You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 37 kilometres north-northeast from the Perth CBD, the Bullsbrook Statistical Area (Lv2) blends a picturesque landscape of rolling hills, lush farmlands, river valleys, and a thriving agricultural sector with prominent rural community traditions such as the annual Bullsbrook Country Fair. AreaSearch estimates the resident population to be approximately 8,187 as of August 2026, marking an increase of 2,582 people (46.1%) from the 5,605 residents counted at the 2021 Census. This ongoing demographic expansion is underpinned by an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 7,112 from the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 1,016 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census, driving population growth and residential development activity to levels well above regional averages.
Bullsbrook's residential profile is characterised by detached housing, high mortgage holder representation, and a family-oriented community structure with a standard median age of 38.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Bullsbrook or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Bullsbrook
Located 37 kilometres north-northeast from the Perth CBD, the Bullsbrook Statistical Area (Lv2) blends a picturesque landscape of rolling hills, lush farmlands, river valleys, and a thriving agricultural sector with prominent rural community traditions such as the annual Bullsbrook Country Fair. AreaSearch estimates the resident population to be approximately 8,187 as of August 2026, marking an increase of 2,582 people (46.1%) from the 5,605 residents counted at the 2021 Census. This ongoing demographic expansion is underpinned by an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 7,112 from the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 1,016 Validated New Addresses recorded since the Census, driving population growth and residential development activity to levels well above regional averages.
Bullsbrook's residential profile is characterised by detached housing, high mortgage holder representation, and a family-oriented community structure with a standard median age of 38.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,489 in 2001 and 7,112 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,187 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bullsbrook higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Bullsbrook lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Est. value $40M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
Large lot rural residential estate by QUBE Property Group delivering approximately 173 two-hectare homesites in Bullsbrook. Stage 1, Stage 2, Stage 3 and Stage 4 are titled, with practical completion achieved during 2025.
Est. value $180M · completion 2029 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Bullsbrook Industrial Park is a 186ha (165ha developable) general industry precinct strategically positioned between NorthLink WA (Tonkin Highway) and Great Northern Highway, approximately 35 minutes north of Perth CBD.
The Bullsbrook Freight and Industrial Land Use Planning Strategy was endorsed in October 2025, providing a long-term strategic framework (50+ years) for more than 2,500 hectares of industrial and employment land in the City of Swan.
Darling Bullsbrook is an 84 hectare masterplanned residential community in South Bullsbrook, approximately 32 kilometres north-east of the Perth CBD and adjacent to the Kingsford Town Centre.
Kingsford Village Shopping Centre is the retail anchor of the Bullsbrook Town Centre revitalisation. The centre features a 3,600sqm full-line market-style Woolworths supermarket, a BWS liquor store, and specialty retail and medical tenancies including TerryWhite Chemmart, The Reject Shop, Kingsford Medical, and dining options.
Est. value $78M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Alignment definition study and Planning Control Area (PCA 173) declared to protect the road reservation for the future Whiteman Yanchep Highway (previously the East Wanneroo North-South Route). This proposed new north-south route is intended to ease pressure on the Mitchell Freeway and facilitate regional freight and commuter traffic movement.
Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
The Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange is a planned grade-separated interchange on Tonkin Highway between Warbrook Road and Maralla Road at Bullsbrook, north of Ellenbrook.
Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Precincts & Urban Renewal
Neighbourhood shopping centre within the Kingsford masterplanned community in Bullsbrook, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket (3,600 m2), BWS liquor and 15 specialty tenancies. Stage 1 of the broader mixed-use town centre that will eventually include tavern, childcare, medical centre, main street retail and community facilities.
Est. value $8M · Completed 2016 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Multi-million dollar community facility housing Bullsbrook Public Library, Bullseye Youth Centre, Rural Place Office. Features activity rooms, kitchenettes, outdoor playground, and meeting spaces for hire.
