Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses ABS Statistical Areas Level 2 (SA2) boundaries, which can materially differ from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) even when sharing similar names.
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (e.g., census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb/locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
ABS ERP | -- people | --
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Gidgegannup has an estimated 3,246 residents, up from 2,818 at the 2021 Census — a change of 428 people, or 15.2%. Growth has averaged 2.5% a year over five years, faster than 84% of areas nationally. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 66.2% of that increase. Density is about 11 people per square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to research conducted by AreaSearch, the resident count for Gidgegannup stands at approximately 3,246 as of Aug 2026. Compared to the 2021 Census tally of 2,818 people, this represents an addition of 428 people (15.2%). This demographic shift is calculated using the ABS estimated resident population figure of 3,235 as of June 2025 alongside 21 validated new addresses recorded following the Census date. With a spatial distribution of 10.6 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers considerable room for its inhabitants. Outpacing the nationwide benchmark of 9.5%, Gidgegannup's 15.2% post-2021 census expansion establishes it as a standout performer for regional population gains.
Interstate migration served as the primary catalyst for this influx, generating roughly 66.2% of recent net additions, though natural growth and overseas arrivals also made positive contributions. Projections published by ABS/Geoscience Australia in 2024 (using 2022 as the base year) form the foundation of AreaSearch's SA2 modelling. To model locations without direct coverage and assess long-term trajectories beyond 2032, AreaSearch integrates cohort-specific expansion metrics from the ABS Greater Capital Region projections (published in 2023, based on 2022 data). Demographic forecasts indicate that future expansion will sit marginally below the national SA2 median, with the community projected to gain 205 persons by 2041 under latest annual ERP figures, translating to an overall rise of 6.0% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
122 new dwellings have been approved in Gidgegannup over the past five years, an average of 24 a year. That places the area in the 64th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 7 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Of the 24 dwellings approved in the latest reporting year, 100% were detached houses and the rest townhouses or apartments. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this SA2 boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Dwelling consent figures for Gidgegannup average roughly 24 new homes annually, totalling 122 homes approved over the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26). Because approximately 3 people per year have arrived for every residential build completed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-22 and FY-26), strong demand continues to outstrip incoming supply, placing upward pressure on property values and intensifying buyer competition while average building costs sit at $441,000 per dwelling. Furthermore, with $834,000 in commercial approvals registered this financial year, the pipeline remains heavily weighted toward residential projects.
Per capita building activity in Gidgegannup reaches approximately 75% of the levels observed across Greater Perth, positioning the locality in the 66th percentile nationwide. Recent residential construction consists entirely of detached houses, preserving the neighbourhood's spacious, low-density environment oriented toward families wanting extra acreage. Recording around 188 people per approval, Gidgegannup exhibits the profile of an emerging growth market. Long-term demographic forecasts from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate project an addition of 194 residents in Gidgegannup by 2041. If prevailing construction trajectories persist, forthcoming residential additions should comfortably satisfy housing requirements, supporting buyer choice and potentially enabling population numbers to surpass baseline projections.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Gidgegannup
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 10 current infrastructure and development projects inside Gidgegannup, worth an estimated $1.21 billion. A further 14 sit in the immediately surrounding suburbs, taking the tracked pipeline within reach of the area to $5.94 billion. 7 are already under construction and 9 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities and communities, precincts & urban renewal. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Capital investments, public planning strategies, and transport upgrades play a transformative role in shaping local development. AreaSearch has pinpointed 11 key infrastructure projects poised to influence the district, including major works such as EastLink WA, Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade, Gidgegannup Town Site, and Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
EastLink WA
EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements. Construction is underway on associated Reid Highway interchanges at Altone Road and Daviot Road/Drumpellier Drive, with a further Henley Brook Avenue interchange funded. The broader EastLink WA mainline remains unfunded and is awaiting future business case and government investment decisions.
Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade
Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.
Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art
The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.
Gidgegannup Town Site
A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.
Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate
Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space. The Kingsford Town Centre is now open, anchored by a Woolworths supermarket, cafe, and specialty stores. Lot sizes average over 500sqm, with land selling from $375,000.
Bullsbrook Heights Private Estate
Private residential estate in Perth's foothills, 25 minutes to Perth Airport. Limited land available with easy access to NorthLink Highway connecting to Perth CBD. Close to schools, library, and local amenities.
