Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Gidgegannup

Gidgegannup has an estimated 3,246 residents, up 15.2% since the 2021 Census, with 14 projects tracked in Gidgegannup.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Gidgegannup

Situated 35 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Gidgegannup offers a picturesque and tranquil rural environment renowned for its natural beauty, expansive walking trails, and rich native flora and fauna. According to AreaSearch's demographic evaluation, which combines aggregated annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts with quarterly national address updates, the suburb of Gidgegannup had an estimated resident population of 3,246 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a moderate expansion of 428 people (15.2%) from the 2,818 residents documented in the 2021 Census, supported by a close-knit community atmosphere and local markets.

The suburb of Gidgegannup features an above-average household size, characterised by a dominant presence of family households, couples without children, and a strong representation of mortgage holders. Mature residents form a substantial portion of the community, with elevated cohorts aged 45 to 54yo alongside a notable proportion of individuals aged 55 to 64yo, underpinning a stable and well-established residential enclave.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Gidgegannup or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Gidgegannup and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Gidgegannup

Situated 35 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Gidgegannup offers a picturesque and tranquil rural environment renowned for its natural beauty, expansive walking trails, and rich native flora and fauna. According to AreaSearch's demographic evaluation, which combines aggregated annual SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) counts with quarterly national address updates, the suburb of Gidgegannup had an estimated resident population of 3,246 as of Aug 2026. This reflects a moderate expansion of 428 people (15.2%) from the 2,818 residents documented in the 2021 Census, supported by a close-knit community atmosphere and local markets.

The suburb of Gidgegannup features an above-average household size, characterised by a dominant presence of family households, couples without children, and a strong representation of mortgage holders. Mature residents form a substantial portion of the community, with elevated cohorts aged 45 to 54yo alongside a notable proportion of individuals aged 55 to 64yo, underpinning a stable and well-established residential enclave.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,448 in 2006 and 3,235 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,246 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Gidgegannup

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.3%5-1411%15-2413.3%25-348.2%35-4412%45-5414.8%55-6419%65-7410.2%75-845.2%85+1.9%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 19%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.6%$400-7999.5%$800-1,49917%$1,500-2,99928.9%$3,000-3,99917.1%$4000+21.9%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.9%.

How Gidgegannup compares

Gidgegannup ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 88th for income.

  1. Employment Drivers94th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Housing89th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Income88th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Age85th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Housing Cost83rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Health71st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  7. Development Activity64th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  8. Infrastructure Drivers56th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Education48th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  10. Population Growth42nd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  11. Cultural Diversity33rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Transport & Access31st percentile
  13. Amenities1st percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Gidgegannup when compared nationally.
Show all 5Show less
Population growth
An assessment of population growth drivers in Gidgegannup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Infrastructure
Gidgegannup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.

Why Gidgegannup stands out

  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • High proportion of married families
  • Notable proportion 55 to 64yo
  • Above-average household size
  • Elevated 45 to 54yo representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Gidgegannup

The median rent in Gidgegannup is $800 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 15% above Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, to Sep 2026.
  1. Gidgegannup$800
  2. Swan$739
  3. Perth - North East$712
  4. Greater Perth$696
  5. WA$687

15% above Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$800 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)
Sales and rents in Gidgegannup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$800 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Swan$739 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North East$712 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$696 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$687 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Gidgegannup

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Other 8

Status of the 8 tracked applications: 0 approved, 0 under assessment, 8 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Newest tracked applications, last 5 years

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Gidgegannup, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Gidgegannup

AreaSearch tracks 14 projects in Gidgegannup (3 under construction) and 4 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: EastLink WA, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    EastLink WA

    Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics

    EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade, Sports & Recreation
    Planning

    Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade

    Sports & Recreation

    Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Town Site, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Proposed

    Gidgegannup Town Site

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.

  • AI impression: Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art

    Sports & Recreation

    The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.

  • AI impression: Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate

    Est. value $650M · Communities

    Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Heights Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bullsbrook Heights Private Estate

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Private residential estate in Perth's foothills, 25 minutes to Perth Airport. Limited land available with easy access to NorthLink Highway connecting to Perth CBD. Close to schools, library, and local amenities.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook District Open Space and Community Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Bullsbrook District Open Space and Community Centre

    Est. value $15M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplan for new district-level community infrastructure including open space, community centre facilities, sports fields, and recreational amenities to accommodate the growing Bullsbrook community. Construction is anticipated to commence between 2027 and 2030.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Landing Private Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Bullsbrook Landing Private Estate

    Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development

    Multi-stage residential development by DJ MacCormick. Stage 5 recently released with blocks 325-450sqm, prices from $171k. Walking distance to Bullsbrook College, new daycare centre nearby.

