Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Lower Chittering

Lower Chittering has an estimated 2,704 residents, up 12.3% since the 2021 Census, with 68 projects tracked in the area around Lower Chittering.

Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Lower Chittering

Situated 48 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Lower Chittering combines rural charm with strong expansion patterns. Nestled within an idyllic countryside of lush rolling hills, pristine river valleys, impressive wildflower displays, and abundant wildlife, the broader Chittering locality is celebrated for its tranquil atmosphere, strong sense of community, agricultural heritage, and outdoor pursuits like bushwalking and birdwatching, complemented by local wineries and eateries. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly alongside national address file data updated each quarter, the suburb of Lower Chittering records an estimated population of around 2,704 as of August 2026 (with the latest population estimate date being Aug 2026). This reflects an expansion of 296 people (12.3%) from the 2,408 people counted at the 2021 Census.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Lower Chittering or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Lower Chittering and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Lower Chittering

Situated 48 kilometres north-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Lower Chittering combines rural charm with strong expansion patterns. Nestled within an idyllic countryside of lush rolling hills, pristine river valleys, impressive wildflower displays, and abundant wildlife, the broader Chittering locality is celebrated for its tranquil atmosphere, strong sense of community, agricultural heritage, and outdoor pursuits like bushwalking and birdwatching, complemented by local wineries and eateries. Based on AreaSearch's analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP counts released yearly alongside national address file data updated each quarter, the suburb of Lower Chittering records an estimated population of around 2,704 as of August 2026 (with the latest population estimate date being Aug 2026). This reflects an expansion of 296 people (12.3%) from the 2,408 people counted at the 2021 Census.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,121 in 2006 and 2,700 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,704 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Lower Chittering

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.8%5-1415%15-2413.3%25-348.7%35-4414.8%45-5414.6%55-6416.2%65-746.6%75-843.8%85+0.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 16.2%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3993.1%$400-7997.5%$800-1,49914.1%$1,500-2,99934.2%$3,000-3,99919%$4000+22%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 34.2%.

How Lower Chittering compares

Lower Chittering ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for income and the 87th for employment drivers.

  1. Income94th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  2. Employment Drivers87th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Population Growth86th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  4. Housing Cost82nd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  5. Development Activity71st percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  6. Age62nd percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Health58th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Housing55th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  9. Infrastructure Drivers54th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  10. Education44th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Cultural Diversity41st percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Transport & Access31st percentile
  13. Amenities28th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Income
The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.
Population growth
Lower Chittering lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 5Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Lower Chittering among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.
Infrastructure
Lower Chittering has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally.

Why Lower Chittering stands out

  • Above-average median household income
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Detached housing led
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable wholesale trade employment base
  • Above-average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Lower Chittering

The median rent in Lower Chittering is $666 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 5% above Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2026.
  1. Lower Chittering$666
  2. Wheat Belt - North$512
  3. Regional WA$634
  4. WA$687

5% above Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$666 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)

The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.

Sales and rents in Lower Chittering: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$666 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - North$512 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$634 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$687 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Lower Chittering

AreaSearch tracks 68 projects in and around Lower Chittering, 23 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Ridgeview Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Ridgeview Estate

    Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Ridgeview Estate is a boutique rural house and land estate on Morley Road in Lower Chittering, delivering 18 lifestyle lots from about 2ha to nearly 10ha with hillside views, river access and natural bushland.

  • AI impression: Maryville Downs Estate, Residential Development
    Completed

    Maryville Downs Estate

    Residential Development

    A rural living estate located in Lower Chittering, offering 2 to 10 hectare lots. The estate is characterised by green rolling hills and stunning views, promoting a tranquil lifestyle approximately an hour north of the Perth CBD.

  • AI impression: Maryville Downs, Residential Development
    Completed

    Maryville Downs

    Est. value $60M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development

    Maryville Downs is a rural lifestyle estate in Lower Chittering developed by QUBE Property Group. The project delivers 2 to 10 hectare lots in a semi rural setting about an hour north of Perth, with green rolling hills, large building envelopes and easy access to Bullsbrook and the wider Swan region.

  • AI impression: Whiteman Yanchep Highway Planning (Neaves Road North Corridor), Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Whiteman Yanchep Highway Planning (Neaves Road North Corridor)

    Est. value $78M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics

    Alignment definition study and Planning Control Area (PCA 173) declared to protect the road reservation for the future Whiteman Yanchep Highway (previously the East Wanneroo North-South Route). This proposed new north-south route is intended to ease pressure on the Mitchell Freeway and facilitate regional freight and commuter traffic movement.

