Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Rest of WA

Mount Tarcoola

Mount Tarcoola has an estimated 3,468 residents, up 6.5% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in the area around Mount Tarcoola.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Mount Tarcoola

The suburb of Mount Tarcoola lies 369 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,468 as of Aug 2026. This figure is an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter and new addresses validated by AreaSearch. Compared with the 2021 Census, when 3,257 people were counted, this represents an increase of 211 people (6.5%).

The local market is characterised by strong representation of detached houses, above-average numbers of children per family, a notable retail trade employment base, elevated representation of residents aged 45 to 54, pronounced employment in education, and a substantial logistics and transport employment presence. A standout feature is the high proportion of middle-aged residents, while population growth in the suburb has been limited.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Mount Tarcoola or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Mount Tarcoola and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Mount Tarcoola

The suburb of Mount Tarcoola lies 369 kilometres north-northwest of the Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 3,468 as of Aug 2026. This figure is an Estimated Resident Population (ERP) derived from aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, which are released yearly, together with national address file data updated each quarter and new addresses validated by AreaSearch. Compared with the 2021 Census, when 3,257 people were counted, this represents an increase of 211 people (6.5%).

The local market is characterised by strong representation of detached houses, above-average numbers of children per family, a notable retail trade employment base, elevated representation of residents aged 45 to 54, pronounced employment in education, and a substantial logistics and transport employment presence. A standout feature is the high proportion of middle-aged residents, while population growth in the suburb has been limited.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 3,374 in 2006 and 3,468 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.

Who lives in Mount Tarcoola

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.9%5-1413.3%15-2412.5%25-3412.2%35-4413.2%45-5414.1%55-6411.1%65-7410.2%75-846.1%85+1.8%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 45 to 54, 14.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3996%$400-79914.1%$800-1,49922.7%$1,500-2,99936.9%$3,000-3,99912.7%$4000+7.6%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 36.9%.

How Mount Tarcoola compares

Mount Tarcoola ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for employment drivers and the 55th for infrastructure drivers.

  1. Employment Drivers88th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  2. Housing81st percentileHome ownership and affordability
  3. Infrastructure Drivers55th percentileImpact of nearby projects
  4. Health52nd percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  5. Income51st percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  6. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  7. Amenities47th percentileAccess to everyday services
  8. Development Activity46th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  9. Transport & Access36th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  10. Cultural Diversity34th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  11. Housing Cost31st percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  12. Education28th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  13. Population Growth25th percentileRecent and longer-term growth

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Population growth
Mount Tarcoola is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Infrastructure
Mount Tarcoola has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.
Show all 6Show less
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Mount Tarcoola recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Mount Tarcoola stands out

  • Strong detached house representation
  • Above-average children per family
  • Notable retail trade employment base
  • Elevated 45 to 54yo representation
  • Pronounced education employment
  • Substantial logistics and transport employment presence

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Mount Tarcoola

The median rent in Mount Tarcoola is $640 a week, up 6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 4% below Regional WA.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Mount Tarcoola$640+6.7%
  2. Mid West$518+9.6%
  3. Regional WA$667+10.2%
  4. WA$714+7.0%

4% below Regional WA on median weekly rent

Median rent
$640 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +6.7% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Mount Tarcoola: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$640 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+6.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Mid West$518 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Mid West, over 12 months+9.6%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Regional WA$667 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 3 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Mount Tarcoola: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Regional WA, over 12 months+10.2%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Projects and development in and around Mount Tarcoola

AreaSearch tracks 12 projects in and around Mount Tarcoola, 6 of them under construction.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $192M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical

    The $192 million redevelopment of Geraldton Health Campus reached practical completion in mid-2026, delivering an expanded emergency department, a new intensive care unit and high dependency unit, an integrated mental health service, and an increased capacity of 25 additional beds.

  • AI impression: 7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton, Communities
    Construction

    7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton

    Est. value $3M · completion 2026 · Communities

    Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations.

  • AI impression: Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project, Sports & Recreation
    Construction

    Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project

    Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP), Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Construction

    Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)

    Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    A transformative $350 million infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Key elements include a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility, a surge protection breakwater awarded to MGN Civil, and port access road upgrades being delivered by Civcon Civil and Project Management.