  • AI impression: Stock Road Upgrade, Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    Stock Road Upgrade

    Est. value $71M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics

    71 million dollar infrastructure project creating 4.3km connection between Great Northern Highway and Tonkin Highway. Features bridge over Ellen Brook, rail crossing with boom gates, T-intersections and roundabout.

  • AI impression: The Views Bullsbrook Estate, Communities
    Completed

    The Views Bullsbrook Estate

    Est. value $50M · Completed 2025 · Communities

    Residential land estate in the Bullsbrook foothills with views to the Perth hills and sunset coast, developed across two stages totalling approximately 22 hectares and around 187 lots. Lots ranged from family sized blocks to smaller downsizer options, with house and land packages marketed via local builders.

  • AI impression: Bullsbrook Intermodal Transport Facility, Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Bullsbrook Intermodal Transport Facility

    Est. value $500M · Transport & Logistics

    The Bullsbrook Freight and Industrial Land Use Planning Strategy was endorsed in October 2025, providing a long-term strategic framework (50+ years) for more than 2,500 hectares of industrial and employment land in the City of Swan.

  • AI impression: Ethel Warren Bullsbrook Community Centre, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Completed

    Ethel Warren Bullsbrook Community Centre

    Est. value $8M · Completed 2016 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Multi-million dollar community facility housing Bullsbrook Public Library, Bullseye Youth Centre, Rural Place Office. Features activity rooms, kitchenettes, outdoor playground, and meeting spaces for hire.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 2, 2027 1, 2028 2, 2029 0, 2030 1. 5 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 8 substantial development applications lodged in and around Gidgegannup over the past 5 years, 3 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 2, 2023 2, 2024 1, 2025 0, 2026 (to Oct) 3.

Development in Gidgegannup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals80th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year24ABS building approvals36th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Gidgegannup

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Gidgegannup include: EastLink WA (Planning); Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate (Construction); Bullsbrook Landing Private Estate (Construction); Stock Road Upgrade (Completed); and Bullsbrook District Open Space and Community Centre (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Gidgegannup spans multiple sectors including Transport & Logistics, Residential Development, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the suburb of Gidgegannup's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Gidgegannup currently ranks below national averages at the 24th percentile.

Development in Gidgegannup

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Gidgegannup when compared nationally.

Questions about development in Gidgegannup

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Gidgegannup recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Gidgegannup area has seen 34 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Gidgegannup's current population of 3,246 has been supported by 24 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Gidgegannup's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Gidgegannup has seen 8.3 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 187 people in the suburb of Gidgegannup, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Gidgegannup?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Gidgegannup's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 24, showing a notable downturn in recent development.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Gidgegannup has grown by approximately 369 people, while 122 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 3.0 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Gidgegannup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

An assessment of population growth drivers in Gidgegannup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Gidgegannup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,246AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+15.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Population density11 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base18th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+1.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gidgegannup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census2,8182021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census428AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+3.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area304.89 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Gidgegannup

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Total population for the suburb of Gidgegannup was estimated to be approximately 3,246 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,235 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Gidgegannup changed since 2021?

The suburb of Gidgegannup has added approximately 428 people and shown a 15.19% increase from the 2,818 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

The population density in the suburb of Gidgegannup is estimated at 10 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Gidgegannup has shown a compound annual growth rate of 1.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Population growth in the suburb of Gidgegannup is driven by: Interstate migration (65.0%), Overseas migration (20.0%), Natural increase (15.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 65.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Gidgegannup

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gidgegannup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Gidgegannup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate85th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over17.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6454.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gidgegannup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4412.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6419.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 845.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Gidgegannup

What is the median age in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Gidgegannup at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Gidgegannup's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Gidgegannup is 9 years older than the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Gidgegannup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 19.0% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Gidgegannup compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Gidgegannup show significant variance compared to Greater Perth. The most over-represented age group is 55-64 year-olds (19.0% vs 10.6%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.2% vs 15.8%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.3% of the population in the suburb of Gidgegannup as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 17.3% of the population in the suburb of Gidgegannup as at August 2026.

Income in Gidgegannup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Income in Gidgegannup: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$68,161 a yearATO FY-24, annual80th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$102,446 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gidgegannup: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$2,4492021 Census, weekly89th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9172021 Census, weekly69th percentile nationally
High-income households39.0%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,5512021 Census, weekly
Low-income households15.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Gidgegannup

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gidgegannup is approximately $72,960. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $68,161.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gidgegannup is approximately $109,658. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $102,446.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Gidgegannup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Gidgegannup is approximately $72,960 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $68,161 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Gidgegannup compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Gidgegannup is approximately $109,658 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $102,446 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gidgegannup according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Gidgegannup's households (~28.9% / 265 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Gidgegannup compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Gidgegannup is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.9% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Gidgegannup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Gidgegannup is $2,449/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Gidgegannup according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Gidgegannup is $2,551/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Gidgegannup according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Gidgegannup is $917/wk.

