Chart Color Schemes
This analysis uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries, which can materially differ from Statistical Areas (SA2) even when sharing the same name.
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For comprehensive analysis, consider reviewing both boundary types if available.
est. as @ -- *
2021 Census | -- people
Curious about local property values? Filter the chart to assess the volume and appreciation (including resales) trends and regional comparisons, or scroll to the map below view this information at an individual property level.
Find a Recent Sale
Sales Detail
Drummond Cove has an estimated 1,822 residents, up from 1,605 at the 2021 Census — a change of 217 people, or 13.5%. Growth has averaged 2.1% a year over five years, faster than 81% of areas nationally. Interstate and internal migration accounts for 58.0% of that increase. That puts 1,199 residents on each square kilometre. Population is estimated from ABS Estimated Resident Population releases and GNAF address data, re-based from the 2021 Census and updated annually.
Detail
Demographic assessments by AreaSearch, drawing on broader ABS updates alongside post-Census validated address counts, place the population for the suburb of Drummond Cove at approximately 1,822 as of Aug 2026. This represents an addition of 217 people (13.5%) compared to the 2021 Census tally of 1,605 people. This estimate builds upon an ERP of 1,816 determined by AreaSearch from the ABS June 2025 data release, combined with 1 validated new addresses registered after the Census. Consequently, the suburb of Drummond Cove exhibits a population density of 1,198 persons per square kilometer, aligning closely with benchmarks across AreaSearch assessed localities.
Expanding by 13.5% post-2021 Census, the suburb of Drummond Cove outpaced both the broader SA3 territory and the SA4 region (8.2%), establishing itself as an area growth frontrunner. Net gains were fueled predominantly by interstate migration, which accounted for roughly 57.99999999999999% of recent additions, alongside positive contributions from natural increase and overseas arrivals. Projections for the suburb of Drummond Cove utilize 2024 ABS/Geoscience Australia models pegged to a 2022 baseline for local SA2 territories. For territories lacking direct coverage or extending past 2032, figures incorporate cohort-specific expansion metrics from the 2023 Greater Capital Region release (utilizing 2022 inputs). Future demographic trends point to above-median expansion relative to Australian non-metropolitan benchmarks, with aggregated SA2 modeling indicating the suburb of Drummond Cove will expand by 361 persons to 2041, representing an overall climb of 19.5% across the 16 years.
Frequently Asked Questions - Population
21 new dwellings have been approved in Drummond Cove over the past five years, an average of 4 a year. That places the area in the 77th percentile for residential development activity nationally, about 2 approvals per 1,000 residents a year. Approvals are currently running at an annualised 17, running ahead of that longer-run average. Figures come from ABS building approvals aggregated to this Suburb (SAL) boundary and are updated monthly as the ABS releases them.
Detail
Analysis of ABS building approvals by AreaSearch shows Drummond Cove averaging approximately 4 residential dwelling approvals annually, totaling an estimated 21 approved homes over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), with 17 recorded to date in FY-25. Because population gains averaged 7.4 new residents per year arriving per dwelling constructed over the past 5 financial years (between FY-21 and FY-25), underlying demand continues to outstrip construction volume, heightening buyer competition and placing upward pressure on property prices. Approved dwellings carry an average construction value of $515,000, moderately higher than regional figures and underscoring a commitment to higher-standard builds.
On a per-capita basis, building activity in Drummond Cove tracks closely with Rest of WA, maintaining steady market conditions consistent with regional trends. Construction in recent times has consisted exclusively of detached houses, reinforcing a low-density suburban landscape oriented toward families desiring space. Registering approximately 99 people per dwelling approval, the locality displays typical growth-corridor dynamics. Projections indicate Drummond Cove will add 355 residents through to 2041 relative to the latest AreaSearch quarterly estimate. Should building activity continue at present levels, new supply could fall short of resident inflows, tightening market conditions and reinforcing price growth.
Frequently Asked Questions - Development
Development applications around Drummond Cove
Loading development applications…
| Lodged | Address | Description | Type | Distance | Status |
|---|
SOURCE: Planning portals and council registers, compiled by AreaSearch. Distance & bearing measured from the suburb midpoint.