  • AI impression: Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings, Residential Development
    Construction

    Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development

    Fenix Resources is developing a $30 million quality worker accommodation village in Geraldton comprising 60 homes to attract and house key personnel amid regional housing constraints. Construction of the residential development is actively underway, supported by the company's expanding local operations.

  • AI impression: Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion, Communities
    Construction

    Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion

    Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Communities

    A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings.

  • AI impression: Wandina Tiny Social Homes, Residential Development
    Completed

    Wandina Tiny Social Homes

    Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development

    Construction of 16 turnkey modular tiny homes in Wandina, Geraldton, designed to gold Livable Homes standard for seniors in need of social housing. Prefabricated at Summit Modular's Canning Vale facility and installed on site in just seven months.

  • AI impression: Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan, Residential Development
    Construction

    Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan

    Est. value $13M · completion 2029 · Residential Development

    Local development plan and design guidelines applying to the hillside subdivision created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway in Mount Tarcoola.

  • AI impression: Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway (Lots 219 and 220) Local Development Plan, Residential Development
    Dev. Approval

    Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway (Lots 219 and 220) Local Development Plan

    Residential Development

    Local Development Plan and detailed design guidelines for residential lots created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway, Mount Tarcoola. The plan has been adopted by the City of Greater Geraldton and prescribes additional requirements to the Residential Design Codes, including building envelopes, setbacks, height limits, noise and bushfire mitigation…

  • AI impression: Moreton Bay Estate, Residential Development
    Proposed

    Moreton Bay Estate

    Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Moreton Bay Estate is a residential land development proposed along Brand Highway in Dongara, Western Australia, offering residential lots for sale. The project expands the local housing supply and contributes to the residential development landscape of the Shire of Irwin.

  • AI impression: The Retreat Estate, Residential Development
    Approved

    The Retreat Estate

    Residential Development

    The Retreat Estate is a premium waterside residential community situated between Dongara and Port Denison, offering generous house and land packages ranging from 700 to 900 square metres. Developed by LWP Property Group, the project provides a coastal lifestyle within walking distance of the Indian Ocean, Irwin River, and local marina boardwalks.

  • AI impression: Dongara Health Centre Redevelopment, Health & Medical
    Completed

    Dongara Health Centre Redevelopment

    Health & Medical

    The $9.86 million redevelopment of the Dongara Health Centre, completed in June 2023, involved significant upgrades to the emergency department and residential aged care facility.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See every project in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 1, 2029 1. 2 have no completion year.

Development in Mount Tarcoola: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
ABS building approvals1.0 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals11th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th percentile nationally

Questions about development in Mount Tarcoola

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola area has seen 17 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Mount Tarcoola's current population of 3,468 has been supported by 3 approvals on average over recent years.

What is the outlook for development in Mount Tarcoola?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Mount Tarcoola's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 3, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola has grown by approximately 133 people, while 17 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 7.8 people added for each new dwelling approval. This high ratio suggests strong population growth relative to housing supply, potentially indicating unmet housing demand.

Questions about infrastructure in Mount Tarcoola

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Mount Tarcoola include: Revised Wandina Structure Plan (Construction); Geraldton Cycle Network Expansion Project (Construction); Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan (Construction); Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway (Lots 219 and 220) Local Development Plan (Dev. Approval); and Willcock Drive Key Worker Accommodation (Mahomets Flats) (Planning). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Mount Tarcoola spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Transport & Logistics, among others.

How does the suburb of Mount Tarcoola's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Mount Tarcoola currently ranks below national averages at the 35th percentile.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Mount Tarcoola

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mount Tarcoola is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population in Mount Tarcoola: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population3,468AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+6.5%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census49th percentile nationally
Population density1,634 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base63rd percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+0.3%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Mount Tarcoola: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,2572021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census211AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+0.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+0.2%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area2.12 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Mount Tarcoola

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Total population for the suburb of Mount Tarcoola was estimated to be approximately 3,468 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 3,468 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola changed since 2021?

