Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Midvale

Midvale has an estimated 3,385 residents, up 48.3% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in the area around Midvale.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Midvale

Situated 18 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Midvale combines an attractive natural setting with strong community infrastructure, benefiting from nearby parklands, scenic lookouts, and walking trails alongside established local schools, businesses, and sports clubs. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Midvale has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 3,385 people, according to AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates. This marks an addition of 1,102 people (48.3%) since the 2021 Census reported 2,283 people, highlighting strong demographic expansion underpinned by above-average development activity and population drivers.

The demographic and economic profile of the suburb of Midvale is distinguished by a younger community composition featuring a prominent share of children, teenagers, and individuals aged 15 to 24yo, alongside an elevated overseas-born population, a high representation of mortgage holders, and a generally lower educational profile.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Midvale or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Midvale and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Midvale

Situated 18 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Midvale combines an attractive natural setting with strong community infrastructure, benefiting from nearby parklands, scenic lookouts, and walking trails alongside established local schools, businesses, and sports clubs. As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Midvale has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 3,385 people, according to AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates. This marks an addition of 1,102 people (48.3%) since the 2021 Census reported 2,283 people, highlighting strong demographic expansion underpinned by above-average development activity and population drivers.

The demographic and economic profile of the suburb of Midvale is distinguished by a younger community composition featuring a prominent share of children, teenagers, and individuals aged 15 to 24yo, alongside an elevated overseas-born population, a high representation of mortgage holders, and a generally lower educational profile.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,489 in 2006 and 3,121 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,385 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Midvale

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.9%5-1412.5%15-2415.2%25-3418.3%35-4414.8%45-5412.8%55-647.2%65-745.9%75-844.5%85+2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 18.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39910.3%$400-79919.8%$800-1,49921.8%$1,500-2,99932.2%$3,000-3,9999.2%$4000+6.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.2%.

How Midvale compares

Midvale ranks in the 92nd percentile nationally for development activity and the 81st for cultural diversity.

  1. Development Activity92nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Cultural Diversity81st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  3. Population Growth76th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Infrastructure Drivers67th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Transport & Access62nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Amenities48th percentileAccess to everyday services
  7. Housing Cost46th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Income41st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  9. Employment Drivers26th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  10. Age24th percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Education15th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  12. Health13th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  13. Housing11th percentileHome ownership and affordability

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Midvale higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Midvale are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
Midvale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Midvale stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High population level born overseas
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment base
  • Pronounced logistics and transport employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Midvale

The median rent in Midvale is $700 a week, up 14.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 3% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Midvale$700+14.8%
  2. Mundaring$683+11.0%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

3% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$700 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +14.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Midvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$700 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+14.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mundaring$683 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mundaring, over 12 months+11.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Midvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Midvale

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Other 10

Status of the 23 tracked applications: 2 approved, 0 under assessment, 21 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Midvale, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Midvale

AreaSearch tracks 16 projects in and around Midvale, 6 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals), Health
    Completed

    Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals)

    Est. value $160M · Completed 2026 · Health

    Major reconfiguration of the Midland health precinct with two coordinated works streams.

  • AI impression: Bushmead Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Bushmead Residential Estate

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range…

  • AI impression: The Avenues Midland, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Avenues Midland

    Est. value $220M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Masterplanned residential redevelopment opposite Midland Gate Shopping Centre delivering more than 400 apartments and townhouses across…

  • AI impression: Providence Lifestyle Vertical Village, Residential Development
    Planning

    Providence Lifestyle Vertical Village

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed vertical lifestyle village development including a residential park component.

  • AI impression: METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct

    Est. value $1.2B · completion 2029 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Long-running major urban renewal program centred on the new METRONET Midland Station (opened February 2026), delivering mixed-use…

  • AI impression: The Vines Swan View, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Vines Swan View

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site…

  • AI impression: New Junction Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    New Junction Precinct

    Est. value $680M · completion 2033 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    New Junction is an 11-hectare urban renewal precinct in Midland, Perth, transforming the historic Midland Oval and surrounds into a new…

  • AI impression: Swan Valley Fresh Markets Expansion, Retail
    Planning

    Swan Valley Fresh Markets Expansion

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Proposed mixed-use expansion of the Swan Valley Fresh site located within the City of Swan New Junction precinct.

  • AI impression: METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct

    Est. value $70M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    DevelopmentWA is delivering the High Wycombe Station Precinct within the wider 61 hectare METRONET East High Wycombe Project Area.

  • AI impression: Swan View Rise, Residential Development
    Planning

    Swan View Rise

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb…

  • AI impression: The Hales, Communities
    Completed

    The Hales

    Est. value $25M · Completed 2026 · Communities

    The Hales is a fully sold-out residential estate nestled in the heart of Forrestfield, 15km east of the Perth CBD.

  • AI impression: Midland Gate Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Midland Gate Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $110M · Completed 2023 · Retail

    Recently completed major expansion and refurbishment of Midland Gate adding a new dining and entertainment precinct, fresh food market hall…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 9 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 0, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 23 substantial development applications lodged in and around Midvale over the period covered (about 4.3 years), 5 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 2, 2023 3, 2024 7, 2025 7, 2026 (to Oct) 4.

