You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Toodyay Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 69 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 5,365 as of Aug 2026, compared with 4,601 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 764 people (16.6%). This estimate reflects the ABS estimated resident population of 5,251 as of June 2025 and 109 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is characterised by a strong detached house presence, high outright home ownership, above-average children per family, a notable 55 to 64yo share, elevated mining employment, and a pronounced 65 to 74yo demographic.
Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement-aged people, largely couples without children. The area shows moderate population expansion. Toodyay is a historic town in Western Australia’s Avon Valley, known for its landscape, heritage and community, including the Avon River, native spring wildflowers, colonial buildings and annual cultural events. ERP means Estimated Resident Population.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Toodyay or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Toodyay
Toodyay Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 69 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 5,365 as of Aug 2026, compared with 4,601 people at the 2021 Census, an increase of 764 people (16.6%). This estimate reflects the ABS estimated resident population of 5,251 as of June 2025 and 109 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is characterised by a strong detached house presence, high outright home ownership, above-average children per family, a notable 55 to 64yo share, elevated mining employment, and a pronounced 65 to 74yo demographic.
Residents include a high proportion of mature and retirement-aged people, largely couples without children. The area shows moderate population expansion. Toodyay is a historic town in Western Australia’s Avon Valley, known for its landscape, heritage and community, including the Avon River, native spring wildflowers, colonial buildings and annual cultural events. ERP means Estimated Resident Population.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,084 in 2001 and 5,251 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 5,365 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Toodyay reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Why Toodyay stands out
Strong detached house representation
High levels of outright home ownership
Above-average children per family
Notable proportion 55 to 64yo
Elevated mining employment base
Pronounced 65 to 74yo demographic
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Toodyay
The median rent in Toodyay is $459 a week, down 10.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 31% below Regional WA.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Toodyay$459-10.2%
Wheat Belt - North$497+14.7%
Regional WA$667+10.2%
WA$714+7.0%
31% below Regional WA on median weekly rent
Median rent
$459 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), -10.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$459 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
-10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - North
$497 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wheat Belt - North, over 12 months
+14.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA
$667 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Toodyay
AreaSearch tracks 49 projects in and around Toodyay, 14 of them under construction.
Redevelopment of the Northam Boulevard shopping centre into a regional retail and community hub, incorporating over 2200 solar panels generating 40% of its electricity, merging with Northam Arcade, and featuring anchors Woolworths and Kmart plus over 22 specialty stores.
Residential land estate in the Bullsbrook foothills with views to the Perth hills and sunset coast, developed across two stages totalling approximately 22 hectares and around 187 lots. Lots ranged from family sized blocks to smaller downsizer options, with house and land packages marketed via local builders.
Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space.
Proposed green hydrogen production plant and solar farm expansion near Northam. The project proposes a 10 MW electrolyser plant using power from the existing Northam Solar Farm and up to 13 MW of additional solar panels, producing about 4 tonnes of gaseous hydrogen per day for light and heavy vehicle transport.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Private residential estate in Perth's foothills, 25 minutes to Perth Airport. Limited land available with easy access to NorthLink Highway connecting to Perth CBD. Close to schools, library, and local amenities.
Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Multi-stage residential development by DJ MacCormick. Stage 5 recently released with blocks 325-450sqm, prices from $171k. Walking distance to Bullsbrook College, new daycare centre nearby.
Est. value $15M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplan for new district-level community infrastructure including open space, community centre facilities, sports fields, and recreational amenities to accommodate the growing Bullsbrook community. Construction is anticipated to commence between 2027 and 2030.
Est. value $71M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics
71 million dollar infrastructure project creating 4.3km connection between Great Northern Highway and Tonkin Highway. Features bridge over Ellen Brook, rail crossing with boom gates, T-intersections and roundabout.
A rural living estate located in Lower Chittering, offering 2 to 10 hectare lots. The estate is characterised by green rolling hills and stunning views, promoting a tranquil lifestyle approximately an hour north of the Perth CBD.
Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Ridgeview Estate is a boutique rural house and land estate on Morley Road in Lower Chittering, delivering 18 lifestyle lots from about 2ha to nearly 10ha with hillside views, river access and natural bushland.
Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.
The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.
Projects around Toodyay
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 22 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 3, 2027 6, 2028 5, 2029 1, 2030 2, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 2, 2036 1. 9 have no completion year.
Development in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
7.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
77th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
36
ABS building approvals
48th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Toodyay
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Toodyay SA2?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Toodyay SA2 include: The Views Bullsbrook Estate (Completed); Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate (Construction); Stock Road Upgrade (Completed); EastLink WA (Planning); and Bindoon Bypass (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Toodyay SA2?
Key infrastructure sectors impacting the Toodyay SA2 include Transport & Logistics and Communities.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Toodyay SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Toodyay SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the Toodyay SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Toodyay SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 19th percentile.