AreaSearch tracks 12 current infrastructure and development projects close to Drummond Cove, worth an estimated $55 million. 7 are already under construction and 4 are due for completion within three years. The pipeline spans residential development, communities and health & medical. Records are compiled from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, council planning portals and public announcements, reviewed and updated daily, then ranked by proximity, construction stage, completion horizon and project scale.
Detail
Local economic momentum and property performance are closely tied to civil works, major developments, and regional planning strategies. AreaSearch has identified no active major projects expected to influence the surrounding area. Key regional undertakings include the North West Coastal Highway Upgrades (Oakajee Strategic Industrial Area Access), Dongara-Geraldton-Northampton Route (DGN Route), WA Police Satellite Technology Upgrade, and Regional And Rural Wa Road Network Safety Improvements, with prominent initiatives outlined below.
Professional plan users can use the search below to filter and access additional projects.
INFRASTRUCTURE SEARCH
Denotes AI-based impression for illustrative purposes only, not to be taken as definitive under any circumstances. Please follow links and conduct other investigations from the project's source for actual imagery. Developers and project owners wishing us to use original imagery please Contact Us and we will do so.
Frequently Asked Questions - Infrastructure
Geraldton Homemaker Centre Expansion
A 30 million dollar expansion of the Geraldton Homemaker Centre on North West Coastal Highway that effectively doubles the precinct to 38,471 square metres of floor space across two parallel buildings. Construction is underway, with a relocated Bunnings Warehouse of 16,743 square metres taking the place of the existing Wonthella store, alongside a 5,072 square metre Harvey Norman, four additional bulky goods showrooms totalling 3,975 square metres, a vehicle service centre and a fast food outlet.A new KFC is part of the precinct upgrade and was reported as opening soon in early 2026. The works involve demolishing about 3,705 square metres of existing space while retaining 12,681 square metres, with the precinct extended toward Place Road and additional car parking added.
Fenix Resources Worker Dwellings
Development of 60 quality dwellings for Fenix Resources workers, with a project value of $30 million.
Geraldton Port Maximisation Project (PMaxP)
A transformative infrastructure project to future-proof the port and drive economic growth in the Mid West. Includes a new $52 million bulk materials handling facility (completion late 2026) and a proposed Surge Protection Breakwater. Total project value is $350 million.
Youth Precinct Redevelopment Project
Redevelopment of the Youth Precinct on the Geraldton Foreshore, covering approximately 7,353 square metres of public open space on the site of the ageing existing precinct. The upgrade will deliver a skatepark, trampolines, a parkour course, a zipline, shaded seating areas, swings, and a renewed Rage Cage, along with lighting and CCTV. The Updated Masterplan was co-designed with local youth and endorsed by the City of Greater Geraldton Council in July 2025. Construction began the week of 27 July 2026 and is expected to take approximately six months to complete.
7-Eleven Service Station, Durlacher Street, Geraldton
Development of a 7-Eleven service station and convenience store at Lot 203 (179) Durlacher Street, Geraldton, on the southern portion of the Rigters IGA site. The 193 square metre store includes six refuelling bays, a fuel canopy, eight car parking bays, pylon signage, landscaping, and 24/7 operations. Approved by the Regional Development Assessment Panel (DAP/24/02803) in March 2025 with a development value of $2.7 million. The proponent is Dunmarra Pty Ltd, with Planning Solutions acting as planning consultant and Hindley & Associates as building designers.Early-stage construction was confirmed underway in April 2026, with the store expected to open later in 2026. The nearby Flores Road store (Webberton) opened in October 2025 as Geraldton's first 7-Eleven.
Geraldton Health Campus Redevelopment Project
The $188 million redevelopment of Geraldton Health Campus includes an expanded emergency department, a new intensive care unit and high dependency unit, a new integrated mental health service (with an adult mental health inpatient unit and a mental health short stay unit), and a reconfigured main entry. The project is being implemented in stages to minimize disruption. The Geraldton Health Campus will be redeveloped to provide Midwest residents with safe and efficient care closer to home.
Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway Residential Development Plan
Local development plan and design guidelines applying to the hillside subdivision created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway in Mount Tarcoola. The LDP, adopted by the City of Greater Geraldton, guides how approximately 18 ocean-facing residential lots and one public open space lot are developed under R20 and R40 densities, with controls on building envelopes, height, setbacks, noise mitigation from Brand Highway and protection of the vegetated rear slope. The estate is now largely subdivided, with individual coastal lots along Brand Highway being marketed and sold for new homes, so build-out is progressing on a lot-by-lot basis rather than through a single builder.:contentReference[oaicite:0]{index=0} :contentReference[oaicite:1]{index=1}
Mount Tarcoola Brand Highway (Lots 219 and 220) Local Development Plan
Local Development Plan and detailed design guidelines for residential lots created from Lots 219 and 220 Brand Highway, Mount Tarcoola. The plan has been adopted by the City of Greater Geraldton and prescribes additional requirements to the Residential Design Codes, including building envelopes, setbacks, height limits, noise and bushfire mitigation measures, and requirements to maintain views and ensure an attractive presentation to Brand Highway. The LDP remains listed as an operative planning document for the site in the Citys Local Development Plans register.
954 residents of Drummond Cove are employed, from a labour force of 982. Unemployment sits at 2.9%, with participation at 69.7%. Weighted for its industry mix, the area's sectors are forecast to grow about 6.1% nationally over five years. That reflects industry composition only and makes no allowance for local population growth, so in an area growing as fast as this one it understates the likely rise in local jobs. The working-day population is estimated at 1,333, about 73% of the resident population, so more people leave the area for work than travel in. Unemployment and labour force come from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, updated quarterly; the industry and occupation profile is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Local workforce metrics compiled by AreaSearch show Drummond Cove maintaining a capable labour pool with strong representation across essential services, a low unemployment rate of 2.9%, and yearly employment growth estimated at 2.9%. In March 2026, employed residents reached 954, while joblessness tracked 0.7% under the 3.5% benchmark in Regional WA. Labour force participation stood at 69.7%, exceeding Regional WA's 65.4%. Census figures recorded just 4.6% of workers based at home, a figure potentially influenced by Covid-19 restrictions. The primary employment sectors for local workers are health care & social assistance, education & training, alongside mining.
Education & training shows exceptional concentration, with local workforce share reaching 1.4 times regional levels. In contrast, agriculture, forestry & fishing accounts for only 2.4% of jobs locally versus 9.3% across the wider region. Comparing resident worker counts with local job counts from the Census confirms the area functions primarily as a commuter suburb with limited internal commercial positions. Synthesised ABS and SALM figures show local employment expanded by 2.9% across the 12 months to March 2026 against a 3.0% increase in the total labour force, resulting in a 0.1 percentage points rise in unemployment. Over the same span, Regional WA experienced a 0.1% contraction in jobs, a 0.3% rise in the labour pool, and a 0.4 percentage points increase in joblessness. National employment outlooks from Jobs and Skills Australia as of Mar-26 provide additional context on potential workforce trajectories. Across Australia, employment is projected to expand by 6.6% over five years and 13.7% over ten years, though industry rates diverge. Weighting these sectoral projections against Drummond Cove's resident job distribution suggests local employment expansion of 6.1% over five years and 13.0% over ten years (note that this represents an illustrative weighting calculation rather than a localized population forecast).
Frequently Asked Questions - Employment
Median household income in Drummond Cove is $2,134 a week (about $111,000 a year), with median personal income at $960 a week. ATO records put median taxable income at $62,738 a year against an average of $77,549. Household income is from the 2021 Census; taxable income is from ATO Taxation Statistics for the latest financial year available, indexed forward using the ABS Wage Price Index.
Detail
The suburb of Drummond Cove generates personal earnings well above nationwide norms according to AreaSearch aggregations of ATO statistics for financial year 2023. Taxpayer median income reaches $62,738 and average earnings stand at $77,549 in the suburb of Drummond Cove, outperforming respective Regional WA benchmarks of $59,973 and $74,392. Applying the 10.93% increase in the Wage Price Index since financial year 2023 lifts estimated levels to roughly $69,595 for median income and $86,025 for average income by March 2026. Per the 2021 Census, local individual, family, and household incomes sit near the 74th percentile across Australia.
The largest earning bracket encompasses 37.4% of residents (681 people) within the $1,500 - 2,999 range, mirroring wider regional trends where 31.1% fall in this band. Locals retain 86.7% of earnings following housing payments, demonstrating robust disposable income and placing the suburb in the 6th decile on the SEIFA income scale.
