You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.
The suburb of Jurien Bay is located 198 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 2,533 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 548 people (27.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,985 people. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the area shows strong expansion patterns. It also has a high level of outright home ownership, above-average children per family, a low average household size, a notable mining employment base and an elevated proportion of residents aged 55 to 64.
The suburb of Jurien Bay has a high proportion of mature and retirement-aged residents, many of them couples without children. Education levels and income are comparatively low, with lower-quartile income levels.
Read the analysisShow less
Download a free snapshot of Jurien Bay or order the area report
Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.
The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.
About Jurien Bay
The suburb of Jurien Bay is located 198 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD. Its population is estimated at around 2,533 as of Aug 2026, based on AreaSearch analysis of aggregated SA2-level ERP (Estimated Resident Population) counts, released yearly, and national address file data updated each quarter. This is an increase of 548 people (27.6%) since the 2021 Census, which recorded 1,985 people. Development activity and population drivers are well above average, and the area shows strong expansion patterns. It also has a high level of outright home ownership, above-average children per family, a low average household size, a notable mining employment base and an elevated proportion of residents aged 55 to 64.
The suburb of Jurien Bay has a high proportion of mature and retirement-aged residents, many of them couples without children. Education levels and income are comparatively low, with lower-quartile income levels.
Read the analysisShow less
Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,400 in 2006 and 2,419 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 2,533 (ABS June 2025 base).
Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.
Jurien Bay lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
The $9.86 million redevelopment of the Dongara Health Centre, completed in June 2023, involved significant upgrades to the emergency department and residential aged care facility.
Proposed
Moreton Bay Estate
Est. completion 2028 · Residential Development
Moreton Bay Estate is a residential land development proposed along Brand Highway in Dongara, Western Australia, offering residential lots for sale. The project expands the local housing supply and contributes to the residential development landscape of the Shire of Irwin.
The Retreat Estate is a premium waterside residential community situated between Dongara and Port Denison, offering generous house and land packages ranging from 700 to 900 square metres. Developed by LWP Property Group, the project provides a coastal lifestyle within walking distance of the Indian Ocean, Irwin River, and local marina boardwalks.
Est. value $8.5B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
Largest single urban development project in Perth. Ultimate population of 155,000 residents by 2058, featuring residential, commercial, industrial, and tourism developments along the coastal corridor.
Est. value $15M · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
The Two Rocks Marina upgrade project delivered essential safety, accessibility, and infrastructure improvements, including new floating jetties, breakwater enhancements, and southern foreshore landscaping.
Construction
Breakwater Estate (Two Rocks)
Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Residential Development
Rural residential estate east of Two Rocks delivering 1 ha to 1.7 ha lots with underground power, scheme water, sealed roads and NBN readiness. Guided by City of Wanneroo ASP 53 for Lot 202, the estate yield has increased from 169 to about 175 rural residential lots via amendments, with stages progressively completed.
Est. value $15M · Completed 2017 · Education & Training
Co-educational independent Baptist school in Two Rocks, opened in 2017 and now serving K-12. Campus noted for off-grid sustainability using solar and battery systems; provides modern learning facilities and a safe, caring environment.
Masterplanned coastal house-and-land estate in Two Rocks, north of Yanchep. Ongoing staged construction and land releases with more than 4 km of coastline, 40 hectares of parklands, local shopping centre with IGA, medical centre, childcare, Two Rocks Primary School and Atlantis Beach Baptist College. Features affordable land packages.
Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs
Proposed industrial estate within the Two Rocks strategic employment area to provide industrial and light manufacturing lots supporting logistics, trades, warehousing and regional employment growth. The project remains an approved employment land initiative with staged delivery expected to align with demand and broader growth across the northern corridor.
Est. value $450M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Capricorn Beach Estate is an active masterplanned coastal residential community in Yanchep. Homesites are now selling, with current releases promoted by the estate and a sales office operating at 222 Capricorn Esplanade.
