You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Located 84 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Northam offers a relaxed lifestyle celebrated for its rolling hills, fertile valleys, sparkling rivers, and rich historical heritage. Known for its charming historic architecture, bustling local markets, active arts scene, and diverse Avon Valley flora and fauna, the area serves as an appealing destination for nature lovers seeking a peaceful retreat. As of Aug 2026, Northam's population is estimated at around 7,556 based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates. This reflects a moderate expansion of 877 people (13.1%) since the 2021 Census, which documented 6,679 residents.
Demographically, the community is characterised by somewhat older residents, with a median age 42, alongside lower average education levels and an above-average number of children per family.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Northam or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Northam
Located 84 kilometres east-northeast from Perth CBD, the suburb of Northam offers a relaxed lifestyle celebrated for its rolling hills, fertile valleys, sparkling rivers, and rich historical heritage. Known for its charming historic architecture, bustling local markets, active arts scene, and diverse Avon Valley flora and fauna, the area serves as an appealing destination for nature lovers seeking a peaceful retreat. As of Aug 2026, Northam's population is estimated at around 7,556 based on AreaSearch analysis of annual SA2-level ERP releases and quarterly national address updates. This reflects a moderate expansion of 877 people (13.1%) since the 2021 Census, which documented 6,679 residents.
Demographically, the community is characterised by somewhat older residents, with a median age 42, alongside lower average education levels and an above-average number of children per family.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,347 in 2006 and 7,425 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 7,556 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
An assessment of population growth drivers in Northam reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Proposed green hydrogen production plant and solar farm expansion near Northam. The project proposes a 10 MW electrolyser plant using power from the existing Northam Solar Farm and up to 13 MW of additional solar panels, producing about 4 tonnes of gaseous hydrogen per day for light and heavy vehicle transport.
Redevelopment of the Northam Boulevard shopping centre into a regional retail and community hub, incorporating over 2200 solar panels generating 40% of its electricity, merging with Northam Arcade, and featuring anchors Woolworths and Kmart plus over 22 specialty stores.
Est. value $400M · completion 2028 · Transport & Logistics
EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements.
A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.
Residential land estate in the Bullsbrook foothills with views to the Perth hills and sunset coast, developed across two stages totalling approximately 22 hectares and around 187 lots. Lots ranged from family sized blocks to smaller downsizer options, with house and land packages marketed via local builders.
Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.
The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.
Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space.
Est. value $8M · completion 2025 · Residential Development
Multi-stage residential development by DJ MacCormick. Stage 5 recently released with blocks 325-450sqm, prices from $171k. Walking distance to Bullsbrook College, new daycare centre nearby.
Est. value $71M · Completed 2023 · Transport & Logistics
71 million dollar infrastructure project creating 4.3km connection between Great Northern Highway and Tonkin Highway. Features bridge over Ellen Brook, rail crossing with boom gates, T-intersections and roundabout.
Est. value $15M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplan for new district-level community infrastructure including open space, community centre facilities, sports fields, and recreational amenities to accommodate the growing Bullsbrook community. Construction is anticipated to commence between 2027 and 2030.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Private residential estate in Perth's foothills, 25 minutes to Perth Airport. Limited land available with easy access to NorthLink Highway connecting to Perth CBD. Close to schools, library, and local amenities.
Projects around Northam
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 2, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 5 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 3 substantial development applications lodged in and around Northam over the period covered (about 1.4 years), 1 in the last 12 months; 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
6.1 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
70th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
43
ABS building approvals
54th percentile nationally
Applications approved
2
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Northam
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Northam?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Northam include: Northam Hydrogen Plant - MEG HP1 (Under Assessment) and Avon Industrial Park (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Northam?
Key infrastructure sectors impacting the suburb of Northam include Energy and Business Parks & Technology Hubs.
How does the suburb of Northam's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Northam currently ranks below national averages at the 23rd percentile.
Development in Northam
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Northam among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Northam
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Northam recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Northam area has seen 91 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Northam's current population of 7,556 has been supported by 43 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Northam's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Northam has seen 6.1 approval per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 161 people in the suburb of Northam, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Northam?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Northam?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Northam's approval levels have been below the yearly average of 43, indicating a recent decline in approval activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Northam?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Northam has grown by approximately 610 people, while 215 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Northam
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
An assessment of population growth drivers in Northam reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Northam: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
7,556
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+13.1%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Population density
282 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
36th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Northam: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
6,679
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
877
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+2.0%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+2.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
26.78 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Northam
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Northam?
