You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 18 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Brabham is an expanding residential community characterised by strong population growth and an above-average pace of development. As of Aug 2026, the area's Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is estimated at around 12,492, derived from yearly aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address file updates. This represents a substantial increase of 3,827 people (44.2%) from the 8,665 residents documented in the 2021 Census, supported by demographic drivers well above average and a steady flow of incoming residents.
Demographically, the suburb of Brabham features an energetic family profile with a high proportion of children, young adults, and working-age couples with children. The community exhibits a notable presence in the 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo cohorts, an elevated overseas-born population contributing to strong cultural diversity, and high mortgage holder representation.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Brabham or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Brabham
Located 18 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Brabham is an expanding residential community characterised by strong population growth and an above-average pace of development. As of Aug 2026, the area's Estimated Resident Population (ERP) is estimated at around 12,492, derived from yearly aggregated SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address file updates. This represents a substantial increase of 3,827 people (44.2%) from the 8,665 residents documented in the 2021 Census, supported by demographic drivers well above average and a steady flow of incoming residents.
Demographically, the suburb of Brabham features an energetic family profile with a high proportion of children, young adults, and working-age couples with children. The community exhibits a notable presence in the 25 to 34yo and 35 to 44yo cohorts, an elevated overseas-born population contributing to strong cultural diversity, and high mortgage holder representation.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 20 in 2006 and 11,950 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 12,492 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Brabham lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Masterplanned community in Dayton delivering over 800 residential lots with parks, a primary school site, and direct access to the Whiteman…
Projects around Brabham
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 29 substantial development applications lodged in and around Brabham over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 2, 2022 5, 2023 4, 2024 8, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 6.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
20.2 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
94th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
198
ABS building approvals
91st percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Questions about infrastructure in Brabham
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Brabham?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Brabham include: Ellenbrook Town Centre Development (Construction); City of Swan Water and Wastewater Upgrades (Construction); Brabham Stage 3 Residential Precinct (Construction); Brooklands Private Estate (Construction); and Stockland Whiteman Edge (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Brabham?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Brabham spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Residential Development, and Retail, among others.
What is the outlook for infrastructure in Brabham?
The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Development in Brabham
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Brabham higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Brabham
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Brabham recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Brabham area has seen 659 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Brabham's current population of 12,492 has been supported by 198 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Brabham's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Brabham has seen 20.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 34 people in the suburb of Brabham, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Brabham?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Brabham?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Brabham's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 198, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Brabham?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Brabham has grown by approximately 3,992 people, while 992 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Brabham
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Brabham lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Brabham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
12,492
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+44.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Population density
2,138 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
72nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+8.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+15.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Brabham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
8,665
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
3,827
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+7.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+8.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
5.84 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Brabham
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Brabham?
Total population for the suburb of Brabham was estimated to be approximately 12,492 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 11,950 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Brabham changed since 2021?
The suburb of Brabham has added approximately 3,827 people and shown a 44.17% increase from the 8,665 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Brabham?
The population density in the suburb of Brabham is estimated at 2,139 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Brabham?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Brabham has shown a compound annual growth rate of 15.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Brabham?
Population growth in the suburb of Brabham is driven by: Interstate migration (70.0%), Natural increase (19.0%), Overseas migration (11.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 70.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Brabham
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Brabham hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.
Age in Brabham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
28 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
2nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
1.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
28.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
36.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
61.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 10 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Brabham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
29 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
15.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
8.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
27.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
24.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
7.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
0.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
0.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Brabham
What is the median age in the suburb of Brabham?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Brabham at 28 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 29 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Brabham's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 28 years as at August 2026, Brabham is 9 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 10 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Brabham?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Brabham compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 27.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Brabham?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Brabham compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 2.2% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Brabham show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (12.4% vs 5.5%) and 25-34 year-olds (27.7% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.0% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (0.4% vs 5.5%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Brabham?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 28.0% of the population in the suburb of Brabham as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Brabham?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 1.3% of the population in the suburb of Brabham as at August 2026.
