You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 29 kilometres east from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the suburb of Mundaring is widely celebrated for its rich history, thriving arts and culture scene, and picturesque natural landscape featuring native wildlife, lush forests, winding creeks, and the historic Mundaring Weir. Offering a peaceful retreat from urban life, the locality supports an active outdoor lifestyle through extensive trails for hiking, cycling, and bird-watching, complemented by local museums, heritage sites highlighting early settlers and Indigenous communities, and a vibrant calendar of art exhibitions and workshops. Demographically, the suburb of Mundaring demonstrates moderate expansion patterns, with AreaSearch estimating the population at around 3,550 as of August 2026 based on aggregated yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts and quarterly national address file updates. This represents an addition of 360 people (11.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,190 people.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Mundaring or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Mundaring
Located 29 kilometres east from Perth CBD in Western Australia, the suburb of Mundaring is widely celebrated for its rich history, thriving arts and culture scene, and picturesque natural landscape featuring native wildlife, lush forests, winding creeks, and the historic Mundaring Weir. Offering a peaceful retreat from urban life, the locality supports an active outdoor lifestyle through extensive trails for hiking, cycling, and bird-watching, complemented by local museums, heritage sites highlighting early settlers and Indigenous communities, and a vibrant calendar of art exhibitions and workshops. Demographically, the suburb of Mundaring demonstrates moderate expansion patterns, with AreaSearch estimating the population at around 3,550 as of August 2026 based on aggregated yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts and quarterly national address file updates. This represents an addition of 360 people (11.3%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 3,190 people.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,229 in 2006 and 3,542 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,550 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Mundaring recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Mundaring stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Notable proportion 85 and over
Above-average children per family
High proportion of married families
Elevated 75 to 84yo presence
Pronounced wholesale trade employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Mundaring
The median rent in Mundaring is $800 a week, up 24.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 11% above Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Mundaring$800+24.5%
Mundaring$683+11.0%
Perth - North East$712+8.2%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
11% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$800 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +24.5% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mundaring: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$800 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+24.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mundaring
$683 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mundaring, over 12 months
+11.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East
$712 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mundaring: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months
+8.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Mundaring
AreaSearch tracks 7 projects in and around Mundaring, 3 of them under construction.
Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road.
Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.
Est. value $180M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Altrove Swan View is a completed master planned residential estate by Satterley in the Perth Hills, delivering around 400 house and land lots with local parks, walking trails and convenient access to the Swan View town centre and nearby services.
Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
Bloom Maida Vale is a boutique land estate nestled in an established suburb growing in popularity with a new generation. It offers opportunities to build new homes embracing natural beauty with large retained trees and the historic charm of life in the foothills.
A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range site, 16km from Perth CBD.
Est. value $250M · completion 2027 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
A 10.64-hectare station precinct within the broader 61-hectare High Wycombe Project Area, located immediately east of the new High Wycombe Train Station along Sultana Road West.
The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD. The 28-hectare estate delivered 418 homesites designed around existing native Marri and Jarrah trees and Crumpet Creek. Features include landscaped parks, two playgrounds, a fenced dog park, and generous public open space strips.
Projects around Mundaring
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 4 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 2, 2028 1.
Development in Mundaring: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
6
ABS building approvals
13th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Mundaring
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mundaring?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mundaring include: EastLink WA (Planning); City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction); METRONET (Completed); METRONET High Capacity Signalling Program (Construction); and WA Police Satellite Technology Upgrade (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mundaring?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mundaring spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Environmental & Disaster Management, and Telecommunications, among others.
How does the suburb of Mundaring's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Mundaring currently ranks below national averages at the 18th percentile.
Development in Mundaring
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Mundaring recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Mundaring
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mundaring recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mundaring area has seen 20 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mundaring's current population of 3,550 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Mundaring's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Mundaring has seen 1.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 350 people in the suburb of Mundaring, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Mundaring?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mundaring?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mundaring's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 6, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mundaring?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mundaring has grown by approximately 317 people, while 29 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Mundaring
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mundaring has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population in Mundaring: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,550
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+11.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
73rd percentile nationally
Population density
112 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
29th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mundaring: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,190
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
360
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
31.70 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Mundaring
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mundaring?
Total population for the suburb of Mundaring was estimated to be approximately 3,550 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,542 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Mundaring changed since 2021?
