You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Herne Hill (WA) lies 21 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,625 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 83 people (5.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,542 people.
The suburb's profile is shaped by several defining features, including strong outright home ownership, a detached housing focus, a notable construction employment base, elevated wholesale trade employment, a high proportion of married families, and a pronounced presence of mining employment. Residents include a high proportion of retirement-aged people, and population growth in Herne Hill (WA) has followed limited expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Herne Hill (WA) or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Herne Hill (WA)
Herne Hill (WA) lies 21 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 1,625 as of Aug 2026, drawing on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This represents an increase of 83 people (5.4%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded a population of 1,542 people.
The suburb's profile is shaped by several defining features, including strong outright home ownership, a detached housing focus, a notable construction employment base, elevated wholesale trade employment, a high proportion of married families, and a pronounced presence of mining employment. Residents include a high proportion of retirement-aged people, and population growth in Herne Hill (WA) has followed limited expansion patterns. The latest population estimate date is Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,619 in 2006 and 1,623 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 1,625 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Herne Hill is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Herne Hill compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Herne Hill (WA) stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Detached housing led
Notable construction employment base
Elevated wholesale trade employment
High proportion of married families
Pronounced mining employment presence
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Herne Hill (WA)
The median rent in Herne Hill (WA) is $650 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 10% below Greater Perth.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Herne Hill (WA)$650
Swan$741+8.3%
Perth - North East$712+8.2%
Greater Perth$723+6.5%
WA$714+7.0%
10% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent
Median rent
$650 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)
Sales and rents in Herne Hill (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$650 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan
$741 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months
+8.3%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East
$712 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months
+8.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 4 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Herne Hill (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent, Greater Perth
$723 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months
+6.5%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Herne Hill (WA)
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Other 4
12tracked
Status of the 12 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 12 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site…
Projects around Herne Hill (WA)
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 5, 2027 7, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 1, 2034 0, 2035 0, 2036 1.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 12 substantial development applications lodged in and around Herne Hill (WA) over the period covered (about 4.4 years), 3 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 3, 2023 1, 2024 4, 2025 1, 2026 (to Oct) 3.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.0 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
2
ABS building approvals
8th percentile nationally
Questions about development in Herne Hill (WA)
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Herne Hill recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Herne Hill area has seen 8 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Herne Hill's current population of 1,625 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.
What is the outlook for development in Herne Hill (WA)?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Herne Hill's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Herne Hill has grown by approximately 48 people, while 8 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 6.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
Questions about infrastructure in Herne Hill (WA)
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Herne Hill?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Herne Hill include: Brabham Senior High School (planning name) (Construction); Henley Brook by Mirvac (Construction); City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction); Stockland Whiteman Edge (Construction); and Henley Brook Avenue Extension (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Herne Hill?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Herne Hill spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Education & Training, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the suburb of Herne Hill's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Herne Hill currently ranks below national averages at the 21st percentile.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Herne Hill (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Herne Hill is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Herne Hill (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
1,625
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Population density
94 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
28th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Herne Hill (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,542
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
83
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
17.26 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Herne Hill (WA)
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Herne Hill?
Total population for the suburb of Herne Hill was estimated to be approximately 1,625 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 1,623 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Herne Hill changed since 2021?
The suburb of herne hill has added approximately 83 people and shown a 5.38% increase from the 1,542 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The population density in the suburb of Herne Hill is estimated at 94 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Herne Hill has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Population growth in the suburb of Herne Hill is driven by: Overseas migration (48.0%), Interstate migration (40.0%), Natural increase (12.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 48.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Herne Hill (WA)
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Herne Hill hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Herne Hill (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
45 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
82nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
24.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
15.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Herne Hill (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
46 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
10.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
11.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Herne Hill (WA)
What is the median age in the suburb of Herne Hill?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Herne Hill at 45 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 46 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Herne Hill's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 45 years as at August 2026, Herne Hill is 8 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Herne Hill?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Herne Hill compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Herne Hill?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Herne Hill compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Herne Hill show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (14.7% vs 8.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Herne Hill?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.3% of the population in the suburb of Herne Hill as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Herne Hill?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.1% of the population in the suburb of Herne Hill as at August 2026.
