Skip to content
AreaSearch
Theme
Custom Pro

Suburb profile · Greater Perth

Two Rocks

Two Rocks has an estimated 6,382 residents, up 67.0% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Two Rocks.

Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Order a reportDraw your own catchment

You are viewing the free Snapshot. Dashboard puts rankings, rents, projects and services on one screen, and Full adds every chapter with charts and maps. Dashboard and Full are included with AreaSearch Operator and Pro, or unlocked by the area's Area Expert. You need to log in to open them.

About Two Rocks

Situated 56 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Two Rocks is an attractive Western Australian coastal enclave renowned for its picturesque coastal setting, serene natural landscapes, white-sand beaches, and rich maritime heritage. Supported by outdoor recreational assets like the nearby Yanchep National Park, alongside local landmarks such as the offshore Atlantis Marine Park ruins and commercial fishing facilities, the locality provides a relaxed seaside atmosphere. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates released annually and quarterly national address registers, the suburb of Two Rocks has reached an estimated population of approximately 6,382 as of Aug 2026. This demographic milestone marks an increase of 2,560 people (67.0%) since the 2021 Census recorded 3,822 people, placing the community among the top 10% of areas nationwide for population expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Download a free snapshot of Two Rocks or order the area report

Free with an AreaSearch account. Pro is not needed.Free. Built in your browser.

Map of Two Rocks and nearby areas

01Profile

The analysis, national rankings and who lives there.

About Two Rocks

Situated 56 kilometres north-northwest from Perth CBD, the suburb of Two Rocks is an attractive Western Australian coastal enclave renowned for its picturesque coastal setting, serene natural landscapes, white-sand beaches, and rich maritime heritage. Supported by outdoor recreational assets like the nearby Yanchep National Park, alongside local landmarks such as the offshore Atlantis Marine Park ruins and commercial fishing facilities, the locality provides a relaxed seaside atmosphere. Based on AreaSearch's evaluation of aggregated SA2-level Estimated Resident Population (ERP) updates released annually and quarterly national address registers, the suburb of Two Rocks has reached an estimated population of approximately 6,382 as of Aug 2026. This demographic milestone marks an increase of 2,560 people (67.0%) since the 2021 Census recorded 3,822 people, placing the community among the top 10% of areas nationwide for population expansion.

Read the analysisShow less

Estimated resident population by year (ABS, not Census counts): 1,902 in 2006 and 5,214 in 2025. The dashed segment ends at the AreaSearch estimate for Aug 2026: 6,382 (ABS June 2025 base).

Who lives in Two Rocks

Show the age and household income barsShow less

Age profile

0-45.9%5-1415.1%15-2413%25-3412.2%35-4413.2%45-5412.2%55-6412.7%65-749.7%75-844.5%85+1.5%

Share of residents in each age band (ABS age profile, scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate). Largest: 5 to 14, 15.1%.

Household income (2021 Census, weekly)

$0-3999%$400-79920%$800-1,49920.1%$1,500-2,99932.3%$3,000-3,9999.2%$4000+9.5%

Share of households in each weekly household income band (2021 Census). Largest: $1,500 - 2,999, 32.3%.

How Two Rocks compares

Two Rocks ranks in the 93rd percentile nationally for population growth and the 89th for development activity.

  1. Population Growth93rd percentileRecent and longer-term growth
  2. Development Activity89th percentileBuilding approvals per resident
  3. Income49th percentileTaxable, household, high incomes
  4. Age49th percentileAge (higher = older)
  5. Housing Cost49th percentileMedian mortgage (higher = dearer)
  6. Cultural Diversity48th percentileBorn overseas, other languages
  7. Transport & Access45th percentileFrequent services, stops close to homes
  8. Infrastructure Drivers41st percentileImpact of nearby projects
  9. Health41st percentileLow death rates, few long-term conditions
  10. Education37th percentileSchools, qualifications, study
  11. Housing19th percentileHome ownership and affordability
  12. Employment Drivers14th percentileLow unemployment, job growth, participation
  13. Amenities2nd percentileAccess to everyday services

Each bar and spoke is a national percentile; the dashed ring is the typical area. 99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better. Orange marks the top three measures where a higher percentile is better; not Age, Housing or Housing Cost.

AreaSearch's assessment

Amenities
Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.
Population growth
Two Rocks lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.
Development
AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Two Rocks among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.
Show all 6Show less
Infrastructure
Two Rocks has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.
Transport
Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.
Income
Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Why Two Rocks stands out

  • Development activity and population drivers well above average
  • Strong mortgage holder representation
  • Detached housing led
  • Notable mining employment base
  • Elevated construction employment
  • Above-average children per family

02Market and pipeline

Rents, sale prices and what is being built.

Rents in Two Rocks

The median rent in Two Rocks is $610 a week, up 4.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026 and 16% below Greater Perth.

Lodged-bond median rent a week, with the area's own change on a year ago, to Sep 2026.
  1. Two Rocks$610+4.3%
  2. Wanneroo$724+8.0%
  3. Perth - North West$760+7.7%
  4. Greater Perth$723+6.5%
  5. WA$714+7.0%

16% below Greater Perth on median weekly rent

Median rent
$610 a week
Lodged-bond median (to Sep 2026), +4.3% over 12 months
Sales and rents in Two Rocks: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median rent$610 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent over 12 months+4.3%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Wanneroo$724 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Wanneroo, over 12 months+8.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Perth - North West$760 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Show 5 more sales and rents figuresShow fewer
Sales and rents in Two Rocks: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Change in median rent, Perth - North West, over 12 months+7.7%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, Greater Perth$723 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, Greater Perth, over 12 months+6.5%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Median rent, WA$714 a weekRental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026
Change in median rent, WA, over 12 months+7.0%Rental bond lodgements, median for the 12 months to Sep 2026

Development applications mapped around Two Rocks

See the development applications we track, then draw your own catchment and map retailers, health, schools and more.

