Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
York has an estimated 2,652 residents, up from 2,393 at the 2021 Census — a change of 259 people, or 10.8%. Growth has averaged 1.4% a year over five years. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 94.0% of that increase. That puts 154 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
According to AreaSearch evaluations combining regional ABS population revisions with 25 validated new addresses identified since the Census, the suburb of York reached an estimated resident population of roughly 2,652 as of Aug 2026. This represents an expansion of 259 people (10.8%) over the 2,393 people documented in the 2021 Census. These figures build upon an estimated resident population of 2,647 calculated from the June 2025 ABS ERP release alongside post-Census address additions. With a current density of 153 persons per square kilometer, the locality offers generous living space and ample capacity for future residential expansion.
Outperforming both the SA4 region (9.5%) and the broader nationwide benchmark, the suburb of York's 10.8% increase since the 2021 census positions it at the forefront of regional growth, with interstate migration serving as the principal catalyst by generating around 94.0% of recent population additions. Demographic modelling by AreaSearch incorporates 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia projections pegged to a 2022 baseline for local SA2 zones, supplemented by age-cohort growth projections from the 2023 Greater Capital Region dataset (based on 2022 data) for remaining locations and post-2032 horizons. Over the 16 years leading up to 2041, aggregated SA2 estimates project that the suburb of York will expand by 164 persons—an overall rise of 6.0%—tracking marginally beneath the national median for regional communities.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
40 new dwellings have been approved in York over the past five years, an average of 8 a year. That places the area in the 66th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 3 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 57, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Examining ABS residential approval statistics aggregated by AreaSearch, York generated an annual average of about 8 new dwelling approvals, delivering an estimated 40 homes across the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25) and reaching 57 so far in FY-25. Demonstrating solid underlying demand capable of sustaining local values, the market added an average of 2 new residents per year for each dwelling built over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25). New dwellings carry an average construction value of $358,000, aligning with regional averages, while $1.0 million in commercial development approvals recorded this financial year highlights an overwhelmingly residential focus.
Per capita residential construction approvals in York track closely with Rest of WA, maintaining steady supply-demand balance with neighboring areas. Current residential additions comprise 63.0% standalone homes and 37.0% attached dwellings, introducing a diverse pipeline of apartments and townhouses tailored for buyers seeking affordable entry-level or compact living options. This shift contrasts with the historical inventory of 95.0% houses, reflecting evolving resident preferences, a requirement for varied housing typologies, and tighter developable land constraints. Averaging roughly 64 people per dwelling approval, York exhibits clear indicators of an active growth corridor. Long-term population estimates from the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate anticipate that York will add 159 residents by 2041. Present construction activity indicates that future housing completions will easily absorb anticipated demand, fostering favorable purchasing conditions and potentially accommodating expansion above baseline population projections.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around York
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 16 current infrastructure and development projects close to York, worth an estimated $6.87 billion. 3 are already under construction and 3 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans communities, precincts & urban renewal, transport & logistics and residential development. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Infrastructure investments and planning developments can substantially alter an area's trajectory, though no major local projects have been identified by AreaSearch that are likely to impact the locality directly. Broader regional initiatives of potential relevance include the Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements, South West Interconnected System Transformation, WA Police Satellite Technology Upgrade, and Goldfields Pipeline Renewal (Stage 1).
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Northam Hydrogen Plant - MEG HP1
Proposed green hydrogen production plant and solar farm expansion near Northam. The project proposes a 10 MW electrolyser plant using power from the existing Northam Solar Farm and up to 13 MW of additional solar panels, producing about 4 tonnes of gaseous hydrogen per day for light and heavy vehicle transport. Public consultation closed on 27 February 2025 and the Part 11B significant development application remains under assessment by the WA planning pathway pending a WAPC determination.
Northam Boulevard Shopping Centre Redevelopment
Redevelopment of the Northam Boulevard shopping centre into a regional retail and community hub, incorporating over 2200 solar panels generating 40% of its electricity, merging with Northam Arcade, and featuring anchors Woolworths and Kmart plus over 22 specialty stores.
EastLink WA
EastLink WA is a long-term corridor project that will provide a safer and more efficient route between Perth and Northam. Planning and development for the full corridor has been completed, including the Ultimate Design Concept and land protection requirements. Construction is underway on associated Reid Highway interchanges at Altone Road and Daviot Road/Drumpellier Drive, with a further Henley Brook Avenue interchange funded. The broader EastLink WA mainline remains unfunded and is awaiting future business case and government investment decisions.
Gidgegannup Town Site
A proposed master-planned townsite with approximately 1,500 lots. The project aims to create a sustainable land development with services including roads, water, sewer, telecommunications, and power. The land is currently for sale and seeking a developer.