Development in Toodyay
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Toodyay among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Toodyay
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Toodyay SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Toodyay SA2 area has seen 80 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Toodyay SA2's current population of 5,365 has been supported by 36 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Toodyay SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Toodyay SA2 has seen 7.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 131 people in the Toodyay SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Toodyay?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Toodyay SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Toodyay SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 36, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Toodyay SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Toodyay SA2 has grown by approximately 640 people, while 182 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Toodyay
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Toodyay reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
5,365
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+16.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Population density
3 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
13th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+2.6%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+1.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,601
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
764
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1,691.65 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Toodyay
What is the latest population estimate for the Toodyay SA2?
Total population for the Toodyay SA2 was estimated to be approximately 5,365 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,251 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Toodyay SA2 changed since 2021?
The toodyay sa2 has added approximately 764 people and shown a 16.61% increase from the 4,601 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Toodyay SA2?
The population density in the Toodyay SA2 is estimated at 3 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Toodyay SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Toodyay SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.5% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Toodyay SA2?
Population growth in the Toodyay SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (86.9%), Overseas migration (11.0%), Natural increase (2.1%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 86.9% of overall population gains.
Age in Toodyay
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Toodyay ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
53 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
96th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
27.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
18.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
54 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
7.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
9.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
19.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
17.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Toodyay
What is the median age in the Toodyay SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Toodyay SA2 at 53 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 54 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Toodyay SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 53 years as at August 2026, Toodyay is 13 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 15 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Toodyay SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Toodyay SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 19.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Toodyay SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Toodyay SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 7.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Toodyay SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (17.1% vs 10.9%) and 55-64 year-olds (19.4% vs 12.8%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (7.7% vs 12.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Toodyay SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.8% of the population in the Toodyay SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Toodyay SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 27.7% of the population in the Toodyay SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Toodyay
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Toodyay: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,306 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
38th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$77,185 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Toodyay: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,272
2021 Census, weekly
18th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$624
2021 Census, weekly
14th percentile nationally
High-income households
15.1%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,579
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
31.5%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Toodyay
What is the median taxable income in the Toodyay SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Toodyay SA2 is approximately $60,270. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,306.
What is the average taxable income in the Toodyay SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Toodyay SA2 is approximately $82,619. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,185.
How does the median taxable income in the Toodyay SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Toodyay SA2 is approximately $60,270 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,306 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Toodyay SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Toodyay SA2 is approximately $82,619 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,185 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Toodyay SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Toodyay SA2's households (~27.6% / 483 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Toodyay SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Toodyay SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 27.6% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Toodyay SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Toodyay SA2 is $1,272/wk.
What is the median family income in the Toodyay SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Toodyay SA2 is $1,579/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Toodyay SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Toodyay SA2 is $624/wk.
How does the Toodyay SA2's income rank nationally?
The Toodyay SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $56,306 and an average of $77,185 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is higher than average nationally, contrasting with Regional WA's median income of $62,873 and average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,270 (median) and $82,619 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Toodyay SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Toodyay SA2 is $4,705 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Toodyay SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The toodyay sa2's disposable income is $4,705 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Toodyay
The employment landscape in Toodyay presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.9%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.
Employment in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
55.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,491
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,612
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,592
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Toodyay
What is the employment situation in the Toodyay SA2?
As of June 2026, the Toodyay SA2 has approximately 2,491 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.9% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the Toodyay SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Toodyay SA2 stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Toodyay SA2?
The employment landscape in the Toodyay SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (12.7% of employment), construction (11.7%), and mining (11.2%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and education & training.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Toodyay SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Toodyay SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Toodyay SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Toodyay SA2 is 55.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the Toodyay SA2's employment market?
The toodyay sa2 shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 9.0% of the local workforce compared to 5.9% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Toodyay?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Toodyay SA2 compare nationally?
The toodyay sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Toodyay
Data: 2021 Census
Education in Toodyay: university qualifications 15.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 947.
Education in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.7%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.8%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.0%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.5%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
12.1%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
40.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
27.3%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.9%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.0%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
8.8%
2021 Census
69th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Toodyay
What percentage of people in the Toodyay SA2 have university qualifications?
15.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Toodyay SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Toodyay SA2 have no formal qualifications?
40.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Toodyay SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Toodyay SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The toodyay sa2 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Toodyay SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Toodyay SA2 are: Certificate (32.5%), Advanced Diploma (12.1%), Bachelor Degree (9.7%).
What proportion of the Toodyay SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
27.3% of the population in the Toodyay SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.0% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 1.9% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Toodyay SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Toodyay SA2 is 947, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Toodyay SA2?
There are 1 schools within the Toodyay SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 276 students.
What types of schools are available in the Toodyay SA2?
The toodyay sa2 includes 1 combined school.
Households in Toodyay
Data: 2021 Census
Toodyay features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
26.7%
2021 Census
56th percentile nationally
Couples with children
20.7%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Couples without children
40.5%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
3.2%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,749
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,039
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
70.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Toodyay
How many households are in the Toodyay SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Toodyay SA2 had 1,749 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.6% to an estimated 2,039 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Toodyay SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 70.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (26.7%), group households (3.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,230 family households, couples with children account for 20.7% of all households, couples without children at home 40.5%, and single parent families 8.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Toodyay SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Toodyay SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Toodyay SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Toodyay SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 26.2% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 26.7% of all households in the Toodyay SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.2% of households, slightly above the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Toodyay
Data: 2021 Census
Toodyay ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
24.9%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
82.5%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
75.1%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.1%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Toodyay
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Toodyay SA2?
