Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Bullsbrook

Bullsbrook has an estimated 8,187 residents, up 46.1% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Bullsbrook.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Bullsbrook

Located 37 kilometres north-northeast from the Perth CBD in Western Australia, the suburb of Bullsbrook is defined by its scenic rural character, expansive farmlands, river valleys, and rolling hills. The community maintains an active social fabric fostered by gatherings such as the Bullsbrook Country Fair, alongside a notable agricultural base highlighted by local produce markets and wine tours. Offering outdoor recreation through nearby national parks and walking trails, the area predominantly attracts family households, characterised by a median age of 38, a prominent mining and wholesale trade workforce, a lower overall education profile, and high concentrations of mortgaged detached homes.

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Bullsbrook has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 8,187, reflecting a substantial post-Census gain of 2,582 people (46.1%) from the 5,605 residents enumerated at the 2021 Census.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Bullsbrook or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Bullsbrook and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Bullsbrook

Located 37 kilometres north-northeast from the Perth CBD in Western Australia, the suburb of Bullsbrook is defined by its scenic rural character, expansive farmlands, river valleys, and rolling hills. The community maintains an active social fabric fostered by gatherings such as the Bullsbrook Country Fair, alongside a notable agricultural base highlighted by local produce markets and wine tours. Offering outdoor recreation through nearby national parks and walking trails, the area predominantly attracts family households, characterised by a median age of 38, a prominent mining and wholesale trade workforce, a lower overall education profile, and high concentrations of mortgaged detached homes.

As of Aug 2026, the suburb of Bullsbrook has an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of approximately 8,187, reflecting a substantial post-Census gain of 2,582 people (46.1%) from the 5,605 residents enumerated at the 2021 Census.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,072 in 2006 and 7,112 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 8,187 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Bullsbrook

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.5%5-1413.3%15-2413.8%25-3415.5%35-4412.2%45-5412.5%55-6412.3%65-748.7%75-844.4%85+1.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 25 to 34, 15.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.1%$400-79912%$800-1,49921.5%$1,500-2,99937.3%$3,000-3,99912.5%$4000+11.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.3%.

How Bullsbrook compares

Bullsbrook ranks in the 93rd percentile nationally for development activity and the 83rd for population growth.

  1. Development Activity93rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Population Growth83rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  3. Income71st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Employment Drivers70th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  5. Housing Cost59th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Infrastructure Drivers53rd percentileImpact of nearby projects
  7. Health50th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Housing48th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Age43rd percentileAge (higher = older)
  10. Cultural Diversity37th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Transport & Access30th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Education22nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  13. Amenities2nd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bullsbrook higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Bullsbrook lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Income
The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Bullsbrook has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.

Why Bullsbrook stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Detached housing led
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated wholesale trade employment

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Bullsbrook

The median rent in Bullsbrook is $750 a week, up 6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Bullsbrook$750+6.8%
  2. Swan$741+8.3%
  3. Perth - North East$712+8.2%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

4% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$750 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Bullsbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$750 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan$741 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Swan, over 12 months+8.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North East, over 12 months+8.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Bullsbrook

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 3
  • Under assessment 2
  • Other 20

Status of the 57 tracked applications: 4 approved, 3 under assessment, 50 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Bullsbrook, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Bullsbrook

AreaSearch tracks 8 projects in Bullsbrook (3 under construction) and 53 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Yarrimbah Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Yarrimbah Heights Estate

    Est. value $40M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Large lot rural residential estate by QUBE Property Group delivering approximately 173 two-hectare homesites in Bullsbrook. Stage 1, Stage 2, Stage 3 and Stage 4 are titled, with practical completion achieved during 2025.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Industrial Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Construction

    Bullsbrook Industrial Park

    Est. value $180M · completion 2029 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Bullsbrook Industrial Park is a 186ha (165ha developable) general industry precinct strategically positioned between NorthLink WA (Tonkin Highway) and Great Northern Highway, approximately 35 minutes north of Perth CBD.

  • AI impression: Darling Bullsbrook, Communities
    Construction

    Darling Bullsbrook

    Est. value $413M · completion 2035 · Communities

    Darling Bullsbrook is an 84 hectare masterplanned residential community in South Bullsbrook, approximately 32 kilometres north-east of the Perth CBD and adjacent to the Kingsford Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Kingsford Village Shopping Centre (Bullsbrook Town Centre), Retail
    Completed

    Kingsford Village Shopping Centre (Bullsbrook Town Centre)

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    Kingsford Village Shopping Centre is the retail anchor of the Bullsbrook Town Centre revitalisation. The centre features a 3,600sqm full-line market-style Woolworths supermarket, a BWS liquor store, and specialty retail and medical tenancies including TerryWhite Chemmart, The Reject Shop, Kingsford Medical, and dining options.