Frequently Asked Questions - Income
Drummond Cove had 545 occupied dwellings at the 2021 Census, 100% detached houses and 0% apartments. 48% are owned with a mortgage, 28% rented and 24% owned outright. At that Census the median rent was $330 a week and the median mortgage repayment $1,733 a month. Rent absorbs 15.5% of household income here and mortgage repayments 18.7%. Dwelling stock, tenure and housing costs are 2021 Census measures — the only source that counts dwellings at this boundary size.
Detail
Census records reveal the residential landscape in Drummond Cove is comprised of 100.0% houses, with no semi-detached homes, apartments, or other structural categories recorded, in contrast to Regional WA where houses represent 88.5% and alternative forms make up 11.6%. Full home ownership was lower than the regional standard at 24.0%, with remaining properties held under a mortgage (48.1%) or occupied by tenants (27.9%). The median monthly mortgage commitment reached $1,733 and median weekly rent was $330, compared to $1,560 and $265 across Regional WA. In a national context, monthly mortgage costs in Drummond Cove track below the Australian figure of $1,863, and weekly rents sit well under the nationwide mark of $375.
Frequently Asked Questions - Housing
Drummond Cove counted 545 households at the 2021 Census, an estimated 619 today, averaging 2.8 people each. 41% are couples with children, more than in 81% of areas nationally, against 30% couples without children. 16% of households are people living alone, and families average 1.7 children. Household and family composition is measured only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Families constitute the vast majority of local households at 82.0%, led by couples with children at 40.7%, couples without children at 29.9%, and one-parent families at 10.6%. Non-family setups make up the other 18.0%, divided between single-occupant homes (15.7%) and shared group arrangements (2.4%). Average household occupancy sits at 2.8 people, higher than the 2.5 person benchmark for Regional WA.
Frequently Asked Questions - Households
18.4% of adults in Drummond Cove hold a university qualification, including 14.4% with a bachelor degree and 2.0% with postgraduate qualifications, higher than 88% of areas nationally. A further 34.7% hold a vocational qualification. Qualifications come from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Attainment figures highlight educational gaps across the locality, with 18.4% of residents holding higher education qualifications compared to the national rate of 30.4%, creating clear scope for skill-building programs. Bachelor degrees account for 14.4% of residents, followed by postgraduate qualifications at 2.0% and graduate diplomas at 2.0%. Vocational training is prominent, with 45.1% of people aged 15+ possessing trade or technical credentials, divided between certificates (34.7%) and advanced diplomas (10.4%). Engagement with learning is strong throughout the community, with 32.0% of the population actively enrolled in formal study. This cohort comprises 12.5% attending primary school, 10.4% in high school, and 1.6% engaged in tertiary studies.
Frequently Asked Questions - Education
Schools Detail
Getting around Drummond Cove means driving: households keep an average of 1.8 vehicles, and scheduled services reach only a handful of stops. Service data is built from operators' published GTFS timetables; vehicle ownership is from the 2021 Census.
Detail
Public transit infrastructure in Drummond Cove encompasses 20 operational stops providing local bus connections. A single distinct route operates across these stops to deliver 88 weekly passenger trips. Access to public transit is favorable, with residents situated an average of 201 meters from their closest boarding point. Given the district's residential focus, outbound vehicle travel dominates commuting at 91%. Household car ownership sits at 1.8 per dwelling, exceeding regional norms. Only 4.6% of workers worked from home according to the 2021 Census, which coincided with pandemic restrictions. Public transport runs at an average frequency of 12 trips per day across network routes, providing roughly 4 weekly trips for each designated boarding location.
Frequently Asked Questions - Transport
Transport Stops Detail
74.8% of residents in Drummond Cove report no long-term health condition. 2.3% need daily assistance with core activities, and 58.0% hold private health cover. The standardised death rate runs at 5.4 per 1,000 residents. Health conditions, assistance needs and insurance are 2021 Census measures; the death rate comes from current ABS releases.
