Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Area profile · Rest of WA

Geraldton - North

Geraldton - North has an estimated 9,960 residents, up 16.5% since the 2021 Census, with 103 projects tracked in the area around Geraldton - North.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Geraldton - North

Situated 380 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Geraldton - North Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an expanding coastal community renowned for its relaxed beachside lifestyle, pristine white sands, clear waters, and rich indigenous heritage. Demographic analysis from AreaSearch indicates robust expansion patterns, with the local population reaching approximately 9,960 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 1,414 people (16.5%) from the 2021 Census figure of 8,546, drawing on an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 9,890 recorded by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 93 validated new addresses registered since the census count.

The locality exhibits strong demographic momentum and a youthful age profile, with a median age of 36 and noticeable concentrations among children aged 0 to 4yo and 5 to 14yo. The local economy is underpinned by a pronounced logistics and transport employment base, while education levels are typically lower.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Geraldton - North or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Geraldton - North and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Geraldton - North

Situated 380 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the Geraldton - North Statistical Area (Lv2) represents an expanding coastal community renowned for its relaxed beachside lifestyle, pristine white sands, clear waters, and rich indigenous heritage. Demographic analysis from AreaSearch indicates robust expansion patterns, with the local population reaching approximately 9,960 as of Aug 2026. This reflects an increase of 1,414 people (16.5%) from the 2021 Census figure of 8,546, drawing on an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) of 9,890 recorded by the ABS as of June 2025 alongside 93 validated new addresses registered since the census count.

The locality exhibits strong demographic momentum and a youthful age profile, with a median age of 36 and noticeable concentrations among children aged 0 to 4yo and 5 to 14yo. The local economy is underpinned by a pronounced logistics and transport employment base, while education levels are typically lower.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 5,100 in 2001 and 9,890 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 9,960 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Geraldton - North

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-46.6%5-1415.3%15-2411.6%25-3414.2%35-4413.8%45-5411.7%55-6412.2%65-748.6%75-844.7%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 15.3%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3995.3%$400-79916.3%$800-1,49918.3%$1,500-2,99936.5%$3,000-3,99913.5%$4000+10%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 36.5%.

How Geraldton - North compares

Geraldton - North ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for development activity and the 85th for employment drivers.

  1. Development Activity90th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  2. Employment Drivers85th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  3. Health84th percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  4. Population Growth83rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  5. Housing78th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  6. Income67th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  7. Housing Cost43rd percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  8. Transport & Access35th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  9. Amenities35th percentileAccess to everyday services
  10. Age27th percentileAge (higher = older)
  11. Cultural Diversity27th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  12. Education25th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  13. Infrastructure Drivers1st percentileImpact of nearby projects

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Infrastructure
Geraldton - North has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 1st percentile nationally.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Geraldton - North higher than 90% of real estate markets across the country.
Population growth
Geraldton - North lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Show all 6Show less
Income
Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 67% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Why Geraldton - North stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong detached house representation
  • Notable representation 5 to 14yo
  • High levels of mortgaged homes
  • Elevated proportion 0 to 4yo
  • Pronounced logistics and transport employment base

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Geraldton - North

The median rent in Geraldton - North is $669 a week, up 9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Geraldton - North$669+9.2%
  2. Mid West$518+9.6%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%
Median rent
$669 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +9.2% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Geraldton - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$669 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+9.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mid West$518 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mid West, over 12 months+9.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Geraldton - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Geraldton - North

AreaSearch tracks 103 projects in and around Geraldton - North, 45 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Geraldton Heights Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    Geraldton Heights Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Geraldton Heights Estate is a 383-hectare land holding located 6.5km northeast of Geraldton town centre, featuring extensive Chapman River frontage and distant Indian Ocean views. Approximately 150 hectares of the site carry development approval for 180 green-titled residential lots of roughly 2,000sqm each.

  • AI impression: Proposed Northern Commercial Retail Hub (Lot 55 Chapman Road), Retail
    Proposed

    Proposed Northern Commercial Retail Hub (Lot 55 Chapman Road)

    Est. value $9M · Retail

    Proposed commercial retail hub with 17 tenancies planned over a 12.24-hectare site (Activity Centre Plan area with approximately 33,660 square metres of floor space), including large bulky goods showrooms, retail spaces, eateries, a service station, and a liquor store.

  • AI impression: Glenfield Commercial Retail Hub, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Glenfield Commercial Retail Hub

    Est. value $9M · Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Proposed commercial retail precinct on a 12.24 hectare site (Lot 55 Chapman Road) within the Glenfield Activity Centre Precinct, north of Geraldton.

