Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Ellenbrook

Ellenbrook has an estimated 28,956 residents, up 17.4% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in Ellenbrook.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Ellenbrook

Located 23 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Ellenbrook has an estimated population of around 28,956 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 4,288 people (17.4%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 24,668. The area shows strong population growth and has a comparatively young profile, with a median age of 32 and many couples with children. Its population includes notable proportions of people aged 15 to 24 and 5 to 14.

Ellenbrook also has an above-average household size, strong mortgage holder representation, an elevated mining employment base and substantial retail trade employment. Together, these facts describe a growing suburb with a young population and a sizeable family presence.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Ellenbrook or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Ellenbrook and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Ellenbrook

Located 23 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Ellenbrook has an estimated population of around 28,956 as of Aug 2026, based on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 4,288 people (17.4%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 24,668. The area shows strong population growth and has a comparatively young profile, with a median age of 32 and many couples with children. Its population includes notable proportions of people aged 15 to 24 and 5 to 14.

Ellenbrook also has an above-average household size, strong mortgage holder representation, an elevated mining employment base and substantial retail trade employment. Together, these facts describe a growing suburb with a young population and a sizeable family presence.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 10,410 in 2006 and 28,880 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 28,956 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Ellenbrook

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.7%5-1415.9%15-2414.7%25-3415.4%35-4415.9%45-5412.2%55-648.8%65-745%75-843.8%85+1.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 15.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3994.5%$400-79913.9%$800-1,49921.9%$1,500-2,99939.5%$3,000-3,99912.1%$4000+8.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 39.5%.

How Ellenbrook compares

Ellenbrook ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for development activity and the 82nd for population growth.

  1. Development Activity95th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth82nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Cultural Diversity69th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  4. Transport & Access58th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  5. Income54th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Housing Cost51st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Education46th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  8. Employment Drivers43rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  9. Infrastructure Drivers38th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Housing25th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  11. Health24th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  12. Amenities14th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age10th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Ellenbrook higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Ellenbrook lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 5Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Ellenbrook stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Above-average household size
  • Notable proportion 15 to 24yo
  • Elevated mining employment base
  • Pronounced representation 5 to 14yo
  • Substantial retail trade employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Ellenbrook

The median rent in Ellenbrook is $740 a week, up 7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 2% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Ellenbrook$740+7.6%
  2. Swan$741+8.3%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

2% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$740 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +7.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Ellenbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$740 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+7.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan$741 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Ellenbrook

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 6
  • Under assessment 6
  • Other 24

Status of the 89 tracked applications: 8 approved, 7 under assessment, 74 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Ellenbrook, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Ellenbrook

AreaSearch tracks 16 projects in Ellenbrook (3 under construction) and 36 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Swan Active Ellenbrook Recreation & Aquatic Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Swan Active Ellenbrook Recreation & Aquatic Centre

    Est. value $145M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Regional-level aquatic and recreation facility adjacent to METRONET Ellenbrook Station, carrying the honorary name Margaret Kidson Leisure…

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Station Precinct Improvement Scheme No. 1, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Ellenbrook Station Precinct Improvement Scheme No. 1

    Est. value $200M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Statutory improvement scheme for the Ellenbrook Station precinct.

  • AI impression: Gnangara Road Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Gnangara Road Duplication

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Duplication of approximately 1.25 km of Gnangara Road between Henley Brook Avenue and Pinaster Parade to provide dual carriageways…

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Community Hub, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Ellenbrook Community Hub

    Est. value $8M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Purpose-built community hub providing a large function hall, workshop for the Ellenbrook Men's Shed, activity rooms, arts and craft spaces…

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Community Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Ellenbrook Community Centre

    Est. value $9M · Completed 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $9 million community-driven facility featuring district-scale function halls, meeting rooms, an arts and craft studio, and a dedicated…

  • AI impression: Housing Diversity Pipeline Ellenbrook, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Housing Diversity Pipeline Ellenbrook

    Est. value $137M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A mixed-use build-to-rent development comprising 197 dwellings (40 social and 157 affordable units) featuring energy-efficient 7-star…

  • AI impression: Brooklane Shopping Centre, Retail
    Completed

    Brooklane Shopping Centre

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2021 · Retail

    Neighbourhood shopping centre serving northern Ellenbrook.

