You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Upper Swan sits 26 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, its population is estimated at around 2,964. That figure draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data that is updated each quarter. Compared with the 549 people counted at the 2021 Census, this reflects an increase of 2,415 people (439.9%).
Development activity and population drivers in the suburb of Upper Swan are well above average, supported by strong outright home ownership and a housing stock led by detached homes. The local economy includes a notable base of real estate employment and an elevated share of education jobs, while families have above-average numbers of children. Residents have a comparatively older age profile, with a median age of 52 at the 2021 Census, and households are largely made up of couples without children. Expansion patterns in the suburb have been fairly limited. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Upper Swan or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Upper Swan
The suburb of Upper Swan sits 26 kilometres northeast of the Perth CBD. As of Aug 2026, its population is estimated at around 2,964. That figure draws on aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data that is updated each quarter. Compared with the 549 people counted at the 2021 Census, this reflects an increase of 2,415 people (439.9%).
Development activity and population drivers in the suburb of Upper Swan are well above average, supported by strong outright home ownership and a housing stock led by detached homes. The local economy includes a notable base of real estate employment and an elevated share of education jobs, while families have above-average numbers of children. Residents have a comparatively older age profile, with a median age of 52 at the 2021 Census, and households are largely made up of couples without children. Expansion patterns in the suburb have been fairly limited. Latest population estimate date: Aug 2026.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 644 in 2006 and 2,160 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,964 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Upper Swan higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Upper Swan is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Est. value $200M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Statutory improvement scheme for the Ellenbrook Station precinct.
Projects around Upper Swan
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 26 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 6, 2027 7, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 2. 2 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Upper Swan over the period covered (about 1.9 years). Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
0
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
149.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
99th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
138
ABS building approvals
86th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Upper Swan
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Upper Swan?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Upper Swan include: North Ellenbrook (West) District Structure Plan (Approved); Vale Estate (Aveley) (Completed); Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange (Planning); Henley Brook Avenue Extension (Construction); and Bullsbrook Freight and Industrial Land Use Strategy (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Upper Swan?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Upper Swan spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Residential Development, among others.
How does the suburb of Upper Swan's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Upper Swan currently ranks below national averages at the 30th percentile.
Development in Upper Swan
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Upper Swan higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Questions about development in Upper Swan
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Upper Swan recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Upper Swan area has seen 278 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Upper Swan's current population of 2,964 has been supported by 138 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Upper Swan's development activity compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Upper Swan has seen 149.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 14 people in the suburb of Upper Swan, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.
What is the outlook for development in Upper Swan?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Upper Swan's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 138, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Upper Swan has grown by approximately 1,583 people, while 692 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Upper Swan
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Upper Swan is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Upper Swan: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,964
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+439.9%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Population density
146 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
31st percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+30.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+13.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Upper Swan: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
549
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
2,415
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+31.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+23.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
20.37 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Upper Swan
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Upper Swan?
Total population for the suburb of Upper Swan was estimated to be approximately 2,964 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,160 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Upper Swan changed since 2021?
The suburb of Upper Swan has added approximately 2,415 people and shown a 439.89% increase from the 549 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Upper Swan?
The population density in the suburb of Upper Swan is estimated at 146 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Upper Swan has shown a compound annual growth rate of 13.8% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Population growth in the suburb of Upper Swan is driven by: Interstate migration (59.0%), Natural increase (21.0%), Overseas migration (20.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 59.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Upper Swan
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Upper Swan ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Upper Swan: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
47 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
94th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
18.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
18.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
24.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Upper Swan: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
52 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
13.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
5.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Upper Swan
What is the median age in the suburb of Upper Swan?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Upper Swan at 47 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 52 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Upper Swan's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?
At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Upper Swan is 10 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Upper Swan?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Upper Swan compared to the Greater Perth region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 11.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Upper Swan?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Upper Swan compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 11.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the suburb of Upper Swan is broadly in line with Greater Perth.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Upper Swan?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 18.0% of the population in the suburb of Upper Swan as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Upper Swan?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.9% of the population in the suburb of Upper Swan as at August 2026.