  • AI impression: Whiteman Yanchep Highway Planning (Neaves Road North Corridor), Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Whiteman Yanchep Highway Planning (Neaves Road North Corridor)

    Est. value $78M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Alignment definition study and Planning Control Area (PCA 173) declared to protect the road reservation for the future Whiteman Yanchep Highway (previously the East Wanneroo North-South Route). This proposed new north-south route is intended to ease pressure on the Mitchell Freeway and facilitate regional freight and commuter traffic movement.

  • AI impression: Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange

    Est. value $100M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    The Tonkin Highway North Ellenbrook Interchange is a planned grade-separated interchange on Tonkin Highway between Warbrook Road and Maralla Road at Bullsbrook, north of Ellenbrook.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Intermodal Transport Facility, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Bullsbrook Intermodal Transport Facility

    Est. value $500M · Transport & Logistics

    The Bullsbrook Freight and Industrial Land Use Planning Strategy was endorsed in October 2025, providing a long-term strategic framework (50+ years) for more than 2,500 hectares of industrial and employment land in the City of Swan.

  • AI impression: Ethel Warren Bullsbrook Community Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Ethel Warren Bullsbrook Community Centre

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2016 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Multi-million dollar community facility housing Bullsbrook Public Library, Bullseye Youth Centre, Rural Place Office. Features activity rooms, kitchenettes, outdoor playground, and meeting spaces for hire.

  • AI impression: Maryville Downs, Residential Development
    Completed

    Maryville Downs

    Est. value $60M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Maryville Downs is a rural lifestyle estate in Lower Chittering developed by QUBE Property Group. The project delivers 2 to 10 hectare lots in a semi rural setting about an hour north of Perth, with green rolling hills, large building envelopes and easy access to Bullsbrook and the wider Swan region.

  • AI impression: Kingsford Town Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Kingsford Town Centre

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Neighbourhood shopping centre within the Kingsford masterplanned community in Bullsbrook, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket (3,600 m2), BWS liquor and 15 specialty tenancies. Stage 1 of the broader mixed-use town centre that will eventually include tavern, childcare, medical centre, main street retail and community facilities.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Heights Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bullsbrook Heights Private Estate

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Private residential estate in Perth's foothills, 25 minutes to Perth Airport. Limited land available with easy access to NorthLink Highway connecting to Perth CBD. Close to schools, library, and local amenities.

  • AI impression: Ridgeview Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ridgeview Estate

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Ridgeview Estate is a boutique rural house and land estate on Morley Road in Lower Chittering, delivering 18 lifestyle lots from about 2ha to nearly 10ha with hillside views, river access and natural bushland.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 32 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 9, 2027 8, 2028 5, 2029 2, 2030 3, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 2. 7 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 57 substantial development applications lodged in and around Bullsbrook over the past 5 years, 18 in the last 12 months; 3 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 1, 2022 9, 2023 8, 2024 11, 2025 12, 2026 (to Oct) 16.

Development in Bullsbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications57Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months18Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals24.7 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals95th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year154ABS building approvals88th percentile nationally
Applications approved4Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Applications under assessment3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Bullsbrook

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Bullsbrook include: Yarrimbah Heights Estate (Construction); Kingsford Village Shopping Centre (Bullsbrook Town Centre) (Completed); Bullsbrook Intermodal Transport Facility (Planning); Darling Bullsbrook (Construction); and Bullsbrook Industrial Park (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Bullsbrook spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, among others.

How does the suburb of Bullsbrook's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Bullsbrook currently ranks below national averages at the 38th percentile.

Development in Bullsbrook

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bullsbrook higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Bullsbrook

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Bullsbrook recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Bullsbrook area has seen 487 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Bullsbrook's current population of 8,187 has been supported by 154 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Bullsbrook's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Bullsbrook has seen 24.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 28 people in the suburb of Bullsbrook, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Bullsbrook?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Bullsbrook's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 154, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Bullsbrook has grown by approximately 1,493 people, while 772 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.9 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Bullsbrook

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bullsbrook lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Bullsbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population8,187AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+46.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Population density32 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base22nd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+3.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,6052021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,582AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+5.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+6.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area253.86 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Bullsbrook

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Total population for the suburb of Bullsbrook was estimated to be approximately 8,187 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,112 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Bullsbrook changed since 2021?