Development in Midvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications23Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals22.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals95th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year56ABS building approvals62nd percentile nationally
Applications approved2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Midvale

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Midvale?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Midvale include: Bushmead Residential Estate (Construction); Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals) (Completed); The Avenues Midland (Construction); METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct (Construction); and New Junction Precinct (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Midvale?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Midvale spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Midvale?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Midvale

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Midvale higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Midvale

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Midvale recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Midvale area has seen 159 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Midvale's current population of 3,385 has been supported by 56 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Midvale?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Midvale?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Midvale's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 56, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Midvale?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Midvale has grown by approximately 946 people, while 282 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Midvale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Midvale are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Midvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,385AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+48.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Population density1,173 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base55th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+7.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+7.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Midvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,2832021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,102AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+7.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+6.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.89 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Midvale

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Midvale?

Total population for the suburb of Midvale was estimated to be approximately 3,385 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,121 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Midvale changed since 2021?

The suburb of Midvale has added approximately 1,102 people and shown a 48.27% increase from the 2,283 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Midvale?

The population density in the suburb of Midvale is estimated at 1,171 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Midvale?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Midvale has shown a compound annual growth rate of 7.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Midvale?

Population growth in the suburb of Midvale is driven by: Interstate migration (66.0%), Overseas migration (28.000000000000004%), Natural increase (6.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 66.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Midvale

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Midvale's population is younger than the national pattern.

Age in Midvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age34 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate24th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3433.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6453.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Midvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census35 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3418.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Midvale

What is the median age in the suburb of Midvale?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Midvale at 34 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 35 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Midvale's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 34 years as at August 2026, Midvale is 3 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 4 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Midvale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Midvale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 18.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Midvale?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Midvale compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 7.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Midvale is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Midvale?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.4% of the population in the suburb of Midvale as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Midvale?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.4% of the population in the suburb of Midvale as at August 2026.

Income in Midvale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Midvale: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,029 a yearATO FY-24, annual50th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,022 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Midvale: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,4332021 Census, weekly31st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7302021 Census, weekly34th percentile nationally
High-income households15.9%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8912021 Census, weekly
Low-income households30.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Midvale

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Midvale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Midvale is approximately $63,185. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,029.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Midvale?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Midvale is approximately $78,163. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,022.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Midvale compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Midvale is approximately $63,185 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,029 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Midvale compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Midvale is approximately $78,163 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,022 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Midvale according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Midvale's households (~32.2% / 271 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Midvale compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Midvale is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.2% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Midvale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Midvale is $1,433/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Midvale according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Midvale is $1,891/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Midvale according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Midvale is $730/wk.

How does the suburb of Midvale's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Midvale is slightly above average nationally, with the median assessed at $59,029 while the average income stands at $73,022. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,185 (median) and $78,163 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Midvale?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Midvale is $4,927 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Midvale's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Midvale's disposable income is $4,927 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Midvale

AreaSearch analysis reveals Midvale recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Employment in Midvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate7.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation68.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,586ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,027AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,711ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Midvale

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Midvale?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Midvale has approximately 1,586 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 7.3%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Midvale's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Midvale stands at 7.3%, which is 3.1 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Midvale?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Midvale is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.7% of employment), retail trade (11.1%), and accommodation & food (9.4%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and manufacturing.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Midvale?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Midvale has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Midvale?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Midvale is 68.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Midvale's employment market?

The suburb of Midvale shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 9.3% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Midvale?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Midvale compare nationally?

The suburb of Midvale's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Midvale

Data: 2021 Census

Midvale faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Midvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications13.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.3%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
University qualifications16.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.4%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.2%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Midvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.6%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification44.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.1%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.2%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Midvale

What percentage of people in the suburb of Midvale have university qualifications?

16.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Midvale have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Midvale have no formal qualifications?

44.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Midvale have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Midvale's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Midvale ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Midvale?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Midvale are: Certificate (29.4%), Bachelor Degree (13.2%), Advanced Diploma (9.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Midvale's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.0% of the population in the suburb of Midvale is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.2% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 4.1% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Midvale?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Midvale is 911, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Midvale?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Midvale, with a combined enrollment of approximately 341 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Midvale?

The suburb of Midvale includes 1 primary school.

Households in Midvale

Data: 2021 Census

Midvale features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Midvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households30.7%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Couples with children27.6%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Couples without children21.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
One-parent families14.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Midvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.4%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8412021 Census
Estimated households1,247AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households65.5%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Midvale

How many households are in the suburb of Midvale?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Midvale had 841 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 48.3% to an estimated 1,247 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Midvale is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 65.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (30.7%), group households (3.4%), and other household types (0.4%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 551 family households, couples with children account for 27.6% of all households, couples without children at home 21.2%, and single parent families 14.6%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Midvale compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Midvale shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 30.7% (versus 24.9% in Greater Perth). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 65.5% compared to 71.5% in Greater Perth. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Midvale have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Midvale?

