You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Aveley Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 22 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 19,348 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 15,680 people, the population is estimated to have increased by 3,668 people (23.4%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 19,348 as of June 2025 and 173 validated new addresses since the Census date. Population density and growth drivers are well above average, and growth places the area in the top 10% of areas nationally.
Aveley has a high proportion of children and a working-age population made up largely of family households and couples with children. The area also records high income levels. Located in Western Australia, Aveley is described as having picturesque surroundings, a tranquil atmosphere, parks, wetlands and open spaces, with access to shopping centres, schools and community facilities. Community spirit and local events contribute to a comfortable lifestyle for people from diverse backgrounds.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Aveley or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Aveley
The Aveley Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 22 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 19,348 as of Aug 2026. Since the 2021 Census count of 15,680 people, the population is estimated to have increased by 3,668 people (23.4%), based on the ABS estimated resident population of 19,348 as of June 2025 and 173 validated new addresses since the Census date. Population density and growth drivers are well above average, and growth places the area in the top 10% of areas nationally.
Aveley has a high proportion of children and a working-age population made up largely of family households and couples with children. The area also records high income levels. Located in Western Australia, Aveley is described as having picturesque surroundings, a tranquil atmosphere, parks, wetlands and open spaces, with access to shopping centres, schools and community facilities. Community spirit and local events contribute to a comfortable lifestyle for people from diverse backgrounds.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 113 in 2001 and 19,348 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Aveley lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Est. value $200M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Statutory improvement scheme for the Ellenbrook Station precinct.
Projects around Aveley
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
AreaSearch has tracked 16 substantial development applications lodged in and around Aveley over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 2, 2023 0, 2024 0, 2025 7, 2026 (to Oct) 6.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
76
ABS building approvals
72nd percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Aveley
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Aveley SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Aveley SA2 include: Stockland Vale Aveley (Construction); Gnangara Road Duplication (Construction); Vale Estate (Aveley) (Completed); Village 6 Malvern Springs Development Plan (Dev. Approval); and Aveley Secondary College Expansion (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Aveley SA2?
Infrastructure development impacting the Aveley SA2 spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the Aveley SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Aveley SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 11th percentile.
Development in Aveley
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Aveley when compared nationally.
Questions about development in Aveley
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Aveley SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Aveley SA2 area has seen 56 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Aveley SA2's current population of 19,348 has been supported by 76 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Aveley SA2's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The Aveley SA2 has seen 4.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 1801 people in the Aveley SA2, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Aveley?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Aveley SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Aveley SA2's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 76, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Aveley SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Aveley SA2 has grown by approximately 3,722 people, while 379 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 9.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Aveley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Aveley lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population in Aveley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
19,348
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+23.4%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Population density
2,868 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
83rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+4.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+6.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Aveley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
15,680
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
3,668
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
6.75 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Aveley
What is the latest population estimate for the Aveley SA2?
Total population for the Aveley SA2 was estimated to be approximately 19,348 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 19,348 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Aveley SA2 changed since 2021?
The aveley sa2 has added approximately 3,668 people and shown a 23.39% increase from the 15,680 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Aveley SA2?
The population density in the Aveley SA2 is estimated at 2,866 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Aveley SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Aveley SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 6.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Aveley SA2?
Population growth in the Aveley SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (39.6%), Natural increase (34.1%), Interstate migration (26.3%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 39.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Aveley
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Aveley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.
Age in Aveley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
31 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
5th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
22.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
31.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
55.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Aveley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
31 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
17.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
18.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
4.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
2.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
0.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Aveley
What is the median age in the Aveley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Aveley SA2 at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Aveley SA2's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Aveley is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Aveley SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Aveley SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 18.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Aveley SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Aveley SA2 compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Aveley SA2 show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.8% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.6% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Aveley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.4% of the population in the Aveley SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Aveley SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.1% of the population in the Aveley SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Aveley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Aveley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$73,374 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
90th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$88,337 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Aveley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,136
2021 Census, weekly
74th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,028
2021 Census, weekly
81st percentile nationally
High-income households
25.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,296
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
11.3%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Aveley
What is the median taxable income in the Aveley SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Aveley SA2 is approximately $78,540. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $73,374.