Income in Herne Hill (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Herne Hill (WA): key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$57,978 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
45th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$71,722 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Herne Hill (WA): key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,679
2021 Census, weekly
46th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$717
2021 Census, weekly
31st percentile nationally
High-income households
21.7%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,023
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
25.8%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Herne Hill (WA)
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Herne Hill is approximately $62,060. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $57,978.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Herne Hill is approximately $76,771. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,722.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Herne Hill compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Herne Hill is approximately $62,060 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $57,978 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Herne Hill compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Herne Hill is approximately $76,771 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,722 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Herne Hill according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Herne Hill's households (~31.6% / 174 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Herne Hill compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Herne Hill is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 31.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Herne Hill according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Herne Hill is $1,679/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Herne Hill according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Herne Hill is $2,023/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Herne Hill according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Herne Hill is $717/wk.
How does the suburb of Herne Hill's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Herne Hill is in line with the national averages, with the median assessed at $57,978 while the average income stands at $71,722. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,060 (median) and $76,771 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Herne Hill is $6,358 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Herne Hill's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of herne hill's disposable income is $6,358 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Herne Hill (WA)
AreaSearch assessment positions Herne Hill ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Employment in Herne Hill (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
68.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
915
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,739
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
948
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Herne Hill (WA)
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Herne Hill?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Herne Hill has approximately 915 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Herne Hill's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Herne Hill stands at 3.5%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Herne Hill is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (15.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (9.9%), and mining (7.7%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Herne Hill has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Herne Hill is 68.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Herne Hill's employment market?
The suburb of herne hill shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 15.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Herne Hill (WA)?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Herne Hill compare nationally?
The suburb of herne hill's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Herne Hill (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Herne Hill (WA): university qualifications 13.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 984.
Education in Herne Hill (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.0%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.3%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Herne Hill (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.3%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
46.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.1%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.2%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
9.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.6%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Herne Hill (WA)
What percentage of people in the suburb of Herne Hill have university qualifications?
13.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Herne Hill have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Herne Hill have no formal qualifications?
46.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Herne Hill have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Herne Hill's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of herne hill ranks in the 29th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Herne Hill are: Certificate (29.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.3%), Bachelor Degree (10.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Herne Hill's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.1% of the population in the suburb of Herne Hill is currently engaged in formal education, including 9.3% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 3.2% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Herne Hill is 984, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Herne Hill?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Herne Hill, with a combined enrollment of approximately 190 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The suburb of herne hill includes 1 primary school.
Households in Herne Hill (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Herne Hill features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Herne Hill (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.7 people
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
20.7%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Couples with children
34.5%
2021 Census
63rd percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.3%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
One-parent families
11.4%
2021 Census
61st percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Herne Hill (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
550
2021 Census
Estimated households
580
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
77.5%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.8 per family
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Herne Hill (WA)
How many households are in the suburb of Herne Hill?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Herne Hill had 550 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.5% to an estimated 580 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Herne Hill is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 77.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.7%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 426 family households, couples with children account for 34.5% of all households, couples without children at home 30.3%, and single parent families 11.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Herne Hill compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Herne Hill shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 77.5% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Herne Hill have an average of 1.8 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Marriage patterns reveal 53.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 20.7% of all households in the suburb of Herne Hill, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Herne Hill (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
In terms of cultural diversity, Herne Hill records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Herne Hill (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
22.3%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
12.7%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
English only at home
87.3%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
90.0%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
77.7%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.2%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Herne Hill (WA)
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Herne Hill was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 22.3% of its population born overseas and 12.7% speaking a language other than English at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The main religion in Herne Hill was found to be Christianity, which makes up 57.0% of people in Herne Hill. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Herne Hill?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Herne Hill are English, comprising 31.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.5% of the population, and Italian, comprising 9.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 4.2%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 5.4% of Herne Hill (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 1.7% (vs 1.5%) and New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
22.3% of the suburb of Herne Hill population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Herne Hill population speaks a language other than English at home?
12.7% of the population in the suburb of Herne Hill speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Herne Hill identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.2% of the suburb of Herne Hill population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Herne Hill?
90.0% of the suburb of Herne Hill population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Herne Hill (WA)
Data: 2021 Census
Herne Hill is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Herne Hill (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
13.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Owned outright
47.2%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.3%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,831 a month
2021 Census, monthly
51st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
39.4%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Herne Hill (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$335
2021 Census, weekly
36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
43rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
25.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
61st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Herne Hill (WA)
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Herne Hill?
