You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
Morawa Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 265 kilometres north from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 4,160 as of Aug 2026 (ERP means Estimated Resident Population). This is an increase of 284 people (7.3%) from the 2021 Census count of 3,876 people, based on the ABS estimate of 4,149 as of June 2025 and 55 validated new addresses since the Census date.
The area is characterised by high outright home ownership, affordable housing, a strong detached house presence, and a notable agricultural employment base. Its residents include a high proportion of retirement-aged people, often in lone person households or couples without children, alongside a typically lower education level and limited population expansion. Morawa is also known for its natural landscapes and spring wildflowers, agricultural history, Indigenous heritage, cultural events, and outdoor activities including hiking, birdwatching and local trails.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Morawa or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Morawa
Morawa Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 265 kilometres north from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates the population at approximately 4,160 as of Aug 2026 (ERP means Estimated Resident Population). This is an increase of 284 people (7.3%) from the 2021 Census count of 3,876 people, based on the ABS estimate of 4,149 as of June 2025 and 55 validated new addresses since the Census date.
The area is characterised by high outright home ownership, affordable housing, a strong detached house presence, and a notable agricultural employment base. Its residents include a high proportion of retirement-aged people, often in lone person households or couples without children, alongside a typically lower education level and limited population expansion. Morawa is also known for its natural landscapes and spring wildflowers, agricultural history, Indigenous heritage, cultural events, and outdoor activities including hiking, birdwatching and local trails.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,132 in 2001 and 4,149 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 4,160 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Morawa recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Why Morawa stands out
High levels of outright home ownership
Above-average children per family
Affordable housing options
Strong detached house representation
Low average household size
Notable agricultural employment base
02Market and pipeline
Rents, sale prices and what is being built.
Rents in Morawa
The median rent in Morawa is $278 a week, up 9.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 58% below Regional WA.
Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
Morawa$278+9.9%
Mid West$518+9.6%
Regional WA$667+10.2%
WA$714+7.0%
58% below Regional WA on median weekly rent
Median rent
$278 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.9% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Morawa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median rent
$278 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months
+9.9%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mid West
$518 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mid West, over 12 months
+9.6%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA
$667 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Morawa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months
+10.2%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA
$714 a week
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months
+7.0%
Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Development applications mapped around Morawa
See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.
Approved 2
Under assessment 3
11tracked
Status of the 11 tracked applications: 7 approved, 4 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).
A 283MW wind farm with 81 turbines, capable of powering approximately 144,000 homes. The project includes the original 180MW wind farm with 51 turbines and a Stage Two expansion adding 30 turbines, boosting capacity to 283 megawatts.
Australia's first fully integrated rare earths refinery, being built by Iluka Resources at Eneabba in the Mid West of Western Australia, about 300 km north of Perth. The hydrometallurgical plant will separate rare earth oxides including neodymium, praseodymium, dysprosium and terbium from stockpiled monazite and third-party concentrates.
A proposed major renewable energy development featuring up to 93 wind turbines and a large-scale battery energy storage system (BESS) located northeast of Eneabba in Western Australia. The project is being advanced through the planning and environmental referral stages by developer Wind Prospect to expand the state's clean energy capacity.
Est. value $2.1B · completion 2027 · Manufacturing
Iluka Resources is constructing Australia's first fully integrated rare earths refinery at Eneabba, building on its long established mineral sands operations and monazite stockpiles. The refinery will produce separated rare earth oxides including neodymium, praseodymium, dysprosium and terbium for domestic and international supply chains.
Development of the Waitsia onshore gas field near Dongara in the Perth Basin, Western Australia. Stage 2 added 13 production wells and a new Waitsia Gas Plant with a capacity of 250 TJ/day, with gas exported via the Dampier to Bunbury Natural Gas Pipeline. Commercial gas production commenced on 6 December 2025, completing the Stage 2 development.