  • Approved 5

Status of the 10 tracked applications: 10 approved, 0 under assessment, 0 other (refused, withdrawn or no status).

Largest tracked applications, last 24 months

Draw your own catchment

Add retailers, health, schools and development applications around Two Rocks, then export the list.

The map builder can plot

  • Retail (supermarkets, fast food, shopping centres and more)
  • Health & Care
  • Education & Family
  • Services & Finance
  • Development applications

Overlays: zoning, cadastral lots, land use

Projects and development in and around Two Rocks

AreaSearch tracks 6 projects in Two Rocks (3 under construction) and 96 more in the surrounding area.

Skip the project scroller
  • AI impression: Breakwater Estate (Two Rocks), Residential Development
    Construction

    Breakwater Estate (Two Rocks)

    Est. value $60M · completion 2026 · Residential Development

    Rural residential estate east of Two Rocks delivering 1 ha to 1.7 ha lots with underground power, scheme water, sealed roads and NBN readiness. Guided by City of Wanneroo ASP 53 for Lot 202, the estate yield has increased from 169 to about 175 rural residential lots via amendments, with stages progressively completed.

  • AI impression: Two Rocks Industrial Estate, Business Parks & Technology Hubs
    Approved

    Two Rocks Industrial Estate

    Est. value $45M · completion 2027 · Business Parks & Technology Hubs

    Proposed industrial estate within the Two Rocks strategic employment area to provide industrial and light manufacturing lots supporting logistics, trades, warehousing and regional employment growth. The project remains an approved employment land initiative with staged delivery expected to align with demand and broader growth across the northern corridor.

  • AI impression: Two Rocks Marina Expansion, Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture
    Completed

    Two Rocks Marina Expansion

    Est. value $15M · Ports, Marinas, Fisheries & Aquaculture

    The Two Rocks Marina upgrade project delivered essential safety, accessibility, and infrastructure improvements, including new floating jetties, breakwater enhancements, and southern foreshore landscaping.

  • AI impression: Atlantis Beach Estate, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Atlantis Beach Estate

    Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Masterplanned coastal house-and-land estate in Two Rocks, north of Yanchep. Ongoing staged construction and land releases with more than 4 km of coastline, 40 hectares of parklands, local shopping centre with IGA, medical centre, childcare, Two Rocks Primary School and Atlantis Beach Baptist College. Features affordable land packages.

  • AI impression: Yanchep-Two Rocks Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal
    Construction

    Yanchep-Two Rocks Development

    Est. value $8.5B · Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal

    Largest single urban development project in Perth. Ultimate population of 155,000 residents by 2058, featuring residential, commercial, industrial, and tourism developments along the coastal corridor.

  • AI impression: Atlantis Beach Baptist College, Education & Training
    Completed

    Atlantis Beach Baptist College

    Est. value $15M · Completed 2017 · Education & Training

    Co-educational independent Baptist school in Two Rocks, opened in 2017 and now serving K-12. Campus noted for off-grid sustainability using solar and battery systems; provides modern learning facilities and a safe, caring environment.

  • AI impression: Vertex Private Estate Yanchep, Residential Development
    Construction

    Vertex Private Estate Yanchep

    Est. value $150M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Satterley residential land estate in Yanchep, marketed as a private coastal community close to Yanchep Lagoon, Yanchep National Park, Yanchep Central, Yanchep Train Station and the Mitchell Freeway extension.

  • AI impression: Capricorn Beach Estate Yanchep, Residential Development
    Construction

    Capricorn Beach Estate Yanchep

    Est. value $450M · completion 2030 · Residential Development

    Capricorn Beach Estate is an active masterplanned coastal residential community in Yanchep. Homesites are now selling, with current releases promoted by the estate and a sales office operating at 222 Capricorn Esplanade.

  • AI impression: Indi Yanchep, Communities
    Construction

    Indi Yanchep

    Est. value $170M · Communities

    36-hectare house-and-land community in Yanchep delivered by DevelopmentWA and Parcel Property, immediately north of the Yanchep METRONET station.

  • AI impression: Orion Cafe and Changerooms Upgrade, Tourism
    Completed

    Orion Cafe and Changerooms Upgrade

    Est. value $3M · Completed 2023 · Tourism

    Renovation and expansion of Orion Cafe and associated changeroom facilities at Yanchep Lagoon, enhancing visitor amenities and food service options.

  • AI impression: Yanchep Junction Estate, Residential Development
    Construction

    Yanchep Junction Estate

    Est. value $275M · completion 2028 · Residential Development

    Master-planned residential community delivering 546 lots across 39ha, featuring 5ha of commercial development, three local parks, and the future K-12 St Matthew's Anglican School. Located 200m from the newly built Yanchep Train Station.

  • AI impression: Old Yanchep Surf Club Redevelopment, Sports & Recreation
    Approved

    Old Yanchep Surf Club Redevelopment

    Est. value $12M · completion 2026 · Sports & Recreation

    Redevelopment and adaptive reuse of the heritage-listed Old Yanchep Surf Life Saving Club building into a modern multi-use community facility and cafe. Delivered by the City of Wanneroo, the project includes upgraded public amenities, hospitality space, and improved foreshore beach access.

Images marked AI impression are illustrative only and not photographs of the project; follow the project links for actual imagery. Original imagery? Contact us.

See the top 36 projects in Full

Estimated completion years of projects

Estimated completion year of the 43 projects in and around the area that are not yet completed and have one: 2026 14, 2027 10, 2028 8, 2029 1, 2030 5, 2031 0, 2032 2, 2033 0, 2034 0, 2035 3. 8 have no completion year.

Development applications

AreaSearch has tracked 10 substantial development applications lodged in and around Two Rocks over the past 5 years, 1 in the last 12 months. Coverage varies by council.