In the suburb of Herne Hill, 47.2% of homes are owned outright, 39.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 13.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Herne Hill are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Herne Hill are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Herne Hill are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Herne Hill, 2.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.7% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Herne Hill stands at 47.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Herne Hill is $1,831, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Herne Hill is $917, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Herne Hill?
In the suburb of Herne Hill, households with mortgages typically spend 25.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Herne Hill is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Herne Hill compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Herne Hill shows mortgage holders spending 25.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Herne Hill?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Herne Hill consists of 97.3% detached houses, 0.7% semi-detached dwellings, 2.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Herne Hill relative to local incomes?
Housing in Herne Hill consumes approximately 12.6% of median household income ($7,270 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.
Health in Herne Hill (WA)
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Herne Hill's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Health in Herne Hill (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.8%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
71.8%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.6%
2021 Census
55th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
80.7%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Herne Hill (WA)
How many people in the suburb of Herne Hill have private health insurance?
Around 53.8% of people in the suburb of Herne Hill are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Herne Hill?
In the suburb of Herne Hill, 5.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Herne Hill?
6.1% of people in the suburb of Herne Hill are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Herne Hill?
Diabetes affects 5.8% of the suburb of Herne Hill population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Herne Hill?
4.6% of people in the suburb of Herne Hill have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Herne Hill compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Herne Hill, 53.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Herne Hill (WA)
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Herne Hill (WA): key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
44 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
32
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
30th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
110
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
11th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
51
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Herne Hill (WA): key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.2 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.9%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Herne Hill (WA)
How many public transport stops are in Herne Hill (WA)?
There are 32 public transport stops within the suburb of Herne Hill.
How frequent are the transport services in Herne Hill (WA)?
The suburb of Herne Hill has 110 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 15 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Herne Hill (WA)?
On average, residential properties are 105 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Herne Hill (WA)
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.4 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.5 km.
9percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
1.4 km
Child care
1.5 km
Pharmacy
4.3 km
Supermarket
4.5 km
GP
5.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 32 stops nearby, 110 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.
Amenities in Herne Hill (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
9 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
9th percentile nationally
Nearest school
1.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
4.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Herne Hill (WA): key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
5.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
5.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
5.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
5.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
6.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
7.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
7.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Herne Hill (WA)
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 80 places in Herne Hill (WA), about 1.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
80
Children per place
1.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Herne Hill compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Tracked applications12in and around the area, period covered (about 4.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th
Infrastructure
Herne Hill has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Herne Hill (WA) is $650 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$650a week12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Herne Hill is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population1,625+5.4% since 2021 Census42nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density94per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202628th
Age
Herne Hill hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age45yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd
Children under 1515.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$57,978a yearATO FY-24, annual45th
Census household income / week$1,6792021 Census, weekly46th
High-income households21.7%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch assessment positions Herne Hill ahead of most Australian regions for employment performance.
Unemployment rate3.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation68.6%
Employed residents915Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Herne Hill (WA): university qualifications 13.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 984.
University qualifications13.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98436th
Households
Herne Hill features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households20.7%2021 Census31st
Couples with children34.5%2021 Census63rd
Cultural diversity
In terms of cultural diversity, Herne Hill records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas22.3%2021 Census47th
Speak another language at home12.7%2021 Census49th
Housing
Herne Hill is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes13.5%2021 Census9th
Owned outright47.2%2021 Census86th
Detached houses97.3%2021 Census90th
Health
Herne Hill's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.
Private health cover53.8%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition71.8%2021 Census64th
Need help with daily activities5.6%2021 Census55th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops3230th
Weekly public transport trips11011th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score9out of 1009th
Sources and notes
Herne Hill (WA) has an estimated 1,625 residents, up 5.4% since the 2021 Census, with 33 projects tracked in the area around Herne Hill (WA).
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Herne Hill (WA).
Data and method for Herne Hill (WA)
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50628). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Herne Hill (WA) suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Herne Hill (WA) page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Herne Hill (WA) data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Herne Hill (WA) statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Herne Hill (WA) from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Herne Hill (WA) with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.