What is the average taxable income in the Aveley SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Aveley SA2 is approximately $94,556. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $88,337.
How does the median taxable income in the Aveley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Aveley SA2 is approximately $78,540 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,374 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Aveley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Aveley SA2 is approximately $94,556 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $88,337 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Aveley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Aveley SA2's households (~44.4% / 2,338 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Aveley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Aveley SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 44.4% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Aveley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Aveley SA2 is $2,136/wk.
What is the median family income in the Aveley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Aveley SA2 is $2,296/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Aveley SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Aveley SA2 is $1,028/wk.
How does the Aveley SA2's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the Aveley SA2 is among the highest in Australia, with the median assessed at $73,374 while the average income stands at $88,337. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $78,540 (median) and $94,556 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Aveley SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Aveley SA2 is $7,599 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Aveley SA2's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The aveley sa2's disposable income is $7,599 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Aveley
The exceptional employment performance in Aveley places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Employment in Aveley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
82.8%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
12,266
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
14,192
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
12,557
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Aveley
What is the employment situation in the Aveley SA2?
As of June 2026, the Aveley SA2 has approximately 12,266 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the Aveley SA2's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Aveley SA2 stands at 2.3%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Aveley SA2?
The employment landscape in the Aveley SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.3% of employment), retail trade (11.2%), and construction (9.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.8% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Aveley SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Aveley SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Aveley SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Aveley SA2 is 82.8%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Aveley SA2's employment market?
The aveley sa2 shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 11.2% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.
What is the outlook for employment in Aveley?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Aveley SA2 compare nationally?
The aveley sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Aveley
Data: 2021 Census
Aveley ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Aveley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
15.1%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
3.8%
2021 Census
39th percentile nationally
University qualifications
20.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.0%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.0%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Aveley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.6%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
36.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
32.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
3.6%
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.1%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
9.1%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Aveley
What percentage of people in the Aveley SA2 have university qualifications?
20.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Aveley SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the Aveley SA2 have no formal qualifications?
36.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Aveley SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the Aveley SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The aveley sa2 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Aveley SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Aveley SA2 are: Certificate (30.0%), Bachelor Degree (15.1%), Advanced Diploma (12.6%).
What proportion of the Aveley SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
32.9% of the population in the Aveley SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.1% in primary school, 9.1% in secondary school, 3.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Aveley SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Aveley SA2 is 1011, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the Aveley SA2?
There are 4 schools within the Aveley SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,223 students.
What types of schools are available in the Aveley SA2?
The aveley sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.
Households in Aveley
Data: 2021 Census
Aveley features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Aveley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.9 people
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.4%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Couples with children
43.8%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Couples without children
22.6%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
One-parent families
13.7%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Aveley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.5%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
5,260
2021 Census
Estimated households
6,490
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
81.1%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.5 per family
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Aveley
How many households are in the Aveley SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Aveley SA2 had 5,260 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.4% to an estimated 6,490 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Aveley SA2 is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.4%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 4,266 family households, couples with children account for 43.8% of all households, couples without children at home 22.6%, and single parent families 13.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Aveley SA2 compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the Aveley SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.1% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Aveley SA2 have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Aveley SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.4% of all households in the Aveley SA2, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Aveley
Data: 2021 Census
Aveley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Aveley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
36.4%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
23.1%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
English only at home
76.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
83.7%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
63.6%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.9%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Aveley
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Aveley SA2?
Aveley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 23.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.4% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the Aveley SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Aveley, at 42.6% of people, although more residents (45.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 3.1% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the Aveley SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Aveley are English, comprising 26.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Aveley (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.8% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.8%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
36.4% of the Aveley SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the Aveley SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
23.1% of the population in the Aveley SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the Aveley SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.9% of the Aveley SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Aveley SA2?