Detail
AreaSearch evaluations of chronic condition incidence and mortality metrics show Drummond Cove achieving superior health standards, with both younger cohorts and older residents exhibiting minimal rates of prevalent illnesses. Furthermore, private healthcare coverage is substantial, encompassing roughly 58% of the community (~1,056 people). Asthma and mental health conditions represent the leading reported diagnoses locally, affecting 7.4 and 6.5% of residents respectively, whereas 74.8% of the populace reported no long-term medical conditions, surpassing the 69.3% mark across Regional WA. Health metrics are particularly favourable among individuals under 65. Residents aged 65 and over make up 12.5% of the community (227 people), tracking beneath the Regional WA share of 19.1%.
Older residents enjoy exceptional well-being, achieving national health standings that surpass the broader community average.
Frequently Asked Questions - Health
Drummond Cove is largely Australian-born, at 87.6% of residents, with 5.6% speaking a language other than English at home. The largest reported ancestries are English (32.2%) and Australian (32.1%). 4.5% of residents identify as Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander. Ancestry, language and country of birth are counted only by the Census, so these are 2021 figures.
Detail
Cultural diversity measures place Drummond Cove below broader averages, with Australian citizens making up 89.8% of the community, 87.6% born domestically, and 94.4% speaking only English at home. Christianity is the predominant religious affiliation, encompassing 43.9% of residents. The most noticeable elevated representation occurs among adherents of Islam, who account for 0.9% of the local population versus 0.8% across Regional WA. Looking at parental lineage, the three leading ancestries across Drummond Cove are English (32.2%), Australian (32.1%), and Scottish (7.6%). Distinct variations also appear across other heritage backgrounds, including French ancestry at 0.8% locally (compared to 0.4% regionally), Macedonian ancestry at 0.6% (versus 0.1%), and Maori ancestry at 0.8% (against 1.0%).
Frequently Asked Questions - Diversity
The median resident of Drummond Cove is 32, younger than 86% of areas nationally. That is 1 year younger than at the 2021 Census. 28.6% of residents are aged 15 to 34. Age cohorts are not raw Census counts: the Census split is re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections.
Detail
The age distribution in Drummond Cove is noticeably younger than across Regional WA. Individuals aged 0 - 24 comprise 35.5% of the local population as at August 2026, compared to 29.1% across Regional WA, while seniors aged 65+ account for 12.5% locally versus 19.1% across the region. AreaSearch places the median age at 32 as at August 2026, down from 33 at the 2021 Census, standing 8 years under the Regional WA median of 40 recorded at that Census, and beneath the Australian median of 38 at the same Census.
Residents aged 25 - 44 expanded from 28.4% at the Census to an estimated 30.9% currently, and this cohort is forecast to drive future growth by adding 216 people (38%) to reach 779 by 2041.
Frequently Asked Questions - Age
Data & MethodBoundaries, Sources & Method for Drummond Cove
9 of 14 data sections on this page were updated within the last 12 months — the newest current to Aug 2026.
Everything is aggregated to the Suburb (SAL) boundary shown above, on a 2021 Census baseline. Only 3 sections — housing, households and cultural diversity — still wait on the 2026 Census.
The ledger — source, cycle and currency by section
| Section | Source & update cycle | Currency |
|---|---|---|
| Updated within the last 12 months 9 sections | ||
| Population | ABS, GNAF, Geoscience Australia Annual (ABS ERP) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release) and updated with new dwellings from GNAF address data. Current to Aug 2026, with the 2021 Census supplying the small-area baseline. | ||
| Age profile | ABS, Geoscience Australia, State governments Annual | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Age cohorts are re-based to the latest ABS population estimates and state projections, current to Aug 2026. Each cohort is held as a Census baseline and a current estimate. | ||
| Development & approvals | ABS, GNAF Monthly (ABS approvals) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · Jun 2026 baseline |
| Property sales & rents | Valuer General, Rental Board, ABS Weekly sales, quarterly rents | Aug 2026 last month all 21 measures |
| Sales from the state Valuer General register, refreshed weekly, and rents from quarterly rental bond lodgements. Both are read live each time this page loads, current to Aug 2026. | ||
| Infrastructure projects | Infrastructure Australia, Local governments Daily | May 2026 4 months ago all 2 projects tracked here |
| Project pipeline maintained continuously from Infrastructure Australia, state agencies, local government and public announcements. Records are added and revised daily; this area was last updated May 2026. | ||
| Employment | ABS, DEWR, JSA Quarterly (ABS SALM) | Mar 2026 6 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Unemployment and labour force from ABS Small Area Labour Markets, current to Mar 2026. The growth outlook applies Department of Employment (now Jobs and Skills Australia) forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to the local industry mix, so it measures sector composition rather than local expansion and makes no allowance for population growth. Job demand comes from the same agency via its Internet Vacancy Index; industry and occupation structure from the 2021 Census. | ||
