Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

Gingin - Dandaragan

Gingin - Dandaragan has an estimated 11,065 residents, up 23.9% since the 2021 Census, with 141 projects tracked in the area around Gingin - Dandaragan.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Gingin - Dandaragan

Positioned 120 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Gingin - Dandaragan Statistical Area (Lv2) encompasses picturesque pastoral landscapes, native flora, rolling hills, and pristine coastal waters. The district possesses an estimated resident population (ERP) of 10,674 from the ABS as of June 2025, with population reaching approximately 11,065 as of Aug 2026 according to AreaSearch analysis. This reflects a post-2021 Census gain of 2,136 people (23.9%) over the 8,929 people recorded at that count, supported by 495 validated new addresses since the Census date. Economic drivers demonstrate moderate population expansion alongside well-above-average development activity and demographic influx, anchored by prominent agricultural traditions, a notable mining employment base, and an elevated prevalence of children per family.

Demographically, Gingin - Dandaragan features a mature and retirement-aged profile dominated by couples without children, accompanied by lower-quartile income levels and lower educational attainment.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Gingin - Dandaragan or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Gingin - Dandaragan and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Gingin - Dandaragan

Positioned 120 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Gingin - Dandaragan Statistical Area (Lv2) encompasses picturesque pastoral landscapes, native flora, rolling hills, and pristine coastal waters. The district possesses an estimated resident population (ERP) of 10,674 from the ABS as of June 2025, with population reaching approximately 11,065 as of Aug 2026 according to AreaSearch analysis. This reflects a post-2021 Census gain of 2,136 people (23.9%) over the 8,929 people recorded at that count, supported by 495 validated new addresses since the Census date. Economic drivers demonstrate moderate population expansion alongside well-above-average development activity and demographic influx, anchored by prominent agricultural traditions, a notable mining employment base, and an elevated prevalence of children per family.

Demographically, Gingin - Dandaragan features a mature and retirement-aged profile dominated by couples without children, accompanied by lower-quartile income levels and lower educational attainment.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 7,226 in 2001 and 10,674 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 11,065 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Gingin - Dandaragan

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44.6%5-149.8%15-248.7%25-3412.4%35-4411.2%45-5411.6%55-6415.8%65-7415.8%75-847.9%85+2.2%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 15.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-39910%$400-79923%$800-1,49922.8%$1,500-2,99929.5%$3,000-3,9997.9%$4000+6.8%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 29.5%.

How Gingin - Dandaragan compares

Gingin - Dandaragan ranks in the 94th percentile nationally for development activity and the 69th for health.

  1. Development Activity94th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Age91st percentileAge (higher = older)
  3. Health69th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Housing68th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  5. Population Growth63rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  6. Employment Drivers52nd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  7. Cultural Diversity44th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  8. Infrastructure Drivers41st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Housing Cost36th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  10. Income23rd percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  11. Transport & Access22nd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  12. Education17th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  13. Amenities10th percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Gingin - Dandaragan higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.
Population growth
Population growth drivers in Gingin - Dandaragan are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Infrastructure
Gingin - Dandaragan has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

Why Gingin - Dandaragan stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated agricultural employment
  • Strong detached house representation

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Gingin - Dandaragan

The median rent in Gingin - Dandaragan is $617 a week, for the 12 months to Sep 2026 and 7% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Gingin - Dandaragan$617
  2. Wheat Belt - North$497+14.7%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

7% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$617 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026)
Sales and rents in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$617 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wheat Belt - North$497 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wheat Belt - North, over 12 months+14.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 2 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Gingin - Dandaragan

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 2
  • Under assessment 2

Status of the 11 tracked applications: 8 approved, 2 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Gingin - Dandaragan, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Gingin - Dandaragan

AreaSearch tracks 141 projects in and around Gingin - Dandaragan, 55 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Lancelin South Estate, Communities
    Construction

    Lancelin South Estate

    Est. value $1.5B · completion 2035 · Communities

    One of Western Australia's largest master-planned coastal communities, located approximately 100km north of Perth. Spanning over 11,000 hectares including 8,700 hectares of development reserve land and 1,775 hectares of holiday development land, the project has approvals for 4,000 large residential lots with future plans for tens of thousands more.

  • AI impression: Yanchep-Two Rocks Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Yanchep-Two Rocks Development

    Est. value $8.5B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Largest single urban development project in Perth. Ultimate population of 155,000 residents by 2058, featuring residential, commercial, industrial, and tourism developments along the coastal corridor.

  • AI impression: Breakwater Estate (Two Rocks), Residential Development
    Construction

    Breakwater Estate (Two Rocks)

    Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Rural residential estate east of Two Rocks delivering 1 ha to 1.7 ha lots with underground power, scheme water, sealed roads and NBN readiness. Guided by City of Wanneroo ASP 53 for Lot 202, the estate yield has increased from 169 to about 175 rural residential lots via amendments, with stages progressively completed.