The suburb of Mount Tarcoola has added approximately 211 people and shown a 6.48% increase from the 3,257 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The population density in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is estimated at 1,636 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.3% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Population growth in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is driven by: Natural increase (64.0%), Overseas migration (36.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 64.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Mount Tarcoola

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Mount Tarcoola's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Mount Tarcoola: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age39 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over18.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1519.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3424.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.6%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Mount Tarcoola: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1413.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2412.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5414.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6411.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 7410.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 846.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.8%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Mount Tarcoola

What is the median age in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola at 39 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Mount Tarcoola's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?

At an estimated 39 years as at August 2026, Mount Tarcoola is comparable to the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and similarly aligned with comparable to the national Census average (38 years).

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola compared to the Regional WA region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 14.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola compared to the Regional WA region is the 55 - 64 group, making up 11.1% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is broadly in line with Regional WA.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 19.2% of the population in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 18.1% of the population in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola as at August 2026.

Income in Mount Tarcoola

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Mount Tarcoola: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$58,529 a yearATO FY-24, annual47th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$73,136 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Mount Tarcoola: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,7922021 Census, weekly52nd percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$9022021 Census, weekly67th percentile nationally
High-income households20.3%2021 Census
Census family income / week$2,0882021 Census, weekly
Low-income households20.1%2021 Census

Questions about income in Mount Tarcoola

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is approximately $62,649. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $58,529.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is approximately $78,285. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $73,136.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is approximately $62,649 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $58,529 and $62,873 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola compare to Regional WA?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is approximately $78,285 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $73,136 and $78,328 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Mount Tarcoola's households (~36.9% / 443 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola compare to Regional WA?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 36.9% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is $1,792/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is $2,088/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is $902/wk.

How does the suburb of Mount Tarcoola's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Mount Tarcoola's median income among taxpayers is $58,529, with an average of $73,136. This is just above the national average, and compares to Regional WA's median of $62,873 and average of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $62,649 (median) and $78,285 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is $6,787 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Mount Tarcoola's disposable income compare to Regional WA?

The suburb of Mount Tarcoola's disposable income is $6,787 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Mount Tarcoola

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Mount Tarcoola performing better than 88% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Employment in Mount Tarcoola: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate2.2%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation67.7%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents1,863ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population2,536AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force1,904ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Mount Tarcoola

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Mount Tarcoola has approximately 1,863 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 2.2%. This very low unemployment rate indicates a tight labour market with strong demand for workers. The area ranks in the top 25% nationally for employment performance, indicating a robust job market.

How does the suburb of Mount Tarcoola's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola stands at 2.2%, which is 1.4 percentage points below Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This lower unemployment rate suggests stronger local employment conditions. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are health care & social assistance (16.6% of employment), retail trade (12.0%), and education & training (11.4%). Other significant employers include construction and accommodation & food.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Mount Tarcoola has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is 67.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate leading the Regional WA average of 65.4%, showing similar workforce dynamics to Regional WA.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola's employment market?

The suburb of Mount Tarcoola shows notable specialisation in health care & social assistance, which employs 16.6% of the local workforce compared to 11.9% across Regional WA. This moderate specialisation indicates some local strength in the sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Mount Tarcoola?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola compare nationally?

The suburb of Mount Tarcoola's employment market shows strong performance nationally, ranking in the top 25% of areas assessed by AreaSearch. This indicates robust employment conditions and economic vitality compared to other regions. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.5% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Mount Tarcoola

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Mount Tarcoola: university qualifications 16.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 944.

Education in Mount Tarcoola: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications12.6%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.7%2021 Census12th percentile nationally
University qualifications16.5%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications33.1%2021 Census89th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate2.2%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Mount Tarcoola: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma10.4%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification39.9%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution30.5%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.5%2021 Census20th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school10.4%2021 Census55th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school10.3%2021 Census91st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Mount Tarcoola

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola have university qualifications?

16.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola have no formal qualifications?

39.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.

How does the suburb of Mount Tarcoola's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Mount Tarcoola ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola are: Certificate (33.1%), Bachelor Degree (12.6%), Advanced Diploma (10.4%).