83.7% of the Aveley SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Aveley
Data: 2021 Census
Aveley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Aveley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
19.9%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Owned outright
11.9%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.9%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,950 a month
2021 Census, monthly
57th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
68.2%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Aveley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
6.6%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$380
2021 Census, weekly
54th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
21.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Aveley
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Aveley SA2?
In the Aveley SA2, 11.9% of homes are owned outright, 68.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Aveley SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.9% of dwellings in the Aveley SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Aveley SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Aveley SA2, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Aveley SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Aveley SA2 stands at 11.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Aveley SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Aveley SA2 is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Aveley SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Aveley SA2 is $1,657, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Aveley SA2?
In the Aveley SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 21.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.8% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Aveley SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Aveley SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Aveley SA2 compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the Aveley SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 21.1% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.8% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Aveley SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Aveley SA2 consists of 92.9% detached houses, 6.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Aveley SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Aveley consumes approximately 17.9% of median household income ($9,249 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Aveley SA2?
Recent development applications in Aveley show attached dwellings contributing 57% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 43% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Aveley
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Aveley's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Aveley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
61.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
76.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
2.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
79.6%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.9%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Aveley
How many people in the Aveley SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 61.5% of people in the Aveley SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Aveley SA2?
In the Aveley SA2, 2.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Aveley SA2?
7.7% of people in the Aveley SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Aveley SA2?
Diabetes affects 3.1% of the Aveley SA2 population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Aveley SA2?
1.8% of people in the Aveley SA2 have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Aveley SA2 compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Aveley SA2, 61.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Aveley
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Aveley: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
54 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
54th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
80
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
63rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
1,999
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
50th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
242
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
9
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Aveley: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
6.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Aveley
How many public transport stops are in Aveley?
There are 80 public transport stops within the Aveley SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Aveley?
The Aveley SA2 has 1,999 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 285 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Aveley?
On average, residential properties are 191 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Aveley
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 509 m away and the nearest school 543 m.
16percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
509 m
School
543 m
GP
640 m
Supermarket
678 m
Pharmacy
685 m
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 80 stops nearby, 1,999 weekly trips, access rating 54 out of 100.
Amenities in Aveley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
16 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
16th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
509 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
543 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
640 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
678 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Aveley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest pharmacy
685 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
978 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
989 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
12.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
12.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Aveley
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 291 places in Aveley, about 4.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
291
Children per place
4.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Aveley when compared nationally.
Tracked applications16in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.7per 1,000 people57th
Infrastructure
Aveley has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 11th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Aveley is $781 a week, +7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$781a week+7.5% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Aveley lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Population19,348+23.4% since 2021 Census91st
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,868per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202683rd
Age
Aveley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 5% of areas nationwide.
Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20265th
Children under 1522.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 83% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$73,374a yearATO FY-24, annual90th
Census household income / week$2,1362021 Census, weekly74th
High-income households25.4%2021 Census
Employment
The exceptional employment performance in Aveley places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.
Unemployment rate2.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation82.8%
Employed residents12,266Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Aveley ranks slightly above average for education relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications20.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01150th
Households
Aveley features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.9people2021 Census82nd
Lone-person households16.4%2021 Census15th
Couples with children43.8%2021 Census87th
Cultural diversity
Aveley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas36.4%2021 Census75th
Speak another language at home23.1%2021 Census66th
Housing
Aveley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes19.9%2021 Census25th
Owned outright11.9%2021 Census5th
Detached houses92.9%2021 Census72nd
Health
Aveley's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover61.5%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition76.8%2021 Census86th
Need help with daily activities2.9%2021 Census10th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access54out of 10054th
Public transport stops8063rd
Weekly public transport trips1,99950th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes
Aveley has an estimated 19,348 residents, up 23.4% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Aveley.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Aveley.
Data and method for Aveley
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504031298). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Aveley SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Aveley page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Aveley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Aveley statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Aveley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Aveley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.