  • AI impression: Kingsford Town Centre, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Kingsford Town Centre

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Neighbourhood shopping centre within the Kingsford masterplanned community in Bullsbrook, anchored by a full-line Woolworths supermarket (3,600 m2), BWS liquor and 15 specialty tenancies. Stage 1 of the broader mixed-use town centre that will eventually include tavern, childcare, medical centre, main street retail and community facilities.

  • AI impression: Ethel Warren Bullsbrook Community Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Ethel Warren Bullsbrook Community Centre

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2016 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Multi-million dollar community facility housing Bullsbrook Public Library, Bullseye Youth Centre, Rural Place Office. Features activity rooms, kitchenettes, outdoor playground, and meeting spaces for hire.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Intermodal Transport Facility, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Bullsbrook Intermodal Transport Facility

    Est. value $500M · Transport & Logistics

    The Bullsbrook Freight and Industrial Land Use Planning Strategy was endorsed in October 2025, providing a long-term strategic framework (50+ years) for more than 2,500 hectares of industrial and employment land in the City of Swan.

  • AI impression: Kingsford Village Shopping Centre (Bullsbrook Town Centre), Retail
    Completed

    Kingsford Village Shopping Centre (Bullsbrook Town Centre)

    Est. value $45M · Completed 2025 · Retail

    Kingsford Village Shopping Centre is the retail anchor of the Bullsbrook Town Centre revitalisation. The centre features a 3,600sqm full-line market-style Woolworths supermarket, a BWS liquor store, and specialty retail and medical tenancies including TerryWhite Chemmart, The Reject Shop, Kingsford Medical, and dining options.

  • AI impression: Yarrimbah Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Yarrimbah Heights Estate

    Est. value $40M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Large lot rural residential estate by QUBE Property Group delivering approximately 173 two-hectare homesites in Bullsbrook. Stage 1, Stage 2, Stage 3 and Stage 4 are titled, with practical completion achieved during 2025.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Heights Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bullsbrook Heights Private Estate

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Private residential estate in Perth's foothills, 25 minutes to Perth Airport. Limited land available with easy access to NorthLink Highway connecting to Perth CBD. Close to schools, library, and local amenities.

  • AI impression: Darling Bullsbrook, Communities
    Construction

    Darling Bullsbrook

    Est. value $413M · completion 2035 · Communities

    Darling Bullsbrook is an 84 hectare masterplanned residential community in South Bullsbrook, approximately 32 kilometres north-east of the Perth CBD and adjacent to the Kingsford Town Centre.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook District Open Space and Community Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bullsbrook District Open Space and Community Centre

    Est. value $15M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplan for new district-level community infrastructure including open space, community centre facilities, sports fields, and recreational amenities to accommodate the growing Bullsbrook community. Construction is anticipated to commence between 2027 and 2030.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 31 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 9, 2027 8, 2028 6, 2029 2, 2030 2, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Lower Chittering over the period covered (about 0.1 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Lower Chittering: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals76th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year18ABS building approvals31st percentile nationally
Applications under assessment1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.1 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Lower Chittering

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Lower Chittering include: Ridgeview Estate (Construction); Maryville Downs (Completed); Chittering Eco-Golf Resort and Luxury Estates (Approved); Maryville Downs Estate (Completed); and Bindoon Bypass (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Lower Chittering spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Tourism, and Transport & Logistics.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Infrastructure investment analysis indicates targeted investment in infrastructure improvements that will benefit the local area.

How does the suburb of Lower Chittering's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Lower Chittering currently ranks below national averages at the 27th percentile.

Development in Lower Chittering

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Lower Chittering among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Lower Chittering

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Lower Chittering recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Lower Chittering area has seen 43 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Lower Chittering's current population of 2,704 has been supported by 18 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Lower Chittering's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Lower Chittering has seen 7.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 124 people in the suburb of Lower Chittering, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Lower Chittering?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Lower Chittering's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 18, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Lower Chittering has grown by approximately 303 people, while 91 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.3 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Lower Chittering

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Lower Chittering lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Lower Chittering: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,704AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+12.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Population density23 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base20th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Lower Chittering: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,4082021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census296AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area118.02 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Lower Chittering

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Total population for the suburb of Lower Chittering was estimated to be approximately 2,704 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,700 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Lower Chittering changed since 2021?

