Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

Cunderdin

Cunderdin has an estimated 3,846 residents, up 1.5% since the 2021 Census, with 34 projects tracked in the area around Cunderdin.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Cunderdin

The Cunderdin Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 151 kilometres east from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 3,846 as of Aug 2026, compared with 3,789 people at the 2021 Census; this estimate reflects the latest ERP figure from the ABS and new addresses added since the Census. The area has a strong agricultural employment base and a high level of outright home ownership, alongside affordable housing options and a housing stock led by detached homes.

Cunderdin has a mature population profile, with residents commonly living in lone person households, and educational attainment is typically lower. Its average household size is low, while children per family are above average. Population growth has been limited, and the area retains the character of a small Western Australian town with a rural setting and agricultural history.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Cunderdin or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Cunderdin and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Cunderdin

The Cunderdin Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 151 kilometres east from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 3,846 as of Aug 2026, compared with 3,789 people at the 2021 Census; this estimate reflects the latest ERP figure from the ABS and new addresses added since the Census. The area has a strong agricultural employment base and a high level of outright home ownership, alongside affordable housing options and a housing stock led by detached homes.

Cunderdin has a mature population profile, with residents commonly living in lone person households, and educational attainment is typically lower. Its average household size is low, while children per family are above average. Population growth has been limited, and the area retains the character of a small Western Australian town with a rural setting and agricultural history.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,261 in 2001 and 3,796 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,846 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Cunderdin

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.2%5-1412.4%15-2411.4%25-349.8%35-4411.4%45-5410%55-6415.5%65-7413.6%75-847.7%85+3.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15.5%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999.3%$400-79923.9%$800-1,49925.2%$1,500-2,99930.1%$3,000-3,9995.9%$4000+5.7%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 30.1%.

How Cunderdin compares

Cunderdin ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for infrastructure drivers and the 33rd for income.

  1. Housing98th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  2. Age84th percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Infrastructure Drivers60th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Income33rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  5. Transport & Access24th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  6. Cultural Diversity23rd percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Population Growth16th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  8. Health16th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  9. Development Activity14th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  10. Education12th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Amenities11th percentileAccess to everyday services
  12. Employment Drivers10th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Housing Cost8th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Cunderdin is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.
Population growth
Cunderdin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Infrastructure
Cunderdin has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.

Why Cunderdin stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Affordable housing options
  • Notable agricultural employment base
  • Detached housing led
  • Low average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Cunderdin

The median rent in Cunderdin is $262 a week, up 9.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 61% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Cunderdin$262+9.4%
  2. Wheat Belt - North$497+14.7%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

61% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$262 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.4% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Cunderdin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$262 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.4%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - North$497 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wheat Belt - North, over 12 months+14.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Cunderdin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Cunderdin

AreaSearch tracks 34 projects in and around Cunderdin, 8 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements, Agriculture & Rural Development
    Construction

    Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements

    Agriculture & Rural Development

    Improving Western Australia's aging freight network to reduce supply chain costs and increase export volumes for agriculture, through maintenance, upgrades, and new routes.

  • AI impression: Moon Village, Science & Research
    Proposed

    Moon Village

    Science & Research

    A sustainable human habitat on the Moon, featuring workspaces, living quarters, and support systems.

  • AI impression: Avon Industrial Park, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Planning

    Avon Industrial Park

    Est. completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    A 470ha industrial precinct at Grass Valley developed by DevelopmentWA in partnership with the Wheatbelt Development Commission and Avon Community Development Foundation.

  • AI impression: Northam Hydrogen Plant - MEG HP1, Energy
    Under Assessment

    Northam Hydrogen Plant - MEG HP1

    Est. value $120M · completion 2027 · Energy

    Proposed green hydrogen production plant and solar farm expansion near Northam. The project proposes a 10 MW electrolyser plant using power from the existing Northam Solar Farm and up to 13 MW of additional solar panels, producing about 4 tonnes of gaseous hydrogen per day for light and heavy vehicle transport.

  • AI impression: Northam Boulevard Shopping Centre Redevelopment, Retail
    Completed

    Northam Boulevard Shopping Centre Redevelopment

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2018 · Retail

    Redevelopment of the Northam Boulevard shopping centre into a regional retail and community hub, incorporating over 2200 solar panels generating 40% of its electricity, merging with Northam Arcade, and featuring anchors Woolworths and Kmart plus over 22 specialty stores.

  • AI impression: Rennet Street Drainage Flume, Environmental & Disaster Management
    Completed

    Rennet Street Drainage Flume

    Environmental & Disaster Management

    Installation of a drainage flume to improve water recycling and management for the Pingelly Oval reticulation system, enhancing water security for community assets.