Income in Brabham
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Income in Brabham: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$71,426 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
86th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$85,051 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Brabham: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$2,155
2021 Census, weekly
75th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$1,059
2021 Census, weekly
83rd percentile nationally
High-income households
21.4%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,256
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
6.1%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Brabham
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Brabham?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Brabham is approximately $76,454. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $71,426.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Brabham?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Brabham is approximately $91,039. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $85,051.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Brabham compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Brabham is approximately $76,454 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,426 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Brabham compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Brabham is approximately $91,039 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $85,051 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Brabham according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Brabham's households (~52.5% / 1,498 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Brabham compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Brabham is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 52.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Brabham according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Brabham is $2,155/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Brabham according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Brabham is $2,256/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Brabham according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Brabham is $1,059/wk.
How does the suburb of Brabham's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Brabham's median income among taxpayers is $71,426, with an average of $85,051. This is among the highest in Australia, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $76,454 (median) and $91,039 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Brabham?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Brabham is $7,532 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Brabham's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Brabham's disposable income is $7,532 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Brabham
Brabham ranks among the top 20% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Employment in Brabham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
2.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
79.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
6,667
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
9,174
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
6,845
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Brabham
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Brabham?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Brabham has approximately 6,667 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.
How does the suburb of Brabham's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Brabham stands at 2.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Brabham?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Brabham is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (17.5% of employment), retail trade (10.7%), and construction (8.4%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and manufacturing.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Brabham?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Brabham has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Brabham?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Brabham is 79.6%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Brabham's employment market?
The suburb of Brabham shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 8.3% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Brabham?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Brabham compare nationally?
The suburb of Brabham's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Brabham
Data: 2021 Census
The educational profile of Brabham ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
Education in Brabham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
20.2%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
5.9%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
University qualifications
28.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
27.8%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Brabham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
13.3%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
31.0%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
4.9%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
11.9%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
5.8%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Brabham
What percentage of people in the suburb of Brabham have university qualifications?
28.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Brabham have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Brabham have no formal qualifications?
31.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Brabham have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Brabham's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Brabham ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Brabham?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Brabham are: Certificate (27.8%), Bachelor Degree (20.2%), Advanced Diploma (13.3%).
What proportion of the suburb of Brabham's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.7% of the population in the suburb of Brabham is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 5.8% in secondary school, 4.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Brabham?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Brabham is 1026, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Brabham?
There are 2 schools within the suburb of Brabham, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,082 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Brabham?
The suburb of Brabham includes 2 primary schools.
Households in Brabham
Data: 2021 Census
Brabham features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Brabham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
3.0 people
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
16.1%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Couples with children
48.8%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Couples without children
21.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
One-parent families
9.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Brabham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.6%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,854
2021 Census
Estimated households
4,115
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
81.4%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.3 per family
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Brabham
How many households are in the suburb of Brabham?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Brabham had 2,854 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 44.2% to an estimated 4,115 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Brabham is 3.0 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 81.4% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.1%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 2,323 family households, couples with children account for 48.8% of all households, couples without children at home 21.9%, and single parent families 9.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Brabham compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Brabham shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.4% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Brabham have an average of 1.3 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Brabham?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 38.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 16.1% of all households in the suburb of Brabham, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Brabham
Data: 2021 Census
Brabham is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Brabham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
45.7%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
43.7%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
English only at home
56.3%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
81.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
54.3%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Brabham
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Brabham?
Brabham scores quite highly on cultural diversity, with 43.7% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 45.7% born overseas.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Brabham?
The main religion in Brabham was found to be Christianity, which makes up 40.4% of people in Brabham. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 8.6% of the population, substantially higher than the Greater Perth average of 1.4%.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Brabham?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Brabham are Other, comprising 22.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 11.2%, English, comprising 18.8% of the population, which is notably lower than Greater Perth's 28.0%, and Australian, comprising 16.9% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 6.6% of Brabham (vs 1.4% across Greater Perth), Indian at 9.2% (vs 2.6%) and Maori at 1.4% (vs 0.9%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
45.7% of the suburb of Brabham population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Brabham population speaks a language other than English at home?
43.7% of the population in the suburb of Brabham speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Brabham identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.2% of the suburb of Brabham population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Brabham?