Total population for the suburb of Northam was estimated to be approximately 7,556 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 7,425 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Northam changed since 2021?
The suburb of Northam has added approximately 877 people and shown a 13.13% increase from the 6,679 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Northam?
The population density in the suburb of Northam is estimated at 282 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Northam?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Northam has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.9% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Northam?
Population growth in the suburb of Northam is driven by: Interstate migration (75.0%), Overseas migration (23.0%), Natural increase (2.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Northam
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Northam's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Northam: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
41 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
67th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
21.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
23.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Northam: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
42 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
13.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
10.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Northam
What is the median age in the suburb of Northam?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Northam at 41 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 42 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Northam's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 41 years as at August 2026, Northam is comparable to the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 3 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Northam?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Northam compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 12.4% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Northam?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Northam compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 12.1% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Northam show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (2.9% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Northam?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.6% of the population in the suburb of Northam as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Northam?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 21.1% of the population in the suburb of Northam as at August 2026.
Income in Northam
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Northam: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$58,459 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
47th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$71,045 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Northam: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,246
2021 Census, weekly
16th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$653
2021 Census, weekly
19th percentile nationally
High-income households
12.5%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,574
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
33.4%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Northam
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Northam?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Northam is approximately $62,575. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,459.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Northam?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Northam is approximately $76,047. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,045.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Northam compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Northam is approximately $62,575 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,459 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Northam compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Northam is approximately $76,047 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,045 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Northam according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Northam's households (~29.2% / 725 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Northam compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Northam is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.2% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Northam according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Northam is $1,246/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Northam according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Northam is $1,574/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Northam according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Northam is $653/wk.
How does the suburb of Northam's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Northam's median income among taxpayers is $58,459, with an average of $71,045. This is in line with the national averages, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,575 (median) and $76,047 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Northam?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Northam is $4,639 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Northam's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Northam's disposable income is $4,639 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Northam
The labour market performance in Northam lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Northam: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
5.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
57.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
3,259
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
5,940
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
3,443
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Northam
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Northam?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Northam has approximately 3,259 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 5.3%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Northam's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Northam stands at 5.3%, which is 1.8 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Northam?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Northam is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.4% of employment), retail trade (12.7%), and education & training (9.7%). Other significant employers include public administration & safety and construction.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Northam?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Northam has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Northam?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Northam is 57.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Northam's employment market?
The suburb of Northam shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 12.7% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Northam?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Northam compare nationally?
The suburb of Northam's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Northam
Data: 2021 Census
Northam faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Northam: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.4%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
2.4%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
13.7%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
30.5%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.9%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Northam: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.2%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
47.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.8%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
12.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.2%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about education in Northam
What percentage of people in the suburb of Northam have university qualifications?
13.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Northam have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Northam have no formal qualifications?
47.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Northam have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Northam's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Northam ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Northam?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Northam are: Certificate (30.5%), Bachelor Degree (9.4%), Advanced Diploma (8.2%).
What proportion of the suburb of Northam's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.5% of the population in the suburb of Northam is currently engaged in formal education, including 12.3% in primary school, 10.2% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Northam?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Northam is 895, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Northam?
There are 8 schools within the suburb of Northam, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,998 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Northam?
The suburb of Northam includes 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools, 2 combined schools.
Households in Northam
Data: 2021 Census
Northam features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Northam: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.3 people
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
32.0%
2021 Census
79th percentile nationally
Couples with children
21.9%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Couples without children
28.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
One-parent families
14.0%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Northam: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.9%
2021 Census
53rd percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
2,484
2021 Census
Estimated households
2,810
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
65.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Northam
How many households are in the suburb of Northam?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Northam had 2,484 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 13.1% to an estimated 2,810 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Northam is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.1% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.0%), group households (2.9%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,617 family households, couples with children account for 21.9% of all households, couples without children at home 28.1%, and single parent families 14.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Northam compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Northam shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Northam have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Northam?
Marriage patterns reveal 40.9% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.0% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 32.0% of all households in the suburb of Northam, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.9% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Northam
Data: 2021 Census
Northam ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Northam: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
16.5%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
7.8%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
English only at home
92.2%
2021 Census
64th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
84.3%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
83.5%
2021 Census
67th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
6.1%
2021 Census
91st percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Northam
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Northam?
Northam was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 84.3% of its population being citizens, 83.5% born in Australia, and 92.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Northam?