  • AI impression: North West Coastal Highway Upgrades (Oakajee Strategic Industrial Area Access), Transport & Logistics
    Completed

    North West Coastal Highway Upgrades (Oakajee Strategic Industrial Area Access)

    Est. value $20M · Completed 2025 · Transport & Logistics

    Construction of a new access road and intersection on the North West Coastal Highway between Geraldton and Northampton for the Oakajee Strategic Industrial Area.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion, Communities
    Construction

    Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings.

  • AI impression: Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings, Residential Development
    Construction

    Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Fenix Resources is developing a $30 million quality worker accommodation village in Geraldton comprising 60 homes to attract and house key personnel amid regional housing constraints. Construction of the residential development is actively underway, supported by the company's expanding local operations.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP), Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    A transformative $350 million infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Key elements include a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility, a surge protection breakwater awarded to MGN Civil, and port access road upgrades being delivered by Civcon Civil and Project Management.

  • AI impression: Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV.

  • AI impression: 7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton, Communities
    Construction

    7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Green Connect Project, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Planning

    Geraldton Green Connect Project

    Est. value $15M · completion 2027 · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    A major redevelopment of Maitland Park into a sustainable, multi-use urban precinct powered by renewable energy. The project focuses on creating a sustainable transport hub with solar-powered busports and carparks to enhance pedestrian safety for nearly 3,000 students in the surrounding school district.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $192M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    The $192 million redevelopment of Geraldton Health Campus reached practical completion in mid-2026, delivering an expanded emergency department, a new intensive care unit and high dependency unit, an integrated mental health service, and an increased capacity of 25 additional beds.

  • AI impression: Willcock Drive Key Worker Accommodation (Mahomets Flats), Residential Development
    Planning

    Willcock Drive Key Worker Accommodation (Mahomets Flats)

    Est. value $30M · Residential Development

    The City of Greater Geraldton is progressing a key worker housing precinct on an 8.8 ha coastal Crown land site at 165 Willcock Drive, Mahomets Flats, about 2km south of the Geraldton CBD and 100m from Back Beach.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Development in Geraldton - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals6.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals69th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year56ABS building approvals62nd percentile nationally

Questions about infrastructure in Geraldton - North

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Geraldton - North SA2?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the Geraldton - North SA2 include: Glenfield Commercial Retail Hub (Planning); Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion (Construction); Moresby Heights - Wavecrest Structure Plan and Wavecrest Estate (Construction); Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project (Construction); and Geraldton Green Connect Project (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the Geraldton - North SA2?

Infrastructure development impacting the Geraldton - North SA2 spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Transport & Logistics, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.

How does the Geraldton - North SA2's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the Geraldton - North SA2 currently ranks below national averages at the 1st percentile.

Development in Geraldton - North

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Geraldton - North higher than 90% of real estate markets across the country.

Questions about development in Geraldton - North

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the Geraldton - North SA2 recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the Geraldton - North SA2 area has seen 168 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The Geraldton - North SA2's current population of 9,960 has been supported by 56 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Geraldton - North?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the Geraldton - North SA2's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 56, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Over the past five years, the population in the Geraldton - North SA2 has grown by approximately 1,217 people, while 279 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 4.4 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Geraldton - North

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Geraldton - North lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population in Geraldton - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population9,960AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+16.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census85th percentile nationally
Population density70 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base26th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+2.4%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Geraldton - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census8,5462021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census1,414AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+2.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+2.5%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area143.03 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Geraldton - North

What is the latest population estimate for the Geraldton - North SA2?

Total population for the Geraldton - North SA2 was estimated to be approximately 9,960 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 9,890 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the Geraldton - North SA2 changed since 2021?

The geraldton - north sa2 has added approximately 1,414 people and shown a 16.55% increase from the 8,546 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the Geraldton - North SA2?

The population density in the Geraldton - North SA2 is estimated at 70 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the Geraldton - North SA2 has shown a compound annual growth rate of 2.4% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Population growth in the Geraldton - North SA2 is driven by: Interstate migration (47.1%), Natural increase (37.2%), Overseas migration (15.7%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 47.1% of overall population gains.

Age in Geraldton - North

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Geraldton - North's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Age in Geraldton - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age36 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate27th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over14.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6451.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Geraldton - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census36 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 46.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2411.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3414.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5411.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 748.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Geraldton - North

What is the median age in the Geraldton - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the Geraldton - North SA2 at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the Geraldton - North SA2's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Geraldton - North is 4 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the Geraldton - North SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the Geraldton - North SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.3% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the Geraldton - North SA2?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the Geraldton - North SA2 compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 8.6% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the Geraldton - North SA2 is broadly in line with Regional WA.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the Geraldton - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.8% of the population in the Geraldton - North SA2 as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the Geraldton - North SA2?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 14.7% of the population in the Geraldton - North SA2 as at August 2026.