Bullsbrook District Open Space and Community Centre
Masterplan for new district-level community infrastructure including open space, community centre facilities, sports fields, and recreational amenities to accommodate the growing Bullsbrook community. Construction is anticipated to commence between 2027 and 2030.
Bullsbrook Landing Private Estate
Multi-stage residential development by DJ MacCormick. Stage 5 recently released with blocks 325-450sqm, prices from $171k. Walking distance to Bullsbrook College, new daycare centre nearby.
1,944 residents of Gidgegannup are employed, from a labour force of 1,981. Unemployment sits at 1.9%, with participation at 72.3%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 5.6% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 2,516, about 78% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Gidgegannup boasts a highly capable labor pool, with manufacturing and industry playing prominent roles, an unemployment rate of just 1.9%, and an estimated employment growth of 3.6% during the previous year. By March 2026, there were 1,944 residents employed, and the local unemployment rate stood at 2.3%—which is 4.2% lower than the Greater Perth average—while workforce participation remained relatively typical at 72.3% versus 69.9% for Greater Perth. According to Census data, a modest 15.8% of residents worked from home, although the lingering effects of Covid-19 lockdowns should be taken into account.
Construction, mining, along with health care & social assistance represent the foremost employment industries for local residents. The area displays pronounced sectoral concentration in agriculture, forestry & fishing, where its employment share is 7.9 times the regional proportion. Conversely, health care & social assistance accounts for only 9.8% of the local workforce relative to 14.8% across the broader region. Discrepancies between the Census count of local jobs and resident workers indicate limited commercial employment within the suburb itself. AreaSearch evaluation of ABS and SALM figures indicates that during the 12 months to March 2026, resident employment rose by 3.6% alongside a 4.0% expansion in the labour pool, resulting in a 0.3 percentage points rise in unemployment. Across Greater Perth over the identical timeframe, employment increased by 2.0%, the workforce grew by 2.5%, and unemployment rose by 0.4 percentage points. Forward projections can be drawn from Jobs and Skills Australia national employment projections from Mar-26. These five- and ten-year projections have been applied against the local industry composition. Across Australia, workforce numbers are projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with distinct variations between sectors. Weighting these projections against Gidgegannup's specific industry distribution suggests resident employment growth of 5.6% over five years and 12.1% over ten years (note that this is a simple weighting extrapolation for illustrative purposes and does not take into account localised population projections).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Gidgegannup is $2,449 a week (about $127,000 a year), with median personal income at $917 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,475 a year against an average of $85,533. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
ATO taxation data at postcode level released for financial year 2023 shows Gidgegannup SA2 taxpayers earning a median income of $62,475 and an average income of $85,533. These figures sit well above nationwide averages and exceed the Greater Perth median of $60,748 and average of $80,248. Factoring in Wage Price Index movement of 10.93% since financial year 2023, current modelled figures reach approximately $69,304 for median income and $94,882 for average income as of March 2026. In the 2021 Census, local household earnings placed in the 89th percentile ($2,449 weekly).
The primary income bracket covers 28.9% of residents (938 people) earning between $1,500 - 2,999, mirroring the wider metropolitan distribution where 32.0% fall into this range. Strong local affluence is demonstrated by the 39.0% of households generating over $3,000 weekly, driving robust consumer demand. Residents retain 87.2% of their earnings after meeting accommodation expenses, indicating substantial discretionary capacity and an 8th decile SEIFA income placement.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Gidgegannup had 916 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 99% detached houses and 1% apartments. 55% are owned with a mortgage, 7% rented and 39% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $350 a week and the median mortgage repayment $2,300 a month. Rent absorbs 14.3% of household income here and mortgage repayments 21.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
At the time of the latest Census, residential stock in Gidgegannup comprised 98.7% houses and 1.3% other dwellings (semi-detached, apartments, 'other' dwellings), contrasting with the Perth metro breakdown of 77.8% houses and 22.1% other dwellings. Outright homeownership was substantial at 38.6%, comfortably exceeding metropolitan rates, with remaining properties held under a mortgage (54.5%) or occupied by tenants (6.9%). Typical monthly mortgage commitments reached $2,300, above the Perth metro benchmark of $1,907, while median weekly rent stood at $350, matching the Perth metro figure of $350. Across Australia, local mortgage payments significantly exceed the national baseline of $1,863, whereas rental costs remain below the Australian figure of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Gidgegannup counted 916 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,055 today, averaging 2.9 people each. 42% are couples with children, more than in 82% of areas nationally, against 39% couples without children. 12% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
The local community is predominantly composed of family households, representing 87.0% of all occupied homes. This group includes 41.5% couples with children, 38.6% couples without children, and 6.5% single parent families. Non-family living arrangements account for the remaining 13.0%, comprising 12.0% single-person dwellings and 1.0% group households. The suburb's median household size is 2.9 people, exceeding the Greater Perth benchmark of 2.6.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
21.7% of adults in Gidgegannup hold a university qualification, including 14.9% with a bachelor degree and 4.1% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 30.5% hold a vocational qualification. 1 school serves the area, with 189 enrolment places and an average ICSEA of 1,001 against a national benchmark of 1,000. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census; school enrolments, ICSEA and results come from ACARA's current release.