Tracked applications by year

Applications per year (dashed: part year): 2021 (part year) 0, 2022 2, 2023 1, 2024 2, 2025 4, 2026 (to Oct) 1.

Key application 10 Enterprise Avenue, Two Rocks Retail | $10m Approved

Recently approved applications

  • 36 Sentinel Drive, Two RocksApproved 27 Feb 2026 · $3m · 8 dwellingsMulti-Resi
  • 5 Snapper Way, Two RocksApproved 13 Aug 2025Childcare
  • 7 Gift Way, Two RocksApproved 27 Jun 2025 · $900kMixed Use

Get alerts for new applications

Development in Two Rocks: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Tracked applications10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area
ABS building approvals55.6 per 1,000 peopleABS building approvals98th percentile nationally
Average approvals a year246ABS building approvals94th percentile nationally
Applications approved10Tracked by AreaSearch, in and around the area, last 5 years

Questions about infrastructure in Two Rocks

What are some of the major infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Two Rocks?

Key infrastructure and planning changes likely to influence the suburb of Two Rocks include: Breakwater Estate (Two Rocks) (Construction); Two Rocks Industrial Estate (Approved); Atlantis Beach Estate (Construction); Two Rocks Marina Expansion (Under Assessment); and Yanchep-Two Rocks Development (Construction). These projects represent significant developments that will shape the area's future infrastructure landscape.

What types of infrastructure projects are impacting the suburb of Two Rocks?

Infrastructure development impacting the suburb of Two Rocks spans multiple sectors including Residential Development, Communities, Precincts & Urban Renewal, and Communities, among others.

How does the suburb of Two Rocks's infrastructure development compare to other areas?

Infrastructure development activity impacting the suburb of Two Rocks currently ranks below national averages at the 28th percentile.

Development in Two Rocks

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Two Rocks among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Questions about development in Two Rocks

How many dwelling approvals have occurred in the suburb of Two Rocks recently?

Dwelling approval activity in the suburb of Two Rocks area has seen 861 residential approvals over the past two financial years, based on AreaSearch's SA2 aggregation method. The suburb of Two Rocks's current population of 6,382 has been supported by 246 approvals on average over recent years.

How does the suburb of Two Rocks's development activity compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Two Rocks has seen 55.6 approvals per 1,000 people in recent years, compared to 7.4 approvals in Greater Perth. This means that one dwelling has been approved for every 11 people in the suburb of Two Rocks, compared to one for every 118 in Greater Perth.

What is the outlook for development in Two Rocks?

The long-run outlook for development is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
What has been the trend in development approvals over the past five years in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Looking at development activity over the past five years, the suburb of Two Rocks's approval levels have been significantly above the yearly average of 246, indicating strong recent growth in development activity.

How does recent development compare to population growth in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Over the past five years, the population in the suburb of Two Rocks has grown by approximately 1,422 people, while 1,229 residential approvals were recorded. This equates to a ratio of 1.2 people added for each new dwelling approval. This suggests a balanced relationship between population growth and housing supply.

03People

Population, age, income, work, education and more.

99th = higher than 99 in every 100 neighbourhood-sized areas across Australia (ABS SA2 areas). Higher means more of the measure, not necessarily better.

Population in Two Rocks

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Two Rocks lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population in Two Rocks: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population6,382AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base
Growth since 2021 Census+67.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census98th percentile nationally
Population density123 per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, from the ABS June 2025 base29th percentile nationally
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+6.6%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Average yearly growth, 2015 to 2025+6.7%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Show 5 more population figuresShow fewer
Population in Two Rocks: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Population at the 2021 Census3,8222021 Census
Residents added since the 2021 Census2,560AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026, against the 2021 Census
Average yearly growth, 2022 to 2025+7.8%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Population growth, 2024 to 2025+9.1%ABS estimated resident population series to June 2025
Land area51.82 km²AreaSearch boundary analysis

Questions about population in Two Rocks

What is the latest population estimate for the suburb of Two Rocks?

Total population for the suburb of Two Rocks was estimated to be approximately 6,382 as at Aug 2026. This is based upon an estimated resident population of 5,214 from the ABS up to June 2025.

How has the population in the suburb of Two Rocks changed since 2021?

The suburb of Two Rocks has added approximately 2,560 people and shown a 66.98% increase from the 3,822 people recorded at the 2021 Census period.

What is the population density in the suburb of Two Rocks?

The population density in the suburb of Two Rocks is estimated at 123 persons per square kilometre based on the latest population estimate.

Show all 5 questionsShow fewer
How much has the population grown over the past 10 years in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Over the past 10 years, the population in the suburb of Two Rocks has shown a compound annual growth rate of 6.7% per annum.

What are the main drivers of population growth in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Population growth in the suburb of Two Rocks is driven by: Interstate migration (71.0%), Overseas migration (16.0%), Natural increase (13.0%). The primary driver is Interstate migration, contributing 71.0% of overall population gains.

Age in Two Rocks

Data: Aug 2026 estimate, from the ABS June 2025 base

Two Rocks's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Age in Two Rocks: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age38 yearsABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate49th percentile nationally
Aged 65 and over15.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Children under 1521.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 3425.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 6450.3%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Show 11 more age figuresShow fewer
Age in Two Rocks: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median age at the 2021 Census39 years2021 Census
Aged 0 to 45.9%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 5 to 1415.1%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 15 to 2413.0%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 25 to 3412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 35 to 4413.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 45 to 5412.2%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 55 to 6412.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 65 to 749.7%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 75 to 844.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate
Aged 85 and over1.5%ABS estimated resident population age profile (June 2025), scaled to the Aug 2026 AreaSearch estimate

Questions about age in Two Rocks

What is the median age in the suburb of Two Rocks?