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Town Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Ellenbrook Town Centre Development

    Est. value $2.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ellenbrook Town Centre is a master-planned regional hub within the Ellenbrook community in Perth's north-east.

  • AI impression: Centuria Ellenbrook Promenade Plaza, Retail
    Completed

    Centuria Ellenbrook Promenade Plaza

    Est. value $48M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    Large-format retail and fast-food precinct developed by Centuria.

  • AI impression: Stockland Vale Aveley, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Stockland Vale Aveley

    Est. value $2.8B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Vale at Aveley is Stockland's masterplanned community in Perth's north-east within the City of Swan.

  • AI impression: HomeCo Ellenbrook Retail Centre, Retail
    Completed

    HomeCo Ellenbrook Retail Centre

    Est. value $65M · Completed 2022 · Retail

    Daily needs retail centre anchored by Spudshed with major tenants including Spotlight, Chemist Warehouse, The Reject Shop, Sydney Tools and…

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Central Shopping Centre Stage 3 Expansion, Retail
    Completed

    Ellenbrook Central Shopping Centre Stage 3 Expansion

    Est. value $63M · Completed 2021 · Retail

    $63 million expansion completed in 2021, adding a new Kmart and 20 additional retailers, expanding by 11,000 sqm and creating 380 new…

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 8, 2027 6, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 2 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 89 substantial development applications lodged in and around Ellenbrook over the past 5 years, 34 in the last 12 months; 7 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 3, 2022 13, 2023 9, 2024 16, 2025 23, 2026 (to Oct) 25.

Development in Ellenbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications89Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months34Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.1 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals69th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year161ABS building approvals89th percentile nationally
Applications approved8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment7Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Ellenbrook

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Ellenbrook include: Stockland Vale Aveley (Construction); Swan Active Ellenbrook Recreation & Aquatic Centre (Construction); Ellenbrook Community Centre (Completed); Ellenbrook Station Precinct Improvement Scheme No. 1 (Under Assessment); and Housing Diversity Pipeline Ellenbrook (Under Assessment). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Ellenbrook spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Ellenbrook?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Ellenbrook

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Ellenbrook higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Ellenbrook

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Ellenbrook recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Ellenbrook area has seen 337 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Ellenbrook's current population of 28,956 has been supported by 161 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Ellenbrook's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Ellenbrook has seen 6.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 168 people in the suburb of Ellenbrook, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Ellenbrook?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Ellenbrook's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 161, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Ellenbrook has grown by approximately 3,632 people, while 805 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Ellenbrook

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Ellenbrook lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Ellenbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population28,956AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+17.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Population density2,241 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base74th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census24,6682021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census4,288AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area12.92 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Ellenbrook

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Total population for the suburb of Ellenbrook was estimated to be approximately 28,956 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 28,880 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Ellenbrook changed since 2021?

The suburb of Ellenbrook has added approximately 4,288 people and shown a 17.38% increase from the 24,668 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

The population density in the suburb of Ellenbrook is estimated at 2,241 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Ellenbrook has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Population growth in the suburb of Ellenbrook is driven by: Interstate migration (40.0%), Overseas migration (34.0%), Natural increase (26.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 40.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Ellenbrook

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Ellenbrook hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Ellenbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age32 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate10th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over10.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1522.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3430.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census32 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2414.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4415.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 648.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 745.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Ellenbrook

What is the median age in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Ellenbrook at 32 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 32 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Ellenbrook's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 32 years as at August 2026, Ellenbrook is 5 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 6 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Ellenbrook compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Ellenbrook compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 5.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Ellenbrook show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (5.0% vs 8.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.6% of the population in the suburb of Ellenbrook as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 10.4% of the population in the suburb of Ellenbrook as at August 2026.

Income in Ellenbrook

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Ellenbrook: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,652 a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$71,834 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Ellenbrook: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8462021 Census, weekly55th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8402021 Census, weekly57th percentile nationally
High-income households20.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0652021 Census, weekly
Low-income households18.4%2021 Census

Questions about income in Ellenbrook

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ellenbrook is approximately $63,852. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,652.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ellenbrook is approximately $76,891. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,834.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Ellenbrook compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Ellenbrook is approximately $63,852 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,652 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Ellenbrook compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Ellenbrook is approximately $76,891 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,834 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ellenbrook according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Ellenbrook's households (~39.5% / 3,179 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Ellenbrook compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Ellenbrook is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 39.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Ellenbrook according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Ellenbrook is $1,846/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Ellenbrook according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Ellenbrook is $2,065/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Ellenbrook according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Ellenbrook is $840/wk.