The suburb of Lower Chittering has added approximately 296 people and shown a 12.29% increase from the 2,408 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

The population density in the suburb of Lower Chittering is estimated at 23 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Lower Chittering has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.5% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Population growth in the suburb of Lower Chittering is driven by: Interstate migration (75.0%), Natural increase (18.0%), Overseas migration (7.000000000000001%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Lower Chittering

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Lower Chittering's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Age in Lower Chittering: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age40 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate62nd percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over11.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1520.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3422.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Lower Chittering: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census41 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6416.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 843.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Lower Chittering

What is the median age in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Lower Chittering at 40 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 41 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Lower Chittering's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 40 years as at August 2026, Lower Chittering is equal to the Regional WA 2021 Census average and 2 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Lower Chittering compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 16.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Lower Chittering compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 6.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Lower Chittering show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most under-represented age groups are 85+ year-olds (0.9% vs 2.0%) and 75-84 year-olds (3.8% vs 6.3%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 20.8% of the population in the suburb of Lower Chittering as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 11.3% of the population in the suburb of Lower Chittering as at August 2026.

Income in Lower Chittering

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Income in Lower Chittering: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$72,293 a yearATO FY-24, annual88th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$91,724 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Lower Chittering: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,6122021 Census, weekly92nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9042021 Census, weekly68th percentile nationally
High-income households41.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,6822021 Census, weekly
Low-income households10.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Lower Chittering

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lower Chittering is approximately $77,382. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $72,293.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lower Chittering is approximately $98,181. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $91,724.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Lower Chittering compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Lower Chittering is approximately $77,382 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,293 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Lower Chittering compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Lower Chittering is approximately $98,181 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $91,724 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lower Chittering according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Lower Chittering's households (~34.2% / 242 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Lower Chittering compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Lower Chittering is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 34.2% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Lower Chittering according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Lower Chittering is $2,612/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Lower Chittering according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Lower Chittering is $2,682/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Lower Chittering according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Lower Chittering is $904/wk.

How does the suburb of Lower Chittering's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Lower Chittering had a median income among taxpayers of $72,293 with the average level standing at $91,724. This is extremely high nationally and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $77,382 (median) and $98,181 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Lower Chittering is $9,564 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Lower Chittering's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Lower Chittering's disposable income is $9,564 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Lower Chittering

The labour market strength in Lower Chittering positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.

Employment in Lower Chittering: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate0.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation70.0%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,489ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,054AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,496ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Lower Chittering

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Lower Chittering has approximately 1,489 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 0.5%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Lower Chittering's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Lower Chittering stands at 0.5%, which is 3.0 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Lower Chittering is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (15.1% of employment), mining (12.8%), and health care & social assistance (9.0%). Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Lower Chittering has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Lower Chittering is 70.0%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Lower Chittering's employment market?

The suburb of Lower Chittering shows notable specialisation in construction, which employs 15.1% of the local workforce compared to 8.9% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Lower Chittering?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Lower Chittering compare nationally?

The suburb of Lower Chittering's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Lower Chittering

Data: 2021 Census

Lower Chittering shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

Education in Lower Chittering: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.3%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.6%2021 Census10th percentile nationally
University qualifications13.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications38.8%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.8%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Lower Chittering: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma11.6%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education3.3%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.2%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.9%2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Lower Chittering

What percentage of people in the suburb of Lower Chittering have university qualifications?

13.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lower Chittering have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Lower Chittering have no formal qualifications?

35.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Lower Chittering have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Lower Chittering's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Lower Chittering ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Lower Chittering are: Certificate (38.8%), Advanced Diploma (11.6%), Bachelor Degree (10.3%).

What proportion of the suburb of Lower Chittering's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.8% of the population in the suburb of Lower Chittering is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.2% in primary school, 10.9% in secondary school, 3.3% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Lower Chittering is 997, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Lower Chittering?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Lower Chittering, with a combined enrollment of approximately 340 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

The suburb of Lower Chittering includes 1 combined school.

Households in Lower Chittering

Data: 2021 Census

Lower Chittering features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Lower Chittering: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size3.2 people2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Lone-person households10.6%2021 Census4th percentile nationally
Couples with children47.4%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Couples without children33.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.7%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Lower Chittering: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.3%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census7082021 Census
Estimated households795AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households88.2%2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census74th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Lower Chittering

How many households are in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Lower Chittering had 708 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 12.3% to an estimated 795 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Lower Chittering is 3.2 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 88.2% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (10.6%), group households (1.3%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 624 family households, couples with children account for 47.4% of all households, couples without children at home 33.1%, and single parent families 7.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Lower Chittering compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Lower Chittering shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 88.2% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 10.6% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Lower Chittering have an average of 1.8 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Marriage patterns reveal 59.2% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 10.6% of all households in the suburb of Lower Chittering, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.3% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Lower Chittering

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Lower Chittering records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Lower Chittering: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas29.2%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.3%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
English only at home95.7%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.4%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia70.8%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Lower Chittering