Income in Geraldton - North

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 67% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Income in Geraldton - North: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$63,675 a yearATO FY-24, annual68th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$79,087 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Geraldton - North: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,9152021 Census, weekly60th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$8712021 Census, weekly62nd percentile nationally
High-income households23.5%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,1992021 Census, weekly
Low-income households21.6%2021 Census

Questions about income in Geraldton - North

What is the median taxable income in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Geraldton - North SA2 is approximately $68,158. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $63,675.

What is the average taxable income in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Geraldton - North SA2 is approximately $84,655. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $79,087.

How does the median taxable income in the Geraldton - North SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the Geraldton - North SA2 is approximately $68,158 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $63,675 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the Geraldton - North SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the Geraldton - North SA2 is approximately $84,655 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $79,087 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the Geraldton - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the Geraldton - North SA2's households (~36.5% / 1,061 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the Geraldton - North SA2 compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the Geraldton - North SA2 is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.5% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the Geraldton - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the Geraldton - North SA2 is $1,915/wk.

What is the median family income in the Geraldton - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the Geraldton - North SA2 is $2,199/wk.

What is the median personal income in the Geraldton - North SA2 according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the Geraldton - North SA2 is $871/wk.

How does the Geraldton - North SA2's income rank nationally?

The Geraldton - North SA2 shows a median taxpayer income of $63,675 and an average of $79,087 according to the latest postcode level ATO data aggregated by AreaSearch for FY-24. This is very high nationally, contrasting with Regional WA's median income of $62,873 and average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $68,158 (median) and $84,655 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the Geraldton - North SA2?

The estimated disposable income in the Geraldton - North SA2 is $7,209 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the Geraldton - North SA2's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The geraldton - north sa2's disposable income is $7,209 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Geraldton - North

The labour market strength in Geraldton - North positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.

Employment in Geraldton - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.3%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation66.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents5,067ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population7,787AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force5,185ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Geraldton - North

What is the employment situation in the Geraldton - North SA2?

As of June 2026, the Geraldton - North SA2 has approximately 5,067 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.3%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the Geraldton - North SA2's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of June 2026, the unemployment rate in the Geraldton - North SA2 stands at 2.3%, which is 1.5 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.8%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the Geraldton - North SA2?

The employment landscape in the Geraldton - North SA2 is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (15.1% of employment), education & training (11.0%), and construction (10.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and mining.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Over the past year to June 2026, the Geraldton - North SA2 has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the Geraldton - North SA2?

The workforce participation rate in the Geraldton - North SA2 is 66.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the Geraldton - North SA2's employment market?

The geraldton - north sa2 shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 15.1% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 1 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Geraldton - North?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the Geraldton - North SA2 compare nationally?

The geraldton - north sa2's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.5% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Geraldton - North

Data: 2021 Census

Educational outcomes in Geraldton - North fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.

Education in Geraldton - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications10.9%2021 Census18th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.9%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
University qualifications14.9%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications35.3%2021 Census95th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.1%2021 Census39th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Geraldton - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.6%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification39.3%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.4%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.2%2021 Census15th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school13.1%2021 Census88th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school9.6%2021 Census83rd percentile nationally

Questions about education in Geraldton - North

What percentage of people in the Geraldton - North SA2 have university qualifications?

14.9% of people aged 15 and over in the Geraldton - North SA2 have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the Geraldton - North SA2 have no formal qualifications?

39.3% of people aged 15 and over in the Geraldton - North SA2 have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the Geraldton - North SA2's education level compare to national averages?

The geraldton - north sa2 ranks in the 25th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the Geraldton - North SA2?

The most common qualifications in the Geraldton - North SA2 are: Certificate (35.3%), Bachelor Degree (10.9%), Advanced Diploma (10.6%).

What proportion of the Geraldton - North SA2's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.4% of the population in the Geraldton - North SA2 is currently engaged in formal education, including 13.1% in primary school, 9.6% in secondary school, 2.2% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the Geraldton - North SA2?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the Geraldton - North SA2 is 922, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the Geraldton - North SA2?

There are 3 schools within the Geraldton - North SA2, with a combined enrollment of approximately 519 students.

What types of schools are available in the Geraldton - North SA2?

The geraldton - north sa2 includes 1 primary school, 2 combined schools.