  • AI impression: Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre (PRACC), Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Pingelly Recreation and Cultural Centre (PRACC)

    Est. value $7M · Completed 2018 · Sports & Recreation

    A multi-purpose recreation and cultural hub, and the largest timber building in Western Australia since World War II. It includes facilities for various sports and community events.

  • AI impression: Pingelly Health Centre, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Pingelly Health Centre

    Health & Medical

    A modern health centre that replaced the former Pingelly Hospital. It includes a new emergency department, telehealth services, and GP consultation rooms to provide enhanced healthcare services to the local community.

  • AI impression: Pingelly Age Appropriate Accommodation (PAAA), Health & Medical
    Completed

    Pingelly Age Appropriate Accommodation (PAAA)

    Completed 2018 · Health & Medical

    Age-friendly independent living units enabling older residents to remain in the Pingelly community. The project delivered new accessible dwellings with a sensory garden and shared community spaces, officially opened in October 2018.

  • AI impression: The Virtual Village, Health & Medical
    Construction

    The Virtual Village

    Health & Medical

    A service-based project aimed at supporting elderly residents to live independently in their own homes across several Wheatbelt towns. It uses a concierge service and technology to connect people and services, rather than being a physical building.

  • AI impression: Memorial Park Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Completed

    Memorial Park Redevelopment

    Est. value $1M · Completed 2021 · Sports & Recreation

    A $1 million redevelopment of the Pingelly Memorial Park, creating a vibrant community space with new playgrounds, barbecue areas, an amphitheater, and improved amenities.

  • AI impression: South West Interconnected System Transformation, Energy
    Proposed

    South West Interconnected System Transformation

    Energy

    Transformation of South West Interconnected System to include energy storage, renewable generation zones, and upgraded infrastructure to ensure reliable electricity for over 1.1 million customers in Western Australia.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 12 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 1, 2027 3, 2028 3, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 0, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 9 have no completion year.

Development in Cunderdin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.9 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals23rd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year7ABS building approvals14th percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Cunderdin

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Cunderdin SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Cunderdin SA2 include: Western Australia Agricultural Supply Chain Improvements (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Cunderdin SA2?

Infrastructure projects impacting the Cunderdin SA2 are primarily focused on Agriculture & Rural Development.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Cunderdin SA2?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Cunderdin SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Cunderdin?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Cunderdin

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Cunderdin is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

Questions about development in Cunderdin

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Cunderdin SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Cunderdin SA2 area has seen 25 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Cunderdin SA2's current population of 3,846 has been supported by 7 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Cunderdin SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The Cunderdin SA2 has seen 1.9 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 331 people in the Cunderdin SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Cunderdin?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Cunderdin SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Cunderdin SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 7, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Cunderdin SA2?

Over the past five years, the Cunderdin SA2 has seen 37 residential approvals while population has remained stable or declined, indicating potential market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Cunderdin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Cunderdin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Cunderdin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,846AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+1.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Population density1 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base6th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Cunderdin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,7892021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census57AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025-1.0%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025-1.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area6,896.50 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Cunderdin

What is the latest population estimate for the Cunderdin SA2?

Total population for the Cunderdin SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,846 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,796 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Cunderdin SA2 changed since 2021?

The cunderdin sa2 has added approximately 57 people and shown a 1.50% increase from the 3,789 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Cunderdin SA2?

The population density in the Cunderdin SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Cunderdin SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Cunderdin SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.9% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Cunderdin SA2?

Population growth in the Cunderdin SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (100.0%), Natural increase (0.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 100.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Cunderdin

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Cunderdin hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Age in Cunderdin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age46 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over24.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1517.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6446.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Cunderdin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census47 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 349.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5410.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7413.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over3.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Cunderdin

What is the median age in the Cunderdin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Cunderdin SA2 at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Cunderdin SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Cunderdin is 6 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Cunderdin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Cunderdin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 13.6% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Cunderdin SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Cunderdin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 9.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Cunderdin SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (3.2% vs 2.0%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Cunderdin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.5% of the population in the Cunderdin SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Cunderdin SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 24.5% of the population in the Cunderdin SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Cunderdin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Cunderdin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$59,070 a yearATO FY-24, annual50th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$81,878 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Cunderdin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2482021 Census, weekly17th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6382021 Census, weekly17th percentile nationally
High-income households11.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,7582021 Census, weekly
Low-income households33.2%2021 Census

Questions about income in Cunderdin

What is the median taxable income in the Cunderdin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Cunderdin SA2 is approximately $63,229. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,070.

What is the average taxable income in the Cunderdin SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Cunderdin SA2 is approximately $87,642. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $81,878.

