Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

The Vines

The Vines has an estimated 6,420 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around The Vines.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About The Vines

Situated 26 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of The Vines provides an upscale residential enclave in WA, Australia, celebrated for its tranquil landscapes, lush parklands, lakes, and vineyards. Famous for its world-class golf course, nature trails, cycle paths, and birdwatching areas, the suburb combines outdoor recreation with premium homes and high-end dining. Demographically, the community is defined by an affluent, highly educated population comprising family households, couples with children, and a notable share of teenagers and middle-aged residents. It also features a strong proportion of overseas-born residents, a high concentration of households with married families, and an elevated employment presence in the mining sector.

Drawing on annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly updates to national address files, AreaSearch estimates the population of the suburb of The Vines at approximately 6,420 as of Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of The Vines or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of The Vines and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About The Vines

Situated 26 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of The Vines provides an upscale residential enclave in WA, Australia, celebrated for its tranquil landscapes, lush parklands, lakes, and vineyards. Famous for its world-class golf course, nature trails, cycle paths, and birdwatching areas, the suburb combines outdoor recreation with premium homes and high-end dining. Demographically, the community is defined by an affluent, highly educated population comprising family households, couples with children, and a notable share of teenagers and middle-aged residents. It also features a strong proportion of overseas-born residents, a high concentration of households with married families, and an elevated employment presence in the mining sector.

Drawing on annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly updates to national address files, AreaSearch estimates the population of the suburb of The Vines at approximately 6,420 as of Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,073 in 2006 and 6,411 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,420 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in The Vines

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.7%5-1414.8%15-2415%25-349.7%35-4414.7%45-5414.3%55-6413.6%65-747.7%75-844.4%85+1.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 15 to 24, 15%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.1%$400-7998.8%$800-1,49913.8%$1,500-2,99932.6%$3,000-3,99916.5%$4000+25.1%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.6%.

How The Vines compares

The Vines ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education and the 92nd for population growth.

  1. Education96th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  2. Population Growth92nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Income90th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Employment Drivers83rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Housing Cost83rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Health81st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Housing67th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  8. Development Activity63rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Cultural Diversity63rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Infrastructure Drivers52nd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  12. Transport & Access44th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  13. Amenities10th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
The Vines lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within The Vines when compared nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
The Vines has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

Why The Vines stands out

  • Strong educational qualifications across the community
  • Above-average median household income
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • High population level born overseas

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in The Vines

The median rent in The Vines is $810 a week, up 8.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 12% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. The Vines$810+8.9%
  2. Swan$741+8.3%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

12% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$810 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$810 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.9%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan$741 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around The Vines

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Other 6

Status of the 6 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 6 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, period covered (about 4 years)

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around The Vines, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around The Vines

AreaSearch tracks 44 projects in and around The Vines, 18 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stockland Vale Aveley, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Stockland Vale Aveley

    Est. value $2.8B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Vale at Aveley is Stockland's masterplanned community in Perth's north-east within the City of Swan.

  • AI impression: Brooklane Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Brooklane Shopping Centre

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2021 · Retail

    Neighbourhood shopping centre serving northern Ellenbrook.

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Town Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Ellenbrook Town Centre Development

    Est. value $2.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ellenbrook Town Centre is a master-planned regional hub within the Ellenbrook community in Perth's north-east.

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Community Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Ellenbrook Community Centre

    Est. value $9M · Completed 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $9 million community-driven facility featuring district-scale function halls, meeting rooms, an arts and craft studio, and a dedicated…

  • AI impression: Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange

    Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    The Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange is a planned grade-separated interchange on Tonkin Highway between Warbrook Road and…

  • AI impression: Swan Active Ellenbrook Recreation & Aquatic Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Swan Active Ellenbrook Recreation & Aquatic Centre

    Est. value $145M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Regional-level aquatic and recreation facility adjacent to METRONET Ellenbrook Station, carrying the honorary name Margaret Kidson Leisure…

