Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Viveash

Viveash has an estimated 1,674 residents, up 30.8% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Viveash.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Viveash

The suburb of Viveash sits 16 kilometres east-northeast of Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 1,674 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 394 people (30.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,280 people. Development activity and population drivers sit well above average.

Healthcare is a notable employment base, while wholesale trade employment is elevated. Housing includes high levels of semi-detached dwellings. Residents show a fairly standard age composition, and population growth follows strong expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Viveash or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Viveash and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Viveash

The suburb of Viveash sits 16 kilometres east-northeast of Perth CBD in Western Australia. Based on AreaSearch's analysis, its population is estimated at around 1,674 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 394 people (30.8%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,280 people. Development activity and population drivers sit well above average.

Healthcare is a notable employment base, while wholesale trade employment is elevated. Housing includes high levels of semi-detached dwellings. Residents show a fairly standard age composition, and population growth follows strong expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 812 in 2006 and 1,670 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,674 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Viveash

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.1%5-1410%15-2414%25-3414.5%35-4414%45-5410.9%55-6412.3%65-748.9%75-847.4%85+3%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 14.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.6%$400-79913.7%$800-1,49920.4%$1,500-2,99938.8%$3,000-3,99910.6%$4000+10.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 38.8%.

How Viveash compares

Viveash ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education and the 86th for population growth.

  1. Education96th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Population Growth86th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Development Activity82nd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  4. Income73rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Infrastructure Drivers64th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  6. Cultural Diversity64th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Housing57th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Age56th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Housing Cost52nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Employment Drivers48th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  11. Health43rd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Amenities41st percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Transport & Access39th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Viveash lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Viveash among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Viveash has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Why Viveash stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Notable healthcare employment base
  • High semi-detached housing levels
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Viveash

The median rent in Viveash is $650 a week, up 13.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 10% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Viveash$650+13.0%
  2. Swan$741+8.3%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

10% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$650 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +13.0% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Viveash: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$650 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+13.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan$741 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Viveash: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Viveash

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Other 6

Status of the 13 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 12 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Viveash, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Viveash

AreaSearch tracks 22 projects in and around Viveash, 9 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct

    Est. value $1.2B · completion 2029 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Long-running major urban renewal program centred on the new METRONET Midland Station (opened February 2026), delivering mixed-use…

  • AI impression: Swan Valley Fresh Markets Expansion, Retail
    Planning

    Swan Valley Fresh Markets Expansion

    Est. value $25M · completion 2027 · Retail

    Proposed mixed-use expansion of the Swan Valley Fresh site located within the City of Swan New Junction precinct.

  • AI impression: Providence Lifestyle Vertical Village, Residential Development
    Planning

    Providence Lifestyle Vertical Village

    Est. value $35M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Proposed vertical lifestyle village development including a residential park component.

  • AI impression: The Avenues Midland, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Avenues Midland

    Est. value $220M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Masterplanned residential redevelopment opposite Midland Gate Shopping Centre delivering more than 400 apartments and townhouses across…

  • AI impression: New Junction Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    New Junction Precinct

    Est. value $680M · completion 2033 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    New Junction is an 11-hectare urban renewal precinct in Midland, Perth, transforming the historic Midland Oval and surrounds into a new…

  • AI impression: Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals), Health
    Completed

    Midland Health Campus Redevelopment (St John of God Midland Public and Private Hospitals)

    Est. value $160M · Completed 2026 · Health

    Major reconfiguration of the Midland health precinct with two coordinated works streams.

  • AI impression: Bushmead Residential Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Bushmead Residential Estate

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A masterplanned residential estate of 794 lots set amongst 185 hectares of retained native bushland on the former Bushmead Rifle Range…

  • AI impression: METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    METRONET East High Wycombe Station Precinct

    Est. value $70M · completion 2032 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    DevelopmentWA is delivering the High Wycombe Station Precinct within the wider 61 hectare METRONET East High Wycombe Project Area.

  • AI impression: St Leonards Private Estate - Dayton, Residential Development
    Construction

    St Leonards Private Estate - Dayton

    Est. value $110M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Masterplanned residential estate in Dayton delivering multiple staged land releases and house and land packages.

  • AI impression: Woodbridge Lakes Residential Development, Residential Development
    Completed

    Woodbridge Lakes Residential Development

    Est. value $80M · Completed 2020 · Residential Development

    Medium-density residential neighbourhood delivered by DevelopmentWA within the Midland (METRONET East) redevelopment area.

  • AI impression: Midland Gate Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Midland Gate Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $110M · Completed 2023 · Retail

    Recently completed major expansion and refurbishment of Midland Gate adding a new dining and entertainment precinct, fresh food market hall…

  • AI impression: Dayton Central, Communities
    Construction

    Dayton Central

    Est. value $400M · completion 2030 · Communities

    Masterplanned community in Dayton delivering over 800 residential lots with parks, a primary school site, and direct access to the Whiteman…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 13 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 1, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 13 substantial development applications lodged in and around Viveash over the past 5 years, 4 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 1, 2024 3, 2025 6, 2026 (to Oct) 2.

