Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Greater Perth

The Vines

The Vines has an estimated 17,046 residents, up 36.8% since the 2021 Census, with 113 projects tracked in the area around The Vines.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About The Vines

The Vines Statistical Area (Lv2), located 26 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 17,046 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 12,457 people, the area is estimated to have grown by 4,589 people (36.8%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 16,074 as of June 2025 and 1,102 validated new addresses since the Census date. This places the area's growth among the top 10% of areas nationally. Residents are somewhat younger than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 36, and households are largely families and couples with children.

The area's profile combines development activity and population drivers well above average with strong mortgage holder representation, above-average median household income, a notable mining employment base, and elevated representation of people aged 5 to 14. Its natural setting and modern amenities include vineyards, parklands, tranquil lakes, a world-class golf course, nature trails, cycling routes and birdwatching spots.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of The Vines or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of The Vines and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About The Vines

The Vines Statistical Area (Lv2), located 26 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, has an estimated resident population (ERP) of approximately 17,046 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 12,457 people, the area is estimated to have grown by 4,589 people (36.8%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 16,074 as of June 2025 and 1,102 validated new addresses since the Census date. This places the area's growth among the top 10% of areas nationally. Residents are somewhat younger than the typical Australian area, with a median age of 36, and households are largely families and couples with children.

The area's profile combines development activity and population drivers well above average with strong mortgage holder representation, above-average median household income, a notable mining employment base, and elevated representation of people aged 5 to 14. Its natural setting and modern amenities include vineyards, parklands, tranquil lakes, a world-class golf course, nature trails, cycling routes and birdwatching spots.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,627 in 2001 and 16,074 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 17,046 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in The Vines

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.2%5-1415.1%15-2414%25-3412.8%35-4415.5%45-5412.6%55-6411.1%65-747.3%75-844.2%85+1%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 15.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.3%$400-7999.5%$800-1,49918.5%$1,500-2,99934.9%$3,000-3,99914%$4000+18.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 34.9%.

How The Vines compares

The Vines ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for development activity and the 92nd for population growth.

  1. Development Activity98th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth92nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Health89th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Income79th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Housing Cost76th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Employment Drivers75th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Cultural Diversity64th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Housing51st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Education50th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Transport & Access39th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  11. Age27th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Infrastructure Drivers12th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  13. Amenities9th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in The Vines higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
The Vines lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
The Vines has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why The Vines stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Above-average median household income
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated representation 5 to 14yo

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in The Vines

The median rent in The Vines is $764 a week, up 7.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 6% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. The Vines$764+7.8%
  2. Swan$741+8.3%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

6% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$764 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$764 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan$741 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around The Vines

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 1
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 8

Status of the 20 tracked applications: 1 approved, 2 under assessment, 17 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around The Vines, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around The Vines

AreaSearch tracks 113 projects in and around The Vines, 39 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stockland Vale Aveley, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Stockland Vale Aveley

    Est. value $2.8B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Vale at Aveley is Stockland's masterplanned community in Perth's north-east within the City of Swan.

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Town Centre Commercial Expansion, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Ellenbrook Town Centre Commercial Expansion

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Commercial and entertainment expansion of the Ellenbrook Town Centre in the City of Swan, northeast of Perth, next to the Ellenbrook…

  • AI impression: Brooklane Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Brooklane Shopping Centre

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2021 · Retail

    Neighbourhood shopping centre serving northern Ellenbrook.

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Town Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Ellenbrook Town Centre Development

    Est. value $2.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ellenbrook Town Centre is a master-planned regional hub within the Ellenbrook community in Perth's north-east.

  • AI impression: Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange

    Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    The Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange is a planned grade-separated interchange on Tonkin Highway between Warbrook Road and…

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Community Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Ellenbrook Community Centre

    Est. value $9M · Completed 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $9 million community-driven facility featuring district-scale function halls, meeting rooms, an arts and craft studio, and a dedicated…

  • AI impression: Swan Active Ellenbrook Recreation & Aquatic Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Swan Active Ellenbrook Recreation & Aquatic Centre

    Est. value $145M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Regional-level aquatic and recreation facility adjacent to METRONET Ellenbrook Station, carrying the honorary name Margaret Kidson Leisure…

  • AI impression: Gnangara Road Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Gnangara Road Duplication

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Duplication of approximately 1.25 km of Gnangara Road between Henley Brook Avenue and Pinaster Parade to provide dual carriageways…

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Railway Station, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Ellenbrook Railway Station

    Est. value $150M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics

    Terminus station on the Ellenbrook Line (formerly Morley-Ellenbrook Line) with a 150 m island platform, about 500 parking bays, a 12-stand…

  • AI impression: Henley Brook Avenue Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Henley Brook Avenue Extension

    Est. value $19M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    The City of Swan is planning and delivering the Henley Brook Avenue extension and regional road network enhancements connecting south of…

  • AI impression: Aveley Secondary College Expansion, Education & Training
    Completed

    Aveley Secondary College Expansion

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    Expansion of Aveley Secondary College facilities to accommodate growing student population in the Ellenbrook/Aveley corridor.

