Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough has an estimated 6,024 residents, up 6.1% since the 2021 Census, with 66 projects tracked in the area around Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 419 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 6,024 as of Aug 2026, up 345 people (6.1%) from the 5,679 people counted in the 2021 Census. This estimate reflects the ABS estimated resident population of 5,962 as of June 2025 and 100 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area has a mature and retirement aged population, with many couples without children, a low average household size and a notable agricultural employment base. The population is described as having limited expansion patterns.

The area features strong outright home ownership and an above-average number of children per family, alongside notable proportions of residents aged 55 to 64 and 65 to 74. Educational attainment is typically lower. Northampton, Mullewa and Greenough are set in a picturesque part of Western Australia known for historical heritage, scenery, spring wildflower displays and distinctive flora and fauna.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough Statistical Area (Lv2) is located 419 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at approximately 6,024 as of Aug 2026, up 345 people (6.1%) from the 5,679 people counted in the 2021 Census. This estimate reflects the ABS estimated resident population of 5,962 as of June 2025 and 100 validated new addresses since the Census date. The area has a mature and retirement aged population, with many couples without children, a low average household size and a notable agricultural employment base. The population is described as having limited expansion patterns.

The area features strong outright home ownership and an above-average number of children per family, alongside notable proportions of residents aged 55 to 64 and 65 to 74. Educational attainment is typically lower. Northampton, Mullewa and Greenough are set in a picturesque part of Western Australia known for historical heritage, scenery, spring wildflower displays and distinctive flora and fauna.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 6,122 in 2001 and 5,962 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,024 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-44%5-1411.3%15-248.9%25-348%35-4411.1%45-5412.8%55-6416.8%65-7416.2%75-848.3%85+2.6%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 55 to 64, 16.8%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3998.5%$400-79924.4%$800-1,49924.3%$1,500-2,99928.3%$3,000-3,9998.4%$4000+6.2%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 28.3%.

How Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough compares

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for health and the 50th for development activity.

  1. Age91st percentileAge (higher = older)
  2. Housing91st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Health55th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Development Activity50th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  5. Employment Drivers43rd percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  6. Income29th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Housing Cost24th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Transport & Access23rd percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Cultural Diversity19th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  10. Amenities14th percentileAccess to everyday services
  11. Infrastructure Drivers13th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  12. Population Growth10th percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  13. Education9th percentileSchools, qualifications, study

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.
Infrastructure
Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 10th percentile nationally.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Show all 6Show less
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Why Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough stands out

  • Strong outright home ownership
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable proportion 55 to 64yo
  • Elevated agricultural employment base
  • Pronounced 65 to 74yo demographic
  • Low average household size

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

The median rent in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough is $458 a week, up 9.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 31% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough$458+9.8%
  2. Mid West$518+9.6%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

31% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$458 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.8% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$458 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.8%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mid West$518 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mid West, over 12 months+9.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

AreaSearch tracks 66 projects in and around Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough, 24 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Dongara-Geraldton-Northampton Route (DGN Route), Transport & Logistics
    Planning

    Dongara-Geraldton-Northampton Route (DGN Route)

    Transport & Logistics

    Planning study for a resilient future road freight corridor linking Perth with the north-west of Western Australia. The project is currently in the Alignment Definition phase, following completion of the Alignment Selection process in 2023.

  • AI impression: North West Coastal Highway Upgrades (Oakajee Strategic Industrial Area Access), Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    North West Coastal Highway Upgrades (Oakajee Strategic Industrial Area Access)

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of a new access road and intersection on the North West Coastal Highway between Geraldton and Northampton for the Oakajee Strategic Industrial Area.

  • AI impression: Proposed Northern Commercial Retail Hub (Lot 55 Chapman Road), Retail
    Proposed

    Proposed Northern Commercial Retail Hub (Lot 55 Chapman Road)

    Est. value $9M · Retail

    Proposed commercial retail hub with 17 tenancies planned over a 12.24-hectare site (Activity Centre Plan area with approximately 33,660 square metres of floor space), including large bulky goods showrooms, retail spaces, eateries, a service station, and a liquor store.