  • AI impression: Atlantis Beach Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Atlantis Beach Estate

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned coastal house-and-land estate in Two Rocks, north of Yanchep. Ongoing staged construction and land releases with more than 4 km of coastline, 40 hectares of parklands, local shopping centre with IGA, medical centre, childcare, Two Rocks Primary School and Atlantis Beach Baptist College. Features affordable land packages.

  • AI impression: Two Rocks Marina Expansion, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Completed

    Two Rocks Marina Expansion

    Est. value $15M · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    The Two Rocks Marina upgrade project delivered essential safety, accessibility, and infrastructure improvements, including new floating jetties, breakwater enhancements, and southern foreshore landscaping.

  • AI impression: Atlantis Beach Baptist College, Education & Training
    Completed

    Atlantis Beach Baptist College

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2017 · Education & Training

    Co-educational independent Baptist school in Two Rocks, opened in 2017 and now serving K-12. Campus noted for off-grid sustainability using solar and battery systems; provides modern learning facilities and a safe, caring environment.

  • AI impression: Two Rocks Industrial Estate, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Approved

    Two Rocks Industrial Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Proposed industrial estate within the Two Rocks strategic employment area to provide industrial and light manufacturing lots supporting logistics, trades, warehousing and regional employment growth. The project remains an approved employment land initiative with staged delivery expected to align with demand and broader growth across the northern corridor.

  • AI impression: Vertex Private Estate Yanchep, Residential Development
    Construction

    Vertex Private Estate Yanchep

    Est. value $150M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Satterley residential land estate in Yanchep, marketed as a private coastal community close to Yanchep Lagoon, Yanchep National Park, Yanchep Central, Yanchep Train Station and the Mitchell Freeway extension.

  • AI impression: Orion Cafe and Changerooms Upgrade, Tourism
    Completed

    Orion Cafe and Changerooms Upgrade

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2023 · Tourism

    Renovation and expansion of Orion Cafe and associated changeroom facilities at Yanchep Lagoon, enhancing visitor amenities and food service options.

  • AI impression: Capricorn Beach Estate Yanchep, Residential Development
    Construction

    Capricorn Beach Estate Yanchep

    Est. value $450M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Capricorn Beach Estate is an active masterplanned coastal residential community in Yanchep. Homesites are now selling, with current releases promoted by the estate and a sales office operating at 222 Capricorn Esplanade.

  • AI impression: Indi Yanchep, Communities
    Construction

    Indi Yanchep

    Est. value $170M · Communities

    36-hectare house-and-land community in Yanchep delivered by DevelopmentWA and Parcel Property, immediately north of the Yanchep METRONET station.

  • AI impression: Yanchep Rise Primary School, Education & Training
    Completed

    Yanchep Rise Primary School

    Est. value $17M · Completed 2021 · Education & Training

    New primary school serving Kindergarten to Year 6 with capacity for 430 students. Features modern learning spaces, arts facilities, and specialist programs including Auslan.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 64 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 17, 2027 20, 2028 11, 2029 3, 2030 6, 2031 1, 2032 1, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 5. 17 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 11 substantial development applications lodged in and around Gingin - Dandaragan over the period covered (about 4 years), 3 in the last 12 months; 2 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2022 (part year) 1, 2023 2, 2024 4, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 2.

Development in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications11Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals13.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals89th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year125ABS building approvals84th percentile nationally
Applications approved8Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Applications under assessment2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Gingin - Dandaragan

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 include: Lancelin South Estate (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Infrastructure projects impacting the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 are primarily focused on Communities.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

What is the outlook for infrastructure in Gingin - Dandaragan?

The long-run outlook for infrastructure is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Development in Gingin - Dandaragan

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Gingin - Dandaragan higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Gingin - Dandaragan

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 area has seen 315 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Gingin - Dandaragan SA2's current population of 11,065 has been supported by 125 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Gingin - Dandaragan?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 125, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 has grown by approximately 1,668 people, while 625 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.7 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Gingin - Dandaragan

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Population growth drivers in Gingin - Dandaragan are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population11,065AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+23.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census92nd percentile nationally
Population density1 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base8th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,9292021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,136AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+4.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+3.9%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area9,919.93 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Gingin - Dandaragan

What is the latest population estimate for the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Total population for the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 was estimated to be approximately 11,065 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 10,674 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 changed since 2021?

The gingin - dandaragan sa2 has added approximately 2,136 people and shown a 23.92% increase from the 8,929 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

The population density in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is estimated at 1 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Population growth in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (53.8%), Overseas migration (42.0%), Natural increase (4.2%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 53.8% of overall population gains.