Est. value $150M · completion 2030 · Residential Development
Satterley residential land estate in Yanchep, marketed as a private coastal community close to Yanchep Lagoon, Yanchep National Park, Yanchep Central, Yanchep Train Station and the Mitchell Freeway extension.
Projects around Jurien Bay
Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.
Estimated completion year of the 39 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 13, 2027 7, 2028 9, 2029 1, 2030 4, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 10 have no completion year.
Development in Jurien Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
ABS building approvals
15.4 per 1,000 people
ABS building approvals
92nd percentile nationally
Average approvals a year
33
ABS building approvals
46th percentile nationally
Questions about infrastructure in Jurien Bay
What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Currently, there are limited major infrastructure and planning changes identified for Jurien Bay in the available data.
What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Infrastructure projects impacting the suburb of Jurien Bay encompass various sectors supporting community growth and economic development.
What is the scale of infrastructure investment impacting the suburb of Jurien Bay?
While specific investment values are not publicly disclosed for all projects impacting the suburb of Jurien Bay, the area shows active development across multiple infrastructure categories within 15km.
How does the suburb of Jurien Bay's infrastructure development compare to other areas?
Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Jurien Bay currently ranks below national averages at the 7th percentile.
Development in Jurien Bay
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Jurien Bay among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
Questions about development in Jurien Bay
How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Jurien Bay recently?
Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Jurien Bay area has seen 85 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Jurien Bay's current population of 2,533 has been supported by 33 approvals on average over recent years.
How does the suburb of Jurien Bay's development activity compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Jurien Bay has seen 15.4 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 5.3 approvals in Regional WA. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 55 people in the suburb of Jurien Bay, compared to one for every 164 in Regional WA.
What is the outlook for development in Jurien Bay?
The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerWhat has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Jurien Bay's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 33, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.
How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Jurien Bay has grown by approximately 436 people, while 167 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 2.6 people added for each new dwelling approval. This indicates solid population growth supported by housing development activity.
03People
Population, age, income, work, education and more.
99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.
Population in Jurien Bay
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Jurien Bay lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population in Jurien Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population
2,533
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census
+27.6%
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
94th percentile nationally
Population density
5 per km²
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
15th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025
+4.1%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025
+3.3%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Jurien Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Population at the 2021 Census
1,985
2021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census
548
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025
+4.5%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025
+3.8%
ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area
525.89 km²
AreaSearch boundary analysis
Questions about population in Jurien Bay
What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Total population for the suburb of Jurien Bay was estimated to be approximately 2,533 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 2,419 from the ABS up to June 2025.
How has the population in the suburb of Jurien Bay changed since 2021?
The suburb of Jurien Bay has added approximately 548 people and shown a 27.61% increase from the 1,985 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.
What is the population density in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
The population density in the suburb of Jurien Bay is estimated at 4 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.
Show all 5 questionsShow fewerHow much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Jurien Bay has shown a compound annual growth rate of 3.3% per annum.
What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Population growth in the suburb of Jurien Bay is driven by: Interstate migration (47.0%), Overseas migration (45.0%), Natural increase (8.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 47.0% of overall population gains.
Age in Jurien Bay
Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base
Jurien Bay ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Age in Jurien Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age
51 years
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
94th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over
27.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 15
13.9%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 34
19.7%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 64
51.0%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Jurien Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census
52 years
2021 Census
Aged 0 to 4
4.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 14
9.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 24
8.1%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 34
11.6%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 44
11.4%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 54
11.2%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 64
16.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 74
17.8%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 84
7.3%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over
2.5%
ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Questions about age in Jurien Bay
What is the median age in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Jurien Bay at 51 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 52 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.
How does the suburb of Jurien Bay's median age compare to Regional WA and Australia?
At an estimated 51 years as at August 2026, Jurien Bay is 11 years older than the Regional WA 2021 Census average (40 years) and 13 years older than the national Census average (38 years).