  • AI impression: Glenfield Commercial Retail Hub, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Glenfield Commercial Retail Hub

    Est. value $9M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed commercial retail precinct on a 12.24 hectare site (Lot 55 Chapman Road) within the Glenfield Activity Centre Precinct, north of Geraldton.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Geraldton Heights Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Geraldton Heights Estate is a 383-hectare land holding located 6.5km northeast of Geraldton town centre, featuring extensive Chapman River frontage and distant Indian Ocean views. Approximately 150 hectares of the site carry development approval for 180 green-titled residential lots of roughly 2,000sqm each.

  • AI impression: Waggrakine Rural-Residential Structure Plan, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Approved

    Waggrakine Rural-Residential Structure Plan

    Est. completion 2011 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Structure plan for the Waggrakine rural residential area on the northern fringe of Geraldton. The plan was adopted by the City of Geraldton-Greenough in December 2010 and approved by the Western Australian Planning Commission on 7 July 2011, with an expiry date of 19 October 2030.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion, Communities
    Construction

    Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings.

  • AI impression: Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings, Residential Development
    Construction

    Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Fenix Resources is developing a $30 million quality worker accommodation village in Geraldton comprising 60 homes to attract and house key personnel amid regional housing constraints. Construction of the residential development is actively underway, supported by the company's expanding local operations.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP), Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    A transformative $350 million infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Key elements include a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility, a surge protection breakwater awarded to MGN Civil, and port access road upgrades being delivered by Civcon Civil and Project Management.

  • AI impression: Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV.

  • AI impression: 7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton, Communities
    Construction

    7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Green Connect Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Geraldton Green Connect Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major redevelopment of Maitland Park into a sustainable, multi-use urban precinct powered by renewable energy. The project focuses on creating a sustainable transport hub with solar-powered busports and carparks to enhance pedestrian safety for nearly 3,000 students in the surrounding school district.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 2 substantial development applications lodged in and around Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough over the period covered (about 1.4 years), none in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Status of the 2 tracked applications: 1 approved, 0 under assessment, 1 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Development in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications2Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.3 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals76th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year42ABS building approvals53rd percentile nationally
Applications approved1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)

Questions about infrastructure in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 include: Glenfield Commercial Retail Hub (Planning); North West Coastal Highway Upgrades (Oakajee Strategic Industrial Area Access) (Construction); and Proposed Northern Commercial Retail Hub (Lot 55 Chapman Road) (Proposed). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 spans multiple sectors including Precincts & Urban Renewal, Transport & Logistics, and Retail.

What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.

How does the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 10th percentile.

Development in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Questions about development in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 area has seen 81 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's current population of 6,024 has been supported by 42 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's development activity compare to Regional WA?

The Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 has seen 7.2 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 149 people in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.

What is the outlook for development in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's approval levels have been slightly above the yearly average of 42, showing modest growth in recent years.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 has grown by approximately 126 people, while 212 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 0.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This low ratio indicates housing supply is outpacing population growth, potentially creating market oversupply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,024AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census46th percentile nationally
Population density0 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base4th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025-0.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census5,6792021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census345AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+1.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area26,161.89 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

What is the latest population estimate for the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Total population for the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 was estimated to be approximately 6,024 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,962 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 changed since 2021?

The northampton - mullewa - greenough sa2 has added approximately 345 people and shown a 6.08% increase from the 5,679 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The population density in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is estimated at 0 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of -0.1% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Population growth in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is driven by: Overseas migration (72.2%), Interstate migration (15.7%), Natural increase (12.0%). The primary driver is Overseas migration, contributing 72.2% of overall population gains.

Age in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Age in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age50 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate91st percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over27.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1515.4%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3416.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6448.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census50 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 44.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1411.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 248.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 348.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6416.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7416.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 848.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over2.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

What is the median age in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 at 50 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 50 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 50 years as at August 2026, Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough is 10 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 12 years older than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 16.2% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 8.0% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

Yes, certain age groups in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (16.2% vs 10.9%). The most under-represented age group is 25-34 year-olds (8.0% vs 12.9%).