Gidgegannup Showgrounds Upgrade
Upgrades to the Gidgegannup Showgrounds including the hall, Burgo's bar, paving, car park, toilets, and arena. The project also includes a new sports pavilion, an advanced skate park, and remodelled BMX jumps.
Gidgegannup Play Space Public Art
The Gidgegannup Showgrounds is a significant community asset. The Showgrounds playspace will be renewed by 2024. This project is for the public art component of the renewal.
The Views Bullsbrook Estate
Residential land estate in the Bullsbrook foothills with views to the Perth hills and sunset coast, developed across two stages totalling approximately 22 hectares and around 187 lots. Lots ranged from family sized blocks to smaller downsizer options, with house and land packages marketed via local builders. Both Stage 1 and Stage 2 are now titled and sold out, with the estate no longer listed among active releases by its project marketer. Located on Amalfi Drive close to Bullsbrook College, the Swan Valley wine region, and the NorthLink WA corridor into Perth.Estate promoted by Bullsbrook Syndicate Pty Ltd with sales handled by Jones Realty & Projects and Stage Property.
Kingsford at Bullsbrook Estate
Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space. The Kingsford Town Centre is now open, anchored by a Woolworths supermarket, cafe, and specialty stores. Lot sizes average over 500sqm, with land selling from $375,000.
1,038 residents of York are employed, from a labour force of 1,103. Unemployment sits at 5.9%, with participation at 47.8%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth. The working-day population is estimated at 2,130, about 80% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Workforce data aggregated by AreaSearch indicates that York maintains a diverse employment landscape across white-collar, blue-collar, and essential service occupations, alongside a 5.9% unemployment rate. As of March 2026, 1,038 residents are actively employed. The local jobless rate sits 2.4% higher than the Regional WA benchmark of 3.5%, while labour force participation remains subdued at 47.8% compared to 65.4% across Regional WA. Only 7.6% of workers reported working from home during the Census, though pandemic restrictions during that period may have influenced this outcome. The primary industry sectors supporting local workers are health care & social assistance, education & training, and construction.
Concentration in health care & social assistance is particularly pronounced, registering 1.3 times the regional average. Conversely, mining accounts for only 6.3% of the local workforce, trailing the 11.7% recorded across Regional WA. A comparison between Census working numbers and the resident population highlights a largely commuter-oriented residential base with limited employment opportunities in the immediate area. Analysis of ABS and SALM metrics by AreaSearch reveals that across the broader statistical district in the year to March 2026, the workforce shrank by 4.9% and total employment fell by 8.0%, driving local joblessness up by 3.1 percentage points. In contrast, Regional WA saw employment fall by 0.1%, the labour force rise by 0.3%, and unemployment increase by 0.4 percentage points. Forward-looking demand projections from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide additional context when mapped against the local industry profile. Nationwide employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, with performance varying by sector. Applying these industry weightings to York's existing employment profile suggests potential local workforce gains of 6.1% over five years and 13.0% over ten years, though this illustrative extrapolation does not adjust for specific local population projections.
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in York is $1,011 a week (about $53,000 a year), with median personal income at $554 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $45,568 a year against an average of $60,806. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
Aggregated ATO postcode data for financial year 2023 shows that taxpayers in the suburb of York recorded a median income of $45,568 alongside an average of $60,806, trailing both national averages and Regional WA figures of $59,973 and $74,392 respectively. Factoring in an Wage Price Index increase of 10.93% since financial year 2023, updated figures as of March 2026 stand at roughly $50,549 (median) and $67,452 (average). The 2021 Census placed personal, family, and household earnings within York between the 3rd and 7th percentiles nationally. The largest earnings segment covers 814 residents (30.7%) taking home $400 - 799 weekly, diverging from the broader region where the $1,500 - 2,999 band leads at 31.1%.