The suburb of Bullsbrook has added approximately 2,582 people and shown a 46.07% increase from the 5,605 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

The population density in the suburb of Bullsbrook is estimated at 32 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Bullsbrook has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Population growth in the suburb of Bullsbrook is driven by: Interstate migration (63.0%), Natural increase (22.0%), Overseas migration (15.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 63.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Bullsbrook

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Bullsbrook's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Bullsbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate43rd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3429.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6452.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census38 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Bullsbrook

What is the median age in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Bullsbrook at 37 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 38 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Bullsbrook's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Bullsbrook is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Bullsbrook compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 12.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Bullsbrook compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Bullsbrook show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.8% of the population in the suburb of Bullsbrook as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.3% of the population in the suburb of Bullsbrook as at August 2026.

Income in Bullsbrook

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Bullsbrook: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$66,777 a yearATO FY-24, annual77th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$83,690 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Bullsbrook: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,9122021 Census, weekly59th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8692021 Census, weekly62nd percentile nationally
High-income households24.2%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1052021 Census, weekly
Low-income households17.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Bullsbrook

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bullsbrook is approximately $71,478. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $66,777.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bullsbrook is approximately $89,582. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $83,690.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Bullsbrook compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Bullsbrook is approximately $71,478 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $66,777 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Bullsbrook compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Bullsbrook is approximately $89,582 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $83,690 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bullsbrook according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Bullsbrook's households (~37.3% / 690 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Bullsbrook compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Bullsbrook is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Bullsbrook according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Bullsbrook is $1,912/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Bullsbrook according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Bullsbrook is $2,105/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Bullsbrook according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Bullsbrook is $869/wk.

How does the suburb of Bullsbrook's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Bullsbrook's median income among taxpayers is $66,777, with an average of $83,690. This is extremely high nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $71,478 (median) and $89,582 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Bullsbrook is $6,930 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Bullsbrook's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Bullsbrook's disposable income is $6,930 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Bullsbrook

AreaSearch analysis places Bullsbrook well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Employment in Bullsbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate3.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation72.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents4,019ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,757AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force4,150ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Bullsbrook

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Bullsbrook has approximately 4,019 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.2%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the suburb of Bullsbrook's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Bullsbrook stands at 3.2%, which is 1.0 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Bullsbrook is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (12.9% of employment), mining (10.1%), and health care & social assistance (9.0%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 32.0% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include public administration & safety and retail trade.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Bullsbrook has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Bullsbrook is 72.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Bullsbrook's employment market?

The suburb of Bullsbrook shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 4.5% of the local workforce compared to 0.7% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 6.4, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 4 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Bullsbrook?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Bullsbrook compare nationally?

The suburb of Bullsbrook's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Bullsbrook

Data: 2021 Census

Bullsbrook faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Bullsbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.1%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
University qualifications13.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications35.5%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.4%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.3%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification42.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.6%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.4%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.9%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Bullsbrook

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bullsbrook have university qualifications?

13.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bullsbrook have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Bullsbrook have no formal qualifications?

42.0% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Bullsbrook have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Bullsbrook's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Bullsbrook ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Bullsbrook are: Certificate (35.5%), Bachelor Degree (10.1%), Advanced Diploma (9.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Bullsbrook's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.6% of the population in the suburb of Bullsbrook is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.4% in primary school, 8.9% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Bullsbrook is 960, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Bullsbrook?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Bullsbrook, with a combined enrollment of approximately 894 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

The suburb of Bullsbrook includes 1 combined school.

Households in Bullsbrook

Data: 2021 Census

Bullsbrook features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Bullsbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.8 people2021 Census79th percentile nationally
Lone-person households16.8%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Couples with children36.9%2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Couples without children30.7%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.0%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.5%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,8522021 Census
Estimated households2,705AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households80.7%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Bullsbrook

How many households are in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Bullsbrook had 1,852 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 46.1% to an estimated 2,705 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Bullsbrook is 2.8 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 80.7% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (16.8%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,495 family households, couples with children account for 36.9% of all households, couples without children at home 30.7%, and single parent families 12.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Bullsbrook compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Bullsbrook shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 80.7% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 16.8% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Bullsbrook have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Marriage patterns reveal 46.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 37.2% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 16.8% of all households in the suburb of Bullsbrook, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Bullsbrook

Data: 2021 Census

Bullsbrook ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Bullsbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas23.2%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home5.1%2021 Census23rd percentile nationally
English only at home94.9%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Australian citizens86.6%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Born in Australia76.8%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.3%2021 Census48th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Bullsbrook

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Bullsbrook was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.6% of its population being citizens, 76.8% born in Australia, and 94.9% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Bullsbrook, at 42.4% of people, although more residents (55.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Bullsbrook are English, comprising 34.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 30.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Bullsbrook (vs 0.8% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 1.8% (vs 1.5%) and Welsh at 0.7% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

23.2% of the suburb of Bullsbrook population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Bullsbrook population speaks a language other than English at home?