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 15.4% of the population in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 27.1% of the population in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Income in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$55,393 a yearATO FY-24, annual34th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$72,510 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,2762021 Census, weekly18th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$6642021 Census, weekly21st percentile nationally
High-income households14.6%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,6392021 Census, weekly
Low-income households32.9%2021 Census

Questions about income in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

What is the median taxable income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is approximately $59,293. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $55,393.

What is the average taxable income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is approximately $77,615. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $72,510.

How does the median taxable income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is approximately $59,293 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,393 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is approximately $77,615 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $72,510 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's households (~28.3% / 571 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 28.3% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is $1,276/wk.

What is the median family income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is $1,639/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is $664/wk.

How does the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's income rank nationally?

According to AreaSearch's aggregation of the latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 had a median income among taxpayers of $55,393 with the average level standing at $72,510. This is just above the national average and compares to levels of $62,873 and $78,328 across Regional WA respectively. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $59,293 (median) and $77,615 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is $4,952 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The northampton - mullewa - greenough sa2's disposable income is $4,952 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Employment in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate4.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation59.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,859ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,635AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,997ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

What is the employment situation in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

As of June 2026, the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 has approximately 2,859 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 4.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement.

How does the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 stands at 4.6%, which is 0.8 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The employment landscape in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are agriculture, forestry & fishing (27.3% of employment), accommodation & food (9.7%), and health care & social assistance (9.1%). Other significant employers include education & training and construction.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is 59.3%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's employment market?

The northampton - mullewa - greenough sa2 shows notable specialisation in agriculture, forestry & fishing, which employs 27.3% of the local workforce compared to 9.3% across Regional WA. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.9, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 compare nationally?

The northampton - mullewa - greenough sa2's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.5% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Data: 2021 Census

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

Education in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications11.4%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.4%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
University qualifications14.4%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications31.7%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.6%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma9.2%2021 Census21st percentile nationally
No post-school qualification44.6%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution29.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education1.7%2021 Census7th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.6%2021 Census91st percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.8%2021 Census69th percentile nationally

Questions about education in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

What percentage of people in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 have university qualifications?

14.4% of people aged 15 and over in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 have no formal qualifications?

44.6% of people aged 15 and over in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The northampton - mullewa - greenough sa2 ranks in the 9th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 are: Certificate (31.7%), Bachelor Degree (11.4%), Advanced Diploma (9.2%).

What proportion of the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

29.5% of the population in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.6% in primary school, 8.8% in secondary school, 1.7% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is 904, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

There are 9 schools within the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 598 students.

What types of schools are available in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The northampton - mullewa - greenough sa2 includes 6 primary schools, 3 combined schools.

Households in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Data: 2021 Census

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.3 people2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Lone-person households28.2%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Couples with children23.2%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Couples without children38.7%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
One-parent families7.2%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.0%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,0202021 Census
Estimated households2,143AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households69.6%2021 Census43rd percentile nationally
Average children per family2.1 per family2021 Census95th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

How many households are in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 had 2,020 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.1% to an estimated 2,143 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is 2.3 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 69.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.2%), group households (2.0%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 1,406 family households, couples with children account for 23.2% of all households, couples without children at home 38.7%, and single parent families 7.2%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 50.7% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.6% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 28.2% of all households in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.0% of households, below the Regional WA average of 2.8%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Data: 2021 Census

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas14.7%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home3.3%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
English only at home96.7%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Australian citizens82.1%2021 Census28th percentile nationally
Born in Australia85.3%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.7%2021 Census85th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 82.1% of its population being citizens, 85.3% born in Australia, and 96.7% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The main religion in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough was found to be Christianity, which makes up 53.2% of people in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough. This compares to 44.6% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough are English, comprising 33.9% of the population, Australian, comprising 32.3% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.0% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 4.7% of Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough (vs 6.1% across Regional WA), Dutch at 1.5% (vs 1.5%) and New Zealand at 0.8% (vs 0.9%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

