Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Wooroloo

Wooroloo has an estimated 2,872 residents, up 9.9% since the 2021 Census, with 18 projects tracked in the area around Wooroloo.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Wooroloo

Located 47 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Wooroloo had an estimated population of around 2,872 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch's analysis. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 2,613 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 259 people (9.9%).

Residents include a notable share aged 35 to 44 and an elevated share aged 25 to 34, alongside a substantial group aged 45 to 54. Detached housing leads the local housing stock, and strong mortgage holder representation is evident. The employment base features a pronounced mining presence. Overall, the area has a high proportion of young adults, with its working-age and middle-aged population made up largely of couples without children. Educational attainment is typically lower, and population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Wooroloo or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Wooroloo and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Wooroloo

Located 47 kilometres east-northeast of the Perth CBD, the suburb of Wooroloo had an estimated population of around 2,872 as of Aug 2026, according to AreaSearch's analysis. That estimate draws on aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. Compared with the 2,613 people recorded at the 2021 Census, this represents an increase of 259 people (9.9%).

Residents include a notable share aged 35 to 44 and an elevated share aged 25 to 34, alongside a substantial group aged 45 to 54. Detached housing leads the local housing stock, and strong mortgage holder representation is evident. The employment base features a pronounced mining presence. Overall, the area has a high proportion of young adults, with its working-age and middle-aged population made up largely of couples without children. Educational attainment is typically lower, and population growth shows moderate expansion patterns.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 946 in 2006 and 2,867 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,872 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Wooroloo

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-40.9%5-143.4%15-2410.7%25-3424.4%35-4425.8%45-5415.3%55-649.6%65-746%75-842.7%85+0.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 35 to 44, 25.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.9%$400-79916%$800-1,49919%$1,500-2,99937.6%$3,000-3,99911.8%$4000+6.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 37.6%.

How Wooroloo compares

Wooroloo ranks in the 83rd percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 53rd for income.

  1. Employment Drivers83rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Housing80th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Income53rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Infrastructure Drivers46th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  5. Population Growth42nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Housing Cost38th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  7. Health37th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  8. Age36th percentileAge (higher = older)
  9. Development Activity33rd percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Cultural Diversity30th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Transport & Access29th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Education22nd percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  13. Amenities1st percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Wooroloo compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Wooroloo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Wooroloo has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Wooroloo stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Notable 35 to 44yo presence
  • Detached housing led
  • Elevated 25 to 34yo demographic
  • Pronounced mining employment base
  • Substantial 45 to 54yo representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Wooroloo

The median rent in Wooroloo is $744 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 7% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2026.
  1. Wooroloo$744
  2. Mundaring$678
  3. Perth - North East$712
  4. Greater Perth$696
  5. WA$687

7% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$744 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)

The change over 12 months, by dwelling type, is charted in Full.

Sales and rents in Wooroloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$744 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mundaring$678 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$696 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$687 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Wooroloo

AreaSearch tracks 18 projects in and around Wooroloo, 5 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: EastLink WA, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    EastLink WA

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Town Site, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Gidgegannup Town Site

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade

    Sports & Recreation

    Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art

    Sports & Recreation

    The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.

  • AI impression: Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate

    Est. value $650M · Communities

    Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Landing Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bullsbrook Landing Private Estate

    Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Multi-stage residential development by DJ MacCormick. Stage 5 recently released with blocks 325-450sqm, prices from $171k. Walking distance to Bullsbrook College, new daycare centre nearby.

  • AI impression: The Views Bullsbrook Estate, Communities
    Completed

    The Views Bullsbrook Estate

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2025 · Communities

    Residential land estate in the Bullsbrook foothills with views to the Perth hills and sunset coast, developed across two stages totalling approximately 22 hectares and around 187 lots. Lots ranged from family sized blocks to smaller downsizer options, with house and land packages marketed via local builders.

  • AI impression: Stock Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Stock Road Upgrade

    Est. value $71M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics

    71 million dollar infrastructure project creating 4.3km connection between Great Northern Highway and Tonkin Highway. Features bridge over Ellen Brook, rail crossing with boom gates, T-intersections and roundabout.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook District Open Space and Community Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bullsbrook District Open Space and Community Centre

    Est. value $15M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplan for new district-level community infrastructure including open space, community centre facilities, sports fields, and recreational amenities to accommodate the growing Bullsbrook community. Construction is anticipated to commence between 2027 and 2030.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Heights Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bullsbrook Heights Private Estate

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Private residential estate in Perth's foothills, 25 minutes to Perth Airport. Limited land available with easy access to NorthLink Highway connecting to Perth CBD. Close to schools, library, and local amenities.

  • AI impression: Swan View Rise, Residential Development
    Planning

    Swan View Rise

    Est. value $80M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Swan View Rise is a DevelopmentWA residential subdivision planned to deliver around 150 new house-and-land lots in the established suburb of Swan View, just off Talbot Road.

  • AI impression: The Vines Swan View, Residential Development
    Construction

    The Vines Swan View

    Est. value $65M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    The Vines Swan View is a boutique house and land estate by LWP Property Group, delivering about 120 residential lots on an elevated site off Marlborough Road in Swan View with views across the Swan Valley and Perth Hills. Civil works and home construction are underway, with lots being released and built out progressively through to around 2026.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 2, 2027 1, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development in Wooroloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals0.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals10th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year2ABS building approvals8th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Wooroloo

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Wooroloo recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Wooroloo area has seen 6 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Wooroloo's current population of 2,872 has been supported by 2 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Wooroloo's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Wooroloo has seen 0.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 925 people in the suburb of Wooroloo, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Wooroloo?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Wooroloo's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 2, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Wooroloo has grown by approximately 101 people, while 12 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 8.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Wooroloo

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wooroloo?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Wooroloo include: EastLink WA (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Wooroloo?

Infrastructure projects impacting the suburb of Wooroloo are primarily focused on Transport & Logistics.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Wooroloo?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Wooroloo, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the suburb of Wooroloo's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Wooroloo currently ranks below national averages at the 14th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Wooroloo

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Wooroloo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Wooroloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population2,872AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+9.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census68th percentile nationally
Population density61 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base25th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Wooroloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,6132021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census259AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+6.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area47.32 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Wooroloo

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Wooroloo?

Total population for the suburb of Wooroloo was estimated to be approximately 2,872 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,867 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Wooroloo changed since 2021?

The suburb of Wooroloo has added approximately 259 people and shown a 9.91% increase from the 2,613 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Wooroloo?

The population density in the suburb of Wooroloo is estimated at 61 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Wooroloo has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.8% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Population growth in the suburb of Wooroloo is driven by: Overseas migration (44.0%), Interstate migration (44.0%), Natural increase (12.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 44.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Wooroloo

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Wooroloo's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Wooroloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age37 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate36th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over9.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 154.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3435.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6475.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Wooroloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census37 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 40.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 143.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2410.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3424.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4425.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5415.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 649.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 746.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 842.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over0.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Wooroloo

What is the median age in the suburb of Wooroloo?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Wooroloo at 37 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 37 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Wooroloo's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 37 years as at August 2026, Wooroloo is equal to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Wooroloo?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Wooroloo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 25.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Wooroloo?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Wooroloo compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 3.4% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Wooroloo show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age groups are 35-44 year-olds (25.8% vs 15.1%) and 25-34 year-olds (24.4% vs 15.8%). The most under-represented age groups are 0-4 year-olds (0.9% vs 5.5%) and 5-14 year-olds (3.4% vs 12.2%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Wooroloo?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 4.3% of the population in the suburb of Wooroloo as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Wooroloo?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 9.6% of the population in the suburb of Wooroloo as at August 2026.

Income in Wooroloo

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Wooroloo: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,600 a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,614 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Wooroloo: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,8952021 Census, weekly59th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7492021 Census, weekly38th percentile nationally
High-income households18.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1472021 Census, weekly
Low-income households24.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Wooroloo

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wooroloo is approximately $63,796. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,600.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wooroloo is approximately $78,796. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,614.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Wooroloo compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Wooroloo is approximately $63,796 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,600 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Wooroloo compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Wooroloo is approximately $78,796 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,614 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wooroloo according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Wooroloo's households (~37.5% / 104 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Wooroloo compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Wooroloo is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 37.5% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Wooroloo according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Wooroloo is $1,895/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Wooroloo according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Wooroloo is $2,147/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Wooroloo according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Wooroloo is $749/wk.

How does the suburb of Wooroloo's income rank nationally?

AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Wooroloo is slightly above average nationally, with the median assessed at $59,600 while the average income stands at $73,614. This contrasts to Greater Perth's figures of a median income of $64,047 and an average income of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,796 (median) and $78,796 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Wooroloo?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Wooroloo is $7,139 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Wooroloo's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Wooroloo's disposable income is $7,139 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Wooroloo

Employment conditions in Wooroloo demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Employment in Wooroloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation31.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents836ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,617AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force855ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Wooroloo

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Wooroloo?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Wooroloo has approximately 836 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.1%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Wooroloo's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Wooroloo stands at 2.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Wooroloo?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Wooroloo is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (11.9% of employment), health care & social assistance (11.6%), and public administration & safety (11.3%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 34.8% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include construction and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Wooroloo has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wooroloo?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Wooroloo is 31.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. The relatively low participation rate may indicate limited job opportunities or demographic factors affecting workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Wooroloo's employment market?

The suburb of Wooroloo shows notable specialisation in public administration & safety, which employs 11.3% of the local workforce compared to 6.3% across Greater Perth. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Wooroloo?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Wooroloo compare nationally?

The suburb of Wooroloo's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Wooroloo

Data: 2021 Census

Wooroloo faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Wooroloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications6.8%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications0.7%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
University qualifications8.1%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications14.2%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate0.6%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Wooroloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma2.8%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification74.8%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution79.9%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education9.7%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school25.3%2021 Census99th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school28.0%2021 Census

Questions about education in Wooroloo

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wooroloo have university qualifications?

8.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wooroloo have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Wooroloo have no formal qualifications?

74.8% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Wooroloo have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Wooroloo's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Wooroloo ranks in the 22th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Wooroloo?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Wooroloo are: Certificate (14.2%), Bachelor Degree (6.8%), Advanced Diploma (2.8%).

What proportion of the suburb of Wooroloo's population is currently attending educational institutions?

79.9% of the population in the suburb of Wooroloo is currently engaged in formal education, including 25.3% in primary school, 28.0% in secondary school, 9.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Wooroloo?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Wooroloo is 981, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Wooroloo?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Wooroloo, with a combined enrollment of approximately 34 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Wooroloo?

The suburb of Wooroloo includes 1 primary school.

Households in Wooroloo

Data: 2021 Census

Wooroloo features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Households in Wooroloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.6 people2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households20.6%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Couples with children32.5%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Couples without children37.2%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Show 4 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Wooroloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Households at the 2021 Census2772021 Census
Estimated households304AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households78.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Wooroloo

How many households are in the suburb of Wooroloo?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Wooroloo had 277 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.7% to an estimated 304 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Wooroloo is 2.6 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 78.3% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (20.6%), group households (0.0%), and other household types (1.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 217 family households, couples with children account for 32.5% of all households, couples without children at home 37.2%, and single parent families 8.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Wooroloo compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Wooroloo shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.3% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Wooroloo have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Marriage patterns reveal 37.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 49.6% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 20.6% of all households in the suburb of Wooroloo, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 0.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Wooroloo

Data: 2021 Census

Wooroloo ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Wooroloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas21.4%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home3.8%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
English only at home96.2%2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Australian citizens25.3%2021 Census
Born in Australia78.6%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents0.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Wooroloo

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Wooroloo was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 25.3% of its population being citizens, 78.6% born in Australia, and 96.2% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Wooroloo, at 42.0% of people, although more residents (56.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Wooroloo?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Wooroloo are English, comprising 39.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 26.4% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Irish, comprising 8.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Hungarian is notably overrepresented at 0.5% of Wooroloo (vs 0.2% across Greater Perth), South African at 0.8% (vs 1.0%) and Polish at 0.9% (vs 0.7%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

21.4% of the suburb of Wooroloo population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Wooroloo population speaks a language other than English at home?

3.8% of the population in the suburb of Wooroloo speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Wooroloo identify as Australian Aboriginal?

0.4% of the suburb of Wooroloo population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Wooroloo?

25.3% of the suburb of Wooroloo population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Wooroloo

Data: 2021 Census

Wooroloo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Wooroloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes8.2%2021 Census2nd percentile nationally
Owned outright35.8%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.9%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,686 a month2021 Census, monthly38th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage56.0%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Wooroloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.1%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3602021 Census, weekly47th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income19.0%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch33rd percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch18th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Wooroloo

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Wooroloo?

In the suburb of Wooroloo, 35.8% of homes are owned outright, 56.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 8.2% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wooroloo are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.9% of dwellings in the suburb of Wooroloo are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Wooroloo are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Wooroloo, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Wooroloo stands at 35.8%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wooroloo?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Wooroloo is $1,686, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wooroloo?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Wooroloo is $1,072, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Wooroloo?

In the suburb of Wooroloo, households with mortgages typically spend 20.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 19.0% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Wooroloo?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Wooroloo is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Wooroloo compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Wooroloo shows mortgage holders spending 20.5% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 19.0% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Wooroloo?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Wooroloo consists of 98.9% detached houses, 1.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Wooroloo relative to local incomes?

Housing in Wooroloo consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($8,205 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Development activity remains minimal in this area with fewer than 5 recent applications recorded.

Health in Wooroloo

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Wooroloo is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Wooroloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.6%ATO FY 2024, private health cover56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.6%2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities0.9%2021 Census3rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.7%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.8%2021 Census71st percentile nationally

Questions about health in Wooroloo

How many people in the suburb of Wooroloo have private health insurance?

Around 54.5% of people in the suburb of Wooroloo are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Wooroloo?

In the suburb of Wooroloo, 0.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Wooroloo?

6.6% of people in the suburb of Wooroloo are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Wooroloo?

Diabetes affects 5.0% of the suburb of Wooroloo population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Wooroloo?

3.8% of people in the suburb of Wooroloo have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Wooroloo compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Wooroloo, 54.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Wooroloo

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Wooroloo: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access29 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data29th percentile nationally
Public transport stops12Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips50Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch7th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop239Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Wooroloo: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling2.2 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home12.5%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Wooroloo

How many public transport stops are in Wooroloo?

There are 12 public transport stops within the suburb of Wooroloo.

How frequent are the transport services in Wooroloo?

The suburb of Wooroloo has 50 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 7 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Wooroloo?

On average, residential properties are 912 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Wooroloo

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 3.2 km away and the nearest pharmacy 7.7 km.

School
3.2 km
Pharmacy
7.7 km
GP
7.8 km
Child care
8.6 km
Supermarket
8.7 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 12 stops nearby, 50 weekly trips, access rating 29 out of 100.

Amenities in Wooroloo: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score1 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis1st percentile nationally
Nearest school3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy7.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP7.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist8.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Wooroloo: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest child care8.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket8.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre18.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank18.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre29.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital30.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service31.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Wooroloo

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Wooroloo

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Wooroloo

An area report on Wooroloo is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Wooroloo, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Wooroloo.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Wooroloo compared with local real estate markets nationally.

ABS building approvals0.9per 1,000 people10th
ABS approvals a year2ABS building approvals8th

Infrastructure

Wooroloo has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 14th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Wooroloo is $744 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$744a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Wooroloo reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population2,872+9.9% since 2021 Census68th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density61per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202625th

Age

Wooroloo's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age37yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Children under 154.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over9.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$59,600a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd
Census household income / week$1,8952021 Census, weekly59th
High-income households18.6%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Wooroloo demonstrate exceptional strength compared to most Australian markets.

Unemployment rate2.1%
Workforce participation31.2%
Employed residents836Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Wooroloo faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications8.1%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)98135th

Households

Wooroloo features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with an average household size in line with Greater Perth.

Median household size2.6people2021 Census63rd
Lone-person households20.6%2021 Census31st
Couples with children32.5%2021 Census57th

Cultural diversity

Wooroloo ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas21.4%2021 Census45th
Speak another language at home3.8%2021 Census15th

Housing

Wooroloo is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes8.2%2021 Census2nd
Owned outright35.8%2021 Census57th
Detached houses98.9%2021 Census95th

Health

Health performance in Wooroloo is lower than the national average with common health conditions somewhat prevalent across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover54.6%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition68.6%2021 Census46th
Need help with daily activities0.9%2021 Census3rd

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access29out of 10029th
Public transport stops1212th
Weekly public transport trips507th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score1out of 1001st
Sources and notes

Wooroloo has an estimated 2,872 residents, up 9.9% since the 2021 Census, with 18 projects tracked in the area around Wooroloo.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Wooroloo.

Data and method for Wooroloo

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51646). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Wooroloo suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Wooroloo page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Wooroloo data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Wooroloo statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Wooroloo from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Wooroloo with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.