How does the median taxable income in the Cunderdin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Cunderdin SA2 is approximately $63,229 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,070 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Cunderdin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Cunderdin SA2 is approximately $87,642 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $81,878 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Cunderdin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Cunderdin SA2's households (~30.0% / 401 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Cunderdin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Cunderdin SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 30.0% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Cunderdin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Cunderdin SA2 is $1,248/wk.

What is the median family income in the Cunderdin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Cunderdin SA2 is $1,758/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Cunderdin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Cunderdin SA2 is $638/wk.

How does the Cunderdin SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Cunderdin SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $59,070 with the average level standing at $81,878. This is very high nationally and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,229 (median) and $87,642 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Cunderdin SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Cunderdin SA2 is $4,986 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Cunderdin SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The cunderdin sa2's disposable income is $4,986 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Cunderdin

Employment drivers in Cunderdin are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 10% of areas assessed across Australia.

Employment in Cunderdin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate6.1%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation59.4%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,718ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population3,635AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,830ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Cunderdin

What is the employment situation in the Cunderdin SA2?

As of June 2026, the Cunderdin SA2 has approximately 1,718 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 6.1%. The unemployment rate is moderate, indicating some available workforce capacity. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the Cunderdin SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Cunderdin SA2 stands at 6.1%, which is 2.3 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Cunderdin SA2?

The employment landscape in the Cunderdin SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (32.6% of employment), education & training (11.2%), and health care & social assistance (9.6%). These three sectors alone account for 53.4% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include public administration & safety and retail trade.

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Cunderdin SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Cunderdin SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Cunderdin SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Cunderdin SA2 is 59.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Cunderdin SA2's employment market?

The cunderdin sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 32.6% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.5, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Cunderdin?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Cunderdin SA2 compare nationally?

The cunderdin sa2's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Cunderdin SA2?

Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Cunderdin SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 22.8% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (11.2%), health care & social assistance (9.6%), and professional & technical (1.2%).

Education in Cunderdin

Data: 2021 Census

Cunderdin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Cunderdin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.8%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
University qualifications13.6%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications30.1%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Cunderdin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma7.3%2021 Census5th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification49.0%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution31.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.8%2021 Census8th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school11.9%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school11.4%2021 Census97th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Cunderdin

What percentage of people in the Cunderdin SA2 have university qualifications?

13.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Cunderdin SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the Cunderdin SA2 have no formal qualifications?

49.0% of people aged 15 and over in the Cunderdin SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the Cunderdin SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The cunderdin sa2 ranks in the 12th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Cunderdin SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Cunderdin SA2 are: Certificate (30.1%), Bachelor Degree (10.8%), Advanced Diploma (7.3%).

What proportion of the Cunderdin SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

31.4% of the population in the Cunderdin SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 11.9% in primary school, 11.4% in secondary school, 1.8% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Cunderdin SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Cunderdin SA2 is 940, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Cunderdin SA2?

There are 6 schools within the Cunderdin SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 588 students.

What types of schools are available in the Cunderdin SA2?

The cunderdin sa2 includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 3 combined schools.

Households in Cunderdin

Data: 2021 Census

Cunderdin features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Cunderdin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households32.5%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Couples with children24.8%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
One-parent families8.2%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Cunderdin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.9%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3352021 Census
Estimated households1,355AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households65.6%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Average children per family2.2 per family2021 Census98th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Cunderdin

How many households are in the Cunderdin SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Cunderdin SA2 had 1,335 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 1.5% to an estimated 1,355 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Cunderdin SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 65.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (32.5%), group households (1.9%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 876 family households, couples with children account for 24.8% of all households, couples without children at home 31.3%, and single parent families 8.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Cunderdin SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the Cunderdin SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 32.5% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Cunderdin SA2 have an average of 2.2 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Cunderdin SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 31.0% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 32.5% of all households in the Cunderdin SA2, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.9% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Cunderdin

Data: 2021 Census

Cunderdin is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Cunderdin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas14.2%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home4.8%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
English only at home95.2%2021 Census78th percentile nationally
Australian citizens81.4%2021 Census26th percentile nationally
Born in Australia85.8%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.4%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Cunderdin

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Cunderdin SA2?

Cunderdin was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 81.4% of its population being citizens, 85.8% born in Australia, and 95.2% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Cunderdin SA2?

The main religion in Cunderdin was found to be Christianity, which makes up 52.3% of people in Cunderdin. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the Cunderdin SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Cunderdin are Australian, comprising 35.1% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 28.4%, English, comprising 33.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.5% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Cunderdin (vs 0.9% across Regional WA), Australian Aboriginal at 4.4% (vs 6.1%) and Dutch at 1.5% (vs 1.5%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

14.2% of the Cunderdin SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the Cunderdin SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

4.8% of the population in the Cunderdin SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the Cunderdin SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.4% of the Cunderdin SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Cunderdin SA2?

