Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Aveley

Aveley has an estimated 17,346 residents, up 23.9% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around Aveley.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Aveley

Situated 22 kilometres north-northeast from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Aveley is an affluent and scenic Western Australian community renowned for its tranquil setting, extensive wetlands, lush parks, and generous open spaces. The suburb caters strongly to nature lovers and growing families, offering an active community spirit and convenient access to local schools, retail centres, and recreational amenities. Supported by above-average household sizes, the local demographic profile is defined by a youthful population with a prominent presence of residents aged 35 to 44, a substantial proportion of children, and a high share of individuals born overseas.

AreaSearch's demographic evaluation indicates that the suburb of Aveley has achieved rapid expansion, placing its population growth within the top 10% of areas across the country. According to AreaSearch's analysis of yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates and quarterly national address registers, the population stands at approximately 17,346 as of Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Aveley or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Aveley and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Aveley

Situated 22 kilometres north-northeast from the Perth CBD, the suburb of Aveley is an affluent and scenic Western Australian community renowned for its tranquil setting, extensive wetlands, lush parks, and generous open spaces. The suburb caters strongly to nature lovers and growing families, offering an active community spirit and convenient access to local schools, retail centres, and recreational amenities. Supported by above-average household sizes, the local demographic profile is defined by a youthful population with a prominent presence of residents aged 35 to 44, a substantial proportion of children, and a high share of individuals born overseas.

AreaSearch's demographic evaluation indicates that the suburb of Aveley has achieved rapid expansion, placing its population growth within the top 10% of areas across the country. According to AreaSearch's analysis of yearly SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates and quarterly national address registers, the population stands at approximately 17,346 as of Aug 2026.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 432 in 2006 and 17,346 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Aveley

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-47.6%5-1414.8%15-2413.3%25-3418%35-4418.9%45-5411.5%55-647.8%65-744.8%75-842.6%85+0.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 18.9%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3992.4%$400-7997.9%$800-1,49918.6%$1,500-2,99945.1%$3,000-3,99915.2%$4000+10.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 45.1%.

How Aveley compares

Aveley ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for population growth and the 94th for employment drivers.

  1. Population Growth94th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Employment Drivers94th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Income86th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Cultural Diversity73rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  5. Development Activity68th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Education60th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  7. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Transport & Access54th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Health54th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Infrastructure Drivers34th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  11. Housing34th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Amenities16th percentileAccess to everyday services
  13. Age7th percentileAge (higher = older)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Aveley lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Aveley when compared nationally.
Infrastructure
Aveley has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Aveley stands out

  • Population density and growth drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • High population level born overseas
  • Above-average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Aveley

The median rent in Aveley is $760 a week, up 8.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Aveley$760+8.6%
  2. Swan$741+8.3%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

5% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$760 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +8.6% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Aveley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+8.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan$741 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Aveley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Aveley

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Under assessment 1
  • Other 7

Status of the 12 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 11 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Aveley, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Aveley

AreaSearch tracks 44 projects in and around Aveley, 17 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Stockland Vale Aveley, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Stockland Vale Aveley

    Est. value $2.8B · completion 2028 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Vale at Aveley is Stockland's masterplanned community in Perth's north-east within the City of Swan.

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Town Centre Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Ellenbrook Town Centre Development

    Est. value $2.0B · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Ellenbrook Town Centre is a master-planned regional hub within the Ellenbrook community in Perth's north-east.

  • AI impression: Aveley Secondary College Expansion, Education & Training
    Completed

    Aveley Secondary College Expansion

    Est. value $35M · Completed 2023 · Education & Training

    Expansion of Aveley Secondary College facilities to accommodate growing student population in the Ellenbrook/Aveley corridor.

  • AI impression: Swan Active Ellenbrook Recreation & Aquatic Centre, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Swan Active Ellenbrook Recreation & Aquatic Centre

    Est. value $145M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Regional-level aquatic and recreation facility adjacent to METRONET Ellenbrook Station, carrying the honorary name Margaret Kidson Leisure…

  • AI impression: Gnangara Road Duplication, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Gnangara Road Duplication

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Transport & Logistics

    Duplication of approximately 1.25 km of Gnangara Road between Henley Brook Avenue and Pinaster Parade to provide dual carriageways…

  • AI impression: Henley Brook Avenue Extension, Transport & Logistics
    Construction

    Henley Brook Avenue Extension

    Est. value $45M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    Upgrade and extension of Henley Brook Avenue from Gnangara Road to Park Street, establishing a north-south connection to manage growing…

  • AI impression: Vale Estate (Aveley), Residential Development
    Completed

    Vale Estate (Aveley)

    Est. value $950M · Completed 2023 · Residential Development

    Completed large master-planned community in Perth's north-east Swan Valley region, delivering over 2,000 homes.