  • AI impression: Vale Estate (Aveley), Residential Development
    Completed

    Vale Estate (Aveley)

    Est. value $950M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Completed large master-planned community in Perth's north-east Swan Valley region, delivering over 2,000 homes.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 20 substantial development applications lodged in and around The Vines over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 1, 2023 4, 2024 5, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 5.

Development in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications20Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals16.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals92nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year222ABS building approvals92nd percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in The Vines

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Vines SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Vines SA2 include: Stockland Vale Aveley (Construction); North Ellenbrook (West) District Structure Plan (Approved); Village 6 Malvern Springs Development Plan (Dev. Approval); Ellenbrook Railway Station (Completed); and Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Vines SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Vines SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the Vines SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Vines SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 16th percentile.

Development in The Vines

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in The Vines higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in The Vines

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Vines SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the The Vines SA2 area has seen 484 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Vines SA2's current population of 17,046 has been supported by 222 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Vines SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The Vines SA2 has seen 16.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 65 people in the Vines SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in The Vines?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Vines SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Vines SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 222, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Vines SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Vines SA2 has grown by approximately 3,590 people, while 1,110 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in The Vines

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

The Vines lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population17,046AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+36.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Population density254 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base35th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+5.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census12,4572021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census4,589AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+6.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+6.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area67.00 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in The Vines

What is the latest population estimate for the Vines SA2?

Total population for the Vines SA2 was estimated to be approximately 17,046 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 16,074 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Vines SA2 changed since 2021?

The vines sa2 has added approximately 4,589 people and shown a 36.84% increase from the 12,457 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Vines SA2?

The population density in the Vines SA2 is estimated at 254 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Vines SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Vines SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 5.6% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Vines SA2?

Population growth in the Vines SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (60.8%), Overseas migration (23.7%), Natural increase (15.5%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 60.8% of overall population gains.

Age in The Vines

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

The Vines's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over12.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3426.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in The Vines

What is the median age in the Vines SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Vines SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Vines SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, The Vines is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Vines SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Vines SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Vines SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Vines SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Vines SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.0% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Vines SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.4% of the population in the Vines SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Vines SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 12.5% of the population in the Vines SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in The Vines

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in The Vines: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$65,158 a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$78,559 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in The Vines: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,2182021 Census, weekly79th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9402021 Census, weekly72nd percentile nationally
High-income households32.8%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,4052021 Census, weekly
Low-income households13.8%2021 Census

Questions about income in The Vines

What is the median taxable income in the Vines SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Vines SA2 is approximately $69,745. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $65,158.

What is the average taxable income in the Vines SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Vines SA2 is approximately $84,090. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $78,559.

How does the median taxable income in the Vines SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Vines SA2 is approximately $69,745 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,158 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Vines SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Vines SA2 is approximately $84,090 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $78,559 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Vines SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Vines SA2's households (~34.9% / 1,416 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Vines SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Vines SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Vines SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Vines SA2 is $2,218/wk.

What is the median family income in the Vines SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Vines SA2 is $2,405/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Vines SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Vines SA2 is $940/wk.

How does the Vines SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Vines SA2's median income among taxpayers is $65,158, with an average of $78,559. This is very high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $69,745 (median) and $84,090 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Vines SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Vines SA2 is $8,040 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Vines SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The vines sa2's disposable income is $8,040 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in The Vines

Employment conditions in The Vines demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation74.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents9,408ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population13,395AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force9,714ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in The Vines

What is the employment situation in the Vines SA2?

As of June 2026, the Vines SA2 has approximately 9,408 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Vines SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Vines SA2 stands at 3.2%, which is 1.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Vines SA2?

The employment landscape in the Vines SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.3% of employment), construction (10.0%), and retail trade (9.9%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.2% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Vines SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Vines SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Vines SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Vines SA2 is 74.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the Vines SA2's employment market?

The vines sa2 shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 9.0% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in The Vines?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Vines SA2 compare nationally?

The vines sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in The Vines

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in The Vines sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications13.7%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.9%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
University qualifications20.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications28.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.5%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.7%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.6%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.4%2021 Census80th percentile nationally

Questions about education in The Vines

What percentage of people in the Vines SA2 have university qualifications?

20.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Vines SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the Vines SA2 have no formal qualifications?

38.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Vines SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the Vines SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The vines sa2 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Vines SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Vines SA2 are: Certificate (28.5%), Bachelor Degree (13.7%), Advanced Diploma (12.7%).

What proportion of the Vines SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.1% of the population in the Vines SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.6% in primary school, 9.4% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Vines SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Vines SA2 is 994, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Vines SA2?

There are 2 schools within the Vines SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,177 students.

What types of schools are available in the Vines SA2?

The vines sa2 includes 2 primary schools.

