You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Rangeway is located 370 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 2,043 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 172 people (9.2%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 1,871 people. The suburb has a younger-than-typical Australian population, with a median age of 36, and households are largely made up of people living alone. Its profile also includes above-average children per family, affordable housing options, a notable retail trade employment base, elevated administrative employment, a pronounced hospitality employment presence and a substantial mining employment focus.
Rangeway has lower-quartile income levels and a generally lower education profile. Population growth has been limited, and the area shows limited expansion patterns. Geraldton-East in Western Australia is known for coastal scenery, cultural heritage and a thriving local community.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Rangeway or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Rangeway
The suburb of Rangeway is located 370 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. AreaSearch estimates its population at around 2,043 as of Aug 2026, using aggregated SA2-level ERP counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 172 people (9.2%) since the 2021 Census, when the population was 1,871 people. The suburb has a younger-than-typical Australian population, with a median age of 36, and households are largely made up of people living alone. Its profile also includes above-average children per family, affordable housing options, a notable retail trade employment base, elevated administrative employment, a pronounced hospitality employment presence and a substantial mining employment focus.
Rangeway has lower-quartile income levels and a generally lower education profile. Population growth has been limited, and the area shows limited expansion patterns. Geraldton-East in Western Australia is known for coastal scenery, cultural heritage and a thriving local community.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 2,430 in 2006 and 2,043 in 2025. The Aug 2026 estimate (ABS June 2025 base) is the same.
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Rangeway is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Rangeway compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations.
Est. value $4M · completion 2027 · Sports & Recreation
Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV.
Est. value $192M · Completed 2026 · Health & Medical
The $192 million redevelopment of Geraldton Health Campus reached practical completion in mid-2026, delivering an expanded emergency department, a new intensive care unit and high dependency unit, an integrated mental health service, and an increased capacity of 25 additional beds.
Construction
Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)
Est. value $350M · completion 2027 · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
A transformative $350 million infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Key elements include a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility, a surge protection breakwater awarded to MGN Civil, and port access road upgrades being delivered by Civcon Civil and Project Management.
A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings.
Est. value $30M · completion 2027 · Residential Development
Fenix Resources is developing a $30 million quality worker accommodation village in Geraldton comprising 60 homes to attract and house key personnel amid regional housing constraints. Construction of the residential development is actively underway, supported by the company's expanding local operations.
Est. value $5M · Completed 2025 · Residential Development
Construction of 16 turnkey modular tiny homes in Wandina, Geraldton, designed to gold Livable Homes standard for seniors in need of social housing. Prefabricated at Summit Modular's Canning Vale facility and installed on site in just seven months.
Local Development Plan and detailed design guidelines for residential lots created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway, Mount Tarcoola. The plan has been adopted by the City of Greater Geraldton and prescribes additional requirements to the Residential Design Codes, including building envelopes, setbacks, height limits, noise and bushfire mitigation…
Proposed
Moreton Bay Estate
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Moreton Bay Estate is a residential land development proposed along Brand Highway in Dongara, Western Australia, offering residential lots for sale. The project expands the local housing supply and contributes to the residential development landscape of the Shire of Irwin.
The Retreat Estate is a premium waterside residential community situated between Dongara and Port Denison, offering generous house and land packages ranging from 700 to 900 square metres. Developed by LWP Property Group, the project provides a coastal lifestyle within walking distance of the Indian Ocean, Irwin River, and local marina boardwalks.
The $9.86 million redevelopment of the Dongara Health Centre, completed in June 2023, involved significant upgrades to the emergency department and residential aged care facility.
Projects around Rangeway
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 7 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 1, 2027 4, 2028 1, 2029 1. 2 have no completion year.
Development in Rangeway: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
5.8 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
69th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
11
ABS building approvals
21st percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Rangeway
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Rangeway?
Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Rangeway include: Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan (Construction); Geraldton Green Connect Project (Planning); Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project (Construction); Revised Wandina Structure Plan (Construction); and Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Rangeway?
Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Rangeway spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, and Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, among others.
How does the suburb of Rangeway's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Rangeway currently ranks below national averages at the 21st percentile.
Development in Rangeway
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Rangeway compared with local real estate markets nationally.