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Railway Station, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Ellenbrook Railway Station

    Est. value $150M · Completed 2024 · Transport & Logistics

    Terminus station on the Ellenbrook Line (formerly Morley-Ellenbrook Line) with a 150 m island platform, about 500 parking bays, a 12-stand…

  • AI impression: Gnangara Road Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Gnangara Road Duplication

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Duplication of approximately 1.25 km of Gnangara Road between Henley Brook Avenue and Pinaster Parade to provide dual carriageways…

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Station Precinct Improvement Scheme No. 1, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Ellenbrook Station Precinct Improvement Scheme No. 1

    Est. value $200M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Statutory improvement scheme for the Ellenbrook Station precinct.

  • AI impression: Housing Diversity Pipeline Ellenbrook, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Housing Diversity Pipeline Ellenbrook

    Est. value $137M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A mixed-use build-to-rent development comprising 197 dwellings (40 social and 157 affordable units) featuring energy-efficient 7-star…

  • AI impression: Aveley Secondary College Expansion, Education & Training
    Completed

    Aveley Secondary College Expansion

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    Expansion of Aveley Secondary College facilities to accommodate growing student population in the Ellenbrook/Aveley corridor.

  • AI impression: Centuria Ellenbrook Promenade Plaza, Retail
    Completed

    Centuria Ellenbrook Promenade Plaza

    Est. value $48M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    Large-format retail and fast-food precinct developed by Centuria.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 7, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 2. 2 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 6 substantial development applications lodged in and around The Vines over the period covered (about 4 years), 2 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 1, 2024 1, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 1.

Development in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals59th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year28ABS building approvals41st percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in The Vines

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of The Vines?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of The Vines include: North Ellenbrook (West) District Structure Plan (Approved); Village 6 Malvern Springs Development Plan (Dev. Approval); Ellenbrook Railway Station (Completed); Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange (Planning); and Vale Estate (Aveley) (Completed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of The Vines?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of The Vines spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the suburb of The Vines's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of The Vines currently ranks below national averages at the 33rd percentile.

Development in The Vines

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within The Vines when compared nationally.

Questions about development in The Vines

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of The Vines recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of The Vines area has seen 50 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of The Vines's current population of 6,420 has been supported by 28 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of The Vines's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of The Vines has seen 4.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 253 people in the suburb of The Vines, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in The Vines?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of The Vines?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of The Vines's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 28, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of The Vines?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of The Vines has grown by approximately 513 people, while 141 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in The Vines

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

The Vines lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,420AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Population density994 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base51st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+3.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,8482021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census572AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.46 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in The Vines

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of The Vines?

Total population for the suburb of The Vines was estimated to be approximately 6,420 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 6,411 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of The Vines changed since 2021?

The suburb of The Vines has added approximately 572 people and shown a 9.78% increase from the 5,848 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of The Vines?

The population density in the suburb of The Vines is estimated at 994 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of The Vines?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of The Vines has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.2% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of The Vines?

Population growth in the suburb of The Vines is driven by: Interstate migration (59.0%), Natural increase (21.0%), Overseas migration (20.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 59.0% of overall population gains.

Age in The Vines

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

The Vines's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over13.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 747.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in The Vines

What is the median age in the suburb of The Vines?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of The Vines at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of The Vines's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, The Vines is 2 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of The Vines?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of The Vines compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 13.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of The Vines?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of The Vines compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.7% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of The Vines show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%) and 25-34 year-olds (9.7% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of The Vines?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.5% of the population in the suburb of The Vines as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of The Vines?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 13.3% of the population in the suburb of The Vines as at August 2026.