How does the suburb of Ellenbrook's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Ellenbrook had a median income among taxpayers of $59,652 with the average level standing at $71,834. This is approximately average nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,852 (median) and $76,891 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Ellenbrook is $6,530 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Ellenbrook's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Ellenbrook's disposable income is $6,530 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Ellenbrook

Ellenbrook has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Employment in Ellenbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate5.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation75.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents15,915ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population22,885AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force16,777ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Ellenbrook

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Ellenbrook has approximately 15,915 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the suburb of Ellenbrook's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Ellenbrook stands at 5.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Ellenbrook is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), retail trade (12.0%), and construction (9.6%). Other significant employers include mining and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Ellenbrook has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Ellenbrook is 75.1%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Ellenbrook's employment market?

The suburb of Ellenbrook shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 12.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Ellenbrook?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Ellenbrook compare nationally?

The suburb of Ellenbrook's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Ellenbrook

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Ellenbrook sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Ellenbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.4%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications2.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
University qualifications15.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.2%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.5%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.4%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification41.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution35.1%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.8%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school14.5%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.9%2021 Census88th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Ellenbrook

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ellenbrook have university qualifications?

15.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ellenbrook have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Ellenbrook have no formal qualifications?

41.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Ellenbrook have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Ellenbrook's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Ellenbrook ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Ellenbrook are: Certificate (31.2%), Bachelor Degree (11.4%), Advanced Diploma (11.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Ellenbrook's population is currently attending educational institutions?

35.1% of the population in the suburb of Ellenbrook is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.5% in primary school, 9.9% in secondary school, 3.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Ellenbrook is 994, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Ellenbrook?

There are 10 schools within the suburb of Ellenbrook, with a combined enrollment of approximately 6,741 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

The suburb of Ellenbrook includes 6 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Ellenbrook

Data: 2021 Census

Ellenbrook features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Ellenbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households19.5%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Couples with children41.0%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples without children20.8%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
One-parent families15.5%2021 Census90th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.2%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census8,0562021 Census
Estimated households9,456AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households78.4%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Ellenbrook

How many households are in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Ellenbrook had 8,056 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 17.4% to an estimated 9,456 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Ellenbrook is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 78.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (19.5%), group households (2.2%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 6,316 family households, couples with children account for 41.0% of all households, couples without children at home 20.8%, and single parent families 15.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Ellenbrook compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Ellenbrook shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.4% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 19.5% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Ellenbrook have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Marriage patterns reveal 45.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 19.5% of all households in the suburb of Ellenbrook, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.2% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Ellenbrook

Data: 2021 Census

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Ellenbrook was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Ellenbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas33.5%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home20.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
English only at home79.5%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.1%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia66.5%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents2.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Ellenbrook

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Ellenbrook was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 20.5% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 33.5% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Ellenbrook, at 42.1% of people, although more residents (47.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 2.5% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Ellenbrook are English, comprising 27.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 23.3% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 2.1% of Ellenbrook (vs 0.9% across Greater Perth), South African at 1.2% (vs 1.0%) and New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

33.5% of the suburb of Ellenbrook population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Ellenbrook population speaks a language other than English at home?

20.5% of the population in the suburb of Ellenbrook speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Ellenbrook identify as Australian Aboriginal?

2.8% of the suburb of Ellenbrook population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

83.1% of the suburb of Ellenbrook population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Ellenbrook

Data: 2021 Census

Ellenbrook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Ellenbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes25.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Owned outright15.4%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Detached houses89.4%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,833 a month2021 Census, monthly51st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage59.4%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses9.0%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income22.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch39th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Ellenbrook

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

In the suburb of Ellenbrook, 15.4% of homes are owned outright, 59.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.1% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ellenbrook are houses?