How does the suburb of Gidgegannup's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Gidgegannup had a median income among taxpayers of $68,161 with the average level standing at $102,446. This is among the top percentile nationally and compares to levels of $64,047 and $84,609 across Greater Perth respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $72,960 (median) and $109,658 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Gidgegannup is $9,254 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Gidgegannup's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Gidgegannup's disposable income is $9,254 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Gidgegannup

Employment conditions in Gidgegannup rank among the top 6% of areas assessed nationally.

Employment in Gidgegannup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate1.9%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation72.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,944ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,516AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,981ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Gidgegannup

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Gidgegannup has approximately 1,944 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 1.9%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Gidgegannup's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Gidgegannup stands at 1.9%, which is 2.3 percentage points below Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Gidgegannup is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are mining (10.5% of employment), construction (10.2%), and health care & social assistance (9.8%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 30.5% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include education & training and public administration & safety.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Gidgegannup has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Gidgegannup is 72.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Greater Perth.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Gidgegannup's employment market?

The suburb of Gidgegannup shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 5.5% of the local workforce compared to 0.7% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 7.9, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Gidgegannup?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Gidgegannup compare nationally?

The suburb of Gidgegannup's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Gidgegannup

Data: 2021 Census

Educational attainment in Gidgegannup sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

Education in Gidgegannup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications14.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications4.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
University qualifications21.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.5%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.7%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gidgegannup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.6%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification35.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution28.0%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education4.6%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school8.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.0%2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Gidgegannup

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gidgegannup have university qualifications?

21.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gidgegannup have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Gidgegannup have no formal qualifications?

35.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Gidgegannup have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Gidgegannup's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Gidgegannup ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Gidgegannup are: Certificate (30.5%), Bachelor Degree (14.9%), Advanced Diploma (12.6%).

What proportion of the suburb of Gidgegannup's population is currently attending educational institutions?

28.0% of the population in the suburb of Gidgegannup is currently engaged in formal education, including 8.6% in primary school, 11.0% in secondary school, 4.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Gidgegannup is 1001, indicating average socio-educational advantage (national average is 1000).

How many schools are located within the suburb of Gidgegannup?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Gidgegannup, with a combined enrollment of approximately 189 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

The suburb of Gidgegannup includes 1 primary school.

Households in Gidgegannup

Data: 2021 Census

Gidgegannup features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Gidgegannup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.9 people2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Lone-person households12.0%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Couples with children41.5%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Couples without children38.6%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.5%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gidgegannup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.0%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census9162021 Census
Estimated households1,055AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households87.0%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.7 per family2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about households in Gidgegannup

How many households are in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Gidgegannup had 916 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 15.2% to an estimated 1,055 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Gidgegannup is 2.9 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 87.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (12.0%), group households (1.0%), and other household types (0.1%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 797 family households, couples with children account for 41.5% of all households, couples without children at home 38.6%, and single parent families 6.5%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Gidgegannup compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Gidgegannup shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 87.0% (versus 71.5% in Greater Perth). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 12.0% compared to 24.9% in Greater Perth. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Gidgegannup have an average of 1.7 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Marriage patterns reveal 56.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.3% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 12.0% of all households in the suburb of Gidgegannup, notably lower than the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.0% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Gidgegannup

Data: 2021 Census

Gidgegannup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Gidgegannup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas22.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.3%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
English only at home95.7%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.8%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Born in Australia77.3%2021 Census51st percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.2%2021 Census45th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Gidgegannup

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Gidgegannup was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 77.3% of its population born in Australia, 88.8% being citizens, and 95.7% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Gidgegannup, at 42.6% of people, although more residents (55.1%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gidgegannup are English, comprising 35.8% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 28.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 21.2%, and Scottish, comprising 8.3% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Gidgegannup (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Dutch at 2.1% (vs 1.5%) and Hungarian at 0.4% (vs 0.2%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

22.7% of the suburb of Gidgegannup population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Gidgegannup population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.3% of the population in the suburb of Gidgegannup speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Gidgegannup identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.2% of the suburb of Gidgegannup population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

88.8% of the suburb of Gidgegannup population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Gidgegannup

Data: 2021 Census

Gidgegannup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Gidgegannup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes6.9%2021 Census1st percentile nationally
Owned outright38.6%2021 Census66th percentile nationally
Detached houses98.7%2021 Census94th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$2,300 a month2021 Census, monthly83rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage54.5%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Show 4 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gidgegannup: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3502021 Census, weekly44th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income14.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch7th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income21.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch28th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census72nd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Gidgegannup

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

In the suburb of Gidgegannup, 38.6% of homes are owned outright, 54.5% are owned with a mortgage, and 6.9% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gidgegannup are houses?