Income in Upper Swan
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Upper Swan: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$45,679 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
5th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$55,074 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Upper Swan: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,482
2021 Census, weekly
34th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$659
2021 Census, weekly
20th percentile nationally
High-income households
23.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,819
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
22.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Upper Swan
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Upper Swan is approximately $48,895. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $45,679.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Upper Swan is approximately $58,951. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $55,074.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Upper Swan compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Upper Swan is approximately $48,895 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $45,679 and $64,047 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Upper Swan compare to Greater Perth?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Upper Swan is approximately $58,951 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,074 and $84,609 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Upper Swan according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Upper Swan's households (~29.6% / 61 households) is the $800 - 1,499 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Upper Swan compare to Greater Perth?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Upper Swan is the $800 - 1,499 group, representing about 29.6% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Upper Swan according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Upper Swan is $1,482/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Upper Swan according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Upper Swan is $1,819/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Upper Swan according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Upper Swan is $659/wk.
How does the suburb of Upper Swan's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Upper Swan is below the national average, with the median assessed at $45,679 while the average income stands at $55,074. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $48,895 (median) and $58,951 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Upper Swan?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Upper Swan is $5,558 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Upper Swan's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?
The suburb of Upper Swan's disposable income is $5,558 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Upper Swan
Employment performance in Upper Swan exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Upper Swan: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
61.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,055
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,710
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,093
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Upper Swan
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Upper Swan?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Upper Swan has approximately 1,055 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.5%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the suburb of Upper Swan's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Upper Swan stands at 3.5%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Upper Swan?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Upper Swan is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are education & training (13.3% of employment), construction (12.9%), and health care & social assistance (10.0%). Other significant employers include transport, postal & warehousing and other services.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Upper Swan has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Upper Swan?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Upper Swan is 61.9%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Upper Swan's employment market?
The suburb of Upper Swan shows notable specialisation in education & training, which employs 13.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.2% across Greater Perth. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 5 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Upper Swan?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Upper Swan compare nationally?
The suburb of Upper Swan's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Upper Swan
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Upper Swan: university qualifications 13.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 1,007.
Education in Upper Swan: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
8.7%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
27.7%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Upper Swan: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
9.7%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
49.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
19.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.1%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
5.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.1%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Upper Swan
What percentage of people in the suburb of Upper Swan have university qualifications?
13.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Upper Swan have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Upper Swan have no formal qualifications?
49.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Upper Swan have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.
How does the suburb of Upper Swan's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Upper Swan ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Upper Swan?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Upper Swan are: Certificate (27.7%), Advanced Diploma (9.7%), Bachelor Degree (8.7%).
What proportion of the suburb of Upper Swan's population is currently attending educational institutions?
19.3% of the population in the suburb of Upper Swan is currently engaged in formal education, including 5.8% in primary school, 8.1% in secondary school, 2.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Upper Swan?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Upper Swan is 1007, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).
How many schools are located within the suburb of Upper Swan?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Upper Swan, with a combined enrollment of approximately 421 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Upper Swan?
The suburb of Upper Swan includes 1 primary school.
Households in Upper Swan
Data: 2021 Census
Upper Swan features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Households in Upper Swan: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.5 people
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households
24.8%
2021 Census
48th percentile nationally
Couples with children
23.8%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Couples without children
37.4%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
One-parent families
10.7%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Upper Swan: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.5%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
206
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,112
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
71.9%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Average children per family
1.9 per family
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Upper Swan
How many households are in the suburb of Upper Swan?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Upper Swan had 206 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 439.8% to an estimated 1,112 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Upper Swan is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 71.9% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.8%), group households (1.5%), and other household types (1.9%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 148 family households, couples with children account for 23.8% of all households, couples without children at home 37.4%, and single parent families 10.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Upper Swan compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?
Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Upper Swan shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Upper Swan have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.4% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 24.8% of all households in the suburb of Upper Swan, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Upper Swan
Data: 2021 Census
Upper Swan ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Upper Swan: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
20.4%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.8%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.2%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
89.1%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
79.6%
2021 Census
57th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
1.8%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Upper Swan
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Upper Swan was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 79.6% of its population born in Australia, 89.1% being citizens, and 97.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Upper Swan, at 47.8% of people, although more residents (52.2%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Upper Swan?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Upper Swan are English, comprising 36.3% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 27.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 7.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Croatian is notably overrepresented at 2.8% of Upper Swan (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.2% (vs 1.5%) and Welsh at 0.8% (vs 0.7%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?
20.4% of the suburb of Upper Swan population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.
What percentage of the suburb of Upper Swan population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.8% of the population in the suburb of Upper Swan speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.
How many people in the suburb of Upper Swan identify as Australian Aboriginal?
1.8% of the suburb of Upper Swan population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Upper Swan?