The main religion in Northam was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.7% of people in Northam. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Northam?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Northam are English, comprising 30.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.5% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 6.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Polish is notably overrepresented at 1.6% of Northam (vs 0.5% across Regional WA), Australian Aboriginal at 6.1% (vs 6.1%) and Dutch at 1.5% (vs 1.5%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
16.5% of the suburb of Northam population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Northam population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.8% of the population in the suburb of Northam speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Northam identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.1% of the suburb of Northam population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Northam?
84.3% of the suburb of Northam population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Northam
Data: 2021 Census
Northam is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Northam: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
30.8%
2021 Census
59th percentile nationally
Owned outright
36.3%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,300 a month
2021 Census, monthly
20th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
32.8%
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Northam: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
5.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$250
2021 Census, weekly
14th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
20.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
45th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
24.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
51st percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Northam
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Northam?
In the suburb of Northam, 36.3% of homes are owned outright, 32.8% are owned with a mortgage, and 30.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Northam are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.8% of dwellings in the suburb of Northam are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Northam are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Northam, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 5.5% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Northam?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Northam stands at 36.3%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Northam?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Northam is $1,300, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Northam?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Northam is $760, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Northam?
In the suburb of Northam, households with mortgages typically spend 24.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 20.1% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Northam?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Northam is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Northam compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Northam shows mortgage holders spending 24.1% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 20.1% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Northam?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Northam consists of 92.8% detached houses, 5.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 1.2% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Northam relative to local incomes?
Housing in Northam consumes approximately 14.1% of median household income ($5,395 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Northam?
Recent development applications in Northam show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 7% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 93% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Northam
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Northam is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Northam: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.5%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
50th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.3%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
7.2%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
70.4%
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Questions about health in Northam
How many people in the suburb of Northam have private health insurance?
Around 53.5% of people in the suburb of Northam are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Northam?
In the suburb of Northam, 7.2% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Northam?
7.9% of people in the suburb of Northam are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Northam?
Diabetes affects 7.0% of the suburb of Northam population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Northam?
4.7% of people in the suburb of Northam have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Northam compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Northam, 53.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Northam
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Northam: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
32 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
32nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
3
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
29
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
5th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
2,545
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Northam: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.4 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
4.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Northam
How many public transport stops are in Northam?
There are 3 public transport stops within the suburb of Northam.
How frequent are the transport services in Northam?
The suburb of Northam has 29 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 4 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Northam?
On average, residential properties are 1454 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Northam
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 631 m away and the nearest GP 994 m.
60percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
631 m
GP
994 m
Pharmacy
1.0 km
Child care
1.0 km
Supermarket
1.1 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 3 stops nearby, 29 weekly trips, access rating 32 out of 100.
Amenities in Northam: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
60 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
60th percentile nationally
Nearest school
631 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
994 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Northam: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
1.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
1.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
1.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Northam
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 120 places in Northam, about 3.6 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
120
Children per place
3.6
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Northam
An area report on Northam is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Northam, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places Northam among the top 26% of areas assessed nationwide.
Tracked applications3in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals6.1per 1,000 people70th
Infrastructure
Northam has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 23rd percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Northam is $538 a week, +12.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$538a week+12.0% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
An assessment of population growth drivers in Northam reveals an overall ranking slightly below national averages considering recent, and medium term trends.
Population7,556+13.1% since 2021 Census78th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density282per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202636th
Age
Northam's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age41yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202667th
Children under 1519.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over21.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$58,459a yearATO FY-24, annual47th
Census household income / week$1,2462021 Census, weekly16th
High-income households12.5%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Northam lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate5.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation57.4%
Employed residents3,259Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Northam faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications13.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8955th
Households
Northam features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.3people2021 Census31st
Lone-person households32.0%2021 Census79th
Couples with children21.9%2021 Census19th
Cultural diversity
Northam ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas16.5%2021 Census32nd
Speak another language at home7.8%2021 Census35th
Housing
Northam is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes30.8%2021 Census59th
Owned outright36.3%2021 Census58th
Detached houses92.8%2021 Census71st
Health
Health performance in Northam is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.5%ATO FY 202450th
No long-term health condition62.3%2021 Census16th
Need help with daily activities7.2%2021 Census78th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access32out of 10032nd
Public transport stops33rd
Weekly public transport trips295th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be above the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score60out of 10060th
Sources and notes
Northam has an estimated 7,556 residents, up 13.1% since the 2021 Census, with 26 projects tracked in the area around Northam.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Northam.
Data and method for Northam
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to May 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51157). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Northam suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Northam page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Northam data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (May 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Northam statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Northam from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Northam with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.