Development of the Lockyer conventional gas field by Hancock Energy (a Hancock Prospecting company), formerly known as the Lockyer Conventional Gas Project under Mineral Resources. Hancock acquired the exploration permits EP368 and EP426 from MinRes in December 2024 for approximately $780 million upfront.
The Arrowsmith Hydrogen Project, proposed by Infinite Green Energy, involves the construction and operation of a green hydrogen production facility powered by renewable energy sources near Dongara in Western Australia.
Approved
Hidden Valley Estate
Est. value $2M · completion 2028 · Residential Development
A coastal residential land subdivision spanning approximately 41.05 hectares with Development Approval for 81 residential lots. The land is zoned 'Residential' R12.5 and offers an attractive outlook adjoining a nature reserve in Dongara, WA.
The $9.86 million redevelopment of the Dongara Health Centre, completed in June 2023, involved significant upgrades to the emergency department and residential aged care facility.
Proposed
Moreton Bay Estate
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Moreton Bay Estate is a residential land development proposed along Brand Highway in Dongara, Western Australia, offering residential lots for sale. The project expands the local housing supply and contributes to the residential development landscape of the Shire of Irwin.
The Retreat Estate is a premium waterside residential community situated between Dongara and Port Denison, offering generous house and land packages ranging from 700 to 900 square metres. Developed by LWP Property Group, the project provides a coastal lifestyle within walking distance of the Indian Ocean, Irwin River, and local marina boardwalks.
Under Assessment
2 & 4 Brady Road Mixed-Use Development
Tourism
A coastal development opportunity on 15,274 sqm, zoned Special Use 5, with an Approved Outline Development Plan for mixed-use residential and tourism. This site presents a significant opportunity for development in the Dongara area.
Projects around Morawa
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
AreaSearch has tracked 11 substantial development applications lodged in and around Morawa over the period covered (about 2.7 years), 6 in the last 12 months; 4 are recorded as under assessment. Coverage varies by council.
Tracked applications by year
Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2024 (part year) 3, 2025 2, 2026 (to Oct) 6.
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months
6
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals
4.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
60th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
19
ABS building approvals
31st percentile nationally
Applications approved
7
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Applications under assessment
4
Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Questions about infrastructure in Morawa
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Morawa SA2?
Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Morawa in the available data.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Morawa SA2?
Infrastructure projects impacting the Morawa SA2 encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Morawa SA2?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Morawa SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the Morawa SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the Morawa SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 1st percentile.
Development in Morawa
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Morawa recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Questions about development in Morawa
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Morawa SA2 recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the Morawa SA2 area has seen 40 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Morawa SA2's current population of 4,160 has been supported by 19 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the Morawa SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The Morawa SA2 has seen 4.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 225 people in the Morawa SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Morawa?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Morawa SA2?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Morawa SA2's approval levels have been consistent with the yearly average of 19, showing stable development patterns.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the Morawa SA2?
Over the past five years, the population in the Morawa SA2 has grown by approximately 215 people, while 97 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Morawa
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Morawa has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population in Morawa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
4,160
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+7.3%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
54th percentile nationally
Population density
0 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
4th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+1.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
-0.2%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Morawa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
3,876
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
284
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+1.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
23,464.33 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Morawa
What is the latest population estimate for the Morawa SA2?
Total population for the Morawa SA2 was estimated to be approximately 4,160 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 4,149 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the Morawa SA2 changed since 2021?
The morawa sa2 has added approximately 284 people and shown a 7.33% increase from the 3,876 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the Morawa SA2?
The population density in the Morawa SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Morawa SA2?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the Morawa SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.2% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the Morawa SA2?
Population growth in the Morawa SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (45.2%), Natural increase (30.1%), Interstate migration (24.7%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 45.2% of overall population gains.
