment. Its residents include high proportions of middle-aged and mature people, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.
Situated in the Western Australian region, the suburb of Chidlow is known for its scenic rural setting, natural beauty and wildlife. Lush green forests and nearby Lake Leschenaultia offer opportunities to enjoy the outdoors, including hiking, bike riding and water sports.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Chidlow or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Chidlow
The suburb of Chidlow is located 40 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 2,654 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 833 people (45.7%) since the 2021 Census, when 1,821 people were recorded. The area is noted for a strong presence of mortgage holders, detached housing, residents aged 45 to 54yo and 55 to 64yo, an elevated mining employment base, and pronounced wholesale trade employment. Its residents include high proportions of middle-aged and mature people, while population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.
Situated in the Western Australian region, the suburb of Chidlow is known for its scenic rural setting, natural beauty and wildlife. Lush green forests and nearby Lake Leschenaultia offer opportunities to enjoy the outdoors, including hiking, bike riding and water sports.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,776 in 2006 and 2,525 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,654 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Chidlow reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements.
A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.
Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.
The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.
Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road.
Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Altrove Swan View is a completed master planned residential estate by Satterley in the Perth Hills, delivering around 400 house and land lots with local parks, walking trails and convenient access to the Swan View town centre and nearby services.
A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, 16km from Perth CBD.
Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space.
Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Multi-stage residential development by DJ MacCormick. Stage 5 recently released with blocks 325-450sqm, prices from $171k. Walking distance to Bullsbrook College, new daycare centre nearby.
Est. value $71M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics
71 million dollar infrastructure project creating 4.3km connection between Great Northern Highway and Tonkin Highway. Features bridge over Ellen Brook, rail crossing with boom gates, T-intersections and roundabout.
Est. value $15M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplan for new district-level community infrastructure including open space, community centre facilities, sports fields, and recreational amenities to accommodate the growing Bullsbrook community. Construction is anticipated to commence between 2027 and 2030.
Projects around Chidlow
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 2, 2027 1, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 1. 5 have no completion year.
Development in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
4
ABS building approvals
10th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Chidlow
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Chidlow?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Chidlow include: EastLink WA (Planning); METRONET (Completed); METRONET High Capacity Signalling Program (Construction); and WA Police Satellite Technology Upgrade (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Chidlow?
Key infrastructure sectors impacting the suburb of Chidlow include Transport & Logistics and Telecommunications.
How does the suburb of Chidlow's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Chidlow currently ranks below national averages at the 18th percentile.
Development in Chidlow
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Chidlow when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Chidlow
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Chidlow recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Chidlow area has seen 21 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Chidlow's current population of 2,654 has been supported by 4 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Chidlow's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Chidlow has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 227 people in the suburb of Chidlow, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Chidlow?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Chidlow?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Chidlow's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 4, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Chidlow?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Chidlow has grown by approximately 597 people, while 21 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 28.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Chidlow
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Chidlow reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,654
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+45.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Population density
62 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
25th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+5.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,821
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
833
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+9.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+12.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
42.96 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Chidlow
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Chidlow?
Total population for the suburb of Chidlow was estimated to be approximately 2,654 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,525 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Chidlow changed since 2021?
The suburb of Chidlow has added approximately 833 people and shown a 45.74% increase from the 1,821 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Chidlow?
The population density in the suburb of Chidlow is estimated at 62 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Chidlow?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Chidlow has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.0% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Chidlow?
Population growth in the suburb of Chidlow is driven by: Overseas migration (44.0%), Interstate migration (44.0%), Natural increase (12.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 44.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Chidlow
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Chidlow hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
12.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
22.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
58.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
8.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
15.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
15.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Chidlow
What is the median age in the suburb of Chidlow?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Chidlow at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Chidlow's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Chidlow is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Chidlow?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Chidlow compared to the Greater Perth region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 16.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Chidlow?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Chidlow compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 10.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Chidlow show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 55-64 year-olds (15.4% vs 10.6%) and 45-54 year-olds (16.8% vs 12.0%). The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Chidlow?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 12.6% of the population in the suburb of Chidlow as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Chidlow?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.6% of the population in the suburb of Chidlow as at August 2026.
