You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The Moora Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 158 kilometres north-northeast of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 4,703, an increase of 232 people (5.2%) from the 4,471 recorded at the 2021 Census. This change is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 4,701 as of June 2025, plus 551 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area's market strengths include strong outright home ownership, affordable housing options, a notable wholesale trade employment base, elevated agricultural employment, above-average children per family and a high proportion of married families.
Residents include a high proportion of children, while educational attainment is typically at a lower level, and population growth has been limited. Moora is best known for its picturesque landscapes, wildflower routes and Wheatbelt surroundings. Visitors are often drawn to the rolling countryside and diverse regional flora, which offers an authentic Australian rural experience.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Moora or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Moora
The Moora Statistical Area (Lv2) lies 158 kilometres north-northeast of the Perth CBD in Western Australia. As of Aug 2026, AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 4,703, an increase of 232 people (5.2%) from the 4,471 recorded at the 2021 Census. This change is derived from the ABS estimated resident population of 4,701 as of June 2025, plus 551 validated new addresses added since the Census date. The area's market strengths include strong outright home ownership, affordable housing options, a notable wholesale trade employment base, elevated agricultural employment, above-average children per family and a high proportion of married families.
Residents include a high proportion of children, while educational attainment is typically at a lower level, and population growth has been limited. Moora is best known for its picturesque landscapes, wildflower routes and Wheatbelt surroundings. Visitors are often drawn to the rolling countryside and diverse regional flora, which offers an authentic Australian rural experience.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,568 in 2001 and 4,701 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,703 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Why Moora stands out
Strong outright home ownership
Above-average children per family
Affordable housing options
Notable wholesale trade employment base
Elevated agricultural employment
High proportion of married families
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Moora
The median rent in Moora is $422 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 37% below Regional WA.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Moora$422
Wheat Belt - North$497+14.7%
Regional WA$667+10.2%
WA$714+7.0%
37% below Regional WA on median weekly rent
Median rent
$422 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)
Sales and rents in Moora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$422 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - North
$497 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wheat Belt - North, over 12 months
+14.7%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA
$667 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 2 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Moora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Projects and development in and around Moora
AreaSearch tracks 131 projects in and around Moora, 48 of them under construction.
A new 64-kilometre section of the Great Northern Highway, bypassing the town of Bindoon. This project aims to improve travel times, road safety, and freight efficiency, enabling access for triple road trains to travel the entire length of the corridor down to Muchea. The project is jointly funded by the Australian Federal and State Governments.
An approved eco-friendly tourism resort and lifestyle village set on a 50-hectare portion of a larger 475-hectare property. The Local Structure Plan, valid until June 2031, includes 46 residential resort lots, 68 short-stay villas and serviced apartments, a tourist resort, guest facilities, and communal open space featuring the NXT Building System.
An amendment proposed to rezone Lots 1, 99 and 720 Santa Gertrudis Drive, Lower Chittering, to 'Special Use 6' (SU6). This aims to consolidate the area into one education establishment zone to facilitate future expansion of education uses and includes the insertion of a new land use definition for 'Student Accommodation'.
A 283MW wind farm with 81 turbines, capable of powering approximately 144,000 homes. The project includes the original 180MW wind farm with 51 turbines and a Stage Two expansion adding 30 turbines, boosting capacity to 283 megawatts.
One of Western Australia's largest master-planned coastal communities, located approximately 100km north of Perth. Spanning over 11,000 hectares including 8,700 hectares of development reserve land and 1,775 hectares of holiday development land, the project has approvals for 4,000 large residential lots with future plans for tens of thousands more.
A rural living estate located in Lower Chittering, offering 2 to 10 hectare lots. The estate is characterised by green rolling hills and stunning views, promoting a tranquil lifestyle approximately an hour north of the Perth CBD.
Est. value $8M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Ridgeview Estate is a boutique rural house and land estate on Morley Road in Lower Chittering, delivering 18 lifestyle lots from about 2ha to nearly 10ha with hillside views, river access and natural bushland.