Overall, 40.6% of households receive less than $800 weekly, highlighting local cost-of-living constraints. Residents retain 85.0% of their earnings following housing expenses, ranking at the 5th percentile nationwide.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
York had 1,004 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 95% detached houses and 1% apartments. 32% are owned with a mortgage, 20% rented and 48% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $260 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,348 a month. Rent absorbs 25.7% of household income here and mortgage repayments 30.8%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
According to the latest Census, residential stock in York consisted of 94.6% houses and 5.4% other dwellings (apartments, semi-detached properties, and 'other' dwellings), contrasting with Regional WA's distribution of 88.5% houses and 11.6% other dwellings. Outright home ownership reached 48.0%, noticeably outperforming the Regional WA baseline, while 32.3% of residences were mortgaged and 19.7% were rented. Typical monthly mortgage payments stood at $1,348 and median weekly rent was $260, remaining well below Regional WA medians of $1,560 and $265. Compared with broader Australian averages of $1,863 for mortgages and $375 for weekly rents, local housing costs remain exceptionally affordable.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
York counted 1,004 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 1,113 today, averaging 2.1 people each. 17% are couples with children, fewer than in 93% of areas nationally, against 35% couples without children. 35% of households are people living alone, and families average 2.1 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute 63.0% of local living arrangements, with couples without children representing 35.4%, couples with children making up 16.6%, and single parent families accounting for 10.2%. Non-family households represent the remaining 37.0%, consisting of lone person households at 34.9% and group households at 2.3%. Typical household occupancy is 2.1 people, smaller than the Regional WA average of 2.5.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
15.0% of adults in York hold a university qualification, including 10.4% with a bachelor degree and 2.1% with postgraduate qualifications. A further 28.4% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Educational attainment in the region shows that 15.0% of residents hold tertiary degrees, falling well below the 30.4% recorded across Australia as a whole. University qualifications are led by bachelor degrees at 10.4%, followed by graduate diplomas at 2.5% and postgraduate qualifications at 2.1%. Conversely, vocational and technical training is widely represented, with 40.1% of individuals aged 15+ possessing formal trade credentials, including 28.4% with certificates and 11.7% holding advanced diplomas. A total of 23.3% of local residents are actively engaged in formal schooling or study. Within this learning cohort, primary school students make up 10.9%, secondary education enrolments account for 7.9%, and tertiary students represent 1.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Getting around York means driving: households keep an average of 1.4 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transport provision in York consists of 2 active transport stops served by 2 bus routes that run a combined 9 weekly passenger trips. Access to transit is constrained, with residents situated an average distance of 1652 meters from the nearest stop. Private motor vehicles serve as the primary means of outward commuting for 92% of workers, while household vehicle ownership stands at 1.4 per dwelling, trailing regional figures. In addition, 7.6% of residents worked from home during the 2021 Census, a figure potentially affected by COVID-19 conditions. Transit service across all active routes averages 1 trips per day, which translates to roughly 4 weekly trips for each transport stop.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
57.5% of residents in York report no long-term health condition. 6.5% need daily assistance with core activities, and 51.3% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 6.3 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch evaluations of mortality patterns and chronic illness prevalence show that York experiences notable public health challenges across both younger and older cohorts. Private health insurance coverage extends to approximately 51% of the overall population (~1,361 people), which sits below the Regional WA benchmark of 56.4%. Arthritis and mental health issues represent the area's most widespread chronic conditions, affecting 12.0 and 7.7% of residents respectively, whereas 57.5% reported no long-term medical conditions compared to 69.3% across Regional WA. Working-age locals show an elevated incidence of chronic conditions, while 36.9% of the population (978 people) are aged 65 and over, exceeding the 19.1% share in Regional WA.
Despite these challenges, health outcomes and national rankings for local seniors remain above average.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
York is largely Australian-born, at 78.8% of residents, with 3.5% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (36.1%) and Australian (31.0%). 3.3% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity metrics in York track below broader benchmarks, with Australian-born residents comprising 78.8% of the community, 87.4% holding citizenship, and 96.5% speaking exclusively English at home. Christianity represents the predominant religious affiliation, accounting for 50.6% of residents compared to 44.6% in Regional WA. Parental heritage in York is most commonly traced to English ancestry (36.1%), followed by Australian (31.0%) and Scottish (7.8%). Additional ancestral representations show distinct local patterns, with Dutch backgrounds accounting for 1.7% of York (vs 1.5% regionally), New Zealand ancestry at 0.9% (vs 0.9%), and Maori lineage at 0.8% (vs 1.0%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of York is 56, older than 97% of areas nationally. 15.3% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The demographic profile of the suburb of York is considerably older than regional norms, with August 2026 updates indicating that retiree and elderly cohorts (65+) make up 36.9% of the community, compared to 19.1% across Regional WA. In contrast, young to middle aged adults (25 - 44) represent 16.6% locally versus 26.6% regionally. The median age remains steady at an estimated 56 as at August 2026, identical to the 2021 Census figure and notably above the Regional WA median of 40 and national median of 38 at that Census. Meanwhile, children and young adults (0 - 24) have grown from 20.0% to an estimated 22.1%.
Long-term projections to 2041 indicate that young to middle aged adults will experience the largest expansion, climbing by 109 residents (25%) to 549, while retiree and elderly cohorts are expected to decrease.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for York
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 25 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (2,393 at the 2021 Census → 2,652 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51690). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.