AreaSearch estimates the median age in the suburb of Two Rocks at 38 years as at August 2026. That is down from the 2021 Census figure of 39 years, with AreaSearch updating the age profile for population change recorded since the Census.

How does the suburb of Two Rocks's median age compare to Greater Perth and Australia?

At an estimated 38 years as at August 2026, Two Rocks is comparable to the Greater Perth 2021 Census average (37 years) and similarly aligned with equal to the national Census average.

What age groups are over-represented in the suburb of Two Rocks?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most over-represented age group in the suburb of Two Rocks compared to the Greater Perth region is the 5 - 14 group, making up 15.1% of the population.

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
What age groups are under-represented in the suburb of Two Rocks?

On AreaSearch estimates updated to August 2026, the most under-represented age group in the suburb of Two Rocks compared to the Greater Perth region is the 25 - 34 group, making up 12.2% of the population.

Are there age groups with notable population variances?

No, the age distribution in the suburb of Two Rocks is broadly in line with Greater Perth.

What is the percentage of children (0-14 years) in the suburb of Two Rocks?

AreaSearch estimates children aged 0-14 years at 21.0% of the population in the suburb of Two Rocks as at August 2026.

What is the percentage of older people (65+ years) in the suburb of Two Rocks?

AreaSearch estimates people aged 65 and over at 15.7% of the population in the suburb of Two Rocks as at August 2026.

Income in Two Rocks

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Income in Two Rocks: key figures from ATO taxation data (annual)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median taxable income (ATO)$60,635 a yearATO FY-24, annual58th percentile nationally
Average taxable income$77,592 a yearATO FY-24, annual
Income in Two Rocks: key figures from the 2021 Census (weekly income)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Census household income / week$1,5262021 Census, weekly37th percentile nationally
Census personal income / week$7162021 Census, weekly31st percentile nationally
High-income households18.7%2021 Census
Census family income / week$1,8622021 Census, weekly
Low-income households29.0%2021 Census

Questions about income in Two Rocks

What is the median taxable income in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Two Rocks is approximately $64,904. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded a median of $60,635.

What is the average taxable income in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Two Rocks is approximately $83,054. The official ATO data from FY-24 recorded an average of $77,592.

How does the median taxable income in the suburb of Two Rocks compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated median taxable income in the suburb of Two Rocks is approximately $64,904 compared to $68,556 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $60,635 and $64,047 respectively.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
How does the average taxable income in the suburb of Two Rocks compare to Greater Perth?

Based on Wage Price Index adjustments to June 2026, the estimated average taxable income in the suburb of Two Rocks is approximately $83,054 compared to $90,565 in Greater Perth. The official ATO data from FY-24 shows $77,592 and $84,609 respectively.

What are the main income cohorts in the suburb of Two Rocks according to the 2021 Census?

As per the 2021 Census, the weekly household income bracket containing the largest proportion of the suburb of Two Rocks's households (~32.3% / 436 households) is the $1,500 - 2,999 cohort.

How do the main income cohorts in the suburb of Two Rocks compare to Greater Perth?

The largest weekly household income cohort in the suburb of Two Rocks is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing about 32.3% of households. In comparison, Greater Perth's largest household income cohort is the $1,500 - 2,999 group, representing 32.0% of its households, according to the 2021 Census.

What is the median household income in the suburb of Two Rocks according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census data indicates that the median household income in the suburb of Two Rocks is $1,526/wk.

What is the median family income in the suburb of Two Rocks according to the 2021 Census?

According to the 2021 Census, the median family income in the suburb of Two Rocks is $1,862/wk.

What is the median personal income in the suburb of Two Rocks according to the 2021 Census?

The 2021 Census shows that the median personal income in the suburb of Two Rocks is $716/wk.

How does the suburb of Two Rocks's income rank nationally?

As per AreaSearch's latest postcode level ATO data released for FY-24, the suburb of Two Rocks's median income among taxpayers is $60,635, with an average of $77,592. This is higher than average nationally, and compares to Greater Perth's median of $64,047 and average of $84,609. Based on Wage Price Index growth of 7.04% since FY-24, current estimates would be approximately $64,904 (median) and $83,054 (average) as of June 2026.

What is the disposable income in the suburb of Two Rocks?

The estimated disposable income in the suburb of Two Rocks is $5,374 per year according to AreaSearch analysis.

How does the suburb of Two Rocks's disposable income compare to Greater Perth?

The suburb of Two Rocks's disposable income is $5,374 compared to $6,842 for Greater Perth, based on AreaSearch analysis.

Employment in Two Rocks

AreaSearch assessment indicates Two Rocks faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Employment in Two Rocks: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Unemployment rate8.6%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Workforce participation60.5%ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Employed residents2,277ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch
Daytime population5,497AreaSearch estimate of residents and workers present on a weekday
Labour force2,490ABS and DEWR labour data, compiled by AreaSearch

Questions about employment in Two Rocks

What is the employment situation in the suburb of Two Rocks?

As of March 2026, the suburb of Two Rocks has approximately 2,277 employed residents with an unemployment rate of 8.6%. The elevated unemployment rate suggests challenging labour market conditions. The area faces employment challenges compared to other regions nationally.

How does the suburb of Two Rocks's unemployment rate compare to Greater Perth?

As of March 2026, the unemployment rate in the suburb of Two Rocks stands at 8.6%, which is 4.4 percentage points above Greater Perth's rate of 4.2%. This higher unemployment rate may indicate local labour market challenges. For comparison, the national unemployment rate is 4.2%.

What are the major employment sectors in the suburb of Two Rocks?

The employment landscape in the suburb of Two Rocks is dominated by several key sectors. The largest employers are construction (14.7% of employment), mining (14.5%), and health care & social assistance (12.7%). Other significant employers include retail trade and education & training.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
How has employment changed recently in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Over the past year to March 2026, the suburb of Two Rocks has experienced employment growth, with total employment increasing while the labour force increased. As a result, the unemployment rate has risen. By comparison, Greater Perth saw employment increased and its unemployment rate rose.