Est. value $60M · Completed 2024 · Residential Development
Maryville Downs is a rural lifestyle estate in Lower Chittering developed by QUBE Property Group. The project delivers 2 to 10 hectare lots in a semi rural setting about an hour north of Perth, with green rolling hills, large building envelopes and easy access to Bullsbrook and the wider Swan region.
Est. value $8.5B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Largest single urban development project in Perth. Ultimate population of 155,000 residents by 2058, featuring residential, commercial, industrial, and tourism developments along the coastal corridor.
Residential land estate in the Bullsbrook foothills with views to the Perth hills and sunset coast, developed across two stages totalling approximately 22 hectares and around 187 lots. Lots ranged from family sized blocks to smaller downsizer options, with house and land packages marketed via local builders.
Masterplanned coastal house-and-land estate in Two Rocks, north of Yanchep. Ongoing staged construction and land releases with more than 4 km of coastline, 40 hectares of parklands, local shopping centre with IGA, medical centre, childcare, Two Rocks Primary School and Atlantis Beach Baptist College. Features affordable land packages.
Est. value $78M · completion 2027 · Transport & Logistics
Alignment definition study and Planning Control Area (PCA 173) declared to protect the road reservation for the future Whiteman Yanchep Highway (previously the East Wanneroo North-South Route). This proposed new north-south route is intended to ease pressure on the Mitchell Freeway and facilitate regional freight and commuter traffic movement.
Projects around Moora
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 58 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2025 1, 2026 12, 2027 14, 2028 12, 2029 3, 2030 7, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 6, 2036 1. 19 have no completion year.
Development applications
AreaSearch has tracked 1 substantial development application lodged in and around Moora over the period covered (about 0.2 years); 1 is recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Status of the 1 tracked applications: 0 approved, 1 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
1.7 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
20th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
8
ABS building approvals
16th percentile nationally
Applications under assessment
1
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Moora
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Moora SA2?
Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Moora in the available data.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Moora SA2?
Infrastructure projects impacting the Moora SA2 encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Moora SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Moora SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the Moora SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Moora SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 20th percentile.
Development in Moora
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Moora, placing the area among the bottom 19% of areas assessed nationally.
Questions about development in Moora
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Moora SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Moora SA2 area has seen 19 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Moora SA2's current population of 4,703 has been supported by 8 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Moora SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Moora SA2 has seen 1.7 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 534 people in the Moora SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Moora?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Moora SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Moora SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 8, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Moora SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Moora SA2 has grown by approximately 48 people, while 40 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Moora
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Moora has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Moora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,703
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+5.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Population density
0 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
5th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.4%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Moora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
4,471
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
232
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+0.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
-0.7%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
13,538.40 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Moora
What is the latest population estimate for the Moora SA2?
Total population for the Moora SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,703 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,701 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Moora SA2 changed since 2021?
The moora sa2 has added approximately 232 people and shown a 5.19% increase from the 4,471 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Moora SA2?
The population density in the Moora SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Moora SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Moora SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.4% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Moora SA2?
Population growth in the Moora SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (51.6%), Natural increase (48.4%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 51.6% of overall population gains.
Age in Moora
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Moora's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Age in Moora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
43 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
70th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
20.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
19.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
21.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
49.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Moora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
43 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
7.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
12.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
10.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
12.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
11.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Moora
What is the median age in the Moora SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Moora SA2 at 43 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 43 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Moora SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 43 years as at August 2026, Moora is 3 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 5 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Moora SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Moora SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 14.7% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Moora SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Moora SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 35 - 44 group, making up 11.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
No, the age distribution in the Moora SA2 is broadly in line with Regional WA.
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Moora SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.2% of the population in the Moora SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Moora SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 20.4% of the population in the Moora SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Moora
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Moora: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$60,443 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
57th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$71,508 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Moora: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,583
2021 Census, weekly
40th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$892
2021 Census, weekly
65th percentile nationally
High-income households
19.9%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$2,051
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
24.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Moora
What is the median taxable income in the Moora SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Moora SA2 is approximately $64,698. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,443.
What is the average taxable income in the Moora SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Moora SA2 is approximately $76,542. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,508.