Age in Morawa
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Morawa hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Age in Morawa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
46 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
84th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
26.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
17.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
17.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
47.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Morawa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
47 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
5.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
11.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
8.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
8.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
13.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
14.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
16.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Morawa
What is the median age in the Morawa SA2?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Morawa SA2 at 46 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 47 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the Morawa SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 46 years as at August 2026, Morawa is 6 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 8 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the Morawa SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Morawa SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 16.6% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the Morawa SA2?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Morawa SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.8% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the Morawa SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (16.6% vs 10.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Morawa SA2?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 17.6% of the population in the Morawa SA2 as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Morawa SA2?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 26.4% of the population in the Morawa SA2 as at August 2026.
Income in Morawa
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Income in Morawa: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$56,284 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
38th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$72,062 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Morawa: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,310
2021 Census, weekly
20th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$768
2021 Census, weekly
42nd percentile nationally
High-income households
14.2%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,684
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
30.6%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Morawa
What is the median taxable income in the Morawa SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Morawa SA2 is approximately $60,246. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $56,284.
What is the average taxable income in the Morawa SA2?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Morawa SA2 is approximately $77,135. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,062.
How does the median taxable income in the Morawa SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Morawa SA2 is approximately $60,246 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $56,284 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the Morawa SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Morawa SA2 is approximately $77,135 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,062 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the Morawa SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Morawa SA2's households (~29.3% / 392 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the Morawa SA2 compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the Morawa SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 29.3% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the Morawa SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Morawa SA2 is $1,310/wk.
What is the median family income in the Morawa SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Morawa SA2 is $1,684/wk.
What is the median personal income in the Morawa SA2 according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Morawa SA2 is $768/wk.
How does the Morawa SA2's income rank nationally?
The Morawa SA2's income level is in line with the national averages according to the latest ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. The Morawa SA2's median income among taxpayers is $56,284 and the average income stands at $72,062, which compares to figures for Regional WA's of $62,873 and $78,328 respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $60,246 (median) and $77,135 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the Morawa SA2?
The estimated disposable income in the Morawa SA2 is $5,325 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the Morawa SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The morawa sa2's disposable income is $5,325 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Morawa
Employment performance in Morawa exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Employment in Morawa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.9%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
63.2%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
2,066
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
4,314
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
2,150
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Morawa
What is the employment situation in the Morawa SA2?
As of June 2026, the Morawa SA2 has approximately 2,066 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.9%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment performance is above the national median, showing positive labour market dynamics.
How does the Morawa SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Morawa SA2 stands at 3.9%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the Morawa SA2?
The employment landscape in the Morawa SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (36.9% of employment), public administration & safety (9.2%), and education & training (9.2%). These three sectors alone account for 55.3% of local employment, indicating significant concentration. Other significant employers include mining and health care & social assistance.
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the Morawa SA2?
Over the past year to June 2026, the Morawa SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the Morawa SA2?
The workforce participation rate in the Morawa SA2 is 63.2%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.
Which industries are over-represented in the Morawa SA2's employment market?
The morawa sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 36.9% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 4.0, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Morawa?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the Morawa SA2 compare nationally?
The morawa sa2's employment market shows above-average performance nationally, placing in the top half of areas assessed. Employment indicators suggest healthy labour market conditions relative to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.5% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.
What employment opportunities exist for skilled workers in the Morawa SA2?
Skilled workers will find selective opportunities in the Morawa SA2, with knowledge-based sectors representing 16.4% of local jobs. Key sectors for skilled workers include education & training (9.2%), health care & social assistance (5.1%), and professional & technical (1.0%).
Education in Morawa
Data: 2021 Census
Morawa faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Morawa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
11.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
University qualifications
15.2%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
33.2%
2021 Census
89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
2.3%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Morawa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
8.7%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
42.9%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
31.4%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
2.3%
2021 Census
16th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
15.1%
2021 Census
95th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.3%
2021 Census
33rd percentile nationally
Questions about education in Morawa
What percentage of people in the Morawa SA2 have university qualifications?