Est. value $60M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Maryville Downs is a rural lifestyle estate in Lower Chittering developed by QUBE Property Group. The project delivers 2 to 10 hectare lots in a semi rural setting about an hour north of Perth, with green rolling hills, large building envelopes and easy access to Bullsbrook and the wider Swan region.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Private residential estate in Perth's foothills, 25 minutes to Perth Airport. Limited land available with easy access to NorthLink Highway connecting to Perth CBD. Close to schools, library, and local amenities.
Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Ridgeview Estate is a boutique rural house and land estate on Morley Road in Lower Chittering, delivering 18 lifestyle lots from about 2ha to nearly 10ha with hillside views, river access and natural bushland.
Projects around Bullsbrook
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
AreaSearch has tracked 57 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bullsbrook over the past 5 years, 18 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 9, 2023 8, 2024 11, 2025 12, 2026 (to Oct) 16.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
18
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
25.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
96th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
159
ABS building approvals
89th percentile nationally
Applications approved
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment
3
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Bullsbrook
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bullsbrook SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Bullsbrook SA2 include: Yarrimbah Heights Estate (Construction); Kingsford Village Shopping Centre (Bullsbrook Town Centre) (Completed); Bullsbrook Intermodal Transport Facility (Planning); Darling Bullsbrook (Construction); and Bullsbrook Industrial Park (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Bullsbrook SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Bullsbrook SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, among others.
How does the Bullsbrook SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Bullsbrook SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 3rd percentile.
Development in Bullsbrook
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bullsbrook higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Bullsbrook
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Bullsbrook SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Bullsbrook SA2 area has seen 487 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Bullsbrook SA2's current population of 8,187 has been supported by 159 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Bullsbrook SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Bullsbrook SA2 has seen 25.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 31 people in the Bullsbrook SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Bullsbrook?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Bullsbrook SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 159, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Bullsbrook SA2 has grown by approximately 1,496 people, while 794 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Bullsbrook
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bullsbrook lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Bullsbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
8,187
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+46.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Population density
32 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
22nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+4.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
5,605
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,582
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+5.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+6.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
253.86 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Bullsbrook
What is the latest population estimate for the Bullsbrook SA2?
Total population for the Bullsbrook SA2 was estimated to be approximately 8,187 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,112 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Bullsbrook SA2 changed since 2021?
The bullsbrook sa2 has added approximately 2,582 people and shown a 46.07% increase from the 5,605 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Bullsbrook SA2?
The population density in the Bullsbrook SA2 is estimated at 32 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Bullsbrook SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Population growth in the Bullsbrook SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (64.1%), Overseas migration (19.1%), Natural increase (16.8%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 64.1% of overall population gains.
Age in Bullsbrook
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Bullsbrook's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Bullsbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
37 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
40th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
14.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
29.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
52.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
38 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
15.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
4.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Bullsbrook
What is the median age in the Bullsbrook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Bullsbrook SA2 at 37 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Bullsbrook SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Bullsbrook is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Bullsbrook SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Bullsbrook SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.3% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Bullsbrook SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Bullsbrook SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Bullsbrook SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.1% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Bullsbrook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.7% of the population in the Bullsbrook SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Bullsbrook SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.1% of the population in the Bullsbrook SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Bullsbrook
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Bullsbrook: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$66,777 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
77th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$83,690 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bullsbrook: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,912
2021 Census, weekly
59th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$869
2021 Census, weekly
62nd percentile nationally
High-income households
24.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,105
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
17.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Bullsbrook
What is the median taxable income in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bullsbrook SA2 is approximately $71,478. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,777.
What is the average taxable income in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bullsbrook SA2 is approximately $89,582. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,690.
How does the median taxable income in the Bullsbrook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Bullsbrook SA2 is approximately $71,478 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,777 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Bullsbrook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Bullsbrook SA2 is approximately $89,582 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,690 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Bullsbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Bullsbrook SA2's households (~37.3% / 690 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Bullsbrook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Bullsbrook SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Bullsbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Bullsbrook SA2 is $1,912/wk.