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Lower Chittering was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 70.8% of its population born in Australia, 88.4% being citizens, and 95.7% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Lower Chittering, at 46.0% of people, although more residents (52.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Lower Chittering are English, comprising 37.2% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 31.3%, Australian, comprising 29.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: South African is notably overrepresented at 1.3% of Lower Chittering (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), Dutch at 2.0% (vs 1.5%) and New Zealand at 0.7% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

29.2% of the suburb of Lower Chittering population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Lower Chittering population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.3% of the population in the suburb of Lower Chittering speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Lower Chittering identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.1% of the suburb of Lower Chittering population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

88.4% of the suburb of Lower Chittering population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Lower Chittering

Data: 2021 Census

Lower Chittering is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Housing in Lower Chittering: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes5.7%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Owned outright22.1%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,271 a month2021 Census, monthly82nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage72.2%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Lower Chittering: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$4632021 Census, weekly84th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.1%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Lower Chittering

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

In the suburb of Lower Chittering, 22.1% of homes are owned outright, 72.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 5.7% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lower Chittering are houses?

According to the latest data, 100.0% of dwellings in the suburb of Lower Chittering are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Lower Chittering are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Lower Chittering, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Lower Chittering stands at 22.1%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Lower Chittering is $2,271, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Lower Chittering is $1,754, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

In the suburb of Lower Chittering, households with mortgages typically spend 20.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Lower Chittering is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Lower Chittering compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Lower Chittering shows mortgage holders spending 20.1% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 17.7% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Lower Chittering consists of 100.0% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Lower Chittering relative to local incomes?

Housing in Lower Chittering consumes approximately 15.5% of median household income ($11,310 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Recent development applications in Lower Chittering show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Lower Chittering

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Lower Chittering's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Lower Chittering: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover61.9%ATO FY 2024, private health cover82nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.3%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.3%2021 Census49th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Lower Chittering

How many people in the suburb of Lower Chittering have private health insurance?

Around 61.9% of people in the suburb of Lower Chittering are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

In the suburb of Lower Chittering, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

7.4% of people in the suburb of Lower Chittering are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

Diabetes affects 3.9% of the suburb of Lower Chittering population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Lower Chittering?

2.9% of people in the suburb of Lower Chittering have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Lower Chittering compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Lower Chittering, 61.9% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Everyday services near Lower Chittering

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.6 km away and the nearest GP 8.5 km.

School
2.6 km
GP
8.5 km
Pharmacy
8.6 km
Child care
12.1 km
Supermarket
13.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Lower Chittering: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score28 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis28th percentile nationally
Nearest school2.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP8.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy8.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist11.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Lower Chittering: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest child care12.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket13.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank19.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre24.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre26.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital34.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service34.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Lower Chittering

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Lower Chittering

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Lower Chittering

An area report on Lower Chittering is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Lower Chittering, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Lower Chittering.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Lower Chittering among the top 29% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.1 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.3per 1,000 people76th

Infrastructure

Lower Chittering has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 27th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Lower Chittering is $666 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$666a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Lower Chittering lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population2,704+12.3% since 2021 Census76th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density23per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202620th

Age

Lower Chittering's median age exceeds the national pattern.

Median age40yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202662nd
Children under 1520.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over11.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

The economic profile demonstrates exceptional strength, placing the area among the top 6% nationally based on comprehensive AreaSearch income analysis.

Median taxable income$72,293a yearATO FY-24, annual88th
Census household income / week$2,6122021 Census, weekly92nd
High-income households41.0%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market strength in Lower Chittering positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.

Unemployment rate0.5%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation70.0%
Employed residents1,489Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Lower Chittering shows below-average educational performance compared to national benchmarks, though pockets of achievement exist.

University qualifications13.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)99744th

Households

Lower Chittering features high concentrations of family households and couples with children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size3.2people2021 Census95th
Lone-person households10.6%2021 Census4th
Couples with children47.4%2021 Census92nd

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Lower Chittering records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas29.2%2021 Census62nd
Speak another language at home4.3%2021 Census18th

Housing

Lower Chittering is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Rented homes5.7%2021 Census1st
Owned outright22.1%2021 Census18th
Detached houses100.0%2021 Census100th

Health

Lower Chittering's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover61.9%ATO FY 202482nd
No long-term health condition71.6%2021 Census62nd
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census26th

Transport

Transport in Lower Chittering: transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score28out of 10028th
Sources and notes

Lower Chittering has an estimated 2,704 residents, up 12.3% since the 2021 Census, with 68 projects tracked in the area around Lower Chittering.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Lower Chittering.

Data and method for Lower Chittering

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Nov 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50863). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Lower Chittering suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Lower Chittering page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Lower Chittering data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Nov 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Lower Chittering statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Lower Chittering from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Lower Chittering with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Lower Chittering: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling2.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home10.7%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.