What is the workforce participation rate in the suburb of Two Rocks?

The workforce participation rate in the suburb of Two Rocks is 60.5%, which represents the proportion of working-age residents who are either employed or actively seeking work. This healthy participation rate reflects good employment opportunities and workforce engagement. The local rate trailing the Greater Perth average of 69.9%, suggesting potential for increased workforce participation.

Which industries are over-represented in the suburb of Two Rocks's employment market?

The suburb of Two Rocks shows notable specialisation in mining, which employs 14.5% of the local workforce compared to 7.0% across Greater Perth. With a local vs regional employment ratio of 2.1, this represents a significant industry cluster that likely serves markets beyond the local area. The area also shows above-average employment in 2 other sectors, contributing to a distinctive economic profile.

What is the outlook for employment in Two Rocks?

The long-run outlook for employment is part of AreaSearch Operator and Pro. Log in to see the forecast detail in Full.

How does the job market in the suburb of Two Rocks compare nationally?

The suburb of Two Rocks's employment market shows weaker performance compared to most areas nationally. This suggests the need for targeted economic development initiatives. Recent job advertisement trends show the broader employment region experienced 4.5% growth, ranking 12th out of 37 regions nationally.

Education in Two Rocks

Data: 2021 Census

Education in Two Rocks: university qualifications 12.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 970.

Education in Two Rocks: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Bachelor qualifications9.5%2021 Census11th percentile nationally
Postgraduate qualifications1.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
University qualifications12.7%2021 Census
Vocational qualifications36.2%2021 Census96th percentile nationally
Graduate diploma or certificate1.9%2021 Census33rd percentile nationally
Show 6 more education figuresShow fewer
Education in Two Rocks: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Advanced diploma or diploma12.0%2021 Census79th percentile nationally
No post-school qualification39.1%2021 Census
Residents attending an educational institution32.3%2021 Census
Residents attending university or other higher education2.6%2021 Census22nd percentile nationally
Residents attending primary school14.1%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Residents attending secondary school8.4%2021 Census61st percentile nationally

Questions about education in Two Rocks

What percentage of people in the suburb of Two Rocks have university qualifications?

12.7% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Two Rocks have university qualifications, compared to 30.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of people in the suburb of Two Rocks have no formal qualifications?

39.1% of people aged 15 and over in the suburb of Two Rocks have no formal qualifications, compared to 35.6% in Greater Perth.

How does the suburb of Two Rocks's education level compare to national averages?

The suburb of Two Rocks ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for education based on AreaSearch's analysis of qualification and performance metrics.

Show all 8 questionsShow fewer
What types of qualifications are most common in the suburb of Two Rocks?

The most common qualifications in the suburb of Two Rocks are: Certificate (36.2%), Advanced Diploma (12.0%), Bachelor Degree (9.5%).

What proportion of the suburb of Two Rocks's population is currently attending educational institutions?

32.3% of the population in the suburb of Two Rocks is currently engaged in formal education, including 14.1% in primary school, 8.4% in secondary school, 2.6% at university (all shares of total residents).

What is the ICSEA score for schools in the suburb of Two Rocks?

The average ICSEA (Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage) score for schools in the suburb of Two Rocks is 970, indicating below-average socio-educational advantage compared to the national average of 1000.

How many schools are located within the suburb of Two Rocks?

There are 2 schools within the suburb of Two Rocks, with a combined enrollment of approximately 710 students.

What types of schools are available in the suburb of Two Rocks?

The suburb of Two Rocks includes 1 primary school, 1 combined school.

Households in Two Rocks

Data: 2021 Census

Two Rocks has relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Households in Two Rocks: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Median household size2.7 people2021 Census71st percentile nationally
Lone-person households24.7%2021 Census48th percentile nationally
Couples with children35.2%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Couples without children28.2%2021 Census61st percentile nationally
One-parent families9.7%2021 Census40th percentile nationally
Show 5 more households figuresShow fewer
Households in Two Rocks: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Group households1.7%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Households at the 2021 Census1,3502021 Census
Estimated households2,254AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Family households73.5%2021 Census59th percentile nationally
Average children per family1.9 per family2021 Census84th percentile nationally

Questions about households in Two Rocks

How many households are in the suburb of Two Rocks?

As of the 2021 Census, the suburb of Two Rocks had 1,350 households. Based on population growth patterns, this has grown by approximately 67.0% to an estimated 2,254 households today.

What is the typical household size?

The average household size in the suburb of Two Rocks is 2.7 people. This compares to 2.6 in Greater Perth and reflects the area's household composition mix.

What types of households are most common?

Family households dominate at 73.5% of all households. Non-family households consist of lone person households (24.7%), group households (1.7%), and other household types (0.0%).

Show all 9 questionsShow fewer
How are families structured in the area?

Of the 992 family households, couples with children account for 35.2% of all households, couples without children at home 28.2%, and single parent families 9.7%. This mix shapes local demand for schools, family services, and housing types.

How does the suburb of Two Rocks compare to household patterns in Greater Perth?

Compared to Greater Perth, the suburb of Two Rocks shows distinct household patterns. This family-oriented profile influences local demand for family homes, schools, and children's services.

What is the average family size?

Families in the suburb of Two Rocks have an average of 1.9 children, slightly above the Greater Perth average of 1.6. This influences local demand for child-related services and larger family homes.

What are the marriage patterns in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Marriage patterns reveal 47.3% of the adult population are currently married, while 34.9% have never married. This compares to 47.6% married and 36.1% never married across Greater Perth.

How significant are single-person households?

Single-person households represent 24.7% of all households in the suburb of Two Rocks, similar to the average for Greater Perth of 24.9%. This affects demand for smaller dwellings and single-person accommodation.