What is the median family income in the Bullsbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Bullsbrook SA2 is $2,105/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Bullsbrook SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Bullsbrook SA2 is $869/wk.
How does the Bullsbrook SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Bullsbrook SA2 is among the highest in Australia, with the median assessed at $66,777 while the average income stands at $83,690. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,478 (median) and $89,582 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Bullsbrook SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Bullsbrook SA2 is $6,930 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Bullsbrook SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The bullsbrook sa2's disposable income is $6,930 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Bullsbrook
Employment conditions in Bullsbrook demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 28% of areas assessed nationally.
Employment in Bullsbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
72.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
4,198
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
7,754
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
4,331
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Bullsbrook
What is the employment situation in the Bullsbrook SA2?
As of June 2026, the Bullsbrook SA2 has approximately 4,198 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Bullsbrook SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Bullsbrook SA2 stands at 3.1%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Bullsbrook SA2?
The employment landscape in the Bullsbrook SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (12.9% of employment), mining (10.1%), and health care & social assistance (9.0%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.0% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include public administration & safety and retail trade.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Bullsbrook SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Bullsbrook SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Bullsbrook SA2 is 72.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.
Which industries are over-represented in the Bullsbrook SA2's employment market?
The bullsbrook sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 4.5% of the local workforce compared to 0.7% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 6.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 4 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Bullsbrook?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Bullsbrook SA2 compare nationally?
The bullsbrook sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Bullsbrook
Data: 2021 Census
Bullsbrook faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Bullsbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.1%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.6%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.1%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
35.5%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.3%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
28.6%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.6%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.4%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.9%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Bullsbrook
What percentage of people in the Bullsbrook SA2 have university qualifications?
13.1% of people aged 15 and over in the Bullsbrook SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Bullsbrook SA2 have no formal qualifications?
42.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Bullsbrook SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Bullsbrook SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The bullsbrook sa2 ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Bullsbrook SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Bullsbrook SA2 are: Certificate (35.5%), Bachelor Degree (10.1%), Advanced Diploma (9.3%).
What proportion of the Bullsbrook SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
28.6% of the population in the Bullsbrook SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Bullsbrook SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Bullsbrook SA2 is 960, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Bullsbrook SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Bullsbrook SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 894 students.
What types of schools are available in the Bullsbrook SA2?
The bullsbrook sa2 includes 1 combined school.
Households in Bullsbrook
Data: 2021 Census
Bullsbrook features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Bullsbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.8 people
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.8%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Couples with children
36.9%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Couples without children
30.7%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
One-parent families
12.0%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,852
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,705
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
80.7%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.7 per family
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Bullsbrook
How many households are in the Bullsbrook SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Bullsbrook SA2 had 1,852 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 46.1% to an estimated 2,705 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Bullsbrook SA2 is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 80.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.8%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,495 family households, couples with children account for 36.9% of all households, couples without children at home 30.7%, and single parent families 12.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Bullsbrook SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Bullsbrook SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.8% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Bullsbrook SA2 have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 46.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.8% of all households in the Bullsbrook SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Bullsbrook
Data: 2021 Census
Bullsbrook ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Bullsbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
23.2%
2021 Census
49th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
5.1%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
English only at home
94.9%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.6%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
76.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Bullsbrook
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Bullsbrook was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.6% of its population being citizens, 76.8% born in Australia, and 94.9% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bullsbrook, at 42.4% of people, although more residents (55.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Bullsbrook SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bullsbrook are English, comprising 34.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 30.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Bullsbrook (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%) and South African at 0.7% (vs 1.0%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
23.2% of the Bullsbrook SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Bullsbrook SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
5.1% of the population in the Bullsbrook SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Bullsbrook SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.3% of the Bullsbrook SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Bullsbrook SA2?
86.6% of the Bullsbrook SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Bullsbrook
Data: 2021 Census
Bullsbrook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Bullsbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
15.7%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Owned outright
26.9%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Detached houses
99.7%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
57th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
57.3%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.2%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$350
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
18.3%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
26th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
23.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
44th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Bullsbrook
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Bullsbrook SA2?