5.1% of the population in the suburb of Bullsbrook speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Bullsbrook identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.3% of the suburb of Bullsbrook population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

86.6% of the suburb of Bullsbrook population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Bullsbrook

Data: 2021 Census

Bullsbrook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Bullsbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes15.7%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Owned outright26.9%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Detached houses99.7%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a month2021 Census, monthly59th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage57.3%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.2%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income18.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch27th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income23.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch45th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Bullsbrook

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

In the suburb of Bullsbrook, 26.9% of homes are owned outright, 57.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 15.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bullsbrook are houses?

According to the latest data, 99.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Bullsbrook are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Bullsbrook are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Bullsbrook, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.2% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Bullsbrook stands at 26.9%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Bullsbrook is $1,950, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Bullsbrook is $1,355, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

In the suburb of Bullsbrook, households with mortgages typically spend 23.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 18.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Bullsbrook is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Bullsbrook compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Bullsbrook shows mortgage holders spending 23.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 18.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Bullsbrook consists of 99.7% detached houses, 0.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Bullsbrook relative to local incomes?

Housing in Bullsbrook consumes approximately 16.4% of median household income ($8,279 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Recent development applications in Bullsbrook show attached dwellings contributing 5% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 95% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Bullsbrook

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Bullsbrook's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Bullsbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover58.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.7%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.0%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census56th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Bullsbrook

How many people in the suburb of Bullsbrook have private health insurance?

Around 58.6% of people in the suburb of Bullsbrook are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

In the suburb of Bullsbrook, 3.8% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

7.5% of people in the suburb of Bullsbrook are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

Diabetes affects 4.0% of the suburb of Bullsbrook population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Bullsbrook?

3.4% of people in the suburb of Bullsbrook have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Bullsbrook compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Bullsbrook, 58.6% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Bullsbrook

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Bullsbrook: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access30 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data30th percentile nationally
Public transport stops25Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch25th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips150Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop316Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Bullsbrook: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.1 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home9.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Bullsbrook

How many public transport stops are in Bullsbrook?

There are 25 public transport stops within the suburb of Bullsbrook.

How frequent are the transport services in Bullsbrook?

The suburb of Bullsbrook has 150 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 21 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Bullsbrook?

On average, residential properties are 2500 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Bullsbrook

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 2.4 km away and the nearest GP 2.4 km.

Child care
2.4 km
GP
2.4 km
School
2.5 km
Supermarket
2.9 km
Pharmacy
3.0 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 25 stops nearby, 150 weekly trips, access rating 30 out of 100.

Amenities in Bullsbrook: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score2 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis2nd percentile nationally
Nearest child care2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist2.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Bullsbrook: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket2.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy3.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre12.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre14.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank15.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service25.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital25.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Bullsbrook

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 135 places in Bullsbrook, about 3.9 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
135
Children per place
3.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Bullsbrook

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Bullsbrook

An area report on Bullsbrook is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Bullsbrook, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Bullsbrook.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Bullsbrook higher than 93% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications57in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months18in and around the area
ABS building approvals24.7per 1,000 people95th

Infrastructure

Bullsbrook has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 38th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Bullsbrook is $750 a week, +6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$750a week+6.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Bullsbrook lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population8,187+46.1% since 2021 Census97th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density32per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202622nd

Age

Bullsbrook's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202643rd
Children under 1519.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The area exhibits notably strong income performance, ranking higher than 71% of areas assessed nationally through AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$66,777a yearATO FY-24, annual77th
Census household income / week$1,9122021 Census, weekly59th
High-income households24.2%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis places Bullsbrook well above average for employment performance across multiple indicators.

Unemployment rate3.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.5%
Employed residents4,019Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Bullsbrook faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications13.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96024th

Households

Bullsbrook features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.8people2021 Census79th
Lone-person households16.8%2021 Census17th
Couples with children36.9%2021 Census71st

Cultural diversity

Bullsbrook ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas23.2%2021 Census49th
Speak another language at home5.1%2021 Census23rd

Housing

Bullsbrook is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes15.7%2021 Census14th
Owned outright26.9%2021 Census31st
Detached houses99.7%2021 Census97th

Health

Bullsbrook's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover58.6%ATO FY 202472nd
No long-term health condition69.7%2021 Census52nd
Need help with daily activities3.8%2021 Census21st

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access30out of 10030th
Public transport stops2525th
Weekly public transport trips15012th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score2out of 1002nd
Sources and notes

Bullsbrook has an estimated 8,187 residents, up 46.1% since the 2021 Census, with 8 projects tracked in Bullsbrook.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Bullsbrook.

Data and method for Bullsbrook

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50207). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Bullsbrook suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Bullsbrook page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Bullsbrook data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Bullsbrook statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Bullsbrook from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Bullsbrook with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.