The suburb of Mundaring has added approximately 360 people and shown a 11.29% increase from the 3,190 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Mundaring?
The population density in the suburb of Mundaring is estimated at 112 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mundaring?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mundaring has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mundaring?
Population growth in the suburb of Mundaring is driven by: Overseas migration (41.0%), Interstate migration (36.0%), Natural increase (24.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 41.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Mundaring
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Mundaring ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Mundaring: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
50 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
91st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
30.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
44.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mundaring: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
50 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
3.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
6.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
10.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Mundaring
What is the median age in the suburb of Mundaring?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mundaring at 50 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 50 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Mundaring's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 50 years as at August 2026, Mundaring is 13 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 12 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mundaring?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mundaring compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.1% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mundaring?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mundaring compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 6.6% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Mundaring show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (5.2% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (10.6% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (6.6% vs 15.8%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mundaring?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.7% of the population in the suburb of Mundaring as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mundaring?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 30.9% of the population in the suburb of Mundaring as at August 2026.
Income in Mundaring
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Mundaring: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,598 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
39th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$73,391 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mundaring: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,773
2021 Census, weekly
51st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$707
2021 Census, weekly
29th percentile nationally
High-income households
25.8%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,140
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Mundaring
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mundaring?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mundaring is approximately $60,582. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,598.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mundaring?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mundaring is approximately $78,558. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,391.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mundaring compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mundaring is approximately $60,582 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,598 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mundaring compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mundaring is approximately $78,558 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,391 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mundaring according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mundaring's households (~29.0% / 345 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mundaring compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mundaring is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.0% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Mundaring according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mundaring is $1,773/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Mundaring according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mundaring is $2,140/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mundaring according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mundaring is $707/wk.
How does the suburb of Mundaring's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Mundaring is just above the national average, with the median assessed at $56,598 while the average income stands at $73,391. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,582 (median) and $78,558 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mundaring?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mundaring is $6,690 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Mundaring's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Mundaring's disposable income is $6,690 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Mundaring
The exceptional employment performance in Mundaring places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Mundaring: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
1.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
63.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,897
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,983
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,927
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Mundaring
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mundaring?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Mundaring has approximately 1,897 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Mundaring's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mundaring stands at 1.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mundaring?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Mundaring is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are education & training (11.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.1%), and mining (9.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.8% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include construction and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mundaring?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mundaring has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mundaring?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mundaring is 63.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mundaring's employment market?
The suburb of Mundaring shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 9.8% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Mundaring?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Mundaring compare nationally?
The suburb of Mundaring's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Mundaring
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Mundaring ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Mundaring: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
16.4%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
4.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
University qualifications
23.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
27.2%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
3.1%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mundaring: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
37.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
24.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.3%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
8.3%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.1%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Mundaring
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mundaring have university qualifications?
23.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mundaring have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Mundaring have no formal qualifications?
37.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mundaring have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Mundaring's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Mundaring ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mundaring?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mundaring are: Certificate (27.2%), Bachelor Degree (16.4%), Advanced Diploma (12.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Mundaring's population is currently attending educational institutions?
24.4% of the population in the suburb of Mundaring is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.3% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 3.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mundaring?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mundaring is 1045, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Mundaring?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Mundaring, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,258 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mundaring?
The suburb of Mundaring includes 3 primary schools.
Households in Mundaring
Data: 2021 Census
Mundaring features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Mundaring: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
22.6%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Couples with children
30.2%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Couples without children
35.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.9%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mundaring: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
0.8%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,191
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,325
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
76.7%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Mundaring
How many households are in the suburb of Mundaring?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mundaring had 1,191 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 11.3% to an estimated 1,325 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Mundaring is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 76.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (22.6%), group households (0.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 913 family households, couples with children account for 30.2% of all households, couples without children at home 35.8%, and single parent families 9.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Mundaring compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Mundaring shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 76.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Mundaring have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mundaring?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 27.0% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 22.6% of all households in the suburb of Mundaring, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Mundaring
Data: 2021 Census
Mundaring ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Mundaring: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
28.2%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.8%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.8%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
71.8%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.0%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Mundaring
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mundaring?