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Station Precinct Improvement Scheme No. 1, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Under Assessment

    Ellenbrook Station Precinct Improvement Scheme No. 1

    Est. value $200M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Statutory improvement scheme for the Ellenbrook Station precinct.

  • AI impression: Housing Diversity Pipeline Ellenbrook, Residential Development
    Under Assessment

    Housing Diversity Pipeline Ellenbrook

    Est. value $137M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    A mixed-use build-to-rent development comprising 197 dwellings (40 social and 157 affordable units) featuring energy-efficient 7-star…

  • AI impression: Henley Brook by Mirvac, Communities
    Construction

    Henley Brook by Mirvac

    Est. value $307M · completion 2029 · Communities

    Award-winning 53-hectare masterplanned community by Mirvac in Perth's fastest growing corridor, approximately 22km north-east of Perth CBD…

  • AI impression: Ellenbrook Community Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Ellenbrook Community Centre

    Est. value $9M · Completed 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A $9 million community-driven facility featuring district-scale function halls, meeting rooms, an arts and craft studio, and a dedicated…

  • AI impression: Brooklands Private Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Brooklands Private Estate

    Est. value $180M · completion 2026 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned house-and-land estate in Henley Brook delivering 535 residential lots.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 23 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 7, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 2 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 12 substantial development applications lodged in and around Aveley over the past 5 years, 6 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 1, 2023 0, 2024 0, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 6.

Development in Aveley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications12Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals57th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year68ABS building approvals69th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Aveley

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Aveley?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Aveley include: Stockland Vale Aveley (Construction); Gnangara Road Duplication (Construction); Vale Estate (Aveley) (Completed); Aveley Secondary College Expansion (Completed); and Village 6 Malvern Springs Development Plan (Dev. Approval). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Aveley?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Aveley spans multiple sectors including Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Residential Development, among others.

How does the suburb of Aveley's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Aveley currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.

Development in Aveley

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Aveley when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Aveley

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Aveley recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Aveley area has seen 50 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Aveley's current population of 17,346 has been supported by 68 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Aveley's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Aveley has seen 4.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 686 people in the suburb of Aveley, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Aveley?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Aveley?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Aveley's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 68, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Aveley?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Aveley has grown by approximately 3,479 people, while 339 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 10.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Aveley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Aveley lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Aveley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population17,346AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+23.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Population density2,843 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base82nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+7.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Aveley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census13,9982021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census3,348AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6.10 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Aveley

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Aveley?

Total population for the suburb of Aveley was estimated to be approximately 17,346 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 17,346 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Aveley changed since 2021?

The suburb of Aveley has added approximately 3,348 people and shown a 23.92% increase from the 13,998 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Aveley?

The population density in the suburb of Aveley is estimated at 2,844 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Aveley?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Aveley has shown a compound annual growth rate of 7.0% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Aveley?

Population growth in the suburb of Aveley is driven by: Interstate migration (45.0%), Natural increase (30.0%), Overseas migration (24.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 45.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Aveley

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Aveley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Age in Aveley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age31 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate7th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over8.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1522.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3431.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6456.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Aveley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census31 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 47.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3418.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4418.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 647.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 744.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 842.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Aveley

What is the median age in the suburb of Aveley?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Aveley at 31 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 31 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Aveley's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 31 years as at August 2026, Aveley is 6 years younger than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 7 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Aveley?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Aveley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 18.9% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Aveley?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Aveley compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 4.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Aveley show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 0-4 year-olds (7.6% vs 5.5%). The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.8% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (2.6% vs 5.5%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Aveley?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 22.4% of the population in the suburb of Aveley as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Aveley?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 8.2% of the population in the suburb of Aveley as at August 2026.