Questions about development in Rangeway
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Rangeway recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Rangeway area has seen 12 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Rangeway's current population of 2,043 has been supported by 11 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Rangeway's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Rangeway has seen 5.8 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 339 people in the suburb of Rangeway, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Rangeway?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Rangeway?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Rangeway's approval levels have been significantly below the yearly average of 11, showing a notable downturn in recent development.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Rangeway?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Rangeway has grown by approximately 87 people, while 57 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.5 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Rangeway
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Rangeway is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population in Rangeway: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,043
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+9.2%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Population density
1,126 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
54th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+0.9%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+0.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Rangeway: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,871
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
172
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+1.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+0.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
1.81 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Rangeway
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Rangeway?
Total population for the suburb of Rangeway was estimated to be approximately 2,043 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,043 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Rangeway changed since 2021?
The suburb of Rangeway has added approximately 172 people and shown a 9.19% increase from the 1,871 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Rangeway?
The population density in the suburb of Rangeway is estimated at 1,129 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Rangeway?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Rangeway has shown a compound annual growth rate of 0.1% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Rangeway?
Population growth in the suburb of Rangeway is driven by: Natural increase (75.0%), Overseas migration (25.0%), Interstate migration (0.0%). The primary driver is Natural increase, contributing 75.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Rangeway
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Rangeway's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Age in Rangeway: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
36 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
30th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
21.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
27.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
48.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Rangeway: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
36 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
6.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
14.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
12.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
14.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
12.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
9.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
12.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
9.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
6.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
1.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Rangeway
What is the median age in the suburb of Rangeway?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Rangeway at 36 years as at August 2026. That is in line with the 2021 Census figure of 36 years, on an age profile AreaSearch re-estimates for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Rangeway's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 36 years as at August 2026, Rangeway is 4 years younger than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 2 years younger than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Rangeway?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Rangeway compared to the Regional WA region is the 15 - 24 group, making up 12.9% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Rangeway?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Rangeway compared to the Regional WA region is the 45 - 54 group, making up 9.7% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Rangeway show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most under-represented age group is 85+ year-olds (1.2% vs 2.0%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Rangeway?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.3% of the population in the suburb of Rangeway as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Rangeway?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 16.8% of the population in the suburb of Rangeway as at August 2026.
Income in Rangeway
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Income in Rangeway: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$44,407 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
3rd percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$55,380 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Rangeway: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$921
2021 Census, weekly
1st percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$515
2021 Census, weekly
4th percentile nationally
High-income households
7.0%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,144
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
42.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Rangeway
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Rangeway?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Rangeway is approximately $47,533. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $44,407.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Rangeway?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Rangeway is approximately $59,279. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $55,380.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Rangeway compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Rangeway is approximately $47,533 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $44,407 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Rangeway compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Rangeway is approximately $59,279 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $55,380 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Rangeway according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Rangeway's households (~30.2% / 191 households) is the $400 - 799 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Rangeway compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Rangeway is the $400 - 799 group, representing about 30.2% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Rangeway according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Rangeway is $921/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Rangeway according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Rangeway is $1,144/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Rangeway according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Rangeway is $515/wk.
How does the suburb of Rangeway's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Rangeway is lower than average on a national basis, with the median assessed at $44,407 while the average income stands at $55,380. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $47,533 (median) and $59,279 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Rangeway?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Rangeway is $3,358 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Rangeway's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Rangeway's disposable income is $3,358 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Rangeway
The labour market performance in Rangeway lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Employment in Rangeway: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
10.3%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
53.5%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
763
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
1,650
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
851
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Rangeway
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Rangeway?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Rangeway has approximately 763 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 10.3%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.
How does the suburb of Rangeway's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Rangeway stands at 10.3%, which is 6.8 percentage points above Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Rangeway?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Rangeway is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are retail trade (16.3% of employment), health care & social assistance (14.3%), and construction (11.2%). Other significant employers include accommodation & food and mining.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Rangeway?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Rangeway has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has fallen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Rangeway?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Rangeway is 53.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Rangeway's employment market?
The suburb of Rangeway shows notable specialisation in retail trade, which employs 16.3% of the local workforce compared to 8.6% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 4 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Rangeway?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Rangeway compare nationally?
The suburb of Rangeway's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.5% decline, ranking 30th out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Rangeway
Data: 2021 Census
Rangeway faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Rangeway: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
5.0%
2021 Census
1st percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
0.5%
2021 Census
2nd percentile nationally
University qualifications
6.3%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
38.6%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
0.8%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Rangeway: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
6.6%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
48.5%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
36.8%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.4%
2021 Census
4th percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
16.6%
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
10.7%
2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Rangeway
What percentage of people in the suburb of Rangeway have university qualifications?