What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Jurien Bay compared to the Regional WA region is the 65 - 74 group, making up 17.8% of the population.
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerWhat age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Jurien Bay compared to the Regional WA region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 9.4% of the population.
Are there age groups with notable population variances?
Yes, certain age groups in the suburb of Jurien Bay show significant variance compared to Regional WA. The most over-represented age group is 65-74 year-olds (17.8% vs 10.9%).
What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 13.9% of the population in the suburb of Jurien Bay as at August 2026.
What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 27.6% of the population in the suburb of Jurien Bay as at August 2026.
Income in Jurien Bay
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The area's income levels rank in the lower 14% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Income in Jurien Bay: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)
$48,149 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
10th percentile nationally
Average taxable income
$65,752 a year
ATO FY-24, annual
Income in Jurien Bay: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Census household income / week
$1,187
2021 Census, weekly
12th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week
$632
2021 Census, weekly
16th percentile nationally
High-income households
14.6%
2021 Census
Census family income / week
$1,496
2021 Census, weekly
Low-income households
37.2%
2021 Census
Questions about income in Jurien Bay
What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Jurien Bay is approximately $51,539. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $48,149.
What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Jurien Bay is approximately $70,381. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $65,752.
How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Jurien Bay compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Jurien Bay is approximately $51,539 compared to $67,299 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $48,149 and $62,873 respectively.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerHow does the average taxable income in the suburb of Jurien Bay compare to Regional WA?
Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Jurien Bay is approximately $70,381 compared to $83,842 in Regional WA. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $65,752 and $78,328 respectively.
What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Jurien Bay according to the 2021 Census?
As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Jurien Bay's households (~25.3% / 197 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.
How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Jurien Bay compare to Regional WA?
The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Jurien Bay is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 25.3% of households. In comparison, Regional WA's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 31.1% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.
What is the median household income in the suburb of Jurien Bay according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Jurien Bay is $1,187/wk.
What is the median family income in the suburb of Jurien Bay according to the 2021 Census?
According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Jurien Bay is $1,496/wk.
What is the median personal income in the suburb of Jurien Bay according to the 2021 Census?
The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Jurien Bay is $632/wk.
How does the suburb of Jurien Bay's income rank nationally?
AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data for FY-24 reveals that income in the suburb of Jurien Bay is below the national average, with the median assessed at $48,149 while the average income stands at $65,752. This contrasts to Regional WA's figures of a median income of $62,873 and an average income of $78,328. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $51,539 (median) and $70,381 (average) as of June 2026.
What is the disposable income in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Jurien Bay is $4,339 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.
How does the suburb of Jurien Bay's disposable income compare to Regional WA?
The suburb of Jurien Bay's disposable income is $4,339 compared to $6,025 for Regional WA, based on AreaSearch analysis.
Employment in Jurien Bay
The employment landscape in Jurien Bay presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.6%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.
Employment in Jurien Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Unemployment rate
3.6%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation
57.7%
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents
1,165
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population
2,076
AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force
1,208
ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Questions about employment in Jurien Bay
What is the employment situation in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
As of March 2026, the suburb of Jurien Bay has approximately 1,165 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 3.6%. This healthy unemployment rate suggests a well-functioning labour market. Employment indicators are below the national average, suggesting room for improvement, though the very low unemployment rate of 3.6% indicates the ranking primarily reflects recent job losses rather than underlying labor market weakness.
How does the suburb of Jurien Bay's unemployment rate compare to Regional WA?
As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Jurien Bay stands at 3.6%, which is broadly in line with Regional WA's rate of 3.5%. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.
What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
The employment landscape in the suburb of Jurien Bay is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (11.8% of employment), mining (11.4%), and accommodation & food (10.7%). The relatively diverse employment base, with the top three sectors comprising 33.9% of jobs, provides economic resilience. Other significant employers include retail trade and public administration & safety.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerHow has employment changed recently in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Jurien Bay has experienced a decline in employment, with total jobs decreasing while the labour force decreased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Regional WA saw employment decreased and its unemployment rate rose.