Income in The Vines

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in The Vines: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$68,901 a yearATO FY-24, annual81st percentile nationally
Average taxable income$83,071 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in The Vines: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,5692021 Census, weekly91st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9942021 Census, weekly78th percentile nationally
High-income households41.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,7362021 Census, weekly
Low-income households11.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in The Vines

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of The Vines?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of The Vines is approximately $73,752. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,901.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of The Vines?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of The Vines is approximately $88,919. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,071.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of The Vines compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of The Vines is approximately $73,752 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,901 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of The Vines compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of The Vines is approximately $88,919 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,071 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of The Vines according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of The Vines's households (~32.6% / 604 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of The Vines compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of The Vines is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of The Vines according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of The Vines is $2,569/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of The Vines according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of The Vines is $2,736/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of The Vines according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of The Vines is $994/wk.

How does the suburb of The Vines's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of The Vines had a median income among taxpayers of $68,901 with the average level standing at $83,071. This is very high nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $73,752 (median) and $88,919 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of The Vines?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of The Vines is $9,481 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of The Vines's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of The Vines's disposable income is $9,481 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in The Vines

AreaSearch analysis reveals The Vines significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Employment in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation76.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents3,835ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population4,512AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force3,937ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in The Vines

What is the employment situation in the suburb of The Vines?

As of March 2026, the suburb of The Vines has approximately 3,835 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of The Vines's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of The Vines stands at 2.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of The Vines?

The employment landscape in the suburb of The Vines is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (10.7% of employment), retail trade (10.3%), and construction (10.2%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 31.2% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of The Vines?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of The Vines has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of The Vines?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of The Vines is 76.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of The Vines's employment market?

The suburb of The Vines shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 9.5% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in The Vines?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of The Vines compare nationally?

The suburb of The Vines's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in The Vines

Data: 2021 Census

The Vines demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications14.6%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.0%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
University qualifications21.0%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications27.8%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma13.1%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification38.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.7%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.2%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.9%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.5%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in The Vines

What percentage of people in the suburb of The Vines have university qualifications?

21.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of The Vines have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of The Vines have no formal qualifications?

38.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of The Vines have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of The Vines's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of The Vines ranks in the 96th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of The Vines?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of The Vines are: Certificate (27.8%), Bachelor Degree (14.6%), Advanced Diploma (13.1%).

What proportion of the suburb of The Vines's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.7% of the population in the suburb of The Vines is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 10.5% in secondary school, 4.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

Households in The Vines

Data: 2021 Census

The Vines features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.1 people2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households11.4%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Couples with children48.4%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Couples without children31.5%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.9%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.1%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8522021 Census
Estimated households2,033AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households87.5%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in The Vines

How many households are in the suburb of The Vines?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of The Vines had 1,852 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.8% to an estimated 2,033 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of The Vines is 3.1 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 87.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (11.4%), group households (1.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,620 family households, couples with children account for 48.4% of all households, couples without children at home 31.5%, and single parent families 6.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of The Vines compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of The Vines shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 87.5% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 11.4% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of The Vines have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of The Vines?

Marriage patterns reveal 59.0% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 11.4% of all households in the suburb of The Vines, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.1% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in The Vines

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in The Vines was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas35.9%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home12.0%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
English only at home88.0%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Born in Australia64.1%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.4%2021 Census51st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in The Vines

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of The Vines?

The Vines was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 12.0% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 35.9% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of The Vines?

The main religion in The Vines was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.0% of people in The Vines. This compares to 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of The Vines?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in The Vines are English, comprising 32.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 9.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.8% of The Vines (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Welsh at 1.0% (vs 0.7%) and New Zealand at 1.4% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

35.9% of the suburb of The Vines population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of The Vines population speaks a language other than English at home?

12.0% of the population in the suburb of The Vines speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of The Vines identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.4% of the suburb of The Vines population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of The Vines?

86.8% of the suburb of The Vines population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in The Vines

Data: 2021 Census

The Vines is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes10.4%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Owned outright26.2%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.1%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,300 a month2021 Census, monthly83rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage63.4%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.7%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4302021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in The Vines

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of The Vines?