Age in Gingin - Dandaragan

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Gingin - Dandaragan ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age49 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate91st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over26.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1514.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3421.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census50 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 149.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 248.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7415.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 847.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Gingin - Dandaragan

What is the median age in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 at 49 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 50 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 49 years as at August 2026, Gingin - Dandaragan is 9 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 11 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 15.8% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.8% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (15.8% vs 10.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 14.3% of the population in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.0% of the population in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Gingin - Dandaragan

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$52,111 a yearATO FY-24, annual22nd percentile nationally
Average taxable income$71,162 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,3212021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6842021 Census, weekly25th percentile nationally
High-income households14.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6542021 Census, weekly
Low-income households33.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Gingin - Dandaragan

What is the median taxable income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is approximately $55,780. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $52,111.

What is the average taxable income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is approximately $76,172. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $71,162.

How does the median taxable income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is approximately $55,780 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $52,111 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is approximately $76,172 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $71,162 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2's households (~29.5% / 968 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.5% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is $1,321/wk.

What is the median family income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is $1,654/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is $684/wk.

How does the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2's median income among taxpayers is $52,111, with an average of $71,162. This is approximately average nationally, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $55,780 (median) and $76,172 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is $4,936 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The gingin - dandaragan sa2's disposable income is $4,936 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Gingin - Dandaragan

The labour market in Gingin - Dandaragan demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Employment in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation58.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,357ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population10,794AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,500ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Gingin - Dandaragan

What is the employment situation in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

As of June 2026, the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 has approximately 5,357 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.6%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.

How does the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 stands at 2.6%, which is 1.2 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

The employment landscape in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (26.9% of employment), mining (10.8%), and construction (10.3%). Other significant employers include retail trade and accommodation & food.

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is 58.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2's employment market?

The gingin - dandaragan sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 26.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.9, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area.

What is the outlook for employment in Gingin - Dandaragan?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 compare nationally?

The gingin - dandaragan sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.

What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 15.1% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (5.8%), health care & social assistance (5.7%), and professional & technical (2.4%).

Education in Gingin - Dandaragan

Data: 2021 Census

Gingin - Dandaragan faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.4%2021 Census16th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.7%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
University qualifications13.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.5%2021 Census81st percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.4%2021 Census14th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.3%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification44.7%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution23.8%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.7%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.1%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school7.6%2021 Census39th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Gingin - Dandaragan

What percentage of people in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 have university qualifications?

13.5% of people aged 15 and over in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 have no formal qualifications?

44.7% of people aged 15 and over in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The gingin - dandaragan sa2 ranks in the 17th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 are: Certificate (31.5%), Bachelor Degree (10.4%), Advanced Diploma (10.3%).

What proportion of the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

23.8% of the population in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.1% in primary school, 7.6% in secondary school, 1.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is 966, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

There are 6 schools within the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 952 students.

What types of schools are available in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

The gingin - dandaragan sa2 includes 4 primary schools, 2 combined schools.

Households in Gingin - Dandaragan

Data: 2021 Census

Gingin - Dandaragan features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households27.5%2021 Census60th percentile nationally
Couples with children22.3%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
Couples without children39.7%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
One-parent families6.7%2021 Census9th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households3.1%2021 Census57th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census3,2822021 Census
Estimated households4,067AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.5%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Average children per family2.0 per family2021 Census88th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Gingin - Dandaragan

How many households are in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 had 3,282 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 23.9% to an estimated 4,067 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (27.5%), group households (3.1%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,281 family households, couples with children account for 22.3% of all households, couples without children at home 39.7%, and single parent families 6.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 shows distinct household patterns. The prevalence of shared households suggests a younger demographic or affordability considerations.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 51.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 27.5% of all households in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 3.1% of households, slightly above the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in Gingin - Dandaragan

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Gingin - Dandaragan records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas23.9%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home8.1%2021 Census36th percentile nationally
English only at home91.9%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.2%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Born in Australia76.1%2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents1.9%2021 Census59th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Gingin - Dandaragan

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Gingin - Dandaragan was found to be roughly in line with the national average in terms of cultural diversity, with 83.2% of its population being citizens, 76.1% born in Australia, and 91.9% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Gingin - Dandaragan, at 46.2% of people, although more residents (51.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Gingin - Dandaragan are English, comprising 34.0% of the population, Australian, comprising 30.8% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.6% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Dutch is notably overrepresented at 1.5% of Gingin - Dandaragan (vs 1.5% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.9%) and Welsh at 0.6% (vs 0.6%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

23.9% of the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

8.1% of the population in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

1.9% of the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

83.2% of the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Gingin - Dandaragan