6.3% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Rangeway have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Rangeway have no formal qualifications?
48.5% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Rangeway have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Rangeway's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Rangeway ranks in the 8th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Rangeway?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Rangeway are: Certificate (38.6%), Advanced Diploma (6.6%), Bachelor Degree (5.0%).
What proportion of the suburb of Rangeway's population is currently attending educational institutions?
36.8% of the population in the suburb of Rangeway is currently engaged in formal education, including 16.6% in primary school, 10.7% in secondary school, 1.4% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Rangeway?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Rangeway is 842, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Rangeway?
There are 3 schools within the suburb of Rangeway, with a combined enrollment of approximately 1,223 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Rangeway?
The suburb of Rangeway includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school.
Households in Rangeway
Data: 2021 Census
Rangeway features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Rangeway: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.4 people
2021 Census
41st percentile nationally
Lone-person households
35.0%
2021 Census
88th percentile nationally
Couples with children
17.1%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
Couples without children
19.9%
2021 Census
8th percentile nationally
One-parent families
21.8%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Rangeway: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.8%
2021 Census
51st percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
632
2021 Census
Estimated households
690
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
60.5%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.1 per family
2021 Census
97th percentile nationally
Questions about households in Rangeway
How many households are in the suburb of Rangeway?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Rangeway had 632 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 9.2% to an estimated 690 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Rangeway is 2.4 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 60.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (35.0%), group households (2.8%), and other household types (1.6%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 382 family households, couples with children account for 17.1% of all households, couples without children at home 19.9%, and single parent families 21.8%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Rangeway compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Rangeway shows distinct household patterns. Lone person households are notably over-represented at 35.0% (versus 27.4% in Regional WA). Conversely, family households are under-represented at 60.5% compared to 69.8% in Regional WA. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Rangeway have an average of 2.1 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Rangeway?
Marriage patterns reveal 29.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 50.3% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 35.0% of all households in the suburb of Rangeway, higher than the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.8% of households, in line with the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Rangeway
Data: 2021 Census
Rangeway ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Rangeway: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
11.7%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
7.5%
2021 Census
34th percentile nationally
English only at home
92.5%
2021 Census
66th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
77.0%
2021 Census
15th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
88.3%
2021 Census
82nd percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
18.5%
2021 Census
98th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Rangeway
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Rangeway?
Rangeway was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 77.0% of its population being citizens, 88.3% born in Australia, and 92.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Rangeway?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Rangeway, at 44.7% of people, although more residents (52.7%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Islam, which comprises 1.3% of the population, compared to 0.8% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Rangeway?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Rangeway are Australian, comprising 30.4% of the population, English, comprising 26.3% of the population, which is notably lower than Regional WA's 31.3%, and Australian Aboriginal, comprising 18.5% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 6.1%. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Maori is notably overrepresented at 0.8% of Rangeway (vs 1.0% across Regional WA), Hungarian at 0.3% (vs 0.1%) and Filipino at 1.8% (vs 1.2%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
11.7% of the suburb of Rangeway population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Rangeway population speaks a language other than English at home?
7.5% of the population in the suburb of Rangeway speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Rangeway identify as Australian Aboriginal?
18.5% of the suburb of Rangeway population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Rangeway?
77.0% of the suburb of Rangeway population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Rangeway
Data: 2021 Census
Rangeway is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.
Housing in Rangeway: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
38.0%
2021 Census
74th percentile nationally
Owned outright
28.7%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Detached houses
89.1%
2021 Census
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$910 a month
2021 Census, monthly
6th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
33.3%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Rangeway: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
10.4%
2021 Census
58th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$200
2021 Census, weekly
7th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
21.7%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
60th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
22.8%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
38th percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.8 per bedroom
2021 Census
72nd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Rangeway
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Rangeway?
In the suburb of Rangeway, 28.7% of homes are owned outright, 33.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 38.0% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Rangeway are houses?
According to the latest data, 89.1% of dwellings in the suburb of Rangeway are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Rangeway are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Rangeway, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 10.4% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Rangeway?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Rangeway stands at 28.7%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Rangeway?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Rangeway is $910, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Rangeway?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Rangeway is $632, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Rangeway?
In the suburb of Rangeway, households with mortgages typically spend 22.8% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.7% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Rangeway?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Rangeway is 0.8, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Rangeway compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Rangeway shows mortgage holders spending 22.8% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 21.7% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Rangeway?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Rangeway consists of 89.1% detached houses, 10.4% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.5% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Rangeway relative to local incomes?