What proportion of the suburb of Mount Tarcoola's population is currently attending educational institutions?

30.5% of the population in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.4% in primary school, 10.3% in secondary school, 2.5% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is 944, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

There are 1 schools within the suburb of Mount Tarcoola, with a combined enrollment of approximately 390 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The suburb of Mount Tarcoola includes 1 primary school.

Households in Mount Tarcoola

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Tarcoola features high concentrations of couples without children and single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.

Households in Mount Tarcoola: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.5 people2021 Census53rd percentile nationally
Lone-person households23.1%2021 Census41st percentile nationally
Couples with children28.9%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Couples without children31.0%2021 Census75th percentile nationally
One-parent families12.8%2021 Census74th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Mount Tarcoola: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households2.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,1992021 Census
Estimated households1,277AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.5%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Mount Tarcoola

How many households are in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Mount Tarcoola had 1,199 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 6.5% to an estimated 1,277 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is 2.5 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (23.1%), group households (2.7%), and other household types (0.8%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 881 family households, couples with children account for 28.9% of all households, couples without children at home 31.0%, and single parent families 12.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Mount Tarcoola compare to household patterns in Regional WA?

Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Mount Tarcoola shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola have an average of 1.9 children, matching the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Marriage patterns reveal 48.1% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 23.1% of all households in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.7% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.

Cultural diversity in Mount Tarcoola

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Tarcoola ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Mount Tarcoola: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas15.7%2021 Census30th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home8.6%2021 Census37th percentile nationally
English only at home91.4%2021 Census62nd percentile nationally
Australian citizens88.9%2021 Census67th percentile nationally
Born in Australia84.3%2021 Census69th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents4.2%2021 Census82nd percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Mount Tarcoola

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Mount Tarcoola was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 88.9% of its population being citizens, 84.3% born in Australia, and 91.4% speaking English only at home.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The main religion in Mount Tarcoola was found to be Christianity, which makes up 51.3% of people in Mount Tarcoola. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 2.4% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Mount Tarcoola are Australian, comprising 30.2% of the population, English, comprising 29.9% of the population, and Irish, comprising 8.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Filipino is notably overrepresented at 2.0% of Mount Tarcoola (vs 1.2% across Regional WA), Australian Aboriginal at 4.2% (vs 6.1%) and Macedonian at 0.2% (vs 0.1%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?

15.7% of the suburb of Mount Tarcoola population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.

What percentage of the suburb of Mount Tarcoola population speaks a language other than English at home?

8.6% of the population in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.

How many people in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola identify as Australian Aboriginal?

4.2% of the suburb of Mount Tarcoola population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

88.9% of the suburb of Mount Tarcoola population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Mount Tarcoola

Data: 2021 Census

Mount Tarcoola is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Housing in Mount Tarcoola: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes25.8%2021 Census44th percentile nationally
Owned outright31.8%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Detached houses95.2%2021 Census80th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,517 a month2021 Census, monthly31st percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage42.4%2021 Census73rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Mount Tarcoola: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses4.8%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3002021 Census, weekly28th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income16.7%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch14th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income19.5%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch12th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Mount Tarcoola

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

In the suburb of Mount Tarcoola, 31.8% of homes are owned outright, 42.4% are owned with a mortgage, and 25.8% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola are houses?

According to the latest data, 95.2% of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Mount Tarcoola, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 4.8% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola stands at 31.8%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is $1,517, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is $978, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

In the suburb of Mount Tarcoola, households with mortgages typically spend 19.5% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 16.7% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola compare to Regional WA?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola shows mortgage holders spending 19.5% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 16.7% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola consists of 95.2% detached houses, 4.8% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.0% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola relative to local incomes?

Housing in Mount Tarcoola consumes approximately 12.6% of median household income ($7,759 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Recent development applications in Mount Tarcoola show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 5% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 95% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.

Health in Mount Tarcoola

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Mount Tarcoola's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Health in Mount Tarcoola: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover54.4%ATO FY 2024, private health cover56th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition68.7%2021 Census47th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.6%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.1%2021 Census40th percentile nationally

Questions about health in Mount Tarcoola

How many people in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola have private health insurance?