According to the latest data, 98.7% of dwellings in the suburb of Gidgegannup are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Gidgegannup are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Gidgegannup, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Gidgegannup stands at 38.6%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Gidgegannup is $2,300, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Gidgegannup is $1,358, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

In the suburb of Gidgegannup, households with mortgages typically spend 21.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 14.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Gidgegannup is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Gidgegannup compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Gidgegannup shows mortgage holders spending 21.7% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 14.3% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Gidgegannup consists of 98.7% detached houses, 0.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Gidgegannup relative to local incomes?

Housing in Gidgegannup consumes approximately 12.8% of median household income ($10,604 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Recent development applications in Gidgegannup show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 1% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 99% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Gidgegannup

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Gidgegannup's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Gidgegannup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover66.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover87th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition71.2%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.9%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.3%2021 Census52nd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Gidgegannup

How many people in the suburb of Gidgegannup have private health insurance?

Around 66.2% of people in the suburb of Gidgegannup are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

In the suburb of Gidgegannup, 3.3% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

7.4% of people in the suburb of Gidgegannup are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Gidgegannup population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Gidgegannup?

3.8% of people in the suburb of Gidgegannup have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Gidgegannup compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Gidgegannup, 66.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Everyday services near Gidgegannup

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 4.6 km away and the nearest pharmacy 5.2 km.

School
4.6 km
Pharmacy
5.2 km
GP
5.2 km
Child care
9.4 km
Supermarket
11.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Amenities in Gidgegannup: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score1 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis1st percentile nationally
Nearest school4.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy5.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP5.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care9.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gidgegannup: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest dentist10.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket11.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre12.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank12.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre17.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service20.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital20.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Gidgegannup

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Gidgegannup

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Gidgegannup

An area report on Gidgegannup is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gidgegannup, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Gidgegannup.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, recent residential development output has been above average within Gidgegannup when compared nationally.

Tracked applications8in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals8.3per 1,000 people80th

Infrastructure

Gidgegannup has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Gidgegannup is $800 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$800a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

An assessment of population growth drivers in Gidgegannup reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,246+15.2% since 2021 Census83rd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density11per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202618th

Age

Gidgegannup hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202685th
Children under 1515.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over17.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income metrics indicate excellent economic conditions, with the area achieving higher performance than 88% of national locations assessed by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$68,161a yearATO FY-24, annual80th
Census household income / week$2,4492021 Census, weekly89th
High-income households39.0%2021 Census

Employment

Employment conditions in Gidgegannup rank among the top 6% of areas assessed nationally.

Unemployment rate1.9%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation72.3%
Employed residents1,944Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Educational attainment in Gidgegannup sits close to the middle of locations nationally, based on AreaSearch's ranking of qualification and performance metrics.

University qualifications21.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)1,00145th

Households

Gidgegannup features high concentrations of couples without children and family households but relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.9people2021 Census85th
Lone-person households12.0%2021 Census6th
Couples with children41.5%2021 Census82nd

Cultural diversity

Gidgegannup ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas22.7%2021 Census48th
Speak another language at home4.3%2021 Census18th

Housing

Gidgegannup is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes6.9%2021 Census1st
Owned outright38.6%2021 Census66th
Detached houses98.7%2021 Census94th

Health

Gidgegannup's residents are extremely healthy relative to locations nationally with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover66.2%ATO FY 202487th
No long-term health condition71.2%2021 Census60th
Need help with daily activities3.3%2021 Census14th

Transport

Transport in Gidgegannup: transport access 31/100.

Transport access31out of 10031st

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score1out of 1001st
Sources and notes

Gidgegannup has an estimated 3,246 residents, up 15.2% since the 2021 Census, with 14 projects tracked in Gidgegannup.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gidgegannup.

Data and method for Gidgegannup

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50542). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Gidgegannup suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Gidgegannup page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Gidgegannup data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Gidgegannup statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Gidgegannup from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gidgegannup with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Transport in Gidgegannup: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access31 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data31st percentile nationally
Vehicles per dwelling2.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home15.8%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.