Income in Chidlow
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Chidlow: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$65,091 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
72nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$80,396 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Chidlow: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,971
2021 Census, weekly
63rd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$818
2021 Census, weekly
52nd percentile nationally
High-income households
27.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,313
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
19.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Chidlow
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Chidlow?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Chidlow is approximately $69,673. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,091.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Chidlow?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Chidlow is approximately $86,056. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $80,396.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Chidlow compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Chidlow is approximately $69,673 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,091 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Chidlow compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Chidlow is approximately $86,056 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $80,396 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Chidlow according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Chidlow's households (~32.5% / 212 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Chidlow compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Chidlow is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Chidlow according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Chidlow is $1,971/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Chidlow according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Chidlow is $2,313/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Chidlow according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Chidlow is $818/wk.
How does the suburb of Chidlow's income rank nationally?
The suburb of Chidlow shows a median taxpayer income of $65,091 and an average of $80,396 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Greater Perth's median income of $64,047 and average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,673 (median) and $86,056 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Chidlow?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Chidlow is $7,238 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Chidlow's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Chidlow's disposable income is $7,238 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Chidlow
Employment performance in Chidlow has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Employment in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
42.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
906
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,310
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
938
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Chidlow
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Chidlow?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Chidlow has approximately 906 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.4%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Chidlow's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Chidlow stands at 3.4%, which is 0.8 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Chidlow?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Chidlow is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (11.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.3%), and construction (10.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Chidlow?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Chidlow has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Chidlow?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Chidlow is 42.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Chidlow's employment market?
The suburb of Chidlow shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 11.9% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Chidlow?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Chidlow compare nationally?
The suburb of Chidlow's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Chidlow
Data: 2021 Census
Chidlow shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
Education in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.4%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.7%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
35.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.6%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.4%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
7.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
11.3%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Chidlow
What percentage of people in the suburb of Chidlow have university qualifications?
15.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Chidlow have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Chidlow have no formal qualifications?
37.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Chidlow have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Chidlow's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Chidlow ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Chidlow?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Chidlow are: Certificate (35.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%), Bachelor Degree (10.4%).
What proportion of the suburb of Chidlow's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.0% of the population in the suburb of Chidlow is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.8% in primary school, 11.3% in secondary school, 3.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Chidlow?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Chidlow is 978, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Chidlow?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Chidlow, with a combined enrollment of approximately 122 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Chidlow?
The suburb of Chidlow includes 1 primary school.
Households in Chidlow
Data: 2021 Census
Chidlow features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
19.6%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Couples with children
34.2%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.2%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.0%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.5%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
652
2021 Census
Estimated households
950
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Chidlow
How many households are in the suburb of Chidlow?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Chidlow had 652 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 45.7% to an estimated 950 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Chidlow is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.6%), group households (3.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 501 family households, couples with children account for 34.2% of all households, couples without children at home 31.2%, and single parent families 11.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Chidlow compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Chidlow shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.6% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Chidlow have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Chidlow?
Marriage patterns reveal 49.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 33.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 19.6% of all households in the suburb of Chidlow, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.5% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.
Cultural diversity in Chidlow
Data: 2021 Census
Chidlow ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
24.0%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.6%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
76.0%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Chidlow
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Chidlow?
Chidlow was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 76.0% of its population born in Australia, 89.1% being citizens, and 96.4% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Chidlow?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Chidlow, at 33.6% of people, although more residents (64.7%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Chidlow?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Chidlow are English, comprising 35.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 31.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Chidlow (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), French at 0.8% (vs 0.5%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
24.0% of the suburb of Chidlow population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Chidlow population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.6% of the population in the suburb of Chidlow speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Chidlow identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Chidlow population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Chidlow?