Detail
Attainment levels for tertiary credentials in Gidgegannup sit below regional figures, with 21.7% of residents aged 15+ possessing higher education qualifications compared to 30.4% across Australia, indicating room for future skills development. Holders of bachelor degrees make up 14.9%, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 4.1% and graduate diplomas at 2.7%. Vocational education is strongly represented, with 43.1% of residents aged 15+ holding technical trade qualifications, including 12.6% with advanced diplomas and 30.5% with certificates. Current participation in formal study is strong across the suburb, accounting for 28.0% of the population.
Within this student cohort, 11.0% attend secondary schools, 8.6% are enrolled in primary education, and 4.6% are engaged in higher tertiary learning.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Getting around Gidgegannup means driving: households keep an average of 2.5 vehicles, and no scheduled public transport appears in the current timetable feeds. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
71.2% of residents in Gidgegannup report no long-term health condition. 3.3% need daily assistance with core activities, and 62.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 4.9 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
Public health indicators compiled by AreaSearch show excellent outcomes throughout Gidgegannup, with mortality rates and illness rates reflecting minimal prevalence of major ailments across younger and older demographics alike. Private health insurance coverage is remarkably widespread, encompassing approximately 62% of the population (2,012 people), surpassing both Greater Perth (59.0%) and the Australian benchmark of 55.7%. Asthma and arthritis represent the two most prevalent diagnosed conditions in the area, each affecting 7.4% and 7.4% of residents, while 71.2% reported being entirely free of long-term medical conditions, comparable to 71.9% across Greater Perth.
Health markers among working-age individuals align closely with standard benchmarks. Residents aged 65 and over account for 17.3% of the community (560 people), higher than the 15.9% seen across Greater Perth, with senior health indicators ranking exceptionally high against national averages.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Gidgegannup is largely Australian-born, at 77.3% of residents, with 4.3% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (35.8%) and Australian (28.1%). Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity in Gidgegannup is relatively low, with 77.3% of residents born in Australia, 88.8% holding citizenship, and 95.7% using solely English at home. Christianity stands as the primary religious affiliation, encompassing 42.6% of residents. The most visible proportional overrepresentation occurs among followers of Judaism, who make up 0.3% of the community, matching the 0.3% recorded across Greater Perth. Regarding ancestral background based on parental birthplaces, English heritage leads the community at 35.8%, notably above the regional rate of 28.0%, followed by Australian ancestry at 28.1% (compared to 21.2% regionally) and Scottish at 8.3%.
Other distinctive ethnic representations include Welsh ancestry at 0.9% (versus 0.7% across the region), Dutch ancestry at 2.1% (versus 1.5%), and Hungarian ancestry at 0.4% (versus 0.2%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Gidgegannup is 46, older than 84% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 21.4% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
Age distributions in Gidgegannup track metropolitan patterns relatively closely, with the greatest discrepancy across the four broad age tiers measuring 11.3 percentage points relative to Greater Perth. AreaSearch calculates the local median age at 46 as at August 2026, slightly lower than the 47 recorded at the 2021 Census, but 9 years higher than the Greater Perth median of 37 at that Census and above the national median of 38. The most significant shift across the broad cohorts involves mature adults and early retirees (45 - 64), who decreased from 37.4% to an estimated 34.0%.
Projections to 2041 indicate that senior residents (65+) will drive most growth, expanding by 181 residents (32%) to reach a total of 742, while cohorts comprising children, youth, and younger working adults are anticipated to experience minor contractions.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Gidgegannup
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the SA2 boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, State agencies, Local governments Daily | Aug 2026 last month all 10 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated Aug 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 21 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (2,818 at the 2021 Census → 3,246 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (504031060). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.