Are shared living arrangements common?

Group households (unrelated people sharing) account for 1.7% of households, below the Greater Perth average of 3.5%. This lower rate suggests less student or young professional shared accommodation.

Cultural diversity in Two Rocks

Data: 2021 Census

In terms of cultural diversity, Two Rocks records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Cultural diversity in Two Rocks: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Born overseas30.8%2021 Census65th percentile nationally
Speak another language at home6.4%2021 Census29th percentile nationally
English only at home93.6%2021 Census70th percentile nationally
Australian citizens83.7%2021 Census35th percentile nationally
Born in Australia69.2%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents3.3%2021 Census76th percentile nationally

Questions about cultural diversity in Two Rocks

What is the level of cultural diversity in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Two Rocks was found to be above average in terms of cultural diversity, with 6.4% of its population speaking a language other than English at home and 30.8% born overseas.

What is the most common religion in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Christianity is the most commonly reported religion in Two Rocks, at 40.0% of people, although more residents (57.8%) reported no religion. Christianity accounts for 45.0% across Greater Perth.

What are the top countries of origin in the suburb of Two Rocks?

In terms of ancestry (country of birth of parents), the top three represented groups in Two Rocks are English, comprising 34.7% of the population, which is substantially higher than Greater Perth's 28.0%, Australian, comprising 25.3% of the population, and Irish, comprising 7.1% of the population. Additionally, there are notable divergences in the representation of certain other ethnic groups: Welsh is notably overrepresented at 1.1% of Two Rocks (vs 0.7% across Greater Perth), Maori at 1.9% (vs 0.9%) and New Zealand at 1.4% (vs 0.8%).

Show all 7 questionsShow fewer
How does the percentage of people born overseas compare to Greater Perth?

30.8% of the suburb of Two Rocks population was born overseas, compared to 37.7% across Greater Perth.

What percentage of the suburb of Two Rocks population speaks a language other than English at home?

6.4% of the population in the suburb of Two Rocks speaks a language other than English at home, compared to 22.0% in Greater Perth.

How many people in the suburb of Two Rocks identify as Australian Aboriginal?

3.3% of the suburb of Two Rocks population identifies as Australian Aboriginal, compared to 1.4% in Greater Perth.

What is the citizenship status of the population in the suburb of Two Rocks?

83.7% of the suburb of Two Rocks population holds citizenship, compared to 83.0% in Greater Perth.

04Place

Housing, health, transport, local services and the reports on them.

Housing in Two Rocks

Data: 2021 Census

Two Rocks is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Housing in Two Rocks: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Rented homes17.0%2021 Census17th percentile nationally
Owned outright27.7%2021 Census32nd percentile nationally
Detached houses99.5%2021 Census97th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment$1,800 a month2021 Census, monthly49th percentile nationally
Owned with a mortgage55.3%2021 Census93rd percentile nationally
Show 5 more housing figuresShow fewer
Housing in Two Rocks: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Semi-detached, terrace and townhouses0.3%2021 Census6th percentile nationally
Median weekly rent paid, 2021 Census$3302021 Census, weekly36th percentile nationally
Median rent as a share of median household income21.6%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch59th percentile nationally
Median mortgage repayment as a share of household income27.2%2021 Census, ratio calculated by AreaSearch76th percentile nationally
People per bedroom0.7 per bedroom2021 Census23rd percentile nationally

Questions about housing in Two Rocks

What percentage of homes are owned vs rented in the suburb of Two Rocks?

In the suburb of Two Rocks, 27.7% of homes are owned outright, 55.3% are owned with a mortgage, and 17.0% are rented.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Two Rocks are houses?

According to the latest data, 99.5% of dwellings in the suburb of Two Rocks are houses.

What percentage of dwellings in the suburb of Two Rocks are apartments or units?

In the suburb of Two Rocks, 0.0% of dwellings are apartments or units, with an additional 0.3% being semi-detached dwellings.

Show all 12 questionsShow fewer
What is the level of outright home ownership in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Outright home ownership in the suburb of Two Rocks stands at 27.7%, compared to 29.3% in Greater Perth.

What is the median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Two Rocks?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in the suburb of Two Rocks is $1,800, compared to $1,907 in Greater Perth.

What is the average monthly housing cost in the suburb of Two Rocks?

The aggregate monthly housing cost in the suburb of Two Rocks is $1,238, which represents the average monthly cost across all housing types.

What percentage of income do residents spend on housing in the suburb of Two Rocks?

In the suburb of Two Rocks, households with mortgages typically spend 27.2% of their income on mortgage repayments, while renters spend 21.6% of their income on rent.

How crowded are homes in the suburb of Two Rocks?

The average persons per bedroom ratio in the suburb of Two Rocks is 0.7, indicating the level of household density.

How does housing affordability in the suburb of Two Rocks compare to Greater Perth?

Housing affordability in the suburb of Two Rocks shows mortgage holders spending 27.2% of income on repayments (vs 23.6% in Greater Perth), while renters spend 21.6% of income on rent (vs 18.8% in Greater Perth).

What types of dwellings are most common in the suburb of Two Rocks?

The dwelling mix in the suburb of Two Rocks consists of 99.5% detached houses, 0.3% semi-detached dwellings, 0.0% apartments, and 0.2% other dwelling types.

How affordable is housing in the suburb of Two Rocks relative to local incomes?

Housing in Two Rocks consumes approximately 18.7% of median household income ($6,608 monthly), indicating costs are highly affordable. The generally accepted benchmark is that housing should not exceed 30% of household income.

How do proposed developments compare to existing housing types in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Recent development applications in Two Rocks show attached dwellings contributing 2% of approvals compared to 0% of existing stock, while detached houses represent 98% of applications versus 100% of current dwellings. This suggests development patterns consistent with existing housing mix. The area shows minimal growth in housing density compared to other Australian locations.