How does the median taxable income in the Moora SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Moora SA2 is approximately $64,698 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,443 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Moora SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Moora SA2 is approximately $76,542 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,508 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Moora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Moora SA2's households (~33.2% / 514 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Moora SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Moora SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 33.2% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Moora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Moora SA2 is $1,583/wk.
What is the median family income in the Moora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Moora SA2 is $2,051/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Moora SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Moora SA2 is $892/wk.
How does the Moora SA2's income rank nationally?
The Moora SA2's income level is in line with the national averages according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Moora SA2's median income among taxpayers is $60,443 and the average income stands at $71,508, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,698 (median) and $76,542 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Moora SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Moora SA2 is $6,352 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Moora SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The moora sa2's disposable income is $6,352 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Moora
AreaSearch analysis indicates Moora maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Employment in Moora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.1%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
71.4%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,600
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,528
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,682
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Moora
What is the employment situation in the Moora SA2?
As of June 2026, the Moora SA2 has approximately 2,600 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.1%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Moora SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Moora SA2 stands at 3.1%, which is 0.7 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Moora SA2?
The employment landscape in the Moora SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (36.0% of employment), education & training (9.7%), and health care & social assistance (6.8%). These three sectors alone account for 52.5% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include retail trade and manufacturing.
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Moora SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Moora SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Moora SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Moora SA2 is 71.4%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This high participation rate indicates strong workforce engagement and economic vitality. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, indicating stronger workforce attachment in the local area.
Which industries are over-represented in the Moora SA2's employment market?
The moora sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 36.0% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 3.9, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Moora?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Moora SA2 compare nationally?
The moora sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Moora SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Moora SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 19.7% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (9.7%), health care & social assistance (6.8%), and professional & technical (1.7%).
Education in Moora
Data: 2021 Census
Moora faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Moora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
13.3%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.7%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
University qualifications
16.4%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
27.9%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Moora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
7.8%
2021 Census
7th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
47.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
30.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.6%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
13.5%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.2%
2021 Census
90th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Moora
What percentage of people in the Moora SA2 have university qualifications?
16.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Moora SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Moora SA2 have no formal qualifications?
47.8% of people aged 15 and over in the Moora SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Moora SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The moora sa2 ranks in the 16th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Moora SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Moora SA2 are: Certificate (27.9%), Bachelor Degree (13.3%), Advanced Diploma (7.8%).
What proportion of the Moora SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
30.4% of the population in the Moora SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.5% in primary school, 10.2% in secondary school, 1.6% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Moora SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Moora SA2 is 961, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Moora SA2?
There are 11 schools within the Moora SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 770 students.
What types of schools are available in the Moora SA2?
The moora sa2 includes 8 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.
Households in Moora
Data: 2021 Census
Moora features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Moora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
36th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
29.5%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Couples with children
28.0%
2021 Census
42nd percentile nationally
Couples without children
32.0%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.7%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Moora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.8%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,546
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,626
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
68.5%
2021 Census
38th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Moora
How many households are in the Moora SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Moora SA2 had 1,546 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 5.2% to an estimated 1,626 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Moora SA2 is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 68.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (29.5%), group households (1.8%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 1,059 family households, couples with children account for 28.0% of all households, couples without children at home 32.0%, and single parent families 7.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Moora SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Moora SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Moora SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Moora SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 52.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 32.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 29.5% of all households in the Moora SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.8% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Moora
Data: 2021 Census
Moora ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Moora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
16.0%
2021 Census
31st percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
6.2%
2021 Census
28th percentile nationally
English only at home
93.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Australian citizens
80.5%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
84.0%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
6.8%
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Moora
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Moora SA2?
Moora was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 80.5% of its population being citizens, 84.0% born in Australia, and 93.8% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Moora SA2?
The main religion in Moora was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.4% of people in Moora. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Judaism, which comprises 0.2% of the population, compared to 0.0% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Moora SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Moora are English, comprising 32.2% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.0% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: New Zealand is notably overrepresented at 1.2% of Moora (vs 0.9% across Regional WA), Australian Aboriginal at 6.8% (vs 6.1%) and Filipino at 2.4% (vs 1.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
16.0% of the Moora SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Moora SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
6.2% of the population in the Moora SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Moora SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
6.8% of the Moora SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Moora SA2?