Marriage patterns reveal 37.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 44.8% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 30.7% of all households in the suburb of Midvale, higher than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.4% of households, in line with the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Midvale

Data: 2021 Census

Midvale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Midvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas40.2%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home32.1%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
English only at home67.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens78.2%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Born in Australia59.8%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents5.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Midvale

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Midvale?

Midvale scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 32.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 40.2% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Midvale?

The main religion in Midvale was found to be Christianity, which makes up 50.0% of people in Midvale. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Midvale?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Midvale are English, comprising 22.6% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 21.4% of the population, and Filipino, comprising 12.9% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 1.4%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of Midvale (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), Australian Aboriginal at 5.9% (vs 1.4%) and Spanish at 0.6% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

40.2% of the suburb of Midvale population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Midvale population speaks a language other than English at home?

32.1% of the population in the suburb of Midvale speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Midvale identify as Australian Aboriginal?

5.9% of the suburb of Midvale population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Midvale?

78.2% of the suburb of Midvale population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Midvale

Data: 2021 Census

Midvale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Housing in Midvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes32.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Owned outright16.1%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Detached houses82.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,742 a month2021 Census, monthly46th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage51.3%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Midvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses17.9%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2752021 Census, weekly19th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income28.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch81st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Midvale

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Midvale?

In the suburb of Midvale, 16.1% of homes are owned outright, 51.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 32.6% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Midvale are houses?

According to the latest data, 82.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Midvale are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Midvale are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Midvale, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 17.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Midvale?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Midvale stands at 16.1%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Midvale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Midvale is $1,742, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Midvale?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Midvale is $1,282, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Midvale?

In the suburb of Midvale, households with mortgages typically spend 28.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Midvale?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Midvale is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Midvale compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Midvale shows mortgage holders spending 28.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Midvale?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Midvale consists of 82.1% detached houses, 17.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Midvale relative to local incomes?

Housing in Midvale consumes approximately 20.7% of median household income ($6,205 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Midvale?

Recent development applications in Midvale show attached dwellings contributing 15% of approvals compared to 18% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 85% of applications versus 82% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Midvale

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Midvale is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Midvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.9%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.0%2021 Census77th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Midvale

How many people in the suburb of Midvale have private health insurance?

Around 54.3% of people in the suburb of Midvale are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Midvale?

In the suburb of Midvale, 5.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Midvale?

7.3% of people in the suburb of Midvale are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Midvale?

Diabetes affects 5.4% of the suburb of Midvale population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Midvale?

3.4% of people in the suburb of Midvale have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Midvale compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Midvale, 54.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Midvale

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Midvale: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access62 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data62nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch17th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips790Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch31st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop210Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Midvale: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.3 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home2.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Midvale

How many public transport stops are in Midvale?

There are 16 public transport stops within the suburb of Midvale.

How frequent are the transport services in Midvale?

The suburb of Midvale has 790 weekly trips across 11 routes, averaging 112 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Midvale?

On average, residential properties are 166 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Midvale

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 375 m away and the nearest supermarket 671 m.

Child care
375 m
Supermarket
671 m
Pharmacy
713 m
School
886 m
GP
991 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 16 stops nearby, 790 weekly trips, access rating 62 out of 100.

Amenities in Midvale: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score48 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis48th percentile nationally
Nearest child care375 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket671 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy713 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school886 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Midvale: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP991 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Midvale

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 285 places in Midvale, about 0.6 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
285
Children per place
0.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Midvale

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Midvale

An area report on Midvale is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Midvale, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Midvale.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Midvale higher than 92% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications23in and around the area, period covered (about 4.3 years)
Tracked, last 12 months5in and around the area
ABS building approvals22.0per 1,000 people95th

Infrastructure

Midvale has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Midvale is $700 a week, +14.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$700a week+14.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Midvale are strong compared to national averages based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population3,385+48.3% since 2021 Census97th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+7.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,173per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202655th

Age

Midvale's population is younger than the national pattern.

Median age34yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202624th
Children under 1519.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area's income profile falls below national averages based on AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$59,029a yearATO FY-24, annual50th
Census household income / week$1,4332021 Census, weekly31st
High-income households15.9%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals Midvale recording weaker employment conditions than most comparable areas nationwide.

Unemployment rate7.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.1%
Employed residents1,586Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Midvale faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications16.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9118th

Households

Midvale features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples without children, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households30.7%2021 Census74th
Couples with children27.6%2021 Census40th

Cultural diversity

Midvale is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas40.2%2021 Census81st
Speak another language at home32.1%2021 Census77th

Housing

Midvale is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Greater Perth.

Rented homes32.6%2021 Census62nd
Owned outright16.1%2021 Census9th
Detached houses82.1%2021 Census42nd

Health

Health performance in Midvale is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.3%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition68.9%2021 Census48th
Need help with daily activities5.7%2021 Census57th

Transport

Transport servicing is good compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access62out of 10062nd
Public transport stops1617th
Weekly public transport trips79031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score48out of 10048th
Sources and notes

Midvale has an estimated 3,385 residents, up 48.3% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in the area around Midvale.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Midvale.

Data and method for Midvale

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50948). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Midvale suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Midvale page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Midvale data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Midvale statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Midvale from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Midvale with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.