Households in Geraldton - North

Data: 2021 Census

Geraldton - North features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Households in Geraldton - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Lone-person households18.9%2021 Census24th percentile nationally
Couples with children34.6%2021 Census64th percentile nationally
Couples without children30.9%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.1%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Geraldton - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.5%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census2,9042021 Census
Estimated households3,384AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households78.6%2021 Census77th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.8 per family2021 Census68th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Geraldton - North

How many households are in the Geraldton - North SA2?

As of the 2021 Census, the Geraldton - North SA2 had 2,904 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 16.5% to an estimated 3,384 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the Geraldton - North SA2 is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 78.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (18.9%), group households (2.5%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 2,283 family households, couples with children account for 34.6% of all households, couples without children at home 30.9%, and single parent families 12.1%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the Geraldton - North SA2 compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the Geraldton - North SA2 shows distinct household patterns. Family households are notably over-represented at 78.6% (versus 69.8% in Regional WA). Conversely, lone person households are under-represented at 18.9% compared to 27.4% in Regional WA. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the Geraldton - North SA2 have an average of 1.8 children, slightly below the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.6% of the adult population are currently married, while 36.0% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 18.9% of all households in the Geraldton - North SA2, notably lower than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.5% of households, slightly below the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in Geraldton - North

Data: 2021 Census

Geraldton - North ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Geraldton - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas14.4%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.0%2021 Census27th percentile nationally
English only at home94.0%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens87.2%2021 Census54th percentile nationally
Born in Australia85.6%2021 Census72nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents6.6%2021 Census92nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Geraldton - North

What is the level of cultural diversity in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Geraldton - North was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 87.2% of its population being citizens, 85.6% born in Australia, and 94.0% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Geraldton - North, at 47.4% of people, although more residents (50.6%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 0.9% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the Geraldton - North SA2?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Geraldton - North are Australian, comprising 32.0% of the population, English, comprising 30.7% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 6.8% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Australian Aboriginal is notably overrepresented at 6.6% of Geraldton - North (vs 6.1% across Regional WA), South African at 0.7% (vs 0.6%) and Macedonian at 0.3% (vs 0.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

14.4% of the Geraldton - North SA2 population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the Geraldton - North SA2 population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.0% of the population in the Geraldton - North SA2 speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the Geraldton - North SA2 identify as Australian Aboriginal?

6.6% of the Geraldton - North SA2 population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the Geraldton - North SA2?

87.2% of the Geraldton - North SA2 population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Geraldton - North

Data: 2021 Census

Geraldton - North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Housing in Geraldton - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes25.4%2021 Census42nd percentile nationally
Owned outright31.4%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Detached houses96.1%2021 Census84th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,733 a month2021 Census, monthly43rd percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage43.2%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Geraldton - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses1.0%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3102021 Census, weekly29th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income20.9%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch21st percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census12th percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Geraldton - North

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the Geraldton - North SA2?

In the Geraldton - North SA2, 31.4% of homes are owned outright, 43.2% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.4% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the Geraldton - North SA2 are houses?

According to the latest data, 96.1% of dwellings in the Geraldton - North SA2 are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the Geraldton - North SA2 are apartments or units?

In the Geraldton - North SA2, 0.2% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 1.0% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Outright home ownership in the Geraldton - North SA2 stands at 31.4%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the Geraldton - North SA2?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the Geraldton - North SA2 is $1,733, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the Geraldton - North SA2?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the Geraldton - North SA2 is $1,089, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the Geraldton - North SA2?

In the Geraldton - North SA2, households with mortgages typically spend 20.9% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.2% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the Geraldton - North SA2?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the Geraldton - North SA2 is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the Geraldton - North SA2 compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the Geraldton - North SA2 shows mortgage holders spending 20.9% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 16.2% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the Geraldton - North SA2?

The dwelling mix in the Geraldton - North SA2 consists of 96.1% detached houses, 1.0% semi-detached dwellings, 0.2% apartments, and 2.8% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the Geraldton - North SA2 relative to local incomes?

Housing in Geraldton - North consumes approximately 13.1% of median household income ($8,292 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Recent development applications in Geraldton - North show attached dwellings contributing 1% of approvals compared to 4% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 99% of applications versus 96% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Geraldton - North

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Geraldton - North's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Health in Geraldton - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 2024, private health cover66th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition70.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.8%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 650.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Geraldton - North

How many people in the Geraldton - North SA2 have private health insurance?

Around 56.5% of people in the Geraldton - North SA2 are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the Geraldton - North SA2?