15.2% of people aged 15 and over in the Morawa SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the Morawa SA2 have no formal qualifications?
42.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Morawa SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the Morawa SA2's education level compare to national averages?
The morawa sa2 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the Morawa SA2?
The most common qualifications in the Morawa SA2 are: Certificate (33.2%), Bachelor Degree (11.0%), Advanced Diploma (8.7%).
What proportion of the Morawa SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?
31.4% of the population in the Morawa SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 15.1% in primary school, 7.3% in secondary school, 2.3% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Morawa SA2?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Morawa SA2 is 934, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the Morawa SA2?
There are 9 schools within the Morawa SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 543 students.
What types of schools are available in the Morawa SA2?
The morawa sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 1 secondary school, 2 combined schools.
Households in Morawa
Data: 2021 Census
Morawa features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Morawa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
33.8%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Couples with children
22.3%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Couples without children
36.6%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
One-parent families
5.9%
2021 Census
5th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Morawa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
1.2%
2021 Census
6th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
1,339
2021 Census
Estimated households
1,437
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
65.0%
2021 Census
26th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.2 per family
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Morawa
How many households are in the Morawa SA2?
As of the 2021 Census, the Morawa SA2 had 1,339 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 7.3% to an estimated 1,437 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the Morawa SA2 is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 65.0% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (33.8%), group households (1.2%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 870 family households, couples with children account for 22.3% of all households, couples without children at home 36.6%, and single parent families 5.9%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the Morawa SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the Morawa SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 33.8% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the Morawa SA2 have an average of 2.2 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the Morawa SA2?
Marriage patterns reveal 51.8% of the adult population are currently married, while 28.8% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 33.8% of all households in the Morawa SA2, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.2% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.
Cultural diversity in Morawa
Data: 2021 Census
Morawa is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Morawa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
13.2%
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.8%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.2%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
76.9%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
86.8%
2021 Census
76th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
4.3%
2021 Census
83rd percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Morawa
What is the level of cultural diversity in the Morawa SA2?
Morawa was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 76.9% of its population being citizens, 86.8% born in Australia, and 96.2% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the Morawa SA2?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Morawa, at 48.7% of people, although more residents (49.6%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 44.6% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the Morawa SA2?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Morawa are English, comprising 34.3% of the population, Australian, comprising 31.8% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 7.7% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 0.9% of Morawa (vs 1.0% across Regional WA), Australian Aboriginal at 4.3% (vs 6.1%) and South African at 0.5% (vs 0.6%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
13.2% of the Morawa SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the Morawa SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.8% of the population in the Morawa SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the Morawa SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?
4.3% of the Morawa SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the Morawa SA2?
76.9% of the Morawa SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Morawa
Data: 2021 Census
Morawa is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Morawa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
23.5%
2021 Census
37th percentile nationally
Owned outright
54.9%
2021 Census
96th percentile nationally
Detached houses
95.5%
2021 Census
81st percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$800 a month
2021 Census, monthly
5th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
21.6%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Morawa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
2.8%
2021 Census
22nd percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$175
2021 Census, weekly
3rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
13.4%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
5th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
14.1%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
3rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
12th percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Morawa
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Morawa SA2?
In the Morawa SA2, 54.9% of homes are owned outright, 21.6% are owned with a mortgage, and 23.5% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the Morawa SA2 are houses?
According to the latest data, 95.5% of dwellings in the Morawa SA2 are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the Morawa SA2 are apartments or units?
In the Morawa SA2, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 2.8% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the Morawa SA2?
Outright home ownership in the Morawa SA2 stands at 54.9%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Morawa SA2?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Morawa SA2 is $800, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the Morawa SA2?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Morawa SA2 is $351, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Morawa SA2?
In the Morawa SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 14.1% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 13.4% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the Morawa SA2?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Morawa SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the Morawa SA2 compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the Morawa SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 14.1% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 13.4% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the Morawa SA2?