What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Jurien Bay is 57.7%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This moderate participation rate suggests some residents may face barriers to workforce entry. The local rate trailing the Regional WA average of 65.4%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.
Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Jurien Bay's employment market?
The suburb of Jurien Bay shows notable specialisation in accommodation & food, which employs 10.7% of the local workforce compared to 7.1% across Regional WA. This concentration suggests the area has developed competitive advantages in this sector. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.
What is the outlook for employment in Jurien Bay?
The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.
How does the job market in the suburb of Jurien Bay compare nationally?
The suburb of Jurien Bay's employment market shows below-average performance in national comparisons. While employment opportunities exist, the area faces more challenges than many other regions. However, the low unemployment rate of 3.6% suggests the ranking is driven by recent job losses rather than structural weakness. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region saw a 3.7% decline, ranking 31st out of 37 regions nationally.
Education in Jurien Bay
Data: 2021 Census
Jurien Bay faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
Education in Jurien Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Bachelor qualifications
9.9%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications
1.5%
2021 Census
9th percentile nationally
University qualifications
12.9%
2021 Census
Vocational qualifications
32.3%
2021 Census
86th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate
1.5%
2021 Census
18th percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Jurien Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma
10.5%
2021 Census
46th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification
44.2%
2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution
22.7%
2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education
1.1%
2021 Census
3rd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school
10.9%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school
7.0%
2021 Census
29th percentile nationally
Questions about education in Jurien Bay
What percentage of people in the suburb of Jurien Bay have university qualifications?
12.9% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Jurien Bay have university qualifications, compared to 17.6% in Regional WA.
What percentage of people in the suburb of Jurien Bay have no formal qualifications?
44.2% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Jurien Bay have no formal qualifications, compared to 40.5% in Regional WA.
How does the suburb of Jurien Bay's education level compare to national averages?
The suburb of Jurien Bay ranks in the 14th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.
Show all 8 questionsShow fewerWhat types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
The most common qualifications in the suburb of Jurien Bay are: Certificate (32.3%), Advanced Diploma (10.5%), Bachelor Degree (9.9%).
What proportion of the suburb of Jurien Bay's population is currently attending educational institutions?
22.7% of the population in the suburb of Jurien Bay is currently engaged in formal education, including 10.9% in primary school, 7.0% in secondary school, 1.1% at university (all shares of total residents).
What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Jurien Bay is 956, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.
How many schools are located within the suburb of Jurien Bay?
There are 1 schools within the suburb of Jurien Bay, with a combined enrollment of approximately 357 students.
What types of schools are available in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
The suburb of Jurien Bay includes 1 combined school.
Households in Jurien Bay
Data: 2021 Census
Jurien Bay features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Households in Jurien Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Median household size
2.2 people
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Lone-person households
28.0%
2021 Census
62nd percentile nationally
Couples with children
19.2%
2021 Census
11th percentile nationally
Couples without children
42.4%
2021 Census
99th percentile nationally
One-parent families
7.4%
2021 Census
14th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Jurien Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Group households
2.3%
2021 Census
35th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census
779
2021 Census
Estimated households
994
AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households
69.6%
2021 Census
43rd percentile nationally
Average children per family
2.0 per family
2021 Census
92nd percentile nationally
Questions about households in Jurien Bay
How many households are in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Jurien Bay had 779 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 27.6% to an estimated 994 households today.
What is the typical household size?
The average household size in the suburb of Jurien Bay is 2.2 people. This compares to 2.5 in Regional WA and reflects the area's household composition mix.
What types of households are most common?
Family households dominate at 69.6% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (28.0%), group households (2.3%), and other household types (0.0%).
Show all 9 questionsShow fewerHow are families structured in the area?
