You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Stoneville is located 31 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 2,673 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 184 people (7.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,489 people were recorded. The community is characterised by strong educational qualifications, detached housing, a high proportion of married families, above-average household size, and a notable public administration employment base.
The suburb of Stoneville has a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, and its residents are largely in family households or couples without children. The area has high levels of education and income, alongside limited population expansion. Its setting is associated with the picturesque landscapes, arts and culture, and rich history of Mundaring in Western Australia.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Stoneville or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Stoneville
The suburb of Stoneville is located 31 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter, its population is estimated at around 2,673 as of Aug 2026. This represents an increase of 184 people (7.4%) since the 2021 Census, when 2,489 people were recorded. The community is characterised by strong educational qualifications, detached housing, a high proportion of married families, above-average household size, and a notable public administration employment base.
The suburb of Stoneville has a comparatively old age profile, with a median age of 44, and its residents are largely in family households or couples without children. The area has high levels of education and income, alongside limited population expansion. Its setting is associated with the picturesque landscapes, arts and culture, and rich history of Mundaring in Western Australia.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,434 in 2006 and 2,637 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,673 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Stoneville is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Stoneville compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements.
A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.
Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.
The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.
Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road.
Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Altrove Swan View is a completed master planned residential estate by Satterley in the Perth Hills, delivering around 400 house and land lots with local parks, walking trails and convenient access to the Swan View town centre and nearby services.
A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, 16km from Perth CBD.
Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
Bloom Maida Vale is a boutique land estate nestled in an established suburb growing in popularity with a new generation. It offers opportunities to build new homes embracing natural beauty with large retained trees and the historic charm of life in the foothills.
Major reconfiguration of the Midland health precinct with two coordinated works streams. A new five-storey, 123-bed standalone private hospital is under construction on Watertank Way in the historic Midland Workshops precinct, around 300 metres from the existing co-located campus, with eight operating theatres, a critical care unit, day surgery and a…
The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD. The 28-hectare estate delivered 418 homesites designed around existing native Marri and Jarrah trees and Crumpet Creek. Features include landscaped parks, two playgrounds, a fenced dog park, and generous public open space strips.
Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space.
Projects around Stoneville
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 2, 2027 1, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 1. 5 have no completion year.
Development in Stoneville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
0.9 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
9th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
2
ABS building approvals
8th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Stoneville
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Stoneville recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Stoneville area has seen 10 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Stoneville's current population of 2,673 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Stoneville's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Stoneville has seen 0.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 524 people in the suburb of Stoneville, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Stoneville?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Stoneville?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Stoneville's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Stoneville?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Stoneville has grown by approximately 112 people, while 11 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Stoneville
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Stoneville?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Stoneville include: EastLink WA (Planning); City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction); METRONET (Completed); METRONET High Capacity Signalling Program (Construction); and WA Police Satellite Technology Upgrade (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Stoneville?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Stoneville spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Telecommunications.
How does the suburb of Stoneville's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Stoneville currently ranks below national averages at the 18th percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Stoneville
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Stoneville is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Stoneville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,673
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
Population density
145 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
31st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Stoneville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
2,489
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
184
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
18.42 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Stoneville
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Stoneville?
Total population for the suburb of Stoneville was estimated to be approximately 2,673 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,637 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Stoneville changed since 2021?
The suburb of Stoneville has added approximately 184 people and shown a 7.39% increase from the 2,489 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Stoneville?
The population density in the suburb of Stoneville is estimated at 145 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Stoneville?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Stoneville has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Stoneville?
Population growth in the suburb of Stoneville is driven by: Overseas migration (41.0%), Interstate migration (36.0%), Natural increase (24.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 41.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Stoneville
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Stoneville hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Age in Stoneville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
44 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
76th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
22.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
20.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Stoneville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
44 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
13.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Stoneville
What is the median age in the suburb of Stoneville?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Stoneville at 44 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 44 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Stoneville's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 44 years as at August 2026, Stoneville is 7 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Stoneville?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Stoneville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.2% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Stoneville?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Stoneville compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Stoneville show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (13.2% vs 8.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (9.4% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Stoneville?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.1% of the population in the suburb of Stoneville as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Stoneville?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 22.6% of the population in the suburb of Stoneville as at August 2026.