Housing in Rangeway consumes approximately 15.9% of median household income ($3,988 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Rangeway?
Recent development applications in Rangeway show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 11% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 89% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. Density increases remain below national trends.
Health in Rangeway
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
Health performance in Rangeway is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Health in Rangeway: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
47.2%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
9th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
60.5%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
6.6%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
66.6%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
4.7%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
Questions about health in Rangeway
How many people in the suburb of Rangeway have private health insurance?
Around 47.2% of people in the suburb of Rangeway are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Rangeway?
In the suburb of Rangeway, 6.6% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Rangeway?
10.1% of people in the suburb of Rangeway are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Rangeway?
Diabetes affects 7.0% of the suburb of Rangeway population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Rangeway?
4.4% of people in the suburb of Rangeway have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Rangeway compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Rangeway, 47.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Rangeway
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Rangeway: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
39 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
39th percentile nationally
Public transport stops
15
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
15th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
85
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
9th percentile nationally
People per public transport stop
147
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
5
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Rangeway: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.1 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
2.3%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Rangeway
How many public transport stops are in Rangeway?
There are 15 public transport stops within the suburb of Rangeway.
How frequent are the transport services in Rangeway?
The suburb of Rangeway has 85 weekly trips across 5 routes, averaging 12 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Rangeway?
On average, residential properties are 162 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Rangeway
From the typical resident, the nearest GP is 411 m away and the nearest school 456 m.
48percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
GP
411 m
School
456 m
Pharmacy
459 m
Supermarket
1.1 km
Child care
1.2 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 15 stops nearby, 85 weekly trips, access rating 39 out of 100.
Amenities in Rangeway: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
48 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
48th percentile nationally
Nearest GP
411 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
456 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
459 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
463 m
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Rangeway: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest supermarket
1.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
1.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
2.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre
2.1 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
2.2 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service
2.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Rangeway
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA).
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Rangeway
An area report on Rangeway is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Rangeway, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
On AreaSearch's development drivers ranking, residential development activity is lower than average in Rangeway compared with local real estate markets nationally.
ABS building approvals5.8per 1,000 people69th
ABS approvals a year11ABS building approvals21st
Infrastructure
Rangeway has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 21st percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Rangeway is $450 a week, +16.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$450a week+16.9% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Rangeway is positioned among the lower quartile of areas assessed nationally for population growth based on AreaSearch's assessment of recent, and medium term trends.
Population2,043+9.2% since 2021 Census65th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+0.9%ABS resident estimates
Population density1,126per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202654th
Age
Rangeway's population is slightly younger than the national pattern.
Median age36yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202630th
Children under 1521.3%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over16.8%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
Income metrics place the area in the bottom 3% of locations nationally according to AreaSearch analysis.
Median taxable income$44,407a yearATO FY-24, annual3rd
Census household income / week$9212021 Census, weekly1st
High-income households7.0%2021 Census
Employment
The labour market performance in Rangeway lags significantly behind most other regions nationally.
Unemployment rate10.3%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation53.5%
Employed residents763Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Rangeway faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications6.3%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)8422nd
Households
Rangeway features high concentrations of single parent families and lone person households but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.4people2021 Census41st
Lone-person households35.0%2021 Census88th
Couples with children17.1%2021 Census8th
Cultural diversity
Rangeway ranks below the Australian average when compared to other local markets across a number of language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas11.7%2021 Census18th
Speak another language at home7.5%2021 Census34th
Housing
Rangeway is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with a higher proportion of rental properties than Regional WA.
Rented homes38.0%2021 Census74th
Owned outright28.7%2021 Census35th
Detached houses89.1%2021 Census60th
Health
Health performance in Rangeway is a key challenge relative to locations nationally with a range of health conditions having marked impacts on both younger and older age cohorts.
Private health cover47.2%ATO FY 20249th
No long-term health condition60.5%2021 Census11th
Need help with daily activities6.6%2021 Census71st
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access39out of 10039th
Public transport stops1515th
Weekly public transport trips859th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be in line with the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score48out of 10048th
Sources and notes
Rangeway has an estimated 2,043 residents, up 9.2% since the 2021 Census, with 12 projects tracked in the area around Rangeway.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Rangeway.
Data and method for Rangeway
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51280). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Rangeway suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Rangeway page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Rangeway data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Rangeway statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Rangeway from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Rangeway with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.