Of the 542 family households, couples with children account for 19.2% of all households, couples without children at home 42.4%, and single parent families 7.4%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.
How does the suburb of Jurien Bay compare to household patterns in Regional WA?
Compared to Regional WA, the suburb of Jurien Bay shows distinct household patterns. This higher proportion of single-person households drives demand for smaller dwellings and different community services.
What is the average family size?
Families in the suburb of Jurien Bay have an average of 2.0 children, slightly above the Regional WA average of 1.9. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.
What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Marriage patterns reveal 50.5% of the adult population are currently married, while 29.1% have never married. This compares to 46.4% married and 35.8% never married across Regional WA.
How significant are single-person households?
Single-person households represent 28.0% of all households in the suburb of Jurien Bay, similar to the average for Regional WA of 27.4%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.
Are shared living arrangements common?
Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 2.3% of households, slightly below the Regional WA average of 2.8%.
Cultural diversity in Jurien Bay
Data: 2021 Census
Jurien Bay is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Cultural diversity in Jurien Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Born overseas
16.2%
2021 Census
32nd percentile nationally
Speak another language at home
3.5%
2021 Census
13th percentile nationally
English only at home
96.5%
2021 Census
87th percentile nationally
Australian citizens
86.1%
2021 Census
47th percentile nationally
Born in Australia
83.8%
2021 Census
68th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents
2.3%
2021 Census
65th percentile nationally
Questions about cultural diversity in Jurien Bay
What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Jurien Bay was found to be below average in terms of cultural diversity, with 86.1% of its population being citizens, 83.8% born in Australia, and 96.5% speaking English only at home.
What is the most common religion in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Jurien Bay, at 38.7% of people, although more residents (59.4%) reported no religion. However, the most apparent overrepresentation was in Hinduism, which comprises 0.6% of the population, compared to 0.5% across Regional WA.
What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Jurien Bay are Australian, comprising 34.6% of the population, which is substantially higher than Regional WA's 28.4%, English, comprising 34.2% of the population, and Scottish, comprising 8.4% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: French is notably overrepresented at 0.5% of Jurien Bay (vs 0.4% across Regional WA), New Zealand at 0.7% (vs 0.9%) and Macedonian at 0.1% (vs 0.1%).
Show all 7 questionsShow fewerHow does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Regional WA?
16.2% of the suburb of Jurien Bay population was born overseas, compared to 19.8% across Regional WA.
What percentage of the suburb of Jurien Bay population speaks a language other than English at home?
3.5% of the population in the suburb of Jurien Bay speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 9.7% in Regional WA.
How many people in the suburb of Jurien Bay identify as Australian Aboriginal?
2.3% of the suburb of Jurien Bay population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 6.1% in Regional WA.
What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
86.1% of the suburb of Jurien Bay population holds citizenship, compared to 82.8% in Regional WA.
04Place
Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.
Housing in Jurien Bay
Data: 2021 Census
Jurien Bay is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Housing in Jurien Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Rented homes
26.4%
2021 Census
45th percentile nationally
Owned outright
46.6%
2021 Census
85th percentile nationally
Detached houses
92.3%
2021 Census
70th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment
$1,625 a month
2021 Census, monthly
36th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage
27.0%
2021 Census
19th percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Jurien Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses
3.2%
2021 Census
24th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census
$320
2021 Census, weekly
33rd percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income
27.0%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
89th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income
31.6%
2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch
93rd percentile nationally
People per bedroom
0.7 per bedroom
2021 Census
23rd percentile nationally
Questions about housing in Jurien Bay
What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
In the suburb of Jurien Bay, 46.6% of homes are owned outright, 27.0% are owned with a mortgage, and 26.4% are rented.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Jurien Bay are houses?
According to the latest data, 92.3% of dwellings in the suburb of Jurien Bay are houses.
What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Jurien Bay are apartments or units?
In the suburb of Jurien Bay, 0.5% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 3.2% being semi-detached dwellings.