80.5% of the Moora SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Moora
Data: 2021 Census
Moora is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Moora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
25.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Owned outright
47.4%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Detached houses
93.8%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,000 a month
2021 Census, monthly
8th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
27.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Moora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
4.1%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$214
2021 Census, weekly
7th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
13.5%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
5th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
14.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Moora
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Moora SA2?
In the Moora SA2, 47.4% of homes are owned outright, 27.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.6% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Moora SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 93.8% of dwellings in the Moora SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Moora SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Moora SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.1% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Moora SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Moora SA2 stands at 47.4%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Moora SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Moora SA2 is $1,000, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Moora SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Moora SA2 is $507, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Moora SA2?
In the Moora SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 14.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 13.5% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Moora SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Moora SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Moora SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Moora SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 14.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 13.5% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Moora SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Moora SA2 consists of 93.8% detached houses, 4.1% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 2.1% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Moora SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Moora consumes approximately 7.4% of median household income ($6,854 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Moora SA2?
Recent development applications in Moora show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Moora
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Moora's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Moora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
48th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
68.1%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
75.3%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.3%
2021 Census
50th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Moora
How many people in the Moora SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.3% of people in the Moora SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Moora SA2?
In the Moora SA2, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Moora SA2?
8.1% of people in the Moora SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Moora SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.2% of the Moora SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Moora SA2?
3.9% of people in the Moora SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Moora SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Moora SA2, 53.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Moora
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Moora: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
22 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
22nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
13
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
13th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
12
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
1st percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
362
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
2
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Moora: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
13.5%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Moora
How many public transport stops are in Moora?
There are 13 public transport stops within the Moora SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Moora?
The Moora SA2 has 12 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 1 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Moora?
On average, residential properties are 7330 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Moora
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 6.1 km away and the nearest supermarket 14.3 km.
7percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
6.1 km
Supermarket
14.3 km
Pharmacy
14.4 km
GP
14.5 km
Child care
14.5 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 13 stops nearby, 12 weekly trips, access rating 22 out of 100.
Amenities in Moora: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
7 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
7th percentile nationally
Nearest school
6.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
14.3 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
14.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
14.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 5 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Moora: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest child care
14.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
14.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
15.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
31.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
94.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Moora
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 78 places in Moora, about 4.2 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
2
Places
78
Children per place
4.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Moora
An area report on Moora is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Moora, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees a low level of activity in Moora, placing the area among the bottom 19% of areas assessed nationally.
Tracked applications1in and around the area, period covered (about 0.2 years)
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals1.7per 1,000 people20th
Infrastructure
Moora has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 20th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Moora is $422 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$422a week12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Moora has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population4,703+5.2% since 2021 Census40th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.2%ABS resident estimates
Population density0per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20265th
Age
Moora's median age exceeds the national pattern.
Median age43yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202670th
Children under 1519.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over20.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$60,443a yearATO FY-24, annual57th
Census household income / week$1,5832021 Census, weekly40th
High-income households19.9%2021 Census
Employment
AreaSearch analysis indicates Moora maintains employment conditions that align with national benchmarks.
Unemployment rate3.1%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation71.4%
Employed residents2,600Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Moora faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications16.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96124th
Households
Moora features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census36th
Lone-person households29.5%2021 Census68th
Couples with children28.0%2021 Census42nd
Cultural diversity
Moora ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas16.0%2021 Census31st
Speak another language at home6.2%2021 Census28th
Housing
Moora is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes25.6%2021 Census43rd
Owned outright47.4%2021 Census86th
Detached houses93.8%2021 Census74th
Health
Moora's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 202448th
No long-term health condition68.1%2021 Census43rd
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census25th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access22out of 10022nd
Public transport stops1313th
Weekly public transport trips121st
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score7out of 1007th
Sources and notes
Moora has an estimated 4,703 residents, up 5.2% since the 2021 Census, with 131 projects tracked in the area around Moora.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Moora.
Data and method for Moora
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509021241). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Moora SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Moora page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Moora data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Moora statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Moora from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Moora with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.