Toodyay was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 82.5% of its population being citizens, 75.1% born in Australia, and 96.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Toodyay SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Toodyay, at 43.2% of people, although more residents (54.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Other, which comprises 0.9% of the population, compared to 0.7% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Toodyay SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Toodyay are English, comprising 35.1% of the population, Australian, comprising 28.8% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Toodyay (vs 0.6% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 1.1% (vs 0.9%) and Dutch at 1.6% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
24.9% of the Toodyay SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Toodyay SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.8% of the population in the Toodyay SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Toodyay SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.1% of the Toodyay SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Toodyay SA2?
82.5% of the Toodyay SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Toodyay
Data: 2021 Census
Toodyay is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
12.1%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Owned outright
45.8%
2021 Census
84th percentile nationally
Detached houses
97.9%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,564 a month
2021 Census, monthly
32nd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
42.1%
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
0.6%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$285
2021 Census, weekly
21st percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
22.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
66th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
28.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
82nd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Toodyay
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Toodyay SA2?
In the Toodyay SA2, 45.8% of homes are owned outright, 42.1% are owned with a mortgage, and 12.1% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Toodyay SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 97.9% of dwellings in the Toodyay SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Toodyay SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Toodyay SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.6% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Toodyay SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Toodyay SA2 stands at 45.8%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Toodyay SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Toodyay SA2 is $1,564, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Toodyay SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Toodyay SA2 is $807, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Toodyay SA2?
In the Toodyay SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 28.4% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Toodyay SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Toodyay SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Toodyay SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Toodyay SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 28.4% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 22.4% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Toodyay SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Toodyay SA2 consists of 97.9% detached houses, 0.6% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 1.5% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Toodyay SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Toodyay consumes approximately 14.7% of median household income ($5,508 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Toodyay SA2?
Recent development applications in Toodyay show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 2% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 98% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Toodyay
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Toodyay's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Health in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.5%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.9%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
71.1%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Toodyay
How many people in the Toodyay SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.0% of people in the Toodyay SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Toodyay SA2?
In the Toodyay SA2, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Toodyay SA2?
6.7% of people in the Toodyay SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Toodyay SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.1% of the Toodyay SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Toodyay SA2?
5.3% of people in the Toodyay SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Toodyay SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Toodyay SA2, 56.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Toodyay
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Toodyay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
23 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
23rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
2nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
22
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
2,629
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Toodyay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
2.0 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
14.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Toodyay
How many public transport stops are in Toodyay?
There are 2 public transport stops within the Toodyay SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Toodyay?
The Toodyay SA2 has 22 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 3 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Toodyay?
On average, residential properties are 7238 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Toodyay
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 8.0 km away and the nearest child care centre 8.2 km.
26percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
8.0 km
Child care
8.2 km
Supermarket
8.4 km
Pharmacy
8.5 km
GP
9.0 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 2 stops nearby, 22 weekly trips, access rating 23 out of 100.
Amenities in Toodyay: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
26 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
26th percentile nationally
Nearest school
8.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
8.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
8.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
8.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Toodyay: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
9.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
9.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
9.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
26.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
27.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
27.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
28.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Toodyay
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 42 places in Toodyay, about 6.0 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
42
Children per place
6.0
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Toodyay among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals7.5per 1,000 people77th
ABS approvals a year36ABS building approvals48th
Infrastructure
Toodyay has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 19th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Toodyay is $459 a week, -10.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$459a week-10.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Toodyay reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population5,365+16.6% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density3per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202613th
Age
Toodyay ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age53yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202696th
Children under 1513.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over27.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$56,306a yearATO FY-24, annual38th
Census household income / week$1,2722021 Census, weekly18th
High-income households15.1%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Toodyay presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.9%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.
Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation55.7%
Employed residents2,491Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Education in Toodyay: university qualifications 15.0%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 947.
University qualifications15.0%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94718th
Households
Toodyay features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households26.7%2021 Census56th
Couples with children20.7%2021 Census15th
Cultural diversity
Toodyay ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas24.9%2021 Census53rd
Speak another language at home3.8%2021 Census14th
Housing
Toodyay is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes12.1%2021 Census7th
Owned outright45.8%2021 Census84th
Detached houses97.9%2021 Census91st
Health
Toodyay's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.
Private health cover56.0%ATO FY 202463rd
No long-term health condition62.5%2021 Census17th
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access23out of 10023rd
Public transport stops22nd
Weekly public transport trips223rd
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score26out of 10026th
Sources and notes
Toodyay has an estimated 5,365 residents, up 16.6% since the 2021 Census, with 49 projects tracked in the area around Toodyay.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Toodyay.
Data and method for Toodyay
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509021244). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Toodyay SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Toodyay page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Toodyay data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Toodyay statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Toodyay from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Toodyay with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.