Income in Aveley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Aveley: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$74,658 a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$89,883 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Aveley: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,1652021 Census, weekly75th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$1,0462021 Census, weekly82nd percentile nationally
High-income households26.1%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,3252021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.3%2021 Census

Questions about income in Aveley

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Aveley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Aveley is approximately $79,914. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $74,658.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Aveley?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Aveley is approximately $96,211. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $89,883.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Aveley compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Aveley is approximately $79,914 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $74,658 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Aveley compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Aveley is approximately $96,211 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $89,883 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Aveley according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Aveley's households (~45.1% / 2,118 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Aveley compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Aveley is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 45.1% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Aveley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Aveley is $2,165/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Aveley according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Aveley is $2,325/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Aveley according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Aveley is $1,046/wk.

How does the suburb of Aveley's income rank nationally?

The suburb of Aveley's income level is among the highest in Australia according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The suburb of Aveley's median income among taxpayers is $74,658 and the average income stands at $89,883, which compares to figures for Greater Perth's of $64,047 and $84,609 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $79,914 (median) and $96,211 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Aveley?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Aveley is $7,710 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Aveley's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Aveley's disposable income is $7,710 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Aveley

The exceptional employment performance in Aveley places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Employment in Aveley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation83.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents10,936ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population12,796AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force11,190ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Aveley

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Aveley?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Aveley has approximately 10,936 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Aveley's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Aveley stands at 2.3%, which is 1.9 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Aveley?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Aveley is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (14.1% of employment), retail trade (11.1%), and construction (9.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include mining and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Aveley?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Aveley has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Aveley?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Aveley is 83.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Aveley's employment market?

The suburb of Aveley shows notable specialisation in transport, postal & warehousing, which employs 6.5% of the local workforce compared to 4.7% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector.

What is the outlook for employment in Aveley?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Aveley compare nationally?

The suburb of Aveley's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Aveley

Data: 2021 Census

The educational profile of Aveley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

Education in Aveley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications15.5%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications3.9%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
University qualifications21.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications29.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Aveley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification36.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.6%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school12.9%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.7%2021 Census67th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Aveley

What percentage of people in the suburb of Aveley have university qualifications?

21.6% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Aveley have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Aveley have no formal qualifications?

36.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Aveley have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Aveley's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Aveley ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Aveley?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Aveley are: Certificate (29.8%), Bachelor Degree (15.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Aveley's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.4% of the population in the suburb of Aveley is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.9% in primary school, 8.7% in secondary school, 3.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Aveley?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Aveley is 1011, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Aveley?

There are 4 schools within the suburb of Aveley, with a combined enrollment of approximately 4,223 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Aveley?

The suburb of Aveley includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Aveley

Data: 2021 Census

Aveley features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Aveley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.1%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Couples with children44.0%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Couples without children23.1%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
One-parent families13.4%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Aveley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census4,7012021 Census
Estimated households5,825AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households81.3%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.5 per family2021 Census32nd percentile nationally

Questions about households in Aveley

How many households are in the suburb of Aveley?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Aveley had 4,701 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.9% to an estimated 5,825 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Aveley is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 81.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.1%), group households (2.6%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 3,822 family households, couples with children account for 44.0% of all households, couples without children at home 23.1%, and single parent families 13.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Aveley compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Aveley shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 81.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.1% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Aveley have an average of 1.5 children, slightly below the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Aveley?

Marriage patterns reveal 50.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.7% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.1% of all households in the suburb of Aveley, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.6% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Aveley

Data: 2021 Census

Aveley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Aveley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas36.7%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home23.1%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
English only at home76.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.6%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Born in Australia63.3%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.9%2021 Census60th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Aveley

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Aveley?

Aveley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets, with 23.1% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 36.7% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Aveley?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Aveley, at 42.7% of people, although more residents (45.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 3.1% of the population, compared to 1.4% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Aveley?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Aveley are English, comprising 26.4% of the population, Australian, comprising 22.2% of the population, and Other, comprising 13.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.4% of Aveley (vs 1.0% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.8% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.2% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

36.7% of the suburb of Aveley population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Aveley population speaks a language other than English at home?

23.1% of the population in the suburb of Aveley speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Aveley identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.9% of the suburb of Aveley population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Aveley?

83.6% of the suburb of Aveley population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Aveley

Data: 2021 Census

Aveley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Aveley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes19.2%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
Owned outright11.7%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Detached houses92.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage69.1%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Aveley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses6.8%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3902021 Census, weekly58th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.8%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Aveley

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Aveley?