89.1% of the suburb of Upper Swan population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Upper Swan
Data: 2021 Census
Upper Swan is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Upper Swan: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
10.1%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Owned outright
51.0%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Detached houses
98.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,885 a month
2021 Census, monthly
53rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
38.9%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Upper Swan: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$300
2021 Census, weekly
28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.2%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
46th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
29.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
87th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Upper Swan
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Upper Swan?
In the suburb of Upper Swan, 51.0% of homes are owned outright, 38.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 10.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Upper Swan are houses?
According to the latest data, 98.6% of dwellings in the suburb of Upper Swan are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Upper Swan are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Upper Swan, 1.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Upper Swan stands at 51.0%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Upper Swan?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Upper Swan is $1,885, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Upper Swan?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Upper Swan is $864, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Upper Swan?
In the suburb of Upper Swan, households with mortgages typically spend 29.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.2% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Upper Swan?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Upper Swan is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Upper Swan compare to Greater Perth?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Upper Swan shows mortgage holders spending 29.4% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 20.2% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Upper Swan?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Upper Swan consists of 98.6% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 1.4% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Upper Swan relative to local incomes?
Housing in Upper Swan consumes approximately 13.5% of median household income ($6,417 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Recent development applications in Upper Swan show attached dwellings contributing 3% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 97% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Upper Swan
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Upper Swan's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Upper Swan: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
8th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
59.5%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
68.9%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Upper Swan
How many people in the suburb of Upper Swan have private health insurance?
Around 47.0% of people in the suburb of Upper Swan are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Upper Swan?
In the suburb of Upper Swan, 4.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Upper Swan?
7.7% of people in the suburb of Upper Swan are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Upper Swan?
Diabetes affects 4.7% of the suburb of Upper Swan population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Upper Swan?
4.3% of people in the suburb of Upper Swan have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Upper Swan compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Upper Swan, 47.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.
Transport in Upper Swan
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Upper Swan: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
49 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
49th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
22nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
274
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
18th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
103
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Upper Swan: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.3 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
11.4%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Upper Swan
How many public transport stops are in Upper Swan?
There are 22 public transport stops within the suburb of Upper Swan.
How frequent are the transport services in Upper Swan?
The suburb of Upper Swan has 274 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 39 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Upper Swan?
On average, residential properties are 165 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Upper Swan
From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 1.9 km away and the nearest school 2.1 km.
8percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
Child care
1.9 km
School
2.1 km
Pharmacy
3.2 km
Shopping centre
3.3 km
Supermarket
3.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 22 stops nearby, 274 weekly trips, access rating 49 out of 100.
Amenities in Upper Swan: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
8 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
8th percentile nationally
Nearest child care
1.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
3.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Upper Swan: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
3.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
3.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
4.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
5.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
14.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
14.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Upper Swan
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Upper Swan higher than 95% of real estate markets across the country.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 1.9 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals149.7per 1,000 people99th
Infrastructure
Upper Swan has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 30th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Upper Swan is $740 a week, +9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$740a week+9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Upper Swan is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,964+439.9% since 2021 Census99th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+30.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density146per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202631st
Age
Upper Swan ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202694th
Children under 1518.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$45,679a yearATO FY-24, annual5th
Census household income / week$1,4822021 Census, weekly34th
High-income households23.5%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Upper Swan exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate3.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation61.9%
Employed residents1,055Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Education in Upper Swan: university qualifications 13.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 1,007.
University qualifications13.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00748th
Households
Upper Swan features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few group households, with a smaller average household size than Greater Perth.
Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households24.8%2021 Census48th
Couples with children23.8%2021 Census26th
Cultural diversity
Upper Swan ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas20.4%2021 Census43rd
Speak another language at home2.8%2021 Census8th
Housing
Upper Swan is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes10.1%2021 Census4th
Owned outright51.0%2021 Census92nd
Detached houses98.6%2021 Census94th
Health
Upper Swan's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover47.0%ATO FY 20248th
No long-term health condition59.5%2021 Census8th
Need help with daily activities4.2%2021 Census28th
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access49out of 10049th
Public transport stops2222nd
Weekly public transport trips27418th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score8out of 1008th
Sources and notes
Upper Swan has an estimated 2,964 residents, up 439.9% since the 2021 Census, with 44 projects tracked in the area around Upper Swan.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Upper Swan.
Data and method for Upper Swan
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51482). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Upper Swan suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Upper Swan page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Upper Swan data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Upper Swan statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Upper Swan from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Upper Swan with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.