Households in The Vines

Data: 2021 Census

The Vines features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.0 people2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Lone-person households14.7%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Couples with children44.2%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.5%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
One-parent families10.5%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.4%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,0572021 Census
Estimated households5,552AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households83.9%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about households in The Vines

How many households are in the Vines SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Vines SA2 had 4,057 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 36.8% to an estimated 5,552 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Vines SA2 is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 83.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (14.7%), group households (1.4%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,404 family households, couples with children account for 44.2% of all households, couples without children at home 28.5%, and single parent families 10.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Vines SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the Vines SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 83.9% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 14.7% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Vines SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Vines SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 54.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 14.7% of all households in the Vines SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.4% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in The Vines

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in The Vines was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas33.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home15.0%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
English only at home85.0%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.0%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in The Vines

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Vines SA2?

The Vines was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 15.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the Vines SA2?

The main religion in The Vines was found to be Christianity, which makes up 48.6% of people in The Vines. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the Vines SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in The Vines are English, comprising 31.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 11.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of The Vines (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.6% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

33.8% of the The Vines SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the The Vines SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

15.0% of the population in the Vines SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the Vines SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.2% of the The Vines SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Vines SA2?

86.0% of the The Vines SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in The Vines

Data: 2021 Census

The Vines is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes14.1%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Owned outright23.8%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Detached houses94.0%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a month2021 Census, monthly76th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage62.1%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses5.7%2021 Census38th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3702021 Census, weekly50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch35th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in The Vines

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Vines SA2?

In the Vines SA2, 23.8% of homes are owned outright, 62.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 14.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Vines SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 94.0% of dwellings in the Vines SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Vines SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Vines SA2, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Vines SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Vines SA2 stands at 23.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Vines SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Vines SA2 is $2,167, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Vines SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Vines SA2 is $1,571, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Vines SA2?

In the Vines SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 22.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Vines SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Vines SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Vines SA2 compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the Vines SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 22.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Vines SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Vines SA2 consists of 94.0% detached houses, 5.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Vines SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in The Vines consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($9,604 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Vines SA2?

Recent development applications in The Vines show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in The Vines

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The Vines's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.1%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6578.8%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in The Vines

How many people in the Vines SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 56.5% of people in the Vines SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Vines SA2?

In the Vines SA2, 3.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Vines SA2?

7.1% of people in the Vines SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Vines SA2?

Diabetes affects 3.5% of the The Vines SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Vines SA2?

2.8% of people in the Vines SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Vines SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Vines SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in The Vines

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access39 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data39th percentile nationally
Public transport stops68Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch55th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,278Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch38th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop247Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes6Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.9 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in The Vines

How many public transport stops are in The Vines?

There are 68 public transport stops within the Vines SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in The Vines?

The Vines SA2 has 1,278 weekly trips across 6 routes, averaging 182 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in The Vines?

On average, residential properties are 725 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near The Vines

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.6 km away and the nearest school 1.6 km.

Child care
1.6 km
School
1.6 km
Pharmacy
3.0 km
Shopping centre
3.1 km
Supermarket
3.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 68 stops nearby, 1,278 weekly trips, access rating 39 out of 100.

Amenities in The Vines: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score9 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis9th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in The Vines: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP3.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist3.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre4.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank5.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service14.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital15.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in The Vines

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 109 places in The Vines, about 9.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
109
Children per place
9.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for The Vines

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for The Vines

An area report on The Vines is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of The Vines, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for The Vines.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in The Vines higher than 98% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications20in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals16.3per 1,000 people92nd

Infrastructure

The Vines has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in The Vines is $764 a week, +7.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$764a week+7.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

The Vines lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population17,046+36.8% since 2021 Census96th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+5.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density254per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202635th

Age

The Vines's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1521.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over12.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 79% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$65,158a yearATO FY-24, annual72nd
Census household income / week$2,2182021 Census, weekly79th
High-income households32.8%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in The Vines demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation74.1%
Employed residents9,408Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational attainment in The Vines sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications20.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99442nd

Households

The Vines features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.0people2021 Census88th
Lone-person households14.7%2021 Census11th
Couples with children44.2%2021 Census88th

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in The Vines was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas33.8%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home15.0%2021 Census53rd

Housing

The Vines is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes14.1%2021 Census10th
Owned outright23.8%2021 Census22nd
Detached houses94.0%2021 Census75th

Health

The Vines's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition74.1%2021 Census76th
Need help with daily activities3.6%2021 Census17th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access39out of 10039th
Public transport stops6855th
Weekly public transport trips1,27838th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score9out of 1009th
Sources and notes

The Vines has an estimated 17,046 residents, up 36.8% since the 2021 Census, with 113 projects tracked in the area around The Vines.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for The Vines.

Data and method for The Vines

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504031068). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the The Vines SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this The Vines page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the The Vines data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

The Vines statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for The Vines from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares The Vines with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.