According to the latest data, 89.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Ellenbrook are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Ellenbrook are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Ellenbrook, 1.6% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 9.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Ellenbrook stands at 15.4%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Ellenbrook is $1,833, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Ellenbrook is $1,469, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

In the suburb of Ellenbrook, households with mortgages typically spend 22.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Ellenbrook is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Ellenbrook compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Ellenbrook shows mortgage holders spending 22.9% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Ellenbrook consists of 89.4% detached houses, 9.0% semi-detached dwellings, 1.6% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Ellenbrook relative to local incomes?

Housing in Ellenbrook consumes approximately 18.4% of median household income ($7,993 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Recent development applications in Ellenbrook show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Ellenbrook

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Ellenbrook is well below the national average with considerably higher than average prevalence of common health conditions and to an even higher degree among older age cohorts.

Health in Ellenbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover53rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.8%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities5.2%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.4%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Ellenbrook

How many people in the suburb of Ellenbrook have private health insurance?

Around 53.8% of people in the suburb of Ellenbrook are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

In the suburb of Ellenbrook, 5.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

8.2% of people in the suburb of Ellenbrook are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

Diabetes affects 4.2% of the suburb of Ellenbrook population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Ellenbrook?

2.8% of people in the suburb of Ellenbrook have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Ellenbrook compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Ellenbrook, 53.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Ellenbrook

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Ellenbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access58 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data58th percentile nationally
Public transport stops146Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch86th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips3,593Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch67th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop197Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Ellenbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home5.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Ellenbrook

How many public transport stops are in Ellenbrook?

There are 146 public transport stops within the suburb of Ellenbrook.

How frequent are the transport services in Ellenbrook?

The suburb of Ellenbrook has 3,593 weekly trips across 12 routes, averaging 513 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Ellenbrook?

On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Ellenbrook

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 482 m away and the nearest school 584 m.

Child care
482 m
School
584 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
GP
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 146 stops nearby, 3,593 weekly trips, access rating 58 out of 100.

Amenities in Ellenbrook: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score14 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis14th percentile nationally
Nearest child care482 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school584 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Ellenbrook: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service13.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital14.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Ellenbrook

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 9 long day care centres with 887 places in Ellenbrook, about 2.0 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
9
Places
887
Children per place
2.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Ellenbrook

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Ellenbrook

An area report on Ellenbrook is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Ellenbrook, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Ellenbrook.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Ellenbrook higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications89in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months34in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.1per 1,000 people69th

Infrastructure

Ellenbrook ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for infrastructure.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Ellenbrook is $740 a week, +7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$740a week+7.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Ellenbrook lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population28,956+17.4% since 2021 Census87th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,241per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202674th

Age

Ellenbrook hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age32yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202610th
Children under 1522.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over10.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$59,652a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd
Census household income / week$1,8462021 Census, weekly55th
High-income households20.3%2021 Census

Employment

Ellenbrook has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate5.1%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation75.1%
Employed residents15,915Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Ellenbrook sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications15.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99442nd

Households

Ellenbrook features high concentrations of single parent families and couples with children but relatively few couples without children, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households19.5%2021 Census27th
Couples with children41.0%2021 Census81st

Cultural diversity

The level of cultural diversity witnessed in Ellenbrook was found to be above average when compared nationally for a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas33.5%2021 Census71st
Speak another language at home20.5%2021 Census63rd

Housing

Ellenbrook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes25.1%2021 Census41st
Owned outright15.4%2021 Census8th
Detached houses89.4%2021 Census60th

Health

Health performance in Ellenbrook is well below the national average with considerably higher than average prevalence of common health conditions and to an even higher degree among older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.8%ATO FY 202453rd
No long-term health condition71.8%2021 Census64th
Need help with daily activities5.2%2021 Census47th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access58out of 10058th
Public transport stops14686th
Weekly public transport trips3,59367th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score14out of 10014th
Sources and notes

Ellenbrook has an estimated 28,956 residents, up 17.4% since the 2021 Census, with 16 projects tracked in Ellenbrook.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Ellenbrook.

Data and method for Ellenbrook

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50482). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Ellenbrook suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Ellenbrook page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Ellenbrook data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Ellenbrook statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Ellenbrook from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Ellenbrook with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.