Health in Two Rocks

Data: ATO FY 2024 and 2021 Census

Health outcomes in Two Rocks are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Health in Two Rocks: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Private health cover56.2%ATO FY 2024, private health cover64th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition69.3%2021 Census50th percentile nationally
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th percentile nationally
No long-term health condition, under 6575.5%2021 Census45th percentile nationally
Three or more long-term health conditions, under 651.6%2021 Census63rd percentile nationally

Questions about health in Two Rocks

How many people in the suburb of Two Rocks have private health insurance?

Around 56.2% of people in the suburb of Two Rocks are covered by private health insurance, which compares to 59.1% in Greater Perth.

What percentage of the population requires ongoing medical assistance in the suburb of Two Rocks?

In the suburb of Two Rocks, 4.5% of the population is identified as requiring ongoing medical assistance. By comparison, 4.6% of people in Greater Perth require similar assistance.

How prevalent is asthma in the suburb of Two Rocks?

7.7% of people in the suburb of Two Rocks are diagnosed with asthma. In comparison, 6.8% of the population across Greater Perth is affected by asthma.

Show all 6 questionsShow fewer
What percentage of people have diabetes in the suburb of Two Rocks?

Diabetes affects 3.8% of the suburb of Two Rocks population, while in Greater Perth, 4.0% of people are diagnosed with diabetes.

What is the percentage of people with heart disease in the suburb of Two Rocks?

3.2% of people in the suburb of Two Rocks have heart disease. Across Greater Perth,3.3% of the population is affected by heart disease.

How does the suburb of Two Rocks compare to Greater Perth in terms of overall private health coverage?

In the suburb of Two Rocks, 56.2% of the population are estimated to have private health insurance. Comparatively, Greater Perth sees an estimated private health coverage rate of 59.1%.

Transport in Two Rocks

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport in Two Rocks: key figures
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Transport access45 out of 100AreaSearch transport analysis of timetable data45th percentile nationally
Public transport stops42Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch37th percentile nationally
Weekly public transport trips438Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch23rd percentile nationally
People per public transport stop137Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Public transport routes1Public transport timetable (GTFS) data, compiled by AreaSearch
Show 2 more transport figuresShow fewer
Transport in Two Rocks: key figures, continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Vehicles per dwelling1.6 per dwelling2021 Census
Working residents who worked from home8.3%2021 Census, taken during COVID-19 restrictions

Questions about transport in Two Rocks

How many public transport stops are in Two Rocks?

There are 42 public transport stops within the suburb of Two Rocks.

How frequent are the transport services in Two Rocks?

The suburb of Two Rocks has 438 weekly trips across 1 routes, averaging 62 trips per day.

How far are residents from public transport in Two Rocks?

On average, residential properties are 852 metres from the nearest transport stop.

Everyday services near Two Rocks

From the typical resident, the nearest school is 1.8 km away and the nearest child care centre 1.9 km.

School
1.8 km
Child care
1.9 km
GP
1.9 km
Supermarket
2.4 km
Pharmacy
2.4 km

Distance from the typical resident to the nearest of each service. Every bar starts at 0 m. The nearest is orange.

Public transport 42 stops nearby, 438 weekly trips, access rating 45 out of 100.

Amenities in Two Rocks: key figures (distances from the typical resident)
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Amenity score2 out of 100AreaSearch proximity analysis2nd percentile nationally
Nearest school1.8 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest child care1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest GP1.9 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest supermarket2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Show 7 more amenities figuresShow fewer
Amenities in Two Rocks: key figures (distances from the typical resident), continued
MeasureValueSource and dateNational percentile
Nearest pharmacy2.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest shopping centre2.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest dentist6.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest fitness centre7.2 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest government service18.4 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest bank24.3 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident
Nearest hospital31.5 kmAreaSearch proximity analysis, from the typical resident

Sector reports for operators and developers in Two Rocks

Sector reports that go deeper on these services: child care, medical, retail, aged care and specialist disability accommodation (SDA). There is 1 long day care centre with 100 places in Two Rocks, about 3.8 children aged 0-4 per place.

Child care providers
1
Places
100
Children per place
3.8
Resident children aged 0-4 per long day care place (2021 Census). Australia: 2.1.

Sector analysis for Two Rocks

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Sector reports are ordered for a catchment you draw, not for the suburb as a whole.

05Reports and tools

Order a report and find more tools.

Order a report for Two Rocks

An area report on Two Rocks is built to order and emailed to you.

Ordered reports

Built to order, sent by email

  • Base report: a location analysis and demographic profile of Two Rocks, always included.
  • Child Care demand and supply, if you add it.
  • Your files: PDF, Word, Excel data or a PowerPoint presentation.

More sectors are coming soon for suburbs and areas. The order window shows the estimate before you place the order.

Order a report

Watch a sample report

Short silent previews of sample pages. Base and Child Care can be ordered for Two Rocks.

More in AreaSearch

06About this profile

Where the figures come from, downloads and nearby areas.

Development

AreaSearch's development drivers ranking positions Two Rocks among the top 11% of areas assessed nationwide.

Tracked applications10in and around the area, last 5 years
Tracked, last 12 months1in and around the area
ABS building approvals55.6per 1,000 people98th

Infrastructure

Two Rocks has emerging levels of nearby infrastructure activity, ranking in the 28th percentile nationally.

No headline figures are reported for this area.

Sales & rents

Median rent in Two Rocks is $610 a week, +4.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026.

Median rent$610a week+4.3% over 12 months to Sep 2026

Population

Two Rocks lies within the top 7% of areas nationally in terms of population growth performance according to AreaSearch analysis of short and medium-term trends.

Population6,382+67.0% since 2021 Census98th
Average yearly growth, 2020 to 2025+6.6%ABS resident estimates
Population density123per km²AreaSearch estimate, Aug 202629th

Age

Two Rocks's population aligns closely with national norms in age terms.