Show all 12 questionsShow fewerWhat is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Outright home ownership in the suburb of Jurien Bay stands at 46.6%, compared to 34.1% in Regional WA.
What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Jurien Bay is $1,625, compared to $1,560 in Regional WA.
What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Jurien Bay is $804, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.
What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
In the suburb of Jurien Bay, households with mortgages typically spend 31.6% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 27.0% of their income on rent.
How crowded are homes in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Jurien Bay is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.
How does housing affordability in the suburb of Jurien Bay compare to Regional WA?
Housing affordability in the suburb of Jurien Bay shows mortgage holders spending 31.6% of income on repayments (vs 22.5% in Regional WA), while renters spend 27.0% of income on rent (vs 16.6% in Regional WA).
What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
The dwelling mix in the suburb of Jurien Bay consists of 92.3% detached houses, 3.2% semi-detached dwellings, 0.5% apartments, and 3.9% other dwelling types.
How affordable is housing in the suburb of Jurien Bay relative to local incomes?
Housing in Jurien Bay consumes approximately 15.7% of median household income ($5,140 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.
How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Recent development applications in Jurien Bay show attached dwellings contributing 0% of approvals compared to 8% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 100% of applications versus 92% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.
Health in Jurien Bay
Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census
The level of general health in Jurien Bay is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Health in Jurien Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Private health cover
51.4%
ATO FY 2024, private health cover
36th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition
63.5%
2021 Census
21st percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities
5.0%
2021 Census
44th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 65
72.7%
2021 Census
25th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 65
1.8%
2021 Census
71st percentile nationally
Questions about health in Jurien Bay
How many people in the suburb of Jurien Bay have private health insurance?
Around 51.4% of people in the suburb of Jurien Bay are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 56.4% in Regional WA.
What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
In the suburb of Jurien Bay, 5.0% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Regional WA require similar assistance.
How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
6.1% of people in the suburb of Jurien Bay are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 7.2% of the population across Regional WA is affected by asthma.
Show all 6 questionsShow fewerWhat percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
Diabetes affects 5.5% of the suburb of Jurien Bay population, while in Regional WA, 4.6% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.
What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Jurien Bay?
4.8% of people in the suburb of Jurien Bay have heart disease. Across Regional WA,3.6% of the population is affected by heart disease.
How does the suburb of Jurien Bay compare to Regional WA in terms of overall private health coverage?
In the suburb of Jurien Bay, 51.4% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Regional WA sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 56.4%.
Transport in Jurien Bay
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport in Jurien Bay: key figures
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Transport access
22 out of 100
AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data
22nd percentile nationally
Public transport stops
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
1st percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips
4
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
People per public transport stop
2,469
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes
1
Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Jurien Bay: key figures, continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Vehicles per dwelling
1.6 per dwelling
2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home
9.2%
2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions
Questions about transport in Jurien Bay
How many public transport stops are in Jurien Bay?
There are 1 public transport stops within the suburb of Jurien Bay.
How frequent are the transport services in Jurien Bay?
The suburb of Jurien Bay has 4 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 0 trips per day.
How far are residents from public transport in Jurien Bay?
On average, residential properties are 2169 metres from the nearest transport stop.
Everyday services near Jurien Bay
From the typical resident, the nearest school is 2.6 km away and the nearest child care centre 2.6 km.
7percentile
National percentile for access to everyday services
School
2.6 km
Child care
2.6 km
Supermarket
2.7 km
GP
2.7 km
Pharmacy
2.7 km
Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.
Public transport 1 stop nearby, 4 weekly trips, access rating 22 out of 100.
Amenities in Jurien Bay: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Amenity score
7 out of 100
AreaSearch proximity analysis
7th percentile nationally
Nearest bank
2.5 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest school
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care
2.6 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 5 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Jurien Bay: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
Measure
Value
Source and date
National percentile
Nearest GP
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest pharmacy
2.7 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre
88.4 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital
98.0 km
AreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Sector reports for operators and developers in Jurien Bay
Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 48 places in Jurien Bay, about 2.4 children aged 0-4 per place.
Child care providers
1
Places
48
Children per place
2.4
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.
Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.
05Reports and tools
Order a report and find more tools.
Order a report for Jurien Bay
An area report on Jurien Bay is built to order and emailed to you.
Ordered reports
Built to order, sent by email
Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Jurien Bay, always included.
Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.
The other sector reports are ordered on a custom catchment: draw your own area to add them. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.
Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Jurien Bay among the top 20% of areas assessed nationwide.
ABS building approvals15.4per 1,000 people92nd
ABS approvals a year33ABS building approvals46th
Infrastructure
Jurien Bay has limited levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 7th percentile nationally.
No headline figures are reported for this area.
Sales & rents
Median rent in Jurien Bay is $650 a week, +2.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026.
Median rent$650a week+2.4% over 12 months to Sep 2026
Population
Jurien Bay lies within the top quartile of areas nationally for population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of recent, and medium to long-term trends.
Population2,533+27.6% since 2021 Census94th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+4.1%ABS resident estimates
Population density5per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202615th
Age
Jurien Bay ranks among the oldest 10% of areas nationwide.
Median age51yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202694th
Children under 1513.9%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over27.6%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Income
The area's income levels rank in the lower 14% nationally based on AreaSearch comparative data.
Median taxable income$48,149a yearATO FY-24, annual10th
Census household income / week$1,1872021 Census, weekly12th
High-income households14.6%2021 Census
Employment
The employment landscape in Jurien Bay presents a mixed picture: unemployment remains low at 3.6%, yet recent job losses have affected its comparative national standing.
Unemployment rate3.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation57.7%
Employed residents1,165Labour force, Mar 2026
Education
Jurien Bay faces educational challenges, with performance metrics placing it in the bottom quartile of areas assessed nationally.
University qualifications12.9%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)95622nd
Households
Jurien Bay features high concentrations of couples without children but relatively few couples with children, with a smaller average household size than Regional WA.
Median household size2.2people2021 Census19th
Lone-person households28.0%2021 Census62nd
Couples with children19.2%2021 Census11th
Cultural diversity
Jurien Bay is considerably less culturally diverse than average when assessed alongside AreaSearch's national rankings for language and cultural background related metrics.
Born overseas16.2%2021 Census32nd
Speak another language at home3.5%2021 Census13th
Housing
Jurien Bay is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with above-average rates of outright home ownership.
Rented homes26.4%2021 Census45th
Owned outright46.6%2021 Census85th
Detached houses92.3%2021 Census70th
Health
The level of general health in Jurien Bay is notably higher than the national average with both young and old age cohorts seeing low prevalence of common health conditions.
Private health cover51.4%ATO FY 202436th
No long-term health condition63.5%2021 Census21st
Need help with daily activities5.0%2021 Census44th
Transport
Transport servicing is low compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Transport access22out of 10022nd
Public transport stops11st
Weekly public transport trips40th
Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Amenity score7out of 1007th
Sources and notes
Jurien Bay has an estimated 2,533 residents, up 27.6% since the 2021 Census, with 94 projects tracked in the area around Jurien Bay.
Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 15 Oct 2026.
Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Jurien Bay.
Data and method for Jurien Bay
Data currency
Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026 and taxable income FY 2024. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).
Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.
2 dated for this area, within 12 months
1 dated for this area, older
3 2021 Census measures
8 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more
SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.
Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.
See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections
Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.
Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL50705). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.
Common questions about this page
How do Jurien Bay suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?
This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.
Where does the data on this Jurien Bay page come from?
AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.
Is the Jurien Bay data on this page just from the 2021 Census?
No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, infrastructure projects, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.
Jurien Bay statistics: population, income, housing and more
Key demographics and figures for Jurien Bay from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Jurien Bay with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.