Development in Viveash: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications13Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.4 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals70th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year10ABS building approvals20th percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Viveash

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Viveash?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Viveash include: Riverbank Site Adaptive Reuse & Redevelopment Precinct (Approved); METRONET East - Midland Urban Renewal Precinct (Construction); The Avenues Midland (Construction); New Junction Precinct (Construction); and Tarpaulin Shop Childcare And Office Transformation (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Viveash?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Viveash spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the suburb of Viveash's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Viveash currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.

Development in Viveash

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Viveash among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Viveash

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Viveash recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Viveash area has seen 50 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Viveash's current population of 1,674 has been supported by 10 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Viveash's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Viveash has seen 6.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 65 people in the suburb of Viveash, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Viveash?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Viveash?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Viveash's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 10, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Viveash?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Viveash has grown by approximately 406 people, while 50 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.1 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Viveash

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Viveash lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Viveash: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population1,674AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+30.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Population density1,123 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base54th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+4.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Viveash: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census1,2802021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census394AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+6.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+4.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area1.49 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Viveash

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Viveash?

Total population for the suburb of Viveash was estimated to be approximately 1,674 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,670 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Viveash changed since 2021?

The suburb of Viveash has added approximately 394 people and shown a 30.78% increase from the 1,280 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Viveash?

The population density in the suburb of Viveash is estimated at 1,124 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Viveash?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Viveash has shown a compound annual growth rate of 4.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Viveash?

Population growth in the suburb of Viveash is driven by: Overseas migration (48.0%), Interstate migration (40.0%), Natural increase (12.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 48.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Viveash

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Viveash's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Age in Viveash: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate56th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over19.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3428.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Viveash: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census40 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Viveash

What is the median age in the suburb of Viveash?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Viveash at 39 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 40 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Viveash's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Viveash is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Viveash?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Viveash compared to the Greater Perth region is the 75 - 84 group, making up 7.4% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Viveash?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Viveash compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 10.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Viveash show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (3.0% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (7.4% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Viveash?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.1% of the population in the suburb of Viveash as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Viveash?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 19.3% of the population in the suburb of Viveash as at August 2026.

Income in Viveash

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Viveash: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$73,018 a yearATO FY-24, annual89th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$90,328 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Viveash: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8332021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9032021 Census, weekly68th percentile nationally
High-income households21.4%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,2402021 Census, weekly
Low-income households19.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Viveash

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Viveash?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Viveash is approximately $78,158. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,018.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Viveash?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Viveash is approximately $96,687. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $90,328.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Viveash compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Viveash is approximately $78,158 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,018 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Viveash compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Viveash is approximately $96,687 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $90,328 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Viveash according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Viveash's households (~38.8% / 196 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Viveash compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Viveash is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 38.8% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Viveash according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Viveash is $1,833/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Viveash according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Viveash is $2,240/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Viveash according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Viveash is $903/wk.

How does the suburb of Viveash's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Viveash's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Viveash's median income among taxpayers is $73,018 and the average income stands at $90,328, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $78,158 (median) and $96,687 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Viveash?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Viveash is $6,736 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Viveash's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Viveash's disposable income is $6,736 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Viveash

AreaSearch analysis indicates Viveash maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Employment in Viveash: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation72.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents977ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population1,206AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,028ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Viveash

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Viveash?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Viveash has approximately 977 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.0%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Viveash's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Viveash stands at 5.0%, which is 0.8 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Viveash?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Viveash is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (22.5% of employment), public administration & safety (7.7%), and education & training (7.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Viveash?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Viveash has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Viveash?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Viveash is 72.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Viveash's employment market?

The suburb of Viveash shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 22.5% of the local workforce compared to 14.8% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Viveash?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Viveash compare nationally?

The suburb of Viveash's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Viveash

Data: 2021 Census

Viveash demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Viveash: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.5%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications5.0%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
University qualifications24.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications25.6%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate3.6%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Viveash: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.1%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution27.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education5.8%2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school7.4%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Viveash

What percentage of people in the suburb of Viveash have university qualifications?

24.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Viveash have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Viveash have no formal qualifications?

38.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Viveash have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Viveash's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Viveash ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Viveash?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Viveash are: Certificate (25.6%), Bachelor Degree (15.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of Viveash's population is currently attending educational institutions?

27.8% of the population in the suburb of Viveash is currently engaged in formal education, including 7.4% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 5.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in Viveash

Data: 2021 Census

Viveash features high concentrations of single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Viveash: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.4 people2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.8%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Couples with children27.5%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Couples without children25.0%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
One-parent families17.5%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Viveash: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.1%2021 Census58th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census5052021 Census
Estimated households660AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households72.2%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.6 per family2021 Census46th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Viveash

How many households are in the suburb of Viveash?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Viveash had 505 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 30.7% to an estimated 660 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Viveash is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 72.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.8%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 365 family households, couples with children account for 27.5% of all households, couples without children at home 25.0%, and single parent families 17.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Viveash compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Viveash shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Viveash have an average of 1.6 children, matching the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Viveash?