Mundaring was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 71.8% of its population born in Australia, 90.8% being citizens, and 96.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mundaring?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Mundaring, at 46.7% of people, although more residents (51.3%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mundaring?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mundaring are English, comprising 37.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 27.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Mundaring (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.1% (vs 1.5%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
28.2% of the suburb of Mundaring population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Mundaring population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.8% of the population in the suburb of Mundaring speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Mundaring identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.0% of the suburb of Mundaring population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mundaring?
90.8% of the suburb of Mundaring population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Mundaring
Data: 2021 Census
Mundaring is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Mundaring: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
13.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Owned outright
47.0%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$2,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
67th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
39.6%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mundaring: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.9%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$343
2021 Census, weekly
38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
19.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
36th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
26.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
67th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Mundaring
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mundaring?
In the suburb of Mundaring, 47.0% of homes are owned outright, 39.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mundaring are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Mundaring are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mundaring are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Mundaring, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.9% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mundaring?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mundaring stands at 47.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mundaring?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mundaring is $2,000, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mundaring?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mundaring is $992, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mundaring?
In the suburb of Mundaring, households with mortgages typically spend 26.0% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mundaring?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mundaring is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mundaring compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Mundaring shows mortgage holders spending 26.0% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mundaring?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mundaring consists of 92.3% detached houses, 6.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.8% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mundaring relative to local incomes?
Housing in Mundaring consumes approximately 12.9% of median household income ($7,677 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mundaring?
Recent development applications in Mundaring show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Mundaring
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health in Mundaring: private health cover 54.5%, no long-term health condition 64.8%.
Health in Mundaring: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
54.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
64.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.4%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.6%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Mundaring
How many people in the suburb of Mundaring have private health insurance?
Around 54.5% of people in the suburb of Mundaring are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mundaring?
In the suburb of Mundaring, 6.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mundaring?
7.4% of people in the suburb of Mundaring are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mundaring?
Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Mundaring population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mundaring?
4.9% of people in the suburb of Mundaring have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Mundaring compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Mundaring, 54.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Mundaring
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Mundaring: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
40 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
40th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
34
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
31st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
325
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
103
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
7
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mundaring: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
12.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Mundaring
How many public transport stops are in Mundaring?
There are 34 public transport stops within the suburb of Mundaring.
How frequent are the transport services in Mundaring?
The suburb of Mundaring has 325 weekly trips across 7 routes, averaging 46 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Mundaring?
On average, residential properties are 580 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Mundaring
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 833 m away and the nearest school 940 m.
11percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
833 m
School
940 m
Pharmacy
1.1 km
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 34 stops nearby, 325 weekly trips, access rating 40 out of 100.
Amenities in Mundaring: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
11 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
11th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
833 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
940 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mundaring: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
12.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
12.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
15.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Mundaring
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 104 places in Mundaring, about 1.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
104
Children per place
1.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Mundaring recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people21st
ABS approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th
Infrastructure
Mundaring has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 18th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Mundaring is $800 a week, +24.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$800a week+24.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Mundaring has seen population growth performance typically on par with national averages when looking at short and medium term trends.
Population3,550+11.3% since 2021 Census73rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density112per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202629th
Age
Mundaring ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age50yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Children under 1514.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over30.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$56,598a yearATO FY-24, annual39th
Census household income / week$1,7732021 Census, weekly51st
High-income households25.8%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Mundaring places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate1.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation63.6%
Employed residents1,897Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Mundaring ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications23.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,04566th
Households
Mundaring features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households22.6%2021 Census39th
Couples with children30.2%2021 Census50th
Cultural diversity
Mundaring ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas28.2%2021 Census60th
Speak another language at home3.8%2021 Census15th
Housing
Mundaring is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes13.5%2021 Census9th
Owned outright47.0%2021 Census86th
Detached houses92.3%2021 Census70th
Health
Health in Mundaring: private health cover 54.5%, no long-term health condition 64.8%.
Private health cover54.5%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition64.8%2021 Census26th
Need help with daily activities6.4%2021 Census68th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access40out of 10040th
Public transport stops3431st
Weekly public transport trips32519th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score11out of 10011th
Sources and notes
Mundaring has an estimated 3,550 residents, up 11.3% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in the area around Mundaring.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mundaring.
Data and method for Mundaring
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51055). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Mundaring suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Mundaring page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Mundaring data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Mundaring statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Mundaring from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mundaring with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.