81.4% of the Cunderdin SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Cunderdin

Data: 2021 Census

Cunderdin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Cunderdin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes23.3%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
Owned outright51.4%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Detached houses95.6%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,000 a month2021 Census, monthly8th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage25.2%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Cunderdin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.0%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$1692021 Census, weekly3rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income13.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch5th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income18.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Cunderdin

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Cunderdin SA2?

In the Cunderdin SA2, 51.4% of homes are owned outright, 25.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.3% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Cunderdin SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.6% of dwellings in the Cunderdin SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Cunderdin SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Cunderdin SA2, 1.4% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Cunderdin SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Cunderdin SA2 stands at 51.4%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Cunderdin SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Cunderdin SA2 is $1,000, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Cunderdin SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Cunderdin SA2 is $422, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Cunderdin SA2?

In the Cunderdin SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 18.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 13.5% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Cunderdin SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Cunderdin SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Cunderdin SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the Cunderdin SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 18.5% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 13.5% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Cunderdin SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Cunderdin SA2 consists of 95.6% detached houses, 2.0% semi-detached dwellings, 1.4% apartments, and 1.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Cunderdin SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Cunderdin consumes approximately 7.8% of median household income ($5,404 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Cunderdin SA2?

Recent development applications in Cunderdin show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Cunderdin

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health performance in Cunderdin is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Cunderdin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 2024, private health cover71st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition64.3%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities6.7%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6573.5%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.5%2021 Census86th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Cunderdin

How many people in the Cunderdin SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 57.8% of people in the Cunderdin SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Cunderdin SA2?

In the Cunderdin SA2, 6.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Cunderdin SA2?

8.7% of people in the Cunderdin SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Cunderdin SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.3% of the Cunderdin SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Cunderdin SA2?

5.2% of people in the Cunderdin SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Cunderdin SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Cunderdin SA2, 57.8% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Cunderdin

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Cunderdin: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access24 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data24th percentile nationally
Public transport stops16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch16th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips15Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch2nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop237Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Cunderdin: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home13.9%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Cunderdin

How many public transport stops are in Cunderdin?

There are 16 public transport stops within the Cunderdin SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Cunderdin?

The Cunderdin SA2 has 15 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 2 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Cunderdin?

On average, residential properties are 790 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Cunderdin

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 5.3 km away and the nearest GP 8.2 km.

School
5.3 km
GP
8.2 km
Pharmacy
8.2 km
Supermarket
16.7 km
Hospital
19.5 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 16 stops nearby, 15 weekly trips, access rating 24 out of 100.

Amenities in Cunderdin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score11 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis11th percentile nationally
Nearest school5.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP8.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy8.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket16.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Cunderdin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest bank19.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital19.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care19.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist54.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service74.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre74.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre75.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Cunderdin

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 46 places in Cunderdin, about 4.3 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
46
Children per place
4.3
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Cunderdin

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Cunderdin

An area report on Cunderdin is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Cunderdin, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Cunderdin.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity in Cunderdin is very low in comparison to the average area assessed nationally.

ABS building approvals1.9per 1,000 people23rd
ABS approvals a year7ABS building approvals14th

Infrastructure

Cunderdin has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 41st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Cunderdin is $262 a week, +9.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$262a week+9.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Cunderdin is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,846+1.5% since 2021 Census15th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025-0.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20266th

Age

Cunderdin hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.

Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 1517.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over24.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$59,070a yearATO FY-24, annual50th
Census household income / week$1,2482021 Census, weekly17th
High-income households11.6%2021 Census

Employment

Employment drivers in Cunderdin are experiencing difficulties, placing it among the bottom 10% of areas assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate6.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation59.4%
Employed residents1,718Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Cunderdin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications13.6%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94015th

Households

Cunderdin features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households32.5%2021 Census81st
Couples with children24.8%2021 Census30th

Cultural diversity

Cunderdin is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas14.2%2021 Census26th
Speak another language at home4.8%2021 Census21st

Housing

Cunderdin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes23.3%2021 Census36th
Owned outright51.4%2021 Census93rd
Detached houses95.6%2021 Census81st

Health

Health performance in Cunderdin is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover57.8%ATO FY 202471st
No long-term health condition64.3%2021 Census24th
Need help with daily activities6.7%2021 Census72nd

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access24out of 10024th
Public transport stops1616th
Weekly public transport trips152nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score11out of 10011th
Sources and notes

Cunderdin has an estimated 3,846 residents, up 1.5% since the 2021 Census, with 34 projects tracked in the area around Cunderdin.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Cunderdin.

Data and method for Cunderdin

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Jul 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 2 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 2 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509021237). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Cunderdin SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Cunderdin page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Cunderdin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Jul 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Cunderdin statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Cunderdin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Cunderdin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.