Income in Stoneville
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Stoneville: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$69,727 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
83rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$90,416 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Stoneville: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,087
2021 Census, weekly
71st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$871
2021 Census, weekly
62nd percentile nationally
High-income households
30.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,324
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
16.9%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Stoneville
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Stoneville?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Stoneville is approximately $74,636. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $69,727.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Stoneville?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Stoneville is approximately $96,781. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,416.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Stoneville compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Stoneville is approximately $74,636 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $69,727 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Stoneville compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Stoneville is approximately $96,781 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,416 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Stoneville according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Stoneville's households (~33.6% / 293 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Stoneville compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Stoneville is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Stoneville according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Stoneville is $2,087/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Stoneville according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Stoneville is $2,324/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Stoneville according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Stoneville is $871/wk.
How does the suburb of Stoneville's income rank nationally?
According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Stoneville had a median income among taxpayers of $69,727 with the average level standing at $90,416. This is among the highest in Australia and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $74,636 (median) and $96,781 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Stoneville?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Stoneville is $7,869 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Stoneville's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Stoneville's disposable income is $7,869 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Stoneville
Employment conditions in Stoneville rank among the top 4% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Stoneville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
70.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,535
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,207
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,558
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Stoneville
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Stoneville?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Stoneville has approximately 1,535 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Stoneville's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Stoneville stands at 1.5%, which is 2.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Stoneville?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Stoneville is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (10.7% of employment), construction (10.6%), and health care & social assistance (10.0%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 31.3% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include public administration & safety and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Stoneville?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Stoneville has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Stoneville?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Stoneville is 70.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Stoneville's employment market?
The suburb of Stoneville shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 10.7% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Stoneville?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Stoneville compare nationally?
The suburb of Stoneville's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Stoneville
Data: 2021 Census
Educational achievement in Stoneville places it within the top 8% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
Education in Stoneville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
University qualifications
21.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.9%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.8%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Stoneville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
11.7%
2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
35.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.5%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.0%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.7%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Stoneville
What percentage of people in the suburb of Stoneville have university qualifications?
21.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Stoneville have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Stoneville have no formal qualifications?
35.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Stoneville have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Stoneville's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Stoneville ranks in the 92th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Stoneville?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Stoneville are: Certificate (30.9%), Bachelor Degree (15.6%), Advanced Diploma (11.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Stoneville's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.6% of the population in the suburb of Stoneville is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.0% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 3.5% at university (all shares of total residents).
Households in Stoneville
Data: 2021 Census
Stoneville features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Stoneville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
15.5%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Couples with children
41.2%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
32.4%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.7%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Stoneville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
872
2021 Census
Estimated households
936
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
83.0%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Questions about households in Stoneville
How many households are in the suburb of Stoneville?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Stoneville had 872 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.3% to an estimated 936 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Stoneville is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 83.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (15.5%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 724 family households, couples with children account for 41.2% of all households, couples without children at home 32.4%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Stoneville compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Stoneville shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 15.5% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Stoneville have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Stoneville?
Marriage patterns reveal 57.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.5% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 15.5% of all households in the suburb of Stoneville, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Stoneville
Data: 2021 Census
Stoneville ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Stoneville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
24.3%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
4.2%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
English only at home
95.8%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.6%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Born in Australia
75.7%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Stoneville
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Stoneville?
Stoneville was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 75.7% of its population born in Australia, 90.6% being citizens, and 95.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Stoneville?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Stoneville, at 41.8% of people, although more residents (56.2%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Stoneville?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Stoneville are English, comprising 35.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 26.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 9.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Stoneville (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.2% (vs 1.5%) and New Zealand at 1.0% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
24.3% of the suburb of Stoneville population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Stoneville population speaks a language other than English at home?
4.2% of the population in the suburb of Stoneville speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Stoneville identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the suburb of Stoneville population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Stoneville?