89.1% of the suburb of Chidlow population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Chidlow
Data: 2021 Census
Chidlow is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
10.6%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Owned outright
31.5%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Detached houses
100.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
57.9%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
55th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Chidlow
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Chidlow?
In the suburb of Chidlow, 31.5% of homes are owned outright, 57.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 10.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Chidlow are houses?
According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Chidlow are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Chidlow are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Chidlow, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Chidlow?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Chidlow stands at 31.5%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Chidlow?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Chidlow is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Chidlow?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Chidlow is $1,303, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Chidlow?
In the suburb of Chidlow, households with mortgages typically spend 22.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Chidlow?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Chidlow is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Chidlow compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Chidlow shows mortgage holders spending 22.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Chidlow?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Chidlow consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Chidlow relative to local incomes?
Housing in Chidlow consumes approximately 15.3% of median household income ($8,534 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Chidlow?
Recent development applications in Chidlow show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Chidlow
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Chidlow's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
57.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
70th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.7%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.9%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
73.4%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.8%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Chidlow
How many people in the suburb of Chidlow have private health insurance?
Around 57.3% of people in the suburb of Chidlow are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Chidlow?
In the suburb of Chidlow, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Chidlow?
7.8% of people in the suburb of Chidlow are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Chidlow?
Diabetes affects 2.8% of the suburb of Chidlow population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Chidlow?
2.6% of people in the suburb of Chidlow have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Chidlow compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Chidlow, 57.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Chidlow
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Chidlow: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
31 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
31st percentile nationally
Public transport stops
27
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
83
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
93
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Chidlow: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
8.7%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Chidlow
How many public transport stops are in Chidlow?
There are 27 public transport stops within the suburb of Chidlow.
How frequent are the transport services in Chidlow?
The suburb of Chidlow has 83 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 11 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Chidlow?
On average, residential properties are 1121 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Chidlow
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.5 km away and the nearest pharmacy 1.5 km.
1percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
1.5 km
Pharmacy
1.5 km
GP
1.8 km
Child care
5.9 km
Supermarket
11.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 27 stops nearby, 83 weekly trips, access rating 31 out of 100.
Amenities in Chidlow: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
1 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
1st percentile nationally
Nearest school
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Chidlow: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest child care
5.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
11.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
11.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
11.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
23.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
23.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
25.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Chidlow
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Chidlow when compared nationally.
ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people21st
ABS approvals a year4ABS building approvals10th
Infrastructure
Chidlow has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Chidlow is $744 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$744a week12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Chidlow reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,654+45.7% since 2021 Census96th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density62per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202625th
Age
Chidlow hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1512.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$65,091a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd
Census household income / week$1,9712021 Census, weekly63rd
High-income households27.9%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Chidlow has been broadly consistent with national averages.
Unemployment rate3.4%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation42.6%
Employed residents906Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Chidlow shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.
University qualifications15.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97833rd
Households
Chidlow features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households19.6%2021 Census27th
Couples with children34.2%2021 Census63rd
Cultural diversity
Chidlow ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas24.0%2021 Census51st
Speak another language at home3.6%2021 Census13th
Housing
Chidlow is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes10.6%2021 Census5th
Owned outright31.5%2021 Census44th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th
Health
Chidlow's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover57.3%ATO FY 202470th
No long-term health condition68.7%2021 Census47th
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census42nd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access31out of 10031st
Public transport stops2727th
Weekly public transport trips839th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score1out of 1001st
Sources and notes
Chidlow has an estimated 2,654 residents, up 45.7% since the 2021 Census, with 18 projects tracked in the area around Chidlow.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Chidlow.
Data and method for Chidlow
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50290). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Chidlow suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Chidlow page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Chidlow data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Chidlow statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Chidlow from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Chidlow with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.