In the Geraldton - North SA2, 3.7% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the Geraldton - North SA2?

8.1% of people in the Geraldton - North SA2 are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the Geraldton - North SA2?

Diabetes affects 4.4% of the Geraldton - North SA2 population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the Geraldton - North SA2?

3.2% of people in the Geraldton - North SA2 have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the Geraldton - North SA2 compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the Geraldton - North SA2, 56.5% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Geraldton - North

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Geraldton - North: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access35 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data35th percentile nationally
Public transport stops78Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch62nd percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips201Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch15th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop127Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes3Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Geraldton - North: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.8 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.6%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Geraldton - North

How many public transport stops are in Geraldton - North?

There are 78 public transport stops within the Geraldton - North SA2.

How frequent are the transport services in Geraldton - North?

The Geraldton - North SA2 has 201 weekly trips across 3 routes, averaging 28 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Geraldton - North?

On average, residential properties are 215 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Geraldton - North

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.7 km away and the nearest pharmacy 3.5 km.

School
1.7 km
Pharmacy
3.5 km
Supermarket
3.5 km
Child care
4.4 km
GP
5.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 78 stops nearby, 201 weekly trips, access rating 35 out of 100.

Amenities in Geraldton - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score35 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis35th percentile nationally
Nearest school1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care4.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Geraldton - North: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest GP5.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist5.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre6.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre8.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank8.0 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service8.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital9.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Geraldton - North

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).

Sector analysis for Geraldton - North

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Geraldton - North

An area report on Geraldton - North is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Geraldton - North, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Geraldton - North.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking places residential development activity in Geraldton - North higher than 90% of real estate markets across the country.

ABS building approvals6.0per 1,000 people69th
ABS approvals a year56ABS building approvals62nd

Infrastructure

Geraldton - North has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 1st percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Geraldton - North is $669 a week, +9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$669a week+9.2% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Geraldton - North lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.

Population9,960+16.5% since 2021 Census85th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+2.7%ABS resident estimates
Population density70per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202626th

Age

Geraldton - North's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.

Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202627th
Children under 1521.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over14.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income analysis reveals strong economic positioning, with the area outperforming 67% of locations assessed nationally by AreaSearch.

Median taxable income$63,675a yearATO FY-24, annual68th
Census household income / week$1,9152021 Census, weekly60th
High-income households23.5%2021 Census

Employment

The labour market strength in Geraldton - North positions it well ahead of most Australian regions.

Unemployment rate2.3%Labour force, Jun 2026
Workforce participation66.5%
Employed residents5,067Labour force, Jun 2026

Education

Educational outcomes in Geraldton - North fall within the lower quartile nationally, indicating opportunities for improvement in qualification attainment.

University qualifications14.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)92210th

Households

Geraldton - North features high concentrations of family households and couples without children but relatively few lone person households, with a larger average household size than Regional WA.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census67th
Lone-person households18.9%2021 Census24th
Couples with children34.6%2021 Census64th

Cultural diversity

Geraldton - North ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas14.4%2021 Census27th
Speak another language at home6.0%2021 Census27th

Housing

Geraldton - North is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Rented homes25.4%2021 Census42nd
Owned outright31.4%2021 Census44th
Detached houses96.1%2021 Census84th

Health

Geraldton - North's residents boast exceedingly positive health performance metrics relative to locations nationally with younger cohorts in particular seeing very low prevalence of common health conditions.

Private health cover56.5%ATO FY 202466th
No long-term health condition70.4%2021 Census55th
Need help with daily activities3.7%2021 Census19th

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access35out of 10035th
Public transport stops7862nd
Weekly public transport trips20115th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score35out of 10035th
Sources and notes

Geraldton - North has an estimated 9,960 residents, up 16.5% since the 2021 Census, with 103 projects tracked in the area around Geraldton - North.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Geraldton - North.

Data and method for Geraldton - North

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 14 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Statistical area boundaryFigures are for the statistical area shown (ABS Statistical Areas Level 2, SA2). It can differ from a suburb of a similar name.Learn more

SA2 boundaries are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics and are designed to represent communities for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP).

Suburbs and Localities (SAL) represent commonly-used suburb or locality names (postal-style areas) and may use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (511041287). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

Why can the Geraldton - North SA2 boundary differ from the suburb boundary?

This page uses ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2) boundaries for statistical reporting (for example census and ERP). SA2 areas can differ materially from Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, even when they share similar names, because they are defined for different purposes and often use different geographic boundaries.

Where does the data on this Geraldton - North page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Geraldton - North data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Geraldton - North statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Geraldton - North from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Geraldton - North with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.