Marriage patterns reveal 43.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.8% of all households in the suburb of Viveash, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%.

Cultural diversity in Viveash

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Viveash was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Viveash: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas31.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home16.5%2021 Census56th percentile nationally
English only at home83.5%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens85.0%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Born in Australia68.3%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Viveash

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Viveash?

Viveash was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 16.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 31.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Viveash?

The main religion in Viveash was found to be Christianity, which makes up 54.4% of people in Viveash. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Viveash?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Viveash are English, comprising 31.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.4% of the population, and Other, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Viveash (vs 1.5% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.4% (vs 0.9%) and Spanish at 0.7% (vs 0.4%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

31.7% of the suburb of Viveash population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Viveash population speaks a language other than English at home?

16.5% of the population in the suburb of Viveash speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Viveash identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.9% of the suburb of Viveash population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Viveash?

85.0% of the suburb of Viveash population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Viveash

Data: 2021 Census

Viveash is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Viveash: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes27.0%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Owned outright29.3%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Detached houses74.1%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,850 a month2021 Census, monthly52nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage43.7%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Viveash: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses25.9%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3402021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch29th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch43rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Viveash

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Viveash?

In the suburb of Viveash, 29.3% of homes are owned outright, 43.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 27.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Viveash are houses?

According to the latest data, 74.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Viveash are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Viveash are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Viveash, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 25.9% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Viveash?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Viveash stands at 29.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Viveash?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Viveash is $1,850, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Viveash?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Viveash is $1,206, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Viveash?

In the suburb of Viveash, households with mortgages typically spend 23.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Viveash?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Viveash is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Viveash compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Viveash shows mortgage holders spending 23.3% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.5% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Viveash?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Viveash consists of 74.1% detached houses, 25.9% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Viveash relative to local incomes?

Housing in Viveash consumes approximately 15.2% of median household income ($7,937 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Viveash?

Recent development applications in Viveash show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 26% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 74% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Viveash

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Viveash are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Viveash: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.3%ATO FY 2024, private health cover81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition67.2%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6574.1%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Viveash

How many people in the suburb of Viveash have private health insurance?

Around 61.3% of people in the suburb of Viveash are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Viveash?

In the suburb of Viveash, 4.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Viveash?

7.8% of people in the suburb of Viveash are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Viveash?

Diabetes affects 5.4% of the suburb of Viveash population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Viveash?

4.0% of people in the suburb of Viveash have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Viveash compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Viveash, 61.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Viveash

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Viveash: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access39 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data39th percentile nationally
Public transport stops8Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips85Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch9th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop206Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Viveash: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Viveash

How many public transport stops are in Viveash?

There are 8 public transport stops within the suburb of Viveash.

How frequent are the transport services in Viveash?

The suburb of Viveash has 85 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 12 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Viveash?

On average, residential properties are 169 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Viveash

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 579 m away and the nearest pharmacy 1.1 km.

School
579 m
Pharmacy
1.1 km
GP
1.1 km
Child care
1.2 km
Shopping centre
1.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 8 stops nearby, 85 weekly trips, access rating 39 out of 100.

Amenities in Viveash: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score41 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis41st percentile nationally
Nearest school579 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist925 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Viveash: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest child care1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service1.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Viveash

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Viveash

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Viveash

An area report on Viveash is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Viveash, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Viveash.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Viveash among the top 18% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications13in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months4in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.4per 1,000 people70th

Infrastructure

Viveash has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Viveash is $650 a week, +13.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$650a week+13.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Viveash lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population1,674+30.8% since 2021 Census94th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,123per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202654th

Age

Viveash's population is slightly older than the national pattern.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202656th
Children under 1515.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over19.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 73% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$73,018a yearATO FY-24, annual89th
Census household income / week$1,8332021 Census, weekly55th
High-income households21.4%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis indicates Viveash maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate5.0%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.6%
Employed residents977Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Viveash demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications24.1%2021 Census

Households

Viveash features high concentrations of single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households24.8%2021 Census48th
Couples with children27.5%2021 Census40th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Viveash was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas31.7%2021 Census67th
Speak another language at home16.5%2021 Census56th

Housing

Viveash is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes27.0%2021 Census47th
Owned outright29.3%2021 Census37th
Detached houses74.1%2021 Census30th

Health

Health outcomes in Viveash are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover61.3%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition67.2%2021 Census38th
Need help with daily activities4.8%2021 Census40th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access39out of 10039th
Public transport stops88th
Weekly public transport trips859th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score41out of 10041st
Sources and notes

Viveash has an estimated 1,674 residents, up 30.8% since the 2021 Census, with 22 projects tracked in the area around Viveash.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Viveash.

Data and method for Viveash

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51494). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Viveash suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Viveash page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Viveash data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Viveash statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Viveash from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Viveash with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.