| Education | ABS, ACARA Annual (ACARA) | Aug 2026 last month headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Transport | ABS, State Transport Departments Each timetable release | Jul 2026 2 months ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Services & amenities | Provider directories, ACECQA Continuous | Jul 2026 2 months ago all 14 measures |
| Annual and financial-year sources 2 sections | ||
| Income | ABS, ATO Annual (ATO) | FY 2023 3 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| ATO taxable income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index. Census household income provides the distribution detail. | ||
| Health | ABS, ATO Annual | 2024 2 years ago headline measures · 2021 Census baseline |
| Census-measured — next update: 2026 Census 3 sections No more current small-area source exists for these, so they are labelled as Census-measured rather than implied to be current. | ||
| Housing | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 30 measures |
| Households | ABS 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 18 measures |
| Cultural diversity | ABS, Geoscience Australia 5-yearly (Census) | 2021 Census next update 2026 all 44 measures |
"Currency" is the most recent release feeding that section. Where the Census supplies the structural baseline underneath a current headline figure, the row says so.
How the numbers are built
Population
The Census provides the small-area baseline, aggregated from mesh blocks to this boundary. It is then re-based to the ABS Estimated Resident Population (June 2025 release), and new dwellings built since Census night are counted from address data — 1 validated new addresses here. The headline figure is therefore a current estimate for Aug 2026, not a 2021 count (1,605 at the 2021 Census → 1,822 now). Annual growth rates are compound (CAGR), not simple averages.
Age profile
Cohort shares are not raw Census counts. Every cohort is held as a pair — the Census baseline and a current estimate — and the split is re-based using ERP and state population projections, current to Aug 2026. Median age is the Census median plus modelled change since. Charts that show both are labelled "2021 Census vs Current Estimate".
Property sales
Sourced from the state valuation authority's sales register — current, not Census, and refreshed weekly. Medians are calculated from settled transactions in the period shown; periods with very low transaction counts are flagged or suppressed, because a handful of sales can move a median substantially.
Rents
Derived from state rental bond lodgement data, by dwelling type and bedroom count. Bonds are lodged at the start of a new tenancy, so this reflects new lettings, not the whole rented stock.
Development & infrastructure
Building approvals come from current ABS releases; development applications are collected from council and state planning portals; the infrastructure pipeline is compiled from Infrastructure Australia and local government sources. Applications are matched to this boundary by address or coordinates, so very recent lodgements may not yet appear.
Employment & income
Industry and occupation structure comes from the Census, but the headline labour-market indicators do not. Unemployment and labour force are derived from ABS Small Area Labour Markets (quarterly). The employment outlook applies Department of Employment forecasts for all 19 industry divisions to this area's own industry mix (the agency is now Jobs and Skills Australia), as does the Internet Vacancy Index used for job demand. Because it is weighted on industry composition alone, that outlook carries no allowance for local population growth — in fast-growing areas the real rise in local jobs will typically be higher. Income combines Census household income with ATO taxable-income statistics for FY 2023, indexed forward using the Wage Price Index.
Education, transport & amenities
School enrolments, ICSEA and performance come from ACARA's current release, not the Census. Public transport stops and service frequency are derived from GTFS timetable feeds published by state transport departments. Services and amenities are proximity and count scores built from provider directories, refreshed on their own cycle. The Census contributes only the travel-to-work and qualification measures.
Rankings and benchmarks. Where we rank this area, the comparison set is every area of the same boundary type — suburbs against suburbs, SA2s against SA2s. Benchmarks compare this area against its greater capital city region and the national figure for the same measure and period.
Limits worth knowing. Small areas carry larger error margins, and the ABS introduces small random adjustments to Census counts to protect confidentiality — so totals may not sum exactly. Estimates re-based from regional data describe the area's expected trajectory, not a direct count of it. Figures are indicative for research and are not financial, planning or valuation advice.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50426). QuickStats reports 2021 only — the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.