The dwelling mix in the Morawa SA2 consists of 95.5% detached houses, 2.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 1.7% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the Morawa SA2 relative to local incomes?
Housing in Morawa consumes approximately 6.2% of median household income ($5,672 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Morawa SA2?
Recent development applications in Morawa show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Morawa
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Morawa is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Morawa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
53.3%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
48th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
65.8%
2021 Census
30th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
4.1%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
74.9%
2021 Census
40th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
2.2%
2021 Census
80th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Morawa
How many people in the Morawa SA2 have private health insurance?
Around 53.3% of people in the Morawa SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Morawa SA2?
In the Morawa SA2, 4.1% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the Morawa SA2?
7.4% of people in the Morawa SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the Morawa SA2?
Diabetes affects 5.7% of the Morawa SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Morawa SA2?
4.7% of people in the Morawa SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the Morawa SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the Morawa SA2, 53.3% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Morawa
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Morawa: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
26 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
26th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
23
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
23rd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
28
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
4th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
180
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Morawa: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.8 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
16.6%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Morawa
How many public transport stops are in Morawa?
There are 23 public transport stops within the Morawa SA2.
How frequent are the transport services in Morawa?
The Morawa SA2 has 28 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 4 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Morawa?
On average, residential properties are 742 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Morawa
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 9.9 km away and the nearest GP 18.7 km.
9percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
9.9 km
GP
18.7 km
Child care
18.7 km
Pharmacy
21.2 km
Supermarket
23.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 23 stops nearby, 28 weekly trips, access rating 26 out of 100.
Amenities in Morawa: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
9 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
9th percentile nationally
Nearest school
9.9 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP
18.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
18.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
21.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 4 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Morawa: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
23.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
40.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
41.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
75.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Morawa
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 5 long day care centres with 82 places in Morawa, about 2.9 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
5
Places
82
Children per place
2.9
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Morawa
An area report on Morawa is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Morawa, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Morawa recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Tracked applications11in and around the area, period covered (about 2.7 years)
Tracked, last 12 months6in and around the area
ABS building approvals4.8per 1,000 people60th
Infrastructure
Morawa has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 1st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Morawa is $278 a week, +9.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$278a week+9.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Morawa has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Population4,160+7.3% since 2021 Census54th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+1.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density0per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th
Age
Morawa hosts an older demographic, ranking in the top quartile nationwide.
Median age46yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202684th
Children under 1517.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over26.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Median taxable income$56,284a yearATO FY-24, annual38th
Census household income / week$1,3102021 Census, weekly20th
High-income households14.2%2021 Census
Employment
Employment performance in Morawa exceeds national averages across key labour market indicators.
Unemployment rate3.9%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation63.2%
Employed residents2,066Labour force, Jun 2026
Education
Morawa faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications15.2%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)93413th
Households
Morawa features high concentrations of couples without children and lone person households but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census15th
Lone-person households33.8%2021 Census86th
Couples with children22.3%2021 Census21st
Cultural diversity
Morawa is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas13.2%2021 Census23rd
Speak another language at home3.8%2021 Census14th
Housing
Morawa is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes23.5%2021 Census37th
Owned outright54.9%2021 Census96th
Detached houses95.5%2021 Census81st
Health
The level of general health in Morawa is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover53.3%ATO FY 202448th
No long-term health condition65.8%2021 Census30th
Need help with daily activities4.1%2021 Census25th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access26out of 10026th
Public transport stops2323rd
Weekly public transport trips284th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score9out of 1009th
Sources and notes
Morawa has an estimated 4,160 residents, up 7.3% since the 2021 Census, with 66 projects tracked in the area around Morawa.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Morawa.
Data and method for Morawa
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Oct 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
3 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more
SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).
Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (511041291). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
Why can the Morawa SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?
This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.
Where does the data on this Morawa page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Morawa data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Oct 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Morawa statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Morawa from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Morawa with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.