In the suburb of Aveley, 11.7% of homes are owned outright, 69.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Aveley are houses?

According to the latest data, 92.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Aveley are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Aveley are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Aveley, 0.3% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 6.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Aveley?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Aveley stands at 11.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Aveley?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Aveley is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Aveley?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Aveley is $1,671, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Aveley?

In the suburb of Aveley, households with mortgages typically spend 20.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Aveley?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Aveley is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Aveley compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Aveley shows mortgage holders spending 20.8% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Aveley?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Aveley consists of 92.9% detached houses, 6.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.3% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Aveley relative to local incomes?

Housing in Aveley consumes approximately 17.8% of median household income ($9,374 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Aveley?

Recent development applications in Aveley show attached dwellings contributing 59% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 41% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests increasing densification. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Aveley

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Aveley's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Aveley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.1%ATO FY 2024, private health cover81st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition77.2%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6580.0%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.8%2021 Census24th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Aveley

How many people in the suburb of Aveley have private health insurance?

Around 61.1% of people in the suburb of Aveley are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Aveley?

In the suburb of Aveley, 2.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Aveley?

7.6% of people in the suburb of Aveley are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Aveley?

Diabetes affects 3.0% of the suburb of Aveley population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Aveley?

1.7% of people in the suburb of Aveley have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Aveley compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Aveley, 61.1% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Aveley

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Aveley: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access54 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data54th percentile nationally
Public transport stops70Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch57th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips1,834Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch47th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop252Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes9Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Aveley: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home6.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Aveley

How many public transport stops are in Aveley?

There are 70 public transport stops within the suburb of Aveley.

How frequent are the transport services in Aveley?

The suburb of Aveley has 1,834 weekly trips across 9 routes, averaging 262 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Aveley?

On average, residential properties are 199 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Aveley

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 520 m away and the nearest school 556 m.

Child care
520 m
School
556 m
GP
651 m
Supermarket
667 m
Pharmacy
681 m

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 70 stops nearby, 1,834 weekly trips, access rating 54 out of 100.

Amenities in Aveley: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score16 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis16th percentile nationally
Nearest child care520 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school556 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP651 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket667 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Aveley: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy681 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre986 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre1.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank2.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service11.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital12.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Aveley

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 291 places in Aveley, about 4.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
3
Places
291
Children per place
4.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Aveley

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Aveley

An area report on Aveley is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Aveley, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Aveley.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Aveley when compared nationally.

Tracked applications12in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.7per 1,000 people57th

Infrastructure

Aveley has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Aveley is $760 a week, +8.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$760a week+8.6% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Aveley lies within the top 6% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population17,346+23.9% since 2021 Census92nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density2,843per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202682nd

Age

Aveley hosts a very young demographic, ranking in the bottom 7% of areas nationwide.

Median age31yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 20267th
Children under 1522.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over8.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 86% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$74,658a yearATO FY-24, annual92nd
Census household income / week$2,1652021 Census, weekly75th
High-income households26.1%2021 Census

Employment

The exceptional employment performance in Aveley places it among Australia's strongest labour markets.

Unemployment rate2.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation83.0%
Employed residents10,936Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

The educational profile of Aveley ranks above average relative to locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and academic performance metrics.

University qualifications21.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,01150th

Households

Aveley features high concentrations of couples with children and family households but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households16.1%2021 Census15th
Couples with children44.0%2021 Census87th

Cultural diversity

Aveley was found to be more culturally diverse than the vast majority of local markets in Australia, upon assessment of a range of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas36.7%2021 Census76th
Speak another language at home23.1%2021 Census66th

Housing

Aveley is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes19.2%2021 Census23rd
Owned outright11.7%2021 Census5th
Detached houses92.9%2021 Census72nd

Health

Aveley's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover61.1%ATO FY 202481st
No long-term health condition77.2%2021 Census87th
Need help with daily activities2.8%2021 Census10th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access54out of 10054th
Public transport stops7057th
Weekly public transport trips1,83447th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score16out of 10016th
Sources and notes

Aveley has an estimated 17,346 residents, up 23.9% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around Aveley.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Aveley.

Data and method for Aveley

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50040). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Aveley suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Aveley page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Aveley data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Aveley statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Aveley from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Aveley with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.