Data: 2021 Census

Gingin - Dandaragan is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes19.4%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Owned outright47.7%2021 Census87th percentile nationally
Detached houses94.1%2021 Census76th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,644 a month2021 Census, monthly36th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage32.9%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses2.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2952021 Census, weekly23rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income22.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income28.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch84th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Gingin - Dandaragan

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

In the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2, 47.7% of homes are owned outright, 32.9% are owned with a mortgage, and 19.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 94.1% of dwellings in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2, 0.8% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.5% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 stands at 47.7%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is $1,644, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is $788, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

In the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 28.7% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 22.3% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 28.7% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 22.3% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 consists of 94.1% detached houses, 2.5% semi-detached dwellings, 0.8% apartments, and 2.5% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Gingin - Dandaragan consumes approximately 13.8% of median household income ($5,720 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Recent development applications in Gingin - Dandaragan show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 6% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 94% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Gingin - Dandaragan

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

The level of general health in Gingin - Dandaragan is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover44th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census31st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6576.5%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.4%2021 Census53rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Gingin - Dandaragan

How many people in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 52.7% of people in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

In the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2, 4.4% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

6.5% of people in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.7% of the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2?

5.1% of people in the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2, 52.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Gingin - Dandaragan

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access22 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data22nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops11Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch11th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips16Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch2nd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop978Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes2Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home14.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Gingin - Dandaragan

How many public transport stops are in Gingin - Dandaragan?

There are 11 public transport stops within the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Gingin - Dandaragan?

The Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 has 16 weekly trips across 2 routes, averaging 2 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Gingin - Dandaragan?

On average, residential properties are 6536 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Gingin - Dandaragan

From the typical resident, the nearest pharmacy is 8.1 km away and the nearest school 9.1 km.

Pharmacy
8.1 km
School
9.1 km
GP
12.1 km
Supermarket
12.1 km
Child care
21.3 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 11 stops nearby, 16 weekly trips, access rating 22 out of 100.

Amenities in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score10 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis10th percentile nationally
Nearest pharmacy8.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school9.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP12.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket12.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Gingin - Dandaragan: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest bank14.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care21.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist27.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre43.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital66.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre70.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service85.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Gingin - Dandaragan

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 95 places in Gingin - Dandaragan, about 5.4 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
95
Children per place
5.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Gingin - Dandaragan

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Gingin - Dandaragan

An area report on Gingin - Dandaragan is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Gingin - Dandaragan, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Gingin - Dandaragan.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Gingin - Dandaragan higher than 94% of real estate markets across the country.

Tracked applications11in and around the area, period covered (about 4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months3in and around the area
ABS building approvals13.0per 1,000 people89th

Infrastructure

Gingin - Dandaragan has moderate levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Gingin - Dandaragan is $617 a week for the 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$617a week12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Population growth drivers in Gingin - Dandaragan are above average based on AreaSearch's ranking of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population11,065+23.9% since 2021 Census92nd
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+3.5%ABS resident estimates
Population density1per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20268th

Age

Gingin - Dandaragan ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age49yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Children under 1514.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income figures position the area below 77% of locations analysed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$52,111a yearATO FY-24, annual22nd
Census household income / week$1,3212021 Census, weekly21st
High-income households14.7%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market in Gingin - Dandaragan demonstrates typical performance when compared to similar areas across Australia.

Unemployment rate2.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation58.2%
Employed residents5,357Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Gingin - Dandaragan faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications13.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)96627th

Households

Gingin - Dandaragan features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households27.5%2021 Census60th
Couples with children22.3%2021 Census21st

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Gingin - Dandaragan records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas23.9%2021 Census50th
Speak another language at home8.1%2021 Census36th

Housing

Gingin - Dandaragan is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes19.4%2021 Census24th
Owned outright47.7%2021 Census87th
Detached houses94.1%2021 Census76th

Health

The level of general health in Gingin - Dandaragan is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover52.7%ATO FY 202444th
No long-term health condition66.7%2021 Census35th
Need help with daily activities4.4%2021 Census31st

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access22out of 10022nd
Public transport stops1111th
Weekly public transport trips162nd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score10out of 10010th
Sources and notes

Gingin - Dandaragan has an estimated 11,065 residents, up 23.9% since the 2021 Census, with 141 projects tracked in the area around Gingin - Dandaragan.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Gingin - Dandaragan.

Data and method for Gingin - Dandaragan

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Apr 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (509021239). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Gingin - Dandaragan SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Gingin - Dandaragan page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Gingin - Dandaragan data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Apr 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Gingin - Dandaragan statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Gingin - Dandaragan from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Gingin - Dandaragan with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.