90.6% of the suburb of Stoneville population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Stoneville
Data: 2021 Census
Stoneville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Stoneville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
7.4%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Owned outright
40.0%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Detached houses
100.0%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
52.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Stoneville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$389
2021 Census, weekly
57th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Stoneville
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Stoneville?
In the suburb of Stoneville, 40.0% of homes are owned outright, 52.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 7.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Stoneville are houses?
According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Stoneville are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Stoneville are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Stoneville, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Stoneville?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Stoneville stands at 40.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Stoneville?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Stoneville is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Stoneville?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Stoneville is $1,174, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Stoneville?
In the suburb of Stoneville, households with mortgages typically spend 22.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Stoneville?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Stoneville is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Stoneville compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Stoneville shows mortgage holders spending 22.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Stoneville?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Stoneville consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Stoneville relative to local incomes?
Housing in Stoneville consumes approximately 13.0% of median household income ($9,037 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Stoneville?
Recent development applications in Stoneville show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Stoneville
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Stoneville is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Stoneville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
61.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
66.4%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.7%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.0%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Stoneville
How many people in the suburb of Stoneville have private health insurance?
Around 61.4% of people in the suburb of Stoneville are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Stoneville?
In the suburb of Stoneville, 4.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Stoneville?
8.2% of people in the suburb of Stoneville are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Stoneville?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Stoneville population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Stoneville?
3.6% of people in the suburb of Stoneville have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Stoneville compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Stoneville, 61.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Stoneville
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Stoneville: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
32 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
32nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
33
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
72
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
8th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
81
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Stoneville: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
10.0%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Stoneville
How many public transport stops are in Stoneville?
There are 33 public transport stops within the suburb of Stoneville.
How frequent are the transport services in Stoneville?
The suburb of Stoneville has 72 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 10 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Stoneville?
On average, residential properties are 820 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Stoneville
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.6 km away and the nearest child care centre 3.0 km.
7percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
2.6 km
Child care
3.0 km
GP
3.4 km
Pharmacy
3.6 km
Supermarket
3.7 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 33 stops nearby, 72 weekly trips, access rating 32 out of 100.
Amenities in Stoneville: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
7 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
7th percentile nationally
Nearest school
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
3.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Stoneville: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest dentist
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
3.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
3.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
13.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
15.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
15.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Stoneville
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Stoneville compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals0.9per 1,000 people9th
ABS approvals a year2ABS building approvals8th
Infrastructure
Stoneville has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Stoneville is $612 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$612a week12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Stoneville is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,673+7.4% since 2021 Census55th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density145per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202631st
Age
Stoneville hosts a notably older demographic compared to the national average.
Median age44yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202676th
Children under 1517.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over22.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 81% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$69,727a yearATO FY-24, annual83rd
Census household income / week$2,0872021 Census, weekly71st
High-income households30.4%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Stoneville rank among the top 4% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate1.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.8%
Employed residents1,535Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Educational achievement in Stoneville places it within the top 8% nationally, reflecting strong academic performance and high qualification levels across the community.
University qualifications21.9%2021 Census
Households
Stoneville features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households15.5%2021 Census13th
Couples with children41.2%2021 Census82nd
Cultural diversity
Stoneville ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas24.3%2021 Census51st
Speak another language at home4.2%2021 Census17th
Housing
Stoneville is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes7.4%2021 Census1st
Owned outright40.0%2021 Census70th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th
Health
The level of general health in Stoneville is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover61.4%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition66.4%2021 Census33rd
Need help with daily activities4.7%2021 Census38th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access32out of 10032nd
Public transport stops3331st
Weekly public transport trips728th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score7out of 1007th
Sources and notes
Stoneville has an estimated 2,673 residents, up 7.4% since the 2021 Census, with 21 projects tracked in the area around Stoneville.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Stoneville.
Data and method for Stoneville
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51408). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Stoneville suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Stoneville page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Stoneville data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Stoneville statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Stoneville from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Stoneville with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.