14.7% of the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

3.3% of the population in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.7% of the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

82.1% of the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Data: 2021 Census

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Housing in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes20.0%2021 Census25th percentile nationally
Owned outright52.7%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Detached houses90.9%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,400 a month2021 Census, monthly24th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage27.3%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.1%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$2252021 Census, weekly9th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income17.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch20th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income25.3%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch61st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.8 per bedroom2021 Census47th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

In the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2, 52.7% of homes are owned outright, 27.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 20.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 90.9% of dwellings in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2, 1.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.1% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 stands at 52.7%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is $1,400, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is $577, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

In the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 25.3% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 17.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 25.3% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 17.6% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 consists of 90.9% detached houses, 4.1% semi-detached dwellings, 1.2% apartments, and 3.9% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough consumes approximately 10.4% of median household income ($5,525 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Recent development applications in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough show attached dwellings contributing 10% of approvals compared to 9% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 90% of applications versus 91% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 2024, private health cover51st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition66.2%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.1%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 652.4%2021 Census85th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

How many people in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 53.7% of people in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

In the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2, 4.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

7.0% of people in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

Diabetes affects 5.7% of the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2?

4.5% of people in the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2, 53.7% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access23 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data23rd percentile nationally
Public transport stops13Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch13th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips20Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch3rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop461Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes5Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home16.0%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

How many public transport stops are in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough?

There are 13 public transport stops within the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough?

The Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 has 20 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 2 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough?

On average, residential properties are 5246 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 8.1 km away and the nearest hospital 13.5 km.

School
8.1 km
Hospital
13.5 km
Child care
18.6 km
Pharmacy
19.8 km
Supermarket
19.9 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 13 stops nearby, 20 weekly trips, access rating 23 out of 100.

Amenities in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score14 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis14th percentile nationally
Nearest school8.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital13.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care18.6 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy19.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket19.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP23.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist64.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre66.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre66.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank66.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service67.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There are 2 long day care centres with 34 places in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough, about 7.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
2
Places
34
Children per place
7.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

An area report on Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

Tracked applications2in and around the area, period covered (about 1.4 years)
Tracked, last 12 months0in and around the area
ABS building approvals7.3per 1,000 people76th

Infrastructure

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 10th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough is $458 a week, +9.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$458a week+9.8% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough has shown very soft population growth performance across periods assessed by AreaSearch.

Population6,024+6.1% since 2021 Census46th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.4%ABS resident estimates
Population density0per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 20264th

Age

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.

Median age50yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202691st
Children under 1515.4%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over27.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels sit below national averages according to AreaSearch assessment.

Median taxable income$55,393a yearATO FY-24, annual34th
Census household income / week$1,2762021 Census, weekly18th
High-income households14.6%2021 Census

Employment

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough has seen below average employment performance when compared to national benchmarks.

Unemployment rate4.6%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation59.3%
Employed residents2,859Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.

University qualifications14.4%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)9047th

Households

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few single parent families, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.3people2021 Census25th
Lone-person households28.2%2021 Census63rd
Couples with children23.2%2021 Census24th

Cultural diversity

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas14.7%2021 Census27th
Speak another language at home3.3%2021 Census11th

Housing

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.

Rented homes20.0%2021 Census25th
Owned outright52.7%2021 Census95th
Detached houses90.9%2021 Census65th

Health

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with prevalence of common health conditions quite low across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover53.7%ATO FY 202451st
No long-term health condition66.2%2021 Census32nd
Need help with daily activities4.9%2021 Census41st

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access23out of 10023rd
Public transport stops1313th
Weekly public transport trips203rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score14out of 10014th
Sources and notes

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough has an estimated 6,024 residents, up 6.1% since the 2021 Census, with 66 projects tracked in the area around Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough.

Data and method for Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Aug 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (511041292). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Northampton - Mullewa - Greenough with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.