In the Bullsbrook SA2, 26.9% of homes are owned outright, 57.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.7% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bullsbrook SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 99.7% of dwellings in the Bullsbrook SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Bullsbrook SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Bullsbrook SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Bullsbrook SA2 stands at 26.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bullsbrook SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Bullsbrook SA2 is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Bullsbrook SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Bullsbrook SA2 is $1,355, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Bullsbrook SA2?
In the Bullsbrook SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 23.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.3% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Bullsbrook SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Bullsbrook SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Bullsbrook SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Bullsbrook SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 23.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Bullsbrook SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Bullsbrook SA2 consists of 99.7% detached houses, 0.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Bullsbrook SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Bullsbrook consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($8,279 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Recent development applications in Bullsbrook show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Bullsbrook
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Bullsbrook is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Bullsbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
76th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
69.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
3.8%
2021 Census
20th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.0%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.4%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Bullsbrook
How many people in the Bullsbrook SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 59.2% of people in the Bullsbrook SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Bullsbrook SA2?
In the Bullsbrook SA2, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Bullsbrook SA2?
7.5% of people in the Bullsbrook SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Bullsbrook SA2?
Diabetes affects 4.0% of the Bullsbrook SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Bullsbrook SA2?
3.4% of people in the Bullsbrook SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Bullsbrook SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Bullsbrook SA2, 59.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Bullsbrook
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Bullsbrook: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
30 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
30th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
25
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
25th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
150
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
12th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
316
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Bullsbrook
How many public transport stops are in Bullsbrook?
There are 25 public transport stops within the Bullsbrook SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Bullsbrook?
The Bullsbrook SA2 has 150 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 21 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Bullsbrook?
On average, residential properties are 2500 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Bullsbrook
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 2.4 km away and the nearest GP 2.4 km.
2percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
2.4 km
GP
2.4 km
School
2.5 km
Supermarket
2.9 km
Pharmacy
3.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 25 stops nearby, 150 weekly trips, access rating 30 out of 100.
Amenities in Bullsbrook: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
2 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
2nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bullsbrook: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
2.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
3.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
12.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
14.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
15.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
25.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
25.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Bullsbrook
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 135 places in Bullsbrook, about 3.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
135
Children per place
3.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bullsbrook higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications57in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months18in and around the area
ABS building approvals25.5per 1,000 people96th
Infrastructure
Bullsbrook has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 3rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Bullsbrook is $750 a week, +4.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$750a week+4.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Bullsbrook lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population8,187+46.1% since 2021 Census97th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density32per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202622nd
Age
Bullsbrook's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202640th
Children under 1519.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$66,777a yearATO FY-24, annual77th
Census household income / week$1,9122021 Census, weekly59th
High-income households24.2%2021 Census
Employment
Employment conditions in Bullsbrook demonstrate strong performance, ranking among the top 28% of areas assessed nationally.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation72.7%
Employed residents4,198Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Bullsbrook faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications13.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96024th
Households
Bullsbrook features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.8people2021 Census75th
Lone-person households16.8%2021 Census17th
Couples with children36.9%2021 Census71st
Cultural diversity
Bullsbrook ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas23.2%2021 Census49th
Speak another language at home5.1%2021 Census23rd
Housing
Bullsbrook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes15.7%2021 Census14th
Owned outright26.9%2021 Census30th
Detached houses99.7%2021 Census97th
Health
The level of general health in Bullsbrook is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202476th
No long-term health condition69.7%2021 Census52nd
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census20th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access30out of 10030th
Public transport stops2525th
Weekly public transport trips15012th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score2out of 1002nd
Sources and notes
Bullsbrook has an estimated 8,187 residents, up 46.1% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in Bullsbrook.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bullsbrook.
Data and method for Bullsbrook
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504031058). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Bullsbrook SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Bullsbrook page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Bullsbrook data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Bullsbrook statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Bullsbrook from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bullsbrook with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.