81.1% of the suburb of Brabham population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Brabham
Data: 2021 Census
Brabham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Housing in Brabham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
11.9%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Owned outright
4.3%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.4%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,928 a month
2021 Census, monthly
55th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
83.8%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Brabham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.2%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$370
2021 Census, weekly
50th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
17.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
17th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
20.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
19th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Brabham
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Brabham?
In the suburb of Brabham, 4.3% of homes are owned outright, 83.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 11.9% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Brabham are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.4% of dwellings in the suburb of Brabham are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Brabham are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Brabham, 0.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Brabham?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Brabham stands at 4.3%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Brabham?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Brabham is $1,928, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Brabham?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Brabham is $1,806, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Brabham?
In the suburb of Brabham, households with mortgages typically spend 20.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Brabham?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Brabham is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Brabham compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Brabham shows mortgage holders spending 20.6% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 17.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Brabham?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Brabham consists of 97.4% detached houses, 2.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Brabham relative to local incomes?
Housing in Brabham consumes approximately 19.4% of median household income ($9,331 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Brabham?
Recent development applications in Brabham show attached dwellings contributing 7% of approvals compared to 3% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 93% of applications versus 97% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Brabham
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Brabham is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Brabham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
59.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
75th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
83.5%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
1.7%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
84.4%
2021 Census
93rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
0.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Brabham
How many people in the suburb of Brabham have private health insurance?
Around 59.2% of people in the suburb of Brabham are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Brabham?
In the suburb of Brabham, 1.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Brabham?
6.1% of people in the suburb of Brabham are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Brabham?
Diabetes affects 2.7% of the suburb of Brabham population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Brabham?
0.8% of people in the suburb of Brabham have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Brabham compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Brabham, 59.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Brabham
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Brabham: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
46 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
46th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
27
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
27th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
872
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
32nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
514
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Brabham: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.1%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Brabham
How many public transport stops are in Brabham?
There are 27 public transport stops within the suburb of Brabham.
How frequent are the transport services in Brabham?
The suburb of Brabham has 872 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 124 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Brabham?
On average, residential properties are 303 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Brabham
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 427 m away and the nearest school 669 m.
15percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
427 m
School
669 m
GP
1.2 km
Pharmacy
1.2 km
Supermarket
1.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 27 stops nearby, 872 weekly trips, access rating 46 out of 100.
Amenities in Brabham: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
15 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
15th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
427 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
669 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Brabham: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
3.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
4.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
8.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
8.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Brabham
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 4 long day care centres with 375 places in Brabham, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
4
Places
375
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Brabham higher than 99% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications29in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals20.2per 1,000 people94th
Infrastructure
Brabham has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Brabham is $778 a week, +3.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$778a week+3.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Brabham lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population12,492+44.2% since 2021 Census96th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+8.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,138per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202672nd
Age
Brabham hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 2% of areas nationwide.
Median age28yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20262nd
Children under 1528.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over1.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 78% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Median taxable income$71,426a yearATO FY-24, annual86th
Census household income / week$2,1552021 Census, weekly75th
High-income households21.4%2021 Census
Employment
Brabham ranks among the top 20% of areas assessed nationally for overall employment performance.
Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation79.6%
Employed residents6,667Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
The educational profile of Brabham ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.
University qualifications28.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,02657th
Households
Brabham features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size3.0people2021 Census90th
Lone-person households16.1%2021 Census15th
Couples with children48.8%2021 Census94th
Cultural diversity
Brabham is among the most culturally diverse areas in the country based on AreaSearch assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas45.7%2021 Census87th
Speak another language at home43.7%2021 Census84th
Housing
Brabham is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.
Rented homes11.9%2021 Census6th
Owned outright4.3%2021 Census1st
Detached houses97.4%2021 Census90th
Health
The level of general health in Brabham is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover59.2%ATO FY 202475th
No long-term health condition83.5%2021 Census96th
Need help with daily activities1.7%2021 Census4th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access46out of 10046th
Public transport stops2727th
Weekly public transport trips87232nd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score15out of 10015th
Sources and notes
Brabham has an estimated 12,492 residents, up 44.2% since the 2021 Census, with 7 projects tracked in Brabham.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Brabham.
Data and method for Brabham
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50173). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Brabham suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Brabham page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Brabham data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Brabham statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Brabham from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Brabham with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.