You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Dowerin Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 145 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD. Its population is around 3,979 as of Aug 2026, following an increase of 178 people (4.7%) since the 2021 Census count of 3,801 people. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 3,974 as of June 2025 and 51 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is characterised by strong outright home ownership, affordable housing options, a high representation of detached houses and above-average children per family, alongside a low average household size and a notable wholesale trade employment base.
Dowerin has a high proportion of retirement-aged residents, many in lone person households, and generally lower educational attainment. Population growth has been limited. The Western Australian town is associated with agricultural landscapes and history, including the annual Dowerin GWN7 Machinery Field Days, and offers parks, recreational facilities and local events within a close-knit rural community. ERP means Estimated Resident Population.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Dowerin or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Dowerin
The Dowerin Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 145 kilometres northeast from Perth CBD. Its population is around 3,979 as of Aug 2026, following an increase of 178 people (4.7%) since the 2021 Census count of 3,801 people. This estimate draws on the ABS estimated resident population of 3,974 as of June 2025 and 51 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area is characterised by strong outright home ownership, affordable housing options, a high representation of detached houses and above-average children per family, alongside a low average household size and a notable wholesale trade employment base.
Dowerin has a high proportion of retirement-aged residents, many in lone person households, and generally lower educational attainment. Population growth has been limited. The Western Australian town is associated with agricultural landscapes and history, including the annual Dowerin GWN7 Machinery Field Days, and offers parks, recreational facilities and local events within a close-knit rural community. ERP means Estimated Resident Population.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 4,577 in 2001 and 3,974 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 3,979 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Est. completion 2028 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
A 470ha industrial precinct at Grass Valley developed by DevelopmentWA in partnership with the Wheatbelt Development Commission and Avon Community Development Foundation.
Proposed green hydrogen production plant and solar farm expansion near Northam. The project proposes a 10 MW electrolyser plant using power from the existing Northam Solar Farm and up to 13 MW of additional solar panels, producing about 4 tonnes of gaseous hydrogen per day for light and heavy vehicle transport.
Redevelopment of the Northam Boulevard shopping centre into a regional retail and community hub, incorporating over 2200 solar panels generating 40% of its electricity, merging with Northam Arcade, and featuring anchors Woolworths and Kmart plus over 22 specialty stores.
A new 64-kilometre section of the Great Northern Highway, bypassing the town of Bindoon. This project aims to improve travel times, road safety, and freight efficiency, enabling access for triple road trains to travel the entire length of the corridor down to Muchea. The project is jointly funded by the Australian Federal and State Governments.
An amendment proposed to rezone Lots 1, 99 and 720 Santa Gertrudis Drive, Lower Chittering, to 'Special Use 6' (SU6). This aims to consolidate the area into one education establishment zone to facilitate future expansion of education uses and includes the insertion of a new land use definition for 'Student Accommodation'.
An approved eco-friendly tourism resort and lifestyle village set on a 50-hectare portion of a larger 475-hectare property. The Local Structure Plan, valid until June 2031, includes 46 residential resort lots, 68 short-stay villas and serviced apartments, a tourist resort, guest facilities, and communal open space featuring the NXT Building System.
A rural living estate located in Lower Chittering, offering 2 to 10 hectare lots. The estate is characterised by green rolling hills and stunning views, promoting a tranquil lifestyle approximately an hour north of the Perth CBD.
Residential land estate in the Bullsbrook foothills with views to the Perth hills and sunset coast, developed across two stages totalling approximately 22 hectares and around 187 lots. Lots ranged from family sized blocks to smaller downsizer options, with house and land packages marketed via local builders.
Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Ridgeview Estate is a boutique rural house and land estate on Morley Road in Lower Chittering, delivering 18 lifestyle lots from about 2ha to nearly 10ha with hillside views, river access and natural bushland.
Master-planned residential estate delivering 2,500 single residential lots over approximately 14 years in Bullsbrook, north-east of Perth. The estate features retained natural bushland, the Ki-it Monger Brook creek corridor, elevated homesites with Darling Scarp views, and 41ha of public open space.
Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Private residential estate in Perth's foothills, 25 minutes to Perth Airport. Limited land available with easy access to NorthLink Highway connecting to Perth CBD. Close to schools, library, and local amenities.
Est. value $15M · completion 2030 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Masterplan for new district-level community infrastructure including open space, community centre facilities, sports fields, and recreational amenities to accommodate the growing Bullsbrook community. Construction is anticipated to commence between 2027 and 2030.
Projects around Dowerin
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 16 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 2, 2027 4, 2028 4, 2029 1, 2030 1, 2031 1, 2032 0, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 1, 2036 1. 10 have no completion year.
Development in Dowerin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
1.5 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
17th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
6
ABS building approvals
13th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Dowerin
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Dowerin SA2?
Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Dowerin in the available data.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Dowerin SA2?
Infrastructure projects impacting the Dowerin SA2 encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Dowerin SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Dowerin SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the Dowerin SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Dowerin SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 31st percentile.
Development in Dowerin
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Dowerin, placing the area among the bottom 16% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Dowerin
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Dowerin SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Dowerin SA2 area has seen 13 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Dowerin SA2's current population of 3,979 has been supported by 6 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Dowerin SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Dowerin SA2 has seen 1.5 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 716 people in the Dowerin SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Dowerin?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Dowerin SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Dowerin SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 6, showing modest growth in recent years.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Dowerin SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Dowerin SA2 has grown by approximately 36 people, while 29 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Dowerin
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dowerin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Dowerin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
3,979
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+4.7%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Population density
0 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
5th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Dowerin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,801
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
178
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
11,490.38 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Dowerin
What is the latest population estimate for the Dowerin SA2?
Total population for the Dowerin SA2 was estimated to be approximately 3,979 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,974 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Dowerin SA2 changed since 2021?
The dowerin sa2 has added approximately 178 people and shown a 4.68% increase from the 3,801 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Dowerin SA2?
The population density in the Dowerin SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Dowerin SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Dowerin SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Dowerin SA2?
Population growth in the Dowerin SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (72.6%), Interstate migration (27.4%), Natural increase (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Dowerin
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Dowerin hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Dowerin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
47 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
25.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
18.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Dowerin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
8.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
10.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
13.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
8.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Dowerin
What is the median age in the Dowerin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Dowerin SA2 at 47 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Dowerin SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 47 years as at August 2026, Dowerin is 7 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 9 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Dowerin SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Dowerin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 14.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Dowerin SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Dowerin SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 8.0% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Dowerin SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age groups are 65-74 year-olds (14.7% vs 10.9%) and 75-84 year-olds (8.5% vs 6.3%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Dowerin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.0% of the population in the Dowerin SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Dowerin SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 25.3% of the population in the Dowerin SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Dowerin
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Dowerin: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$59,735 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
53rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$77,661 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Dowerin: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,202
2021 Census, weekly
13th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$738
2021 Census, weekly
36th percentile nationally
High-income households
12.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,699
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
35.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Dowerin
What is the median taxable income in the Dowerin SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dowerin SA2 is approximately $63,940. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $59,735.
What is the average taxable income in the Dowerin SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dowerin SA2 is approximately $83,128. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,661.
How does the median taxable income in the Dowerin SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Dowerin SA2 is approximately $63,940 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $59,735 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Dowerin SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Dowerin SA2 is approximately $83,128 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,661 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Dowerin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Dowerin SA2's households (~27.5% / 428 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Dowerin SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Dowerin SA2 is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 27.5% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Dowerin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Dowerin SA2 is $1,202/wk.
What is the median family income in the Dowerin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Dowerin SA2 is $1,699/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Dowerin SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Dowerin SA2 is $738/wk.
How does the Dowerin SA2's income rank nationally?
As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Dowerin SA2's median income among taxpayers is $59,735, with an average of $77,661. This is above the national average, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $63,940 (median) and $83,128 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Dowerin SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Dowerin SA2 is $4,837 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Dowerin SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The dowerin sa2's disposable income is $4,837 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Dowerin
Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.9%, Dowerin has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.
Employment in Dowerin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
65.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,082
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
3,782
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,167
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Dowerin
What is the employment situation in the Dowerin SA2?
As of June 2026, the Dowerin SA2 has approximately 2,082 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.9% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the Dowerin SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Dowerin SA2 stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Dowerin SA2?
The employment landscape in the Dowerin SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (36.3% of employment), education & training (8.7%), and public administration & safety (7.3%). These three sectors alone account for 52.3% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include health care & social assistance and wholesale trade.
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Dowerin SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Dowerin SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Dowerin SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Dowerin SA2 is 65.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the Dowerin SA2's employment market?
The dowerin sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 36.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.9, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Dowerin?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Dowerin SA2 compare nationally?
The dowerin sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.9% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Dowerin SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Dowerin SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 19.6% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (8.7%), health care & social assistance (7.3%), and professional & technical (1.7%).
Education in Dowerin
Data: 2021 Census
Dowerin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Dowerin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
10.1%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.0%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
University qualifications
12.5%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
29.3%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Dowerin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.0%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
50.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
26.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.3%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
14.0%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
5.4%
2021 Census
10th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Dowerin
What percentage of people in the Dowerin SA2 have university qualifications?
12.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Dowerin SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Dowerin SA2 have no formal qualifications?
50.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Dowerin SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Dowerin SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The dowerin sa2 ranks in the 7th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Dowerin SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Dowerin SA2 are: Certificate (29.3%), Bachelor Degree (10.1%), Advanced Diploma (8.0%).
What proportion of the Dowerin SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
26.2% of the population in the Dowerin SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.0% in primary school, 5.4% in secondary school, 1.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Dowerin SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Dowerin SA2 is 943, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Dowerin SA2?
There are 7 schools within the Dowerin SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 523 students.
What types of schools are available in the Dowerin SA2?
The dowerin sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 3 combined schools.
Households in Dowerin
Data: 2021 Census
Dowerin features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Dowerin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
36.0%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Couples with children
21.8%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Couples without children
31.0%
2021 Census
75th percentile nationally
One-parent families
8.0%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Dowerin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.1%
2021 Census
27th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,557
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,630
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
61.8%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.2 per family
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Dowerin
How many households are in the Dowerin SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Dowerin SA2 had 1,557 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 4.7% to an estimated 1,630 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Dowerin SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 61.8% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (36.0%), group households (2.1%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 962 family households, couples with children account for 21.8% of all households, couples without children at home 31.0%, and single parent families 8.0%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Dowerin SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Dowerin SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 36.0% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 61.8% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Dowerin SA2 have an average of 2.2 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Dowerin SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.4% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.4% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 36.0% of all households in the Dowerin SA2, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.1% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Dowerin
Data: 2021 Census
Dowerin is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Dowerin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
12.7%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
2.7%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
English only at home
97.3%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.9%
2021 Census
52nd percentile nationally
Born in Australia
87.3%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
3.5%
2021 Census
77th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Dowerin
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Dowerin SA2?
Dowerin was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.9% of its population being citizens, 87.3% born in Australia, and 97.3% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Dowerin SA2?
The main religion in Dowerin was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.6% of people in Dowerin. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Dowerin SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Dowerin are English, comprising 34.6% of the population, Australian, comprising 33.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 28.4%, and Scottish, comprising 8.2% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Dowerin (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), Australian Aboriginal at 3.5% (vs 6.1%) and South African at 0.5% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
12.7% of the Dowerin SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Dowerin SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
2.7% of the population in the Dowerin SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Dowerin SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
3.5% of the Dowerin SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Dowerin SA2?
86.9% of the Dowerin SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Dowerin
Data: 2021 Census
Dowerin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Dowerin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
24.8%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Owned outright
52.5%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$867 a month
2021 Census, monthly
6th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
22.7%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Dowerin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.4%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$163
2021 Census, weekly
3rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
13.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
6th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
16.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
5th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Dowerin
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Dowerin SA2?
In the Dowerin SA2, 52.5% of homes are owned outright, 22.7% are owned with a mortgage, and 24.8% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dowerin SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.2% of dwellings in the Dowerin SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Dowerin SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Dowerin SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Dowerin SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Dowerin SA2 stands at 52.5%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dowerin SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Dowerin SA2 is $867, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Dowerin SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Dowerin SA2 is $371, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Dowerin SA2?
In the Dowerin SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 16.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 13.6% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Dowerin SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Dowerin SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Dowerin SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Dowerin SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 16.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 13.6% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Dowerin SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Dowerin SA2 consists of 95.2% detached houses, 3.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 1.4% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Dowerin SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Dowerin consumes approximately 7.1% of median household income ($5,205 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Dowerin SA2?
Recent development applications in Dowerin show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Dowerin
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Dowerin is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Dowerin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
56.0%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
63rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
62.5%
2021 Census
17th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.0%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.4%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.1%
2021 Census
78th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Dowerin
How many people in the Dowerin SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 56.0% of people in the Dowerin SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Dowerin SA2?
In the Dowerin SA2, 5.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Dowerin SA2?
8.1% of people in the Dowerin SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Dowerin SA2?
Diabetes affects 6.6% of the Dowerin SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Dowerin SA2?
5.3% of people in the Dowerin SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Dowerin SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Dowerin SA2, 56.0% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Dowerin
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Dowerin: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
22 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
22nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
8
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
7th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
People per public transport stop
497
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Dowerin: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.7 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
16.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Dowerin
How many public transport stops are in Dowerin?
There are 8 public transport stops within the Dowerin SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Dowerin?
The Dowerin SA2 has 4 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 0 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Dowerin?
On average, residential properties are 21784 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Dowerin
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 6.9 km away and the nearest GP 11.0 km.
12percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
6.9 km
GP
11.0 km
Hospital
14.7 km
Pharmacy
14.8 km
Child care
17.3 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 8 stops nearby, 4 weekly trips, access rating 22 out of 100.
Amenities in Dowerin: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
12 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
12th percentile nationally
Nearest school
6.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
11.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
14.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
14.8 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Dowerin: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest child care
17.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
23.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
29.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
37.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
76.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
76.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
77.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Dowerin
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 3 long day care centres with 64 places in Dowerin, about 3.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
3
Places
64
Children per place
3.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Dowerin
An area report on Dowerin is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Dowerin, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Dowerin, placing the area among the bottom 16% of areas assessed nationally.
ABS building approvals1.5per 1,000 people17th
ABS approvals a year6ABS building approvals13th
Infrastructure
Dowerin has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 31st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Dowerin is $322 a week, +9.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$322a week+9.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Dowerin has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population3,979+4.7% since 2021 Census37th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density0per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20265th
Age
Dowerin hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age47yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 1517.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over25.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$59,735a yearATO FY-24, annual53rd
Census household income / week$1,2022021 Census, weekly13th
High-income households12.6%2021 Census
Employment
Despite maintaining a low unemployment rate of 3.9%, Dowerin has experienced recent job losses, resulting in a below average employment performance ranking when compared nationally.
Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation65.5%
Employed residents2,082Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Dowerin faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications12.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94316th
Households
Dowerin features high concentrations of lone person households and couples without children but relatively few family households, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households36.0%2021 Census90th
Couples with children21.8%2021 Census19th
Cultural diversity
Dowerin is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas12.7%2021 Census21st
Speak another language at home2.7%2021 Census7th
Housing
Dowerin is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes24.8%2021 Census40th
Owned outright52.5%2021 Census94th
Detached houses95.2%2021 Census80th
Health
Health performance in Dowerin is well below the national average with prevalence of common health conditions notable across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover56.0%ATO FY 202463rd
No long-term health condition62.5%2021 Census17th
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census43rd
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access22out of 10022nd
Public transport stops87th
Weekly public transport trips40th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score12out of 10012th
Sources and notes
Dowerin has an estimated 3,979 residents, up 4.7% since the 2021 Census, with 38 projects tracked in the area around Dowerin.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Dowerin.
Data and method for Dowerin
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509021238). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Dowerin SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Dowerin page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Dowerin data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Dowerin statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Dowerin from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Dowerin with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.