In the suburb of The Vines, 26.2% of homes are owned outright, 63.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 10.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of The Vines are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.1% of dwellings in the suburb of The Vines are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of The Vines are apartments or units?

In the suburb of The Vines, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.7% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of The Vines?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of The Vines stands at 26.2%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of The Vines?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of The Vines is $2,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of The Vines?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of The Vines is $1,651, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of The Vines?

In the suburb of The Vines, households with mortgages typically spend 20.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of The Vines?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of The Vines is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of The Vines compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of The Vines shows mortgage holders spending 20.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 16.7% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of The Vines?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of The Vines consists of 95.1% detached houses, 4.7% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of The Vines relative to local incomes?

Housing in The Vines consumes approximately 14.8% of median household income ($11,124 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of The Vines?

Recent development applications in The Vines show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in The Vines

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The Vines's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Health in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition74.5%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6579.7%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.6%2021 Census11th percentile nationally

Questions about health in The Vines

How many people in the suburb of The Vines have private health insurance?

Around 58.4% of people in the suburb of The Vines are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of The Vines?

In the suburb of The Vines, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of The Vines?

6.6% of people in the suburb of The Vines are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of The Vines?

Diabetes affects 3.6% of the suburb of The Vines population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of The Vines?

2.8% of people in the suburb of The Vines have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of The Vines compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of The Vines, 58.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in The Vines

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in The Vines: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access44 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data44th percentile nationally
Public transport stops3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips481Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch24th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop2,255Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in The Vines: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.4%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in The Vines

How many public transport stops are in The Vines?

There are 3 public transport stops within the suburb of The Vines.

How frequent are the transport services in The Vines?

The suburb of The Vines has 481 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 68 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in The Vines?

On average, residential properties are 682 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near The Vines

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.1 km away and the nearest school 1.1 km.

Child care
1.1 km
School
1.1 km
Pharmacy
2.0 km
Shopping centre
2.0 km
Supermarket
2.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 3 stops nearby, 481 weekly trips, access rating 44 out of 100.

Amenities in The Vines: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score10 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis10th percentile nationally
Nearest child care1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in The Vines: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket2.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre4.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank4.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service14.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital15.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in The Vines

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for The Vines

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for The Vines

An area report on The Vines is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of The Vines, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for The Vines.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within The Vines when compared nationally.

Tracked applications6in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months2in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.6per 1,000 people59th

Infrastructure

The Vines has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 33rd percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in The Vines is $810 a week, +8.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$810a week+8.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

The Vines lies within the top 8% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population6,420+9.8% since 2021 Census67th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density994per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202651st

Age

The Vines's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1519.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over13.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 10% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$68,901a yearATO FY-24, annual81st
Census household income / week$2,5692021 Census, weekly91st
High-income households41.6%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis reveals The Vines significantly outperforming the majority of regions assessed nationwide.

Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation76.2%
Employed residents3,835Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The Vines demonstrates exceptional educational outcomes, ranking among the top 4% of areas nationally based on AreaSearch's comprehensive analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications21.0%2021 Census

Households

The Vines features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size3.1people2021 Census93rd
Lone-person households11.4%2021 Census5th
Couples with children48.4%2021 Census93rd

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in The Vines was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas35.9%2021 Census75th
Speak another language at home12.0%2021 Census47th

Housing

The Vines is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes10.4%2021 Census4th
Owned outright26.2%2021 Census28th
Detached houses95.1%2021 Census79th

Health

The Vines's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with very low prevalence of common health conditions across all age groups.

Private health cover58.4%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition74.5%2021 Census78th
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access44out of 10044th
Public transport stops33rd
Weekly public transport trips48124th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score10out of 10010th
Sources and notes

The Vines has an estimated 6,420 residents, up 9.8% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around The Vines.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for The Vines.

Data and method for The Vines

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51446). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do The Vines suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this The Vines page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the The Vines data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

The Vines statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for The Vines from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares The Vines with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.