Around 54.4% of people in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

In the suburb of Mount Tarcoola, 3.9% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

8.7% of people in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

Diabetes affects 4.7% of the suburb of Mount Tarcoola population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola?

3.3% of people in the suburb of Mount Tarcoola have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Mount Tarcoola compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Mount Tarcoola, 54.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.

Transport in Mount Tarcoola

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Mount Tarcoola: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access36 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data36th percentile nationally
Public transport stops19Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch19th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips75Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch8th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop181Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes4Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Mount Tarcoola: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.5 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home4.2%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Mount Tarcoola

How many public transport stops are in Mount Tarcoola?

There are 19 public transport stops within the suburb of Mount Tarcoola.

How frequent are the transport services in Mount Tarcoola?

The suburb of Mount Tarcoola has 75 weekly trips across 4 routes, averaging 10 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Mount Tarcoola?

On average, residential properties are 181 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Mount Tarcoola

From the typical resident, the nearest child care centre is 535 m away and the nearest GP 544 m.

Child care
535 m
GP
544 m
School
598 m
Pharmacy
1.1 km
Supermarket
1.1 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 19 stops nearby, 75 weekly trips, access rating 36 out of 100.

Amenities in Mount Tarcoola: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score47 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis47th percentile nationally
Nearest child care535 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP544 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school598 mAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Mount Tarcoola: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest supermarket1.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre1.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist1.7 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank3.1 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre3.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service3.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Mount Tarcoola

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 35 places in Mount Tarcoola, about 6.2 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
35
Children per place
6.2
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Mount Tarcoola

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Mount Tarcoola

An area report on Mount Tarcoola is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Mount Tarcoola, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Mount Tarcoola.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking sees Mount Tarcoola recording a relatively average level of approval activity when compared to local markets analysed countrywide.

ABS building approvals1.0per 1,000 people11th
ABS approvals a year3ABS building approvals9th

Infrastructure

Mount Tarcoola has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Mount Tarcoola is $640 a week, +6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$640a week+6.7% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Mount Tarcoola is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.

Population3,468+6.5% since 2021 Census49th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.8%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,634per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202663rd

Age

Mount Tarcoola's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age39yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1519.2%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over18.1%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$58,529a yearATO FY-24, annual47th
Census household income / week$1,7922021 Census, weekly52nd
High-income households20.3%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch analysis of employment trends sees Mount Tarcoola performing better than 88% of local markets assessed across Australia.

Unemployment rate2.2%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation67.7%
Employed residents1,863Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Mount Tarcoola: university qualifications 16.5%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 944.

University qualifications16.5%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)94416th

Households

Mount Tarcoola features high concentrations of couples without children and single parent families, with an average household size in line with Regional WA.

Median household size2.5people2021 Census53rd
Lone-person households23.1%2021 Census41st
Couples with children28.9%2021 Census45th

Cultural diversity

Mount Tarcoola ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas15.7%2021 Census30th
Speak another language at home8.6%2021 Census37th

Housing

Mount Tarcoola is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Regional WA.

Rented homes25.8%2021 Census44th
Owned outright31.8%2021 Census45th
Detached houses95.2%2021 Census80th

Health

Mount Tarcoola's residents are healthier than average in comparison to broader Australia with a fairly standard level of common health conditions seen across both young and old age cohorts.

Private health cover54.4%ATO FY 202456th
No long-term health condition68.7%2021 Census47th
Need help with daily activities3.9%2021 Census22nd

Transport

Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access36out of 10036th
Public transport stops1919th
Weekly public transport trips758th

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score47out of 10047th
Sources and notes

Mount Tarcoola has an estimated 3,468 residents, up 6.5% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in the area around Mount Tarcoola.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Mount Tarcoola.

Data and method for Mount Tarcoola

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Dec 2025. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51036). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Mount Tarcoola suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Mount Tarcoola page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Mount Tarcoola data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Dec 2025) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Mount Tarcoola statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Mount Tarcoola from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Mount Tarcoola with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.