Median age38yearsAreaSearch estimate, Aug 202649th
Children under 1521.0%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026
Aged 65 and over15.7%AreaSearch estimate, Aug 2026

Income

Income levels align closely with national averages, indicating typical economic conditions for Australian communities according to AreaSearch analysis.

Median taxable income$60,635a yearATO FY-24, annual58th
Census household income / week$1,5262021 Census, weekly37th
High-income households18.7%2021 Census

Employment

AreaSearch assessment indicates Two Rocks faces employment challenges relative to the majority of Australian markets.

Unemployment rate8.6%Labour force, Mar 2026
Workforce participation60.5%
Employed residents2,277Labour force, Mar 2026

Education

Education in Two Rocks: university qualifications 12.7%, school advantage index (ICSEA) 970.

University qualifications12.7%2021 Census
School advantage index (ICSEA)97029th

Households

Two Rocks has relatively few group households, with a larger average household size than Greater Perth.

Median household size2.7people2021 Census71st
Lone-person households24.7%2021 Census48th
Couples with children35.2%2021 Census65th

Cultural diversity

In terms of cultural diversity, Two Rocks records figures broadly comparable to the national average, as found in AreaSearch's assessment of a number of language and cultural background related metrics.

Born overseas30.8%2021 Census65th
Speak another language at home6.4%2021 Census29th

Housing

Two Rocks is characterized by a predominantly suburban housing profile, with ownership patterns similar to Greater Perth.

Rented homes17.0%2021 Census17th
Owned outright27.7%2021 Census32nd
Detached houses99.5%2021 Census97th

Health

Health outcomes in Two Rocks are marginally below the national average with common health conditions slightly more prevalent than average across both younger and older age cohorts.

Private health cover56.2%ATO FY 202464th
No long-term health condition69.3%2021 Census50th
Need help with daily activities4.5%2021 Census34th

Transport

Transport servicing is moderate compared to other areas nationally based on assessment of service frequency, route connectivity and accessibility.

Transport access45out of 10045th
Public transport stops4237th
Weekly public transport trips43823rd

Amenities

Amenity provision was found to be below the typical area assessed nationally by AreaSearch, based on counts and proximity analysis.

Amenity score2out of 1002nd
Sources and notes

Two Rocks has an estimated 6,382 residents, up 67.0% since the 2021 Census, with 6 projects tracked in Two Rocks.

Latest estimate as at Aug 2026; other figures from the 2021 Census, ATO FY-24 and AreaSearch estimates where labelled. Updated 14 Oct 2026.

Sources: ABS Census 2021, ABS estimated resident population, ATO taxation statistics, state rental bonds and property sales records where published, and AreaSearch analysis for Two Rocks.

Data and method for Two Rocks

Data currency

Refreshed . Rents to Sep 2026, population and age estimated to Aug 2026, taxable income FY 2024 and projects to Sep 2026. Housing, households and cultural diversity are from the 2021 Census (next update with the 2026 Census results).

Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, and are labelled as such. Other sections were compiled 15 Oct 2026 from sources that update on their own cycles; "See the evidence" lists each source and its cycle.

  • 3 dated for this area, within 12 months
  • 1 dated for this area, older
  • 3 2021 Census measures
  • 7 compiled with this profile
Suburb boundaryFigures are for the suburb boundary shown (ABS 'Suburbs and Localities'). Some sites report a larger statistical area with the same name.Learn more

SAL boundaries are defined by Australia Post and the Australian Bureau of Statistics to represent commonly-known suburb names used in postal addresses.

Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census data collection and may combine multiple suburbs or use different geographic boundaries. For a complete picture, consider both boundary types where available.

See the evidencesources, cycles and method for all 14 sections

Main sources: ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia.

Cross-check us. The Census baseline for this boundary is at ABS 2021 Census QuickStats (SAL51475). QuickStats reports 2021 only; the figures on this page are more current wherever the ledger shows a later date.

Common questions about this page

How do Two Rocks suburb boundaries differ from Statistical Areas?

This page uses Suburbs and Localities (SAL) boundaries (suburb-style geography). SAL represents commonly-known suburb names used in addresses, while Statistical Areas (SA2) are designed for census and statistical reporting. Even when sharing the same name, SAL and SA2 boundaries often cover different geographic areas with different populations.

Where does the data on this Two Rocks page come from?

AreaSearch compiles this page from official and industry sources, including ABS, Geoscience Australia, GNAF, ATO, State governments, Valuer General, Rental Board and Infrastructure Australia, then calculates statistics for the boundary shown, and ranks, growth rates and benchmarks itself. Property sales come from the state valuation authority, rents from state rental bond lodgements, development applications from council and state planning portals, school data from ACARA, and public transport from state transport departments. Infrastructure projects and development applications also include sites in the surrounding area, labelled as such.

Is the Two Rocks data on this page just from the 2021 Census?

No. Most of this page is built beyond the Census. Dated for this area: population (Aug 2026), age profile (Aug 2026), infrastructure projects (Sep 2026) and income (FY 2024). Compiled with this profile from sources that publish on their own cycles: development and approvals, property sales and rents, employment, education, transport, health and services and amenities. Only housing, households and cultural diversity remain wholly Census-based, because no more current small-area dataset exists for those measures.

Two Rocks statistics: population, income, housing and more

Key demographics and figures for Two Rocks from the 2021 Census, ATO taxpayer data and AreaSearch estimates and analysis. Each topic has its own table of key figures beside the section it belongs to, and each row names its source and date. The percentile compares Two Rocks with every neighbourhood-sized area across Australia (ABS SA2 areas): a higher percentile means more of that measure than most, not necessarily better.

Source: AreaSearch